Last updated 2 January 2008.
1. ABDANK, Charles: Impromptu, Op.19 [for piano].
Paris: G. Flaxland, [ca.1855]. Pl.no.GD863. Folio. 14pp. Without publisher's printed wrappers. Upper inner corners water-stained, lower inner corner of title torn and reinforced. Engraved. £22
2. ABEL, Karl Friedrich (1723-1787): Six Overtures Composed by C.F. Abel. Adapted for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte, By the Author, being Opera First.
London: Printed and Sold by R: Bremner, [ca.1765]. Folio. [i (title)], 25pp. Original half leather with marbled boards (scuffed). Title a little grubby. Engraved. First edition of these arrangements. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/9 A 55. BUC p.2. £200
3. ABSIL, Jean (1893-1974): String Trio No.2. [Miniature score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1948]. Pl.no.JWC263. Small 8vo. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7
4. ADAM, Adolphe Charles (1803-1856): Melange facile, Pour le Piano Forté, Sur des Thèmes de la Dame Blanche, Oeuvre 12.
A Paris: Chez Janet et Cotelle, [1827?]. Pl.no.2033JC. Folio. [i (title)], 13pp. Disbound. Few pencil fingerings. Engraved. £12
5. ADAMS, Abraham: The Psalmist's New Companion. Containing an Introduction to the Grounds of Musick, In a plain and Familiar Method. Also Forty three Psalm Tunes, & Twenty three Anthems, some of them being suited to various Occasions, & most of them Composed of Solo's, Fugues, & Chorus's, after the Cathedral manner. To which is added a Funeral Hymn. The whole is Composed in Three and Four Parts, according to the most Authentick Rules, & brought within Compass of the Voice, being chiefly Intended for the Use of Country Choirs. The Tenth Edition. Set forth and Corrected by Abraham Adams, at Shoreham in Kent.
London: Printed for C. and S. Thompson, [ca.1775]. Oblong 12mo. [vi], xvi, 190pp. Half leather (rubbed) with marbled boards and leather ownership label of "Higham Church, 1778". Light water-stain at upper margins of pp.37-42. Both RISM and BUC cite only one earlier edition (the sixth). Engraved. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 284. BUC p.5. £140
6. ADAMS, James B. (fl.1770-1820): A New Air for the Voice and Harpsichord, with other Accompanyments. N.B. The Author intends to Publish, occasionally, Airs (on this Plan) adapted to Chamber Concerts. No.2 [5 and 6].
London: Printed and Sold by J. Blundell, [between 1780-1782] / Printed for the Author by Longman & Broderip, [ca.1785], . Three volumes. Folio. 5, 5, 5pp. Disbound. Each no. with title-page, numbered and priced and nos 2 and 5 signed by the composer at the foot of p.2. Engraved. First edition. No.1: RISM A/I/11 AA 289a, citing only two copies (both in GB); not in BUC. Nos 2-6: RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 290-294 and BUC pp.5-6, citing only between three and five copies of each. £150
7. ADDISON, John Mervin (1920-1998): Serenade for wind quintet and harp. [Score].
London: Oxford University Press, [1958]. 8vo. 45pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
8. ADDISON, John Mervin (1920-1998): Carte Blanche. Ballet Suite. [Score].
London: Oxford University Press, [1956]. 8vo. 102pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip ever so slightly worn). £15
9. ADLAM, Frank: St. Paul's Voluntaries for American Organ or Harmonium. Book I.
London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, [1948]. Pl.no.FD&Co483. Folio. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
10. ADLER, Vincent: Nouvelle Scène de Bal, Op.18 [for piano].
Paris: J. Maho, [1861]. Pl.no.JM368. Folio. 11pp. Disbound. Lithographed. Occasional pencil markings. £18
11. AESTHETICS - WALLACE, William: The threshold of music: an inquiry into the development of the musical sense.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1908. 8vo. xii, 267pp. + 1 folding plate. Publisher's cloth (backstrip sellotaped, head worn). Ex library with stamp and label to front end-papers. £7
12. AESTHETICS - TREITLER, Leo: Music and Historical Imagination.
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1989. Pl.no.674591283. 8vo. 336pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket. Illustrations and music examples. First edition £20
13. AGUS, Joseph Francis (1749-1798): A Second Set of Glees and Airs, adapted for a Violin & Violoncello or Piano Forte, and most respectfully inscribed by Permission to the Right Honble. The Earl of Egmont by J.F. Agus. [Score].
London: Printed for the Author by L. Lavenu, [between 1798-1803]. Folio. [i (title)], 15pp. Disbound. With Agus's signature on the title. The composers named are Stephen Paxton, John Wall Callcott, Dr Wilson, Emanuele Barbella and Giuseppe Agus. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 469 citing three copies only. BUC p.10. £120
14. ALARY, Giulio: Stabat Mater à deux voix égales, soli et chœurs avec accompt. de Piano ou Orgue. [Vocal score].
Paris: Le Beau, 1885. Pl.no.ALB1245. 4to. [iii (title, contents)], 42pp. Wrappers (dusty). Ex library to preliminaries. First edition. £15
15. ALBENIZ, Isaac: Iberia. 1er Cahier [for piano].
Paris: Edition Mutuelle, 1911. Pl.no.E3083M. Folio. 33pp. Lacks wrappers (backstrip taped). £5
16. ALBENIZ, Isaac: Iberia. Du 2e Cahier - Triana [for piano].
Madrid: Unión Musical Española, ©1907. Pl.no.E3084M. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
17. ALBENIZ, Isaac: Recuerdos de Viaje. 6, Rumores de la Caleta, Malagueña [for piano].
Paris: Union Musicale Franco-Espagnole, [©1929, printed 1934]. Pl.no.UMFE1109. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
18. ALBENIZ, Isaac: Tango, Op.165 no.2. Transcription de Concert par L. Godowsky [for piano].
Mainz: B. Schott's Söhne, [1921]. Pl.no.31552. Folio. 6pp. Wrappers (detached). £3
19. ALBENIZ, Isaac: 12 Piezas célebres. Revisión de E. Ludovici [for piano].
Buenos Aires: Ricordi Americana, [1964]. Pl.no.BA9666. Folio. 55pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £7
20. ALBERT, Charles Louis Napoleon d': Ireland. A Set of Quadrilles, as Duets.
London: Chappell, [1860]. Pl.no.8685. Folio. [i (title)], 15pp. Stitched, some marginal tearing. Foxed. £3
21. ALBERT, Charles Louis Napoleon d’: The Isabelle Polka. [For piano].
London: Published by Chappell, [1848]. Pl.no.7883. Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. Disbound. Fine coloured pictorial lithograph title. £20
22. ALBERT, Charles Louis Napoleon d’: The Isabelle Polka. [For piano].
London: Published by Chappell, [1848]. Pl.no.7883. Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. Disbound. Fine coloured pictorial lithograph title. £20
23. ALBERT, Charles Louis Napoléon d’: The Overland-Mail. Galop.
London: Chappell, [1853 or 1854]. Pl.no.9029. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Disbound. Coloured pictorial title. £8
24. ALBERT, Prince Consort of Queen Victoria (1819-1861): Jubilate (in A). [For Choir and Organ].
[London: reproduction of a nineteenth-century edition from an anthology, 1971]. Folio. Pp.180-191. Red leather, a.e.g. Presentation copy to Sir Edward Heath from the Council of the Royal Albert Hall on the occasion of the centenary concert 29th March, 1971). £15
25. ALBRECHTSBERGER, Johann Georg (1736-1809): Gruendliche Anweisung zur Composition; mit deutlichen und ausfuehrlichen Exempeln, zum Selbstunterrichte, erlaeutert; und mit einem Anhange: von der Beschaffenheit und Anwendung aller jetzt ueblichen musikalischen Instrumente.
Leipzig: bey Johann Gottlob Immanuel Breitkopf, 1790. 4to. [iv (title, index)], 440pp. Paper covered boards (worn at the corners and joints, and along the backstrip, front end-paper removed). Discreet library stamp to top outer corner of title. A little worming to the top inner margin of pp.205-246. Small hole to pp.433/434 affecting one letter. RISM B/VI/1 p.76. Gregory p.11. Cortot p.3. Not in Hirsch. £850
26. ALEMBERT, Jean le Rond d' (1717-1783): Élémens de Musique, théorique et pratique, suivant les Principes de M. Rameau. Éclaircis, développés et simplifiés. Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée.
A Lyon: Chez Jean-Maris Bruyset, 1772. 8vo. xxxvi, 236pp., with 10 folding plates. Mottled leather (rubbed, edges and hinges worn). With the bookplate of Le Bouyer St Gervais. RISM B/VI/1, p.78. Gregory p.11. Wolffheim I.450. £325
27. ALEMBERT, Jean le Rond d' (1717-1783): Élémens de Musique, theorique et pratique, suivant les principes de M. Rameau. [with] Élémens de Musique, theorique et pratique, suivant les principes de M. Rameau. Éclaircis, développés et simplifiés. Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée.
A Paris / A Lyon: Chez David l'aîné, Le Breton, Durand / Chez Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1752 / 1762. Two volumes in one. 8vo. xvi, 171, [ii]pp. + 10 folding plates of engraved music/examples; [i (title)], xxxvi, 236, [iii]pp. + 10 folding plates of engraved music/examples Original mottled calf (rebacked and recornered on front board only). Ornate gilt tooling within compartments. With both sets of the engraved music examples included; f.3 in the first set missing the outer inch. The first edition with a 4pp. manuscript copy of Rameau's letter to the Mercure of May 1752 after the printed title; 2pp. of contemporary notes slipped in at front. Errata leaf in manuscript on final free end-paper and some discreet marginal contemporary manuscript notes in ink in the second edition. Occasional light foxing. First and second editions, both first issues. RISM B/VI/I pp.77-78. Gregory p.11. Not in BLIC. £850
28. ALEXANDER, Arthur - transcriber: Four Irish Folk Songs. [Book] 1, nos.336 & 335 of the Petrie Collection [for piano].
London: The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, [1949]. Pl.no.AB965. Folio. 7pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
29. ALEXANDRA, Liana (1947-): Concert pentru flaut, violă şi orchestră de cameră. Partitura [and solo parts].
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1982. Large folio. 60pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £20
30. ALEXANDROV, Anatol: String Quartet no.3. [Op.55]. Score.
Moscow: [State Music Publishers], 1946. Pl.no.M18092Г. Small 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
31. ALFANO, Franco: II. Streichquartett, in C. [Score].
Wien: Wiener Philharmonischer, 1928. Pl.no.UE9401. Philharmonia No.174. Small 8vo. 36pp. Wrappers (backstrip a little worn). Dedicated to Benito Mussolini. £8
32. ALFORD, Edith: A day by the sea … for small hands (High tide - A race on the sands - Shells and sea-weed - Swinging along - Marching home) [for four hands at one piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1947]. Pl.no.AL&Co3497. Folio. 13pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
33. ALWYN, William (1905-1985): April Morn. Four little pieces (The lost lamb - April shower - Bluebells - Violets) [for piano].
London: The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, [1924]. Pl.no.AB179. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
34. ALWYN, William (1905-1985): Symphony No.2 for Orchestra. Miniature score.
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1954]. Pl.no.AL&Co3814. 8vo. [i (title)], 120pp. Wrappers (head of backstrip ever so slightly worn). Inscribed and signed "William", in biro, on the title. First edition. £20
35. ALWYN, William (1905-1985): String Quartet in D minor. Score.
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1955]. Pl.no.AL&Co3815. 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Inscribed, in ink, and signed "William" on the title. First edition. £20
36. [AMATEUR]: The Poor Little Child of a Tar. The much admired Ballad, Sung by Mrs. Bland, Theatre Royal Drury Lane. The Words by Thomas George Ingall. The Music by an Amateur.
London: Published by Henry Thompson, [wm1802]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Thumbed and lower outer corners worn and torn. Drop title. With tunes for Flute and Guitar on p.4. Engraved. This imprint not in RISM. £10
37. AMBROSE, Bert (1897-1971): Photograph, signed.
: Mannell, [ca.1945]. 230 x 172mm. Edges a little foxed and creased. Head and shoulders, black-and-white portrait. Signed to the side. Ambrose was the dance band leader of the Embassy Club and Mayfair Hotel. £25
38. AMON, Johannes Andreas (1763-1825): Trois Sonates Pour le Piano-Forté, avec Accompagt. de flûte et Violoncelle obligés, Dédiées a Madame la Baronne Elisa Bouwinghausen, née Baronne de Troeltsch, Œuv.48. [Piano part only].
A Zuric: chez Jean Georg Naigueli et Compie., [ca.1805]. Folio. [i (title)], 35pp. Sewn. Light water-staining to upper outer and lower inner corners, and tiny hole on pp.13/14. Engraved. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 993 citing just three copies. £80
39. AMOTT, John (1798-1865): Autograph letter to an unidentified male [probably the secretary of the Three Choirs Festival].
[Gloucester?: , ca.1860]. 127 x 201mm. Blue paper (creased where previously folded into an envelope). Autograph letter, in ink, signed, regarding the Three Choirs Festivals and the concerts since the previous edition of Daniel Lyson's History of the origin and progress of the meeting of the T £25
40. AMY, Gilbert (1936-): Triade, pour orchestre, d'après l'oeuvre mescalinienne. Textes et film d'Henri Michaux. [Score].
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [1967]. Pl.no.H31805. Folio. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. A little dog-eared. Reproduction of the composer's manuscript. First edition. £30
41. ANDRE, Carl: Heinzelmännchen-Symphonie. Einzug, Chor, Tanz-Intermezzo und Abschied der Gnomen und Heinzelmännchen. Worte von mehreren Urhebern. Einlage zum Gesangsmärschen "Elfenzauber", Op.16d. [For piano duet].
Offenbach a/Main: Johann André, [1912]. Pl.no.16610. Folio. 19pp. Wrappers (backstrip taped and worn). Pictorial front wrapper. Not in BLIC. £13
42. ANDREW, Isaac: Sacred Cantata, A Daughter of Moab. Written by Lewis S. Jones. [Vocal score].
London: John Guest, [ca.1895]. 4to. 47pp. Wrappers (chipped and almost detached). £10
43. [ANONYMOUS, British]: Little Concertante for wind and percussion. [Score].
[Hythe: reproduction of composer's manuscript, 1971]. Folio. 53pp. Folded as produced. Autograph title pasted over with typewritten one. Performance numberings in red ink. £25
44. ANTHONY, Ray (1922-): Photograph, signed and inscribed.
[New York]: General Artists Corporation, [ca.1955]. 255 x 204mm. Black and white photograph, inscribed and signed, in red biro, by the trumpeter/bandleader. £25
45. ANTIQUIS, Giovanni de: Villanelle alla Napolitana a tre voci di Musicisti Baresi del secolo XVI. Raccolte da Giovanni de Antiquis, per le stampe del Gardano del 1574. Trascritte in notazione moderna e messe in partitura a cura di S.A. Luciani.
Roma: Istituto Italiano per la Storia della Musica, 1941. Istituto Italiano per la Storia della Musica - Antologie e Raccolte, I. Folio. xxxv, 47pp. Stiff Publisher's printed wrappers. Hand-made paper. Limited edition, no.257 of 300. £75
46. : Apollo's Collection being XII Duettos for Two German Flutes or two Violins, Composed by the following Masters Sigr. F. Geminiani, St. Martini, Sigr. Nicolo Iommelli, Mr. Rameau, Mr. Blavet, Mr. Oswald. Lib.Imo. Corrected and approv'd of, by the Society
London: Printed for and sold by J. Oswald, [ca.1750]. Folio. [i (Title)], 25pp. Disbound. Engraved. RISM B/II, p.96. BUC p.34. £175
47. ARBAN, Jean-Baptiste (1825-1889): Grand Duchess [de Gerolstein] Quadrille. [For piano].
London: Boosey & Co., [1878?]. Folio. [i (title)], 9pp. Disbound. Coloured pictorial title-page of the duchess dancing. £10
48. ARDITI, Luigi (1822-1903): The Very Last Galop. [For piano].
London: Duff & Steward, [1868]. Pl.no.D&S2872. Folio. [i (title)], 9pp. Folded as issued. Occasioanl spot. Pictorial title of a couple dancing; lettering in red, black and gilt. £10
49. ARENSKY, Anton Stepanovich: Troisième Suite (Variations), Op.33, pour 2 Pianos à 4 mains. [Piano I only].
Москва: Государственное Издательство, 1928. Pl.no.19238. Folio. 25pp. Wrappers (backstrip worn). Previously folded. Not in BLIC. £5
50. ARLEN, Albert: The Alamein Concerto [for piano].
London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, [1945]. Pl.no.AH&C11832. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
51. ARNDT, Felix: Nola. A Silhouette [for piano].
London: Sam Fox Publishing Co., [©1916]. Pl.no.KP3129. Folio. 7pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
52. ARNE, Michael (ca.1740-1786) and others: Cymon, a Dramatic Romance. Perform'd at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane. [Vocal score. Bound with] Love in a Village, A Comic Opera, As it is Perform'd at the Theatre Royal in Covent-Garden. For the Harpsicord, Voice, German Flute, or Violin. Book I [and II].
London [and] Dublin: sold by the Author at Mr. O'Keeffe's, printed by J. Johnston [and] Alice Murray, [1767] [and] [1764?]. Two volumes in one. Oblong folio. [iii (titles)], 79 + viii; [iii (title, contents)], 62pp. Half leather (worn) with original marbled boards. Cymon bound very out of order, presumably because it was issued in three parts, but complete and with "Three Additional Songs … by M. Arne & Charles Dibdin" as a separate publication by John Johnston. Love in a Village in an unknown imprint by Alice Murray (unknown also) "Sister to the late William Manwaring [sic]": Humphries and Smith list Mainwaring at the address as being succeeded by his widow at his death in July 1763 - the imprint has been visibly changed. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1436. BUC p.38. [and] RISM A/I/11 AA 1857a citing only one copy and A/I/15 citing this sole work as the production of this “publisher”. £180
53. ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): A New Edition of Love in a Village. A Comic Opera as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury Lane & Covent Garden. For the Piano Forte, Composed by the most Esteemed Authors and Doctor Arne. [Vocal score].
London: Printed by Broderip & Wilkinson, [Wm1798]. Folio. [iii (title, contents)], 89pp. Disbound. Previously from a volume belonging to the Glasgow Society of Musicians. Engraved. This imprint not in RISM, BUC or BLIC. £60
54. ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778). - LANGLEY, Hubert: Doctor Arne.
Cambridge: University Press, 1938. 8vo. 119pp. Cloth (faded). Plates. £15
55. ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): The Cooper. Der Fassbinder. A comic opera in one act. Adapted and edited with German translation by Joseph Horovitz. [Vocal score].
London: Schott & Co., [1956]. Pl.no.S&Co5973. 4to. [iii (title, preface, contents)], 52pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
56. ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): The Judgement of Paris. Edited by Ian Spink.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1978. Musica Britannica: a National Collection of Music, XLII. Folio. xxviii, 99pp. Cloth. Ex-public library with discreet labels and stamps. £30
57. [ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778)]: The Soldier Tir'd of Wars Alarms, as Sung by Mrs. Billington, in the Opera of Artaxerxes, At the Theatres Royal Drury Land & Covent Garden.
London: Printed at Smart's Music Warehouse, [wm1801]. Folio. 6pp. Disbound. Thumbed. Drop title. Engraved. Not in RISM. £15
58. ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): The Fairy Prince, a Masque, as Perform'd at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden. [Words by G. Colman. Vocal score].
London: Printed by Welcker, [1771]. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 45pp. Blue cloth. Ex library with label and discreet stamp. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1823. BUC p.44. £95
59. ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): Affectation, A Cure for Love. ['Long at thy Altar'].
[London]: printed (by Assignment from Dr. Arne) for G. Kearsly, [1762?]. Single sheet folio, being f.28 from The Monthly Melody (single sheet songs issued in monthly instalments). Disbound. Engraved by R. Alderman. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1997. BUC p.46. £25
60. ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): The Musick in the Masque of Comus. Written by Milton. As it was Perform'd at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, Opera Prima. [Full score].
London: Printed by William Smith … and sold by the Author, [1740]. Folio. [ii (title, privilege (29th January, 1740-1)], 47pp. Modern half calf with marbled boards. Occaisonal light spot. With the discreet ownership signature, in ink, of Charles Hubert Hastings Parry (1848-1918) at the upper outer corner of the title-page; a smattering of performance markings. Masque (prologue First edition, second issue. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1745. BUC p.43. London Stage vol.3, p.706. £420
61. ARNELL, Richard: Sinfonia (quasi variazioni), Op.13. [Score].
New York: Associated Music Publishers, [1950]. Pl.no.AMP4. 8vo. 118pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12
63. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006) - POULTON, Alan (compiler): The Music of Malcolm Arnold: a Catalogue.
London: Faber Music, 1986. 8vo. 224pp. Hardback, printed dust-jacket. £15
64. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Harmonica Concerto, Op.46. [Score].
London: Paterson's Publications, [1954]. Small 8vo. 38pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6
65. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Quintet for Two Trumpets, Horn, Trombone and Tuba. [Score].
London: Paterson's Publications, 1961. 8vo. 32pp. Without wrappers, as issued. With ex library stamp to p.1. £5
66. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Song of Simeon. A Nativity Masque, for Mimers, Soloists, Mixed Chorus, and Orchestra, Words by Christopher Hassall. Vocal score.
London: Oxford University Press, [1960]. 4to. [iv (title, notes, cast-list)], 71pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
67. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Five Pieces, for Violin and Piano, Op.84. [Score and part].
London: Paterson's Publications, [1965]. Folio. 15, 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6
68. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Fantasy for solo guitar. Edited by Julian Bream.
London: Faber Music, [1971]. Pl.no.F0440. Faber Guitar Series. 4to. 14pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £5
69. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Symphony No.2, Op.40. Pocket Score.
London: Paterson's Publications, [1953]. Small 8vo. 127pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Some foxing. £10
70. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Four Scottish Dances. Pocket Score.
[London]: Paterson's Publications, [©1957]. Small 8vo. 56pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
71. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Concerto for Flute & Strings, Op.45. Pocket Score.
London: Paterson's Publications, [©1954]. Small 8vo. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
72. ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Concerto for Oboe & Strings, Op.39. [Score].
London: Paterson's Publications, [©1952]. Small 8vo. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (front browned). £6
73. ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): A third Sett of Eight Sonatas for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte, with an Accompaniment for a Violin, Opera XI. [Score].
London: Printed and Sold by Welcker, [1775?]. Oblong folio. [iii (title, dedication "To the Right Honorable Lady Mayoress" [Sawbridge])], 39pp. Disbound. Opening pages detached. Fine clean copy. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 2464 citing just two copies. Not in BUC or BLIC. £275
74. ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): Little Sally, A Favorite Ballad. Sung by Mrs. Bland, At the Theatre Royal Drury Lane. In the Opera of The Shipwreck. ['Come buy, who'll buy?', for voice and piano].
London: Printed by Longman and Broderip, [1796?]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. With arrangement for German flute on p.4. Engraved. RISM A/I/1/ and A/I/11 A 2329 citing only four copies, all in GB. BUC p.53. £20
75. ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): Overture, to the Battle of Hexham, or, Days of Old. Adapted for the Piano Forte, Harpsichord, &c. [Op.32].
[London: Longman and Broderip, 1789]. Oblong folio. 7pp. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 2210. BUC p.51. £10
76. ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): Cathedral Music, Being a Collection in Score of the Most valuable & useful Compositions for that Service by the Several English Masters of the Seventeenth & Eighteenth Centuries, Selected by Samuel Arnold. A New Edition edited with an accompaniment for the Organ by Edward F. Rimbault. Vol.I [-III]. [Score].
London: D'Almaine & Co., [1843]. Three volumes. Large folio. [xii (title, preface, list of subscribers (to Arnold's edition), biographical notices, index)], 288pp.; [i (title)], iv (biographical notices, index), 285pp.; [i (title)], iv (biographical notices, index), 306, [i (imprint)]p Reverse calf (edges worn, generally well thumbed and hand-grease stained, front hinge of vol.II broken). Some occasional foxing; repaired tear to foot of third index. Decorative titles in red and black. Ex library with labels and discreet stamp; the library of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, ownership insignia on covers. Engraved music. £400
77. ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): As t'other day in harmless chat. A Favourite Song, Sung by Mrs Mountain at the treatr Royal hay Market in the Sixty Third Letter.
[London]: Printed for G. Walker, [1803?]. Folio. 3pp. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. This imprint not in RISM. £15
78. ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): Smiling Nan. A Favourite Sea Song, Sung by Mr. bannister, in the Entertainment of the Gnome, at the Theatre Royal, in the Hay-market, at the Anacreontick Society. The Words by J. O’Keefe.
London: Printed for Harrison & Co., [1785]. Folio. [3]pp. Disbound, edges worn. Engraved. RISM A/I/1 A 2253 and BUC p.52 citing just one copy (BL). £40
79. ARRAU, Claudio (1903-1991): [Programme]. Theatre Royal, Drury Lane. Only recital in London this season.
[London]: , Sunday, October 9th, 1949. 8vo. 209 x 166mm. [xii]pp. Pictorial wrappers (front top edge a little torn, though not obtrusively). Including advertisements for Arrau's British appearances with orchestras for the remainder of that year and the London Symphony Orchestra's Sunday orchestral concerts. £12
80. ASHTON, Frederick (1904-1988): Programme for performance of Scènes de Ballet, Enigma Variations and Daphnis & Chloë by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House.
London: Royal Opera House, 15th January, 1975. 8vo. ca.40pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Signed, in ink, along the inner margin of the programme page by Ashton, who choreographed the productions. Also with the signatures of Jennifer Penney and David Ashmole in the title roles in Daphnis & Chloë. £20
81. ASTLEY, Philip: Token for the Lyceum on the Strand.
[London: , 1794]. 28mm. in diameter. Copper. Recto: rider in the character of Mercury, standing on his left foot on the back of a prancing horse, holding a herald's wand above his head, enclosed within "THE FIRST EQUESTN. PERFORMANCE IN EUROPE, LYCEUM, STRAND, LONDON"; verso: acrobat balanc £85
82. ATTAINGNANT, Pierre (ca.1494-?1552): Treize Motets et un Prélude pour Orgue, parus chez Pierre Attaingnant en 1531. Réédités avec une introduction et les originaux des motets par Yvonne Rokseth.
Paris: Librairie E. Droz, 1930. Publications de la Société Française de Musicologie, première série, tome V. Folio. [xxvii], 61pp. Green cloth, with gilt lettering to the backstrip and pictorial gilt decoration of Cecilia playing the organ to both front and back boards. £75
83. ATTAINGNANT, Pierre (ca.1494-?1552): Treize Livres de Motets parus chez Pierre Attaingnant en 1534 et 1535. Réédités par A. Smijers. Premier [et deuxième et troisième] livre.
Paris: Editions de l'Oiseau Lyre, 1934, 1936, 1936. Pl.no.OL30, OL35, OL54. Folio. Premier livre - Title, 176pp., + notes, + index; deuxième livre - Title, 186pp., + notes, + index; troisième livre - 8 (title, introduction), 201pp., + notes, + index. Leather. Limited edition of 215 copies, no.135 of 200 copies printed on l'Oiseau Lyre paper (premier livre unnumbered). £225
84. ATTWOOD, Thomas (1765-1838): Anthem "I was Glad". Composed by Command of the King and performed as part of the August Ceremonial of His Majesty's Royal Coronation, which was celebrated in Westminster Abbey, July 19th. 1821. [Full score].
London: Published by Cramer, Addison & Beale, [ca.1835]. Pl.no.870. Folio. 30pp. Cloth library binding (faded) with original publisher's wrappers bound in (edges of front one chipped and reinforced). From the plates of the 1830 edition. Engraved. £35
85. AUBER, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871): Les Diamants de la Couronne. Opéra comique en trois actes. Paroles de MM Scribe et de St. Georges. Partition Piano et Chant. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Brandus & Cie., [ca.1870]. 4to. [iii (title cast-list)], 200pp. Quarter leather with raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration. Generally foxed and with a small hole at the foot of the title created by erasing. Lithographed. £40
86. AUBER, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871): Proudly & wide my standard flies. The favorite Martial Air, Sung by Mr Braham in the Opera of Fra Diavolo. Adapted to the English Stage by Rophino Lacy.
London: Printed & Sold by S. Chappell, [1831]. Pl.no.3981. Folio. 7pp. Disbound. Engraved. £5
87. AUBER, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871): Marco Spada. Opéra-comique en 3 actes, Poëme de Eugène Scribe. Partition pour Piano et Chant, Réduite par A. de Garaudé. [AWV42].
Paris: J. Meissonnier Fils, [1852?]. Pl.no.JM3229. 8vo. [iii (title, contents)], 304pp. Green half vellum with marbled boards (a little rubbed). Medium foxing in places. Engraved. First edition. Schneider (Auber) vol.2, p.1333. £150
88. AUBER, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871): Le Domino Noir. Opéra Comique en trois Actes. Paroles de E. Scribe. Avec Accompagnement de Piano par H. Poitier. [AWV 30].
à Paris: Chez E. Troupenas, [1851?]. Pl.no.T547 / BetCie6189. Répertoire des Opéras Français. Folio. [i (title)], 179pp. Embossed cloth (head of backstrip a subtly reinforced). No.12 is the only movement with the dual plate number; as Troupenas ceased as a firm in 1850 the opera seems to have been re-issued from the same plates with the exception of this re-engraved movement. Engraved. Schneider (Auber) p.912. £180
89. AUBRY, Pierre: Les plus Anciens Monuments de la Musique Française.
Paris: H. Welter, 1905. Mélanges de Musicologie Critique IV. Folio. 23pp. (title, commentary), 24 facsimile plates with accompanying page of transcription and notes. Wrappers (small pieces missing from head and foot of backstrip and a little worn at the outer front edge). Only two pieces ascribed (by Jehannot de l'Escurel and Machaut). £60
90. AUGARDE, Haydon: Admiral Jellicoe. Naval March.
London: The Lawrence Wright Music Co., [1914]. Pl.no.LWCo141. Folio. 5pp. Folded as issued in publisher's printed pictorial wrappers with portrait medallion. £8
91. AURIC, Georges (1899-1983): Le Mariage de Le Trouhadec. Musique en scène pour la Comédie en quatre actes de Jules Romains. Partition Piano seul.
Paris: Heugel, [1925]. Pl.no.H28959. Small 4to. [viii], 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (contents loose). Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer on the half-title to the Henry Prunières (1886-1942). First edition. £125
92. AUSTIN, Ernest: Dream Days (A summer time - Peter Pan's dream garden - Fairy bream-boat - March of the frogs) [for piano].
London: Edward Arnold & Co., [1924]. Arnold's Pianoforte Music, No.01 Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
93. AUSTIN, Ernest: English Pastorals, Op.48 (In sun-lit forest glades - A quiet valley - Sunset harmonies - On the hilltops) [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, [©1915, printed ?1917]. Pl.no.JWC1905. Chester Series No.40 Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Occasional pencil marking. £4
94. AUSTIN, Ernest: English Pastorals, Op.48. No.3, Sunset harmonies [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, [©1915]. Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1
95. AUSTIN, Ernest: Meadow Voices. Eight short pieces in 2 books (Sunshine thro' the trees - Green meadows - Buttercups & daisies - Water lilies / Lambkins' frolic - The limpid stream - Sunset skies - Home at a gallop). Verses by Gurney Pryce [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [1931]. Pl.no.JW16755, JW16756. Berners Edition 883 and 884 Folio. 9, 9pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
96. AUSTIN, Ernest: Musical Verses, Op.63 (Sunbeams - Happy memories - On horse-back - Tra-la-la - Dream thoughts - The water-wheel) [for piano].
London: J.H. Larway, [1919]. Pl.no.L2434c. Folio. 24pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
97. AUSTIN, Ernest: A Sheaf of Melodies (Sweet content - Restless thoughts - Birthday greeting - The bells of dawn - Heart memories - Caprice) [for piano].
London: J.H. Larway, [ca.1920]. Pl.no.L1727, L1729, L2193, L1652e, L1726, L1326. Folio. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
98. AUSTIN, Ernest: A Sheaf of Pieces (Prelude - At Sundown - Contentment - The mandarin - Impatience) [for piano].
London: Elkin & Co., [1931]. Pl.no.E&Co1801. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
99. AUSTIN, Ernest: Second Sonata, Op.31 [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1921. Avison Ed. 59 Folio. 19pp. Wrappers (worn along outer fold, back slightly torn). £7
100. AUSTIN, Ernest: Tone-Stanzas. No.14, Elegiac Melody [for piano].
London: J.H. Larway, [1916]. Pl.no.L2070. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
101. AUSTIN, Ernest: Twelve Tunes for Young Musicians (Song of the violet - Roundelay - Frolic - Prelude - Melody - Hornpipe - Waltz - Grotesque dance - Slumber song - Gavotte - Evening song - Chopsticks) [for piano].
London: J.H. Larway, [1916]. Pl.no.L2111. Folio. 25pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
102. AUSTIN, Ernest (1874-1947): Hymn of Apollo. Poem by Shelley. Set to music for Orchestra & Chorus, Op.39. [Vocal score].
London: J.H. Larway, [1917]. 4to. 60pp. Original printed wrappers with cloth backstrip. Ex library with stamp. Sir Henry Wood's (1869-1944) copy with his pencilled signature; inscribed at the head of the title, in ink, by the composer to Henry Wood. £10
103. AUSTRIA - BIRSAK, Kurt and KONIG, Manfred: Das grosse Salzburger Blasmusikbuch. Mit Ehrentafel der Salzburger Blasmusikkapellen. 286 Abbildungen, davon 181 in Farbe.
Wien: Christian Brandstätter, 1983. 4to. 333, [iii]pp. Cloth, printed dust-jacket. Illustrations. Signed by Birsak on the front free end-paper. With corrections to the text in pencil and ink. £20
104. AUSTRIA - HANSLICK, Eduard: Vienna's Golden Years of Music, 1850-1900. Translated and Edited by Henry Pleasants III.
New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1969. Essay Index Reprint Series. 8vo. xxvi, 335pp. Cloth. Illustrations. £10
105. AUTOGRAPH BOOK: Autograph book containing many signatures and some inscriptions of musicians (singers, conductors and instrumentalists) and dancers.
[London: , ca.1940-1942]. 60 x 112mm. [58]ff. Green cloth (covers creased and front hinge broken). In ink and pencil; at least one signature to each recto. Containing, amongst many others, signatures of: Constant Lambert (1905-1951), Alan Bush (1900-1995), Malcolm Sargent (1895-1967), Myra Hess (18 £85
106. AUTOGRAPH BOOK: Autograph book containing many signatures and some inscriptions of musicians (singers, conductors and instrumentalists) and actors.
[London: , 1942-3]. 84 x 128mm. [46]ff. Red cloth. In ink and pencil; a third used. Containing, amongst others, signatures of: Henry Wood (dated Albert Hall [Proms], August 5th, 1943) (1869-1944), Adrian Boult (1889-1983), Ruth Gipps (1921-1999), Sidonie Goossens (1899-2004), Max Rostal (1905 £85
107. AVIDOM, Menachim: Symphony no.7 "The Philharmonic". [Score].
New York: Mills Music, [1963]. 8vo. 61pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9
108. BABIN, Victor: Quartet for Two Violins, Viola & Violoncello. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1950]. Pl.no.18062. Small 8vo. 70pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6
109. BABIN, Victor (1908-1972): Quartet for Two Violins, Viola & Violoncello. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1950]. Pl.no.18062. Small 8vo. 70pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7
110. BACEWICZ, Grazyna (1909-1969): Koncert na altówkę I orkiestrę. Partytura.
[Warszawa]: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1971]. Small folio. 81pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15
111. BACEWICZ, Grażyna: VII Streichquartett. [Score].
Celle: Moeck Verlag, [1967]. Edition Moeck nNo.5030. 8vo. 47pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Frontispiece of the composer at her piano. £6
112. BACH, Carl Phillip Emanual (1714-1788): Essay on the true art of playing keyboard instruments.
London: Cassell and Company, [1951]. 8vo. xii, 449pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket (head and foot a little worn). Music examples. £16
113. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Fuge für das Pianoforte oder die Orgel … über die Buchstaben seines Names BACH.
in Leipzig: Bei A. Kühnel, Bureau de Musique, [1809]. Pl.no.793. Oblong folio. 6pp. (partly separated). Plain card wrappers (now worn along backstrip where previously glued). Excellent condition internally. Engraved. First edition. Terry p.348. Earlier and variant imprint of RISM A/I/1 B 401. £400
114. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Six Concerts Pour le Clavecin, Deux Violons & Violoncelle. Très humblement Dediés a Sa Majesté Charlotte, Reine de la Grande Bretagene, &c. &c. &c. Oeuvre Premiere. [Keyboard part only. Warburton C49-54].
A Amsterdam: chez J.J. Hummel, [1764]. Folio. [i (title), 33pp. Disbound. Title a little grubby. First published in London the previous year. Engraved ('D. Raadt Sculp"). Second edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 266 - not citing any copies in the UK. This edition not in BUC or BLIC. Warburton p.114. £220
115. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): A Second Collection of Favourite Songs, Sung at Vaux Hall, by Mrs. Pinto & Mrs. Weichsell. [Full score].
London: Printed by Welcker, [1768?]. Folio. [i (title)], 18pp. Disbound. Slight worm-hole at lower margin and faintly water-stained along outer edges. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 188, citing just one copy (in GB). Not in BUC. £220
116. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Temistocle. Dramma per musica in tre atti di Pietro Metastasio. Revisione di Edward O.D. Downes e H.C. Robbins Landon. Deutsche Übertragung Karl Heinz Füssl, Helmut Wagner. Riduzione per canto e pianoforte. [Italian and German text].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1965]. Pl.no.UE13923. Folio. xv, 427pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers (a little warped). £20
117. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Six Sonatas for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte with an Accompanyment for the Violin or German Flute. Respectfully Dedicated to the Miss Greenland[s], Opera XVI. [Score. Warburton B10-15].
[London: John Welcker, 1779]. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 37, [iv (publisher's catalogue)]pp. Modern calf with substantial remains of original leather gilt binding expertly recovered and laid down, a.e.g. Ex library with label on front cover, bookplate and discreet stamp on verso of title; very occasional ink/pencil performance marking. Decorative and pictorial title-page (lightly foxed, outer edge worn and reinforced) engraved by Francesco Bartolozzi (1727-1815) after Giovanni Battista Cipriani (1727-1785). With the ownership signature of the dedicatee Emma Jane Greenland; the dedication has been changed, in manuscript, to the plural. Engraved. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 353. BUC p.76. Warburton part I, p.31. £600
118. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Die Orgelchörale aus der Leipziger Originalhandschrift. Herausgegeben von Hans Klotz. [Orgelwerke, Band 2].
Kassel: Bärenreiter, [©1958]. BA5172 Oblong folio. 214pp. Wrappers (slightly worn). Some pencil markings. £15
119. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): All Glory, laud, and Honour (Valet will ich dir geben [BWV 95]). Arranged by H.K. Andrews [for organ].
London: Oxford University Press, [1957]. Oxford Organ Music Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
120. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Two Sinfonias from the Church Cantatas [BWV 156 and BWV 150], arranged as Trios by C.H. Trevor [for organ].
London: Elkin & Co., [1966]. Pl.no.E2720. Elkin Organ Library Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
121. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Three Sarabands [from BWV 1012, BWV 807 and BWV 816. Arranged by Harry Wall [for organ].
London: J.B. Cramer & Co., [1939]. Pl.no.JBC&Co15052. Cramer's Library of Organ Music by British & Foreign Composers, no.6 Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
122. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Choralvorspiele verschiedener Form für die Orgel. Heft I [-IIII]; [with] 44 kleine Choralvorspiele für die Orgel; [with] 15 Grosse Choral-Vorspiele für die Orgel.
Leipzig: bei Breitkopf & Härtel, [1847?, 1845, 1846]. Pl.no.7691, 7692, 7693, 7694, 7263, 7492. Oblong folio. 6 books bound in one volume. 31, 31, 31, 29, 51, 48pp. Quarter cloth (corners rubbed) with boards (edges rubbed and back scuffed). Small erasure below publishers' details on first title-page, just affecting plate number. Engraved. £600
123. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Compositions pour le Clavecin seul. Edition nouvelle, revue et corrigée critiquement, doigtée métronomisée et enrichte de notes sur l'exécution pr C. Czerny, F.C. Griepenkerl et F.A. Roitzsch. Série I, Cah.7 [BWV 933-938, 961, 772-801, 812-817, and with Cah.8, BWV 806-811].
Leipzig & Berlin: C.F. Peters, [1867]. Pl.no.2748, 2783. Folio. 87; 85pp. Half leather with gilt lettering across backstrip and raised bands. Some light spotting. Engraved. £60
124. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Compositions pour le Clavecin seul. Edition nouvelle, revue et corrigée critiquement, doigtée, métronomisée et enrichie de notes sur l'exécution par C. Czerny, F.C. Griepenkerl et F.A. Roitzsch. Série I, Cah.3 [BWV 965, 966, 964, 998, 951, 818a, 819, 99
Leipzig & Berlin: C.F. Peters, [1866]. Pl.no.4518; 2696. Folio. [ii (title, foreword)], 83, 8 (Anhang); iv (foreword), 89, 25 (Anhang) pp. Half leather (a little rubbed) with gilt lettering across backstrip and raised bands. Some light spotting. Engraved. Riemenschneider 1542. £60
125. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Compositions pour le Clavecin seul. Edition nouvelle, revue et corrigée critiquement, doigtée, métronomisée et enrichie de notes sur l'exécution par C. Czerny, F.C. Griepenkerl et F.A. Roitzsch. Série I, Cah.9 [BWV 915, 894, 912, 899, 900, 895, 906, 952
Leipzig & Berlin: C.F. Peters, [1844; 1850]. Pl.no.2838; 3338. Folio. [vii (contents, foreword)], 89; [iv (title)], 109pp. Half leather (a little rubbed) with gilt lettering across backstrip and raised bands. Some light spotting. Engraved. Riemenschneider 1545. £60
126. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): L'Art de La Fugue Par Jean Sebastien Bach. [BWV 1080. Score also with keyboard short score when three or more parts].
A Paris: Chez Richault, [1825?]. Pl.no.1167R. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 183pp. Disbound. Generally foxed. From the plates of the third edition, published in 1802 by Hans Nägeli, with a new title-page. Engraved. Fourth edition. RISM A/I/11 BB524a citing just one copy. Hirsch M.22. Not in Riemenschneider. £1250
127. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Kirchenmusik. Ir. Band. Singstimmen [Chorus parts]. [BWV 102 "Herr, dein Augen sehen nach dem Glauben" and BWV 103 "Ihr werdet und heulen"].
Bonn: bei N. Simrock, [1831]. Pl.no.2900. Four volumes. 8vo. [i (title)], 7; 9, 12; 11pp. Folded as issued. Title dusty and upper inner opening corner of soprano and alto parts slightly torn. Both cantatas were published for the first time in 1830 in full score. Engraved. Not in Riemenschneider £175
128. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Exercices, pour le Clavecin, Oeuvre I['I' in ms, i.e. 'II']. [BWV 988].
à Vienne: chez Hoffmeister & Comp.: à Leipsic: au Bureau de Musique, [1803?]. Pl.no.185. Oblong folio. 35pp. (lacking pp.17-20). Previously stitched. Dusty and title-page with little stain. Engraved. Second edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 489, citing 8 copies. Hirsch III.45. (incomplete). Not in Reimenschnieder. £175
129. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Part One of the Clavier Ubung 1731. A Facsimile with an introduction by David Kinsela.
[Godstone]: Gregg International, [1985]. The Composer's Editions, I and II. Two volumes. Oblong folio / folio. 21, 73; 13, 22pp. Cloth with dust-Publisher's printed wrappers. £60
130. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concert en Ut majeur pour Trois Clavecins avec deux Violons, Viola et Basse ... Première edition, soigneusement revue métronomisée, enrichie de notes sur l’exécution et accompagnée d’une préface par Fréd. Conr. Griepenkerl Sen. [BWV 1064. Parts].
Leipzig: au Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters, [1850]. Pl.no.3293. [Oeuvres complettes, livre 14]. Folio. 15, 15, 15, 4, 4, 4, 5pp. Folded as issued (title dusty, all edges a little dusty and occasional marginal spotting). Nice wide margined copy; with the ownership stamp of Alexandre Guilmant (1837-1911). The full score (in which the preface was printed) was published by Peters at First edition. Riemenschneider no.1628. Sammlung Hoboken vol.I, no.134 (lacking the string parts). Not in Hirsch or CPM. £450
131. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Mass in B minor, in vocal score. [BWV 232].
London: Novello and Company, [1923]. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. iv, 202 [i]pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges generally worn). A reprint of the revised edition of 1908; with the ownership signature, in ink on the front wrapper, of the composer Ethel Smyth (1858-1944) dated May 1924. £60
132. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - WHITTAKER, W. Gillies: The Cantatas of Johann Sebastian Bach: sacred and secular.
London: Oxford University Press, 1959. Two volumes. 8vo. xiv, 717; 754pp. Cloth with gilt lettering. £65
133. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - HINDEMITH, Paul: Johann Sebastian Bach: heritage and obligation.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1952. Small 8vo. 44pp. Decorative boards, printed dust-jacket. £15
134. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - CARRELL, Norman: Bach the Borrower. Preface by Basil Lam.
London: George Allen & Unwin, [1967]. 8vo. 396pp. Publisher's hardback with printed dust-jacket. Music examples. £15
135. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - MELLERS, Wilfrid: Bach and the Dance of God.
London: Faber and Faber, [1980]. Pl.no.571115624. 8vo. viii, 324pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket. Music examples. Tables. First edition. £35
136. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - MARSHALL, Robert Lewis: The Compositional Process of J.S. Bach: a Study of the Autograph Scores of the Vocal Works. Volume I [and II].
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1972. Pl.no.691091137. Two volumes. 4to. xiv, 271; 170pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket (corners a little worn). Ex library with labels and stamps. Facsimiles, tables and music examples. £75
137. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Missa Symbolum Nicenum, Sanctus, Osanna, Benedictus, Agnus Dei et Dona nobis pacem, später genannt: Messe in h-Moll, BWV 232. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Smend. [Full score].
Kassel und Basel: Bärenreiter, 1954. Pl.no.BA5001. Neue Ausgabe sämtlicher Werke, Serie II, Band 1. Folio. [viii], 288pp. Cloth. £34
138. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Die hohe Messe in H moll. Partitur. Hierzu Orgelstimmer von S. Jadassohn.
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [ca.1950]. Pl.no.4536. Large 4to. 219pp. Quarter leather (a little rubbed) with marbled boards. £25
139. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Missa Symbolum Nicenum, Sanctus, Osanna, Benedictus, Agnus Dei et Dona nobis pacem, später genannt: Messe in h-Moll., BWV232. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Smend. [Full score].
Kassel: Bärenreiter, 1954. Pl.no.BA5001. Neue Ausgabe sämtlicher Werke, Serie II, Band 1. Folio. v, 288pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (a little worn). Slight water-stain at upper final edges. £30
140. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sechs Brandenburgische Konzerte. Herausgegeben von Heinrich Besseler. [Full score].
Kassel und Basel: Bärenreiter, 1956. Pl.no.BA5005. Neue Ausgabe, Serie VII, Band 2. Folio. [ix], 242pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimiles. £30
141. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): The Great Vocal Works. Urtext of the New Bach Edition. Edited by Johann-Sebastian-Bach-Institut Göttingen, Bach-Archiv Leipzig. Volume 1 [-3, Masses, Passions and Oratorios].
Kassel: Bärenreiter, [1999]. Three volumes. 8vo. Publisher's printed wrappers in slipcase. £35
142. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude et Fugue pour l'Orgue ou le Piano-Forte. No.III. [BWV 535].
Leipzig: au Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters, [1832]. Pl.no.2265. Oblong folio. 9pp. Separated sheets (previously glued). Slightly foxed. Engraved. First edition. Hirsch III.70. Riemenschneider 2107. £75
143. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Toccata per Clavicembalo, composta dal Signore Giov. Sebast Bach. [BWV 913].
à Vienna: presso Hoffmeister & Comp. / à Lipsia: nell Bureau de Musique, [1801]. Pl.no.52. Oeuvres Complettes de Jean Sebastien Bach, Cahier I. Oblong folio. 11pp. Folded as issued in original publisher's decoratively bordered printed wrappers (outer fold worn), with printed date of 1801. Some light browning and a few pencil performance markings. Engraved. Much of Bach's music remained unpublished until the ninet RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 517. Riemenschneider no.2372. Sammlung Hoboken, vol.I no.107. £150
144. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - KELLER, Hermann: The Organ Works of Bach: a contribution to their history, form, interpretation and performance. Translated from the German by Helen Hewitt.
New York: C.F. Peters, [1967]. 8vo. 312pp. Publisher's cloth. Music examples. £15
145. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - DUFOURCQ, Norbert: Jéan-Sébastien Bach: le Maître de l'Orgue. Troisième édition.
Paris: Picard, [1984]. Pl.no.2708400991. 8vo. 400pp + [iii] folding tables and maps. Publisher's paperback. Music examples. £20
146. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - DONINGTON, Robert: Tempo and Rhythm in Bach's Organ Music.
London: Hinrichsen Edition, [1960]. Pl.no.1003. School of Bach-playing for the Organist, vol.3. Small 8vo. 59pp. Publisher's paperback. Portrait frontispiece. £6
147. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - SUMNER, William L.: Bach's Organ-Registration.
London: Hinrichsen Edition, [1961]. Pl.no.1002. School of Bach-playing for the Organist, vol.2. Small 8vo. 74pp. Publisher's paperback. £8
148. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - GRACE, Harvey: The Organ Works of Bach. With an introduction by Ernest Newman.
London: Novello and Company, [s.d.]. Handbooks for Musicians. 8vo. xvi, 319pp. Publisher's cloth. £6
149. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - STILLER, Günther: Johann Sebastian Bach and Liturgical Life in Leipzig. Translated by Herbert J.A. Bouman, Daniel F. Poellot [and] Hilton C. Oswald. Edited by Robin A. Leaver.
St Louis: Concordia, [1984]. Pl.no.570013208. 8vo. 308pp. Publisher's paperback. Illustrations and facsimiles. £20
150. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): J.S. Bachs Choral-Vorspiele, für die Orgel mit einem und zwey Klavieren und Pedal. Erstes [-Vierter] Heft. [Edited by Johann Gottfried Schicht. BWV 614, 633, 645-650, 664, 675-684, 691-693, 697-701, 705, 707, 708, 710, 711, 748 and 769].
Leipzig: bey Breitkopf & Härtel, [1806]. Four books in one. Large 4to. 30, 28, 24, 24pp. Quarter vellum with mid-twentieth-century marbled boards. Letterpress. First edition. Extremely rare; not in OCLC. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 466. Riemenschneider no.1486. Hirsch III.68. Sammlung Hoboken vol.I, nos 56-59. £3000
151. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - SPITTA, Philipp: Johann Sebastian Bach: his work and influence on the music of Germany, 1685-1750. Translated from the German by Clara Bell and J.A. Fuller-Maitland. [Three volumes in two].
New York: Dover Publications, [1951]. Pl.no.486222780. Three volumes in two. 8vo. xx, 656; 721, 422pp. Cloth with publisher's printed dust-jacket. £15
152. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Notenbüchlein für Anna Magdalena Bach (1725).
Frankfurt a.M.: Friedrich Hofmeister, [1960]. Pl.no.11014. Oblong 8vo. 124pp. Publisher's cloth. £18
153. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Preludes and Fugues. Book One. The Well-Tempered Clavier I, BWV 846-869.
Melbourne: Allans Music, [1985]. Pl.no.B9658. Allans Edition no.1192. Folio. 244pp. Publisher's printed portrait Publisher's printed wrappers. Pp.157-244 comprise a facsimile of the autograph manuscript. £20
154. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Clavierwerke. Zweiter band: Sechs grosse Suiten, genannt Englische Suiten [und] Sechs kleine Suiten, genannt Französische Suiten. [BWV 806-817].
Leipzig: herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft, [ca.1860]. Pl.no.BWXIII(2). Folio. [iii (serie's title, title)], 127pp. Half cloth (backstrip partly worn away) with marbled boards. Engraved. £45
155. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - KELLER, Hermann: Die Orgelwerke Bachs. Ein Beitrag zu ihrer Geschichte, Form, Deutung und Wiedergabe.
Leipzig: Edition Peters, [1961]. 8vo. 228pp. Publisher's cloth. Music examples. Fourth printing. £15
156. BACH, P.D.Q. (1807-1742?) - SCHICKELE, Peter: The Definitive Biography of P.D.Q. Bach (1807-1742)?
New York: Random House, [1976]. Pl.no.394734092. 8vo. xxi, 238pp. Paperback (front cover worn on lower edges). Illustrations and music examples throughout. £6
157. BACHMANN, Alberto: Autograph postcard, signed, to Mademoiselle Légier.
Boulogne s/mer: , 22/8, 1905. 91 x 140mm. White card with printed portrait of Bachmann. Autograph postcard, signed, in ink, with integral address panel, about a projected concert. Bachmann wrote several books about the violin as well as some music. £15
158. BADEN, Conrad: Koralpartita Nr.5 over folketonen "I himmelen, i himmelen" (tasteinstrument) [for organ].
Copenhagen: Wilhelm Hansen, [1977]. Pl.no.NMO9007. Oblong folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
159. BAILLOT, Pierre (1771-1842): L'Art du Violon. Méthode [en 5 Suites].
Mayence: chez les fils de B. Schott, [ca.1875]. Pl.no.4260. Folio. [iii (title, preface)], 290pp. + 3 plates. Publisher's printed wrappers with cloth backstrip (edges a little worn and gutta percha perished). Parallel German and French text. Engraved. £120
160. BAILLOT, Pierre (1771-1842): Six Trios Pour deux Violons & Basse, Oeuvre Ier. Dédiés à Sa Mére. [1er and 2me] Livre. [Parts].
A Paris: Chez Momigny, [1801?]. Pl.no.12 [and] b. Folio. [i (title)], 17, 13, 12; [i (title)], 17, 13, 13pp. Folded as issued. With seller's label of Sieber pasted over the imprint; uncut. Each part of both books with title-page. Engraved. First edition. £150
161. BAIRD, Tadeusz (1928-1981): Play, for String Quartet. Partitura.
Kraków: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1972]. Pl.no.PWM7316. 8vo. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
162. BALAKIREV, Mily: Ausgewählte Klavierstücke / Selected Piano Pieces. Herausgegeben von Christof Rüger. Band I [and 2].
Leipzig: Edition Peters, [1977]. Pl.no.EP12875, EP12913. Edition Peters Nr.9576. 2 books. Folio. 91, 84pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £16
163. BALAKIREV, Mily: Islamei. Orientalische Fantasie. Herausgegeben von Christof Rüger [for piano].
Leipzig: Edition Peters, [1970]. Pl.no.EP12516. Edition Peters Nr.9167. Folio. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
164. BALAKIREV, Mily Alekseyevich (1837-1910): In Bohemia. Symphonic Poem for Full Orchestra. Score.
Moscow: State Music Publishers, 1960. Pl.no.28331. Folio. 76pp. Printed boards with cloth backstrip. £12
165. BALAKIREV, Mily Alekseyevich (1837-1910): Tamara. Symphonic Poem after M. Lermontov. Score.
Moscow: State Publisher's "Music", 1980. Pl.no.11066. 8vo. 190pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
166. BALAKIREV, Mily Alexeyevich (1837-1910): Islamey. Fantaisie orientale, pour le Piano. Dediée à Nicolas Rubinstein.
Moscou: P. Jurgenson, [1894?]. Pl.no.650. Folio. 19pp. Original printed wrappers (outer fold reinforced, edges chipped and slight stain to one corner). Highly decorative gilt title-page. First edition, later issue, printed before the second version of 1902. £25
167. BALFE, Michael William (1808-1870): The Bohemian Girl, as performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane. Written by Alfred Bunn. [Vocal score].
London: Chappell, [1847?]. Pl.no.7613. New Edition of Standard English Operas, no.1 8vo. 231pp. Cloth (a little marked). Upper outer corner of final leaf missing and infilled, without loss of text. Engraved. £40
168. BALFE, Michael William (1808-1870): [Il Talismano (The Talisman) [or, the Knight of the Leopard]. A Grand Opera in three acts, The Original English libretto by Arthur Matthison. The Italian translation by Signor G. Zaffira. English and Italian text. Vocal score].
[London: Duff & Stewart, 1874]. Pl.no.D&S6311-[3615]. Folio. 290pp. Embossed cloth (gutta percha perished and all pages detached). Lacking preliminaries. Inscribed at head of p.1 "To Mr [?], with Madame Balfe's Compliments". Lithographed. First edition. £55
169. BALLARD, Robert: XI. Livre d'Airs de Differents Autheurs, à deux Parties.
A Paris: Par Robert Ballard, 1668. 12mo. 39, [i]ff. Modern leather, gilt. Decorative title-page. Typeset. RISM B/I p.549: 1668/4. £350
170. BALLET - JURGENSEN, Kund Arne (compiler): The Bournonville Ballets: a photographic record, 1844-1933.
London: Dance Books, 1987. Folio. xiv, 179pp. Cloth, printed dust-jacket. Profusely illustrated. £18
171. BALLET - POLUNIN, Vladimir: The Continental Method of Scene Painting. Edited by Cyril W. Beaumont.
London: Dance Books, 1980. 8vo. 89pp. Cloth, printed dust-jacket. Plates. £12
172. BALOGH, Ernö: Debate [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1968]. Pl.no.B&H19664. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
173. BAMPTON, Claude: Ballet Music for a flea. Ballet suite [for piano].
London: Overseas Music, [1948]. Pl.no.OMB101. Folio. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
174. BANTOCK, Granville: Three Scottish Scenes [for piano].
London: Swan & Co., [1919]. Pl.no.S&Co2576. Magnus Albums, no.41. Folio. 25pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
175. BANTOCK, Granville: Comedy Overture "The Frogs" (of Aristophanes), for orchestra. [Score].
London: Goodwin & Tabb, [1937]. Pl.no.36033. 8vo. 76pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Reproduced from the composer's manuscript. £18
176. BANTOCK, Granville (1868-1946): Songs of Egypt. A Cycle of Six Songs. Words by Helen F. Bantock. Deutsche Übersetzung von F.H. Schneider. [English and German text].
Berlin, etc.: Breitkopf & Härtel, ©1898. Pl.no.DL-V4702. 8vo. 21pp. Publisher's printed coloured pictorial wrappers (almost detached). Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer ("17 May, 1939, Philadelphia") on the verso of the title-page. £95
177. BARBER, Samuel: Souvenirs, Op.28. Arranged for piano solo by the composer.
New York: G. Schirmer, [1954]. Pl.no.42918. Folio. 35pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
178. BARBER, Samuel (1910-1981): Programme for Boston Symphony orchestra concerts.
Boston: , March 6, 1942. Pp.823/4 only. Disbound (traces of mounting on p.824). Signed, in ink, by the composer Samuel Barber: his violin concerto was included in this concert and the soloist Ruth Posselt (1914-) has also signed the page. £250
179. BARKER, George (1812-1876): "Why do Summer Roses fade?". Written by J.E. Carpenter. Dedicated to and Sung by Miss Andrews.
London: Robert Cocks & Co., [1875?]. Pl.no.8733. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Disbound. Coloured pictorial title. Second edition. £10
180. BARLOW, C.: "1981" für Klaviertrio / 1982 for piano trio. [Score].
Cologne: Feedback Studio Verlag, [1981]. 8vo. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12
181. BARLOW, David: Genesis [for piano].
London: Novello & Company, [1957]. Pl.no.18398. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
182. BARNBY, Joseph (1838-1896): Autograph letter to an unidentified gentleman.
[London]: Guildhall School of Music, March 2, 1893. 8vo. 197 x 130mm. [2]ff. (single sheet folded, f.2 blank). Cream paper (creased where originally folded into an envelope). Autograph letter, ink, on headed note-paper of the Guildhall School of Music, written in his first year as Principal, in reply to an invitation and regretting that he would not be able to at £40
183. BARNETT, John (1802-1890): The Mountain Sylph. A Grand Opera In Two Acts, as Performed at the New Theatre Royal English Opera House. Written by T.J. Thackeray. [Vocal score].
London: Published and sold by Hawes, [1834]. Pl.no.[between 938 and 941]. Folio. [iii (title, dedication to Samuel James Arnold)], 206, [i (index)]pp. Original plain boards (edges bumped and worn) with cloth backstrip (torn). Fine internally. Engraved. First edition. £80
184. BARNETT, John (1802-1890): Paradise & The Peri. Cantata, written by Thomas Moore. Composed expressly for the Birmingham Triennial Musical Festival, 1870, and respectfully dedicated to Her Royal Highness The Princess of Wales. [Vocal score].
London: Hutchings & Romer, [1870]. Pl.no.H&R3962. 4to. [vi (title, contents, libretto)], 214pp. Quarter leather, raised bands, with morocco boards, embossed and with gilt lettering. Inscribed, in ink, by the composer to H.F. Broadwood [Henry Fowler (1811-1893), grandson of John Broadwood]. £45
185. BARRAQUE, Jean: Sequence, poir voix, batterie et divers instruments. [Score].
Firenze: Aldo Bruzzichelli, [©1962]. Pl.no.C020. Folio. 89pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £20
186. BARRAQUE, Jean (1928-1973): … au delà du hasard, pour quatre formations instrumentales et une formation vocale. [Score].
Firenze: Aldo Bruzzichelli, [1967]. Pl.no.SV045. 8vo. 258pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15
187. BARRATT, Edgar: Coronach (a Highland lament). [Original edition] [for piano].
London: Elkin & Co., [1917]. Pl.no.E&Co927. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
188. BARRIERE, Etienne-Bernard-Joseph (1748-1816?): Six Airs Variés, dont trois en duo et trois pour le violon Avec accompagnement de Basse, Oeuvre IV. [Score].
A Paris: Chez Mr. Le Duc, [1782]. Pl.no.46. Folio. [iii (title, publisher's catalogue)], 17pp. Sewn, as issued. Marginal foxing and wear. Signed by the publisher at the foot of the title. Engraved. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 1020, citing just two copies. Not in BUC or BLIC. Johansson nos.65 and 66 (1781) but with additions. £60
189. BARTHELEMON, François-Hippolyte (1741-1808): Oh! Had my Love. A Much Admired Air in the Opera of the Duenna with an Accompt. & Variations for the Pedal Harp.
[Dublin]: Published by B. Cooke, [between 1794-1798]. Folio. Pp.17-19. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. £5
190. BARTLET, John (fl.1606-1610): A Booke of Ayres, 1606. Edited by David Greer.
London: Scolar Press, 1967. English Lute Songs, 1597-1632: a collection of facsimile reprints, no.3. Folio. [54]pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimile of the 1606 edition published by John Browne. £15
191. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Studies, Op.18 [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939]. Pl.no.H15828. Folio. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
192. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Piano Music. The Archive Edition, edited by Dr. Benjamin Suchoff. Series I [and II].
New York: Dover Publications, [1981]. 2 books. Folio. 167, 150pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £9
193. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [s.d.]. Pl.no.B&H8675. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.51. Small 8vo. 96pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
194. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): 2nd String Quartet, Op.17. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.B&H9041. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.75. Small 8vo. 51pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
195. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto for Orchestra. Full Score.
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [1946]. Pl.no.B&H9009. Folio. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head and foot of backstrip worn). Ex library with occasional discreet stamp. £9
196. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): 5th String Quartet. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939, printed 1948]. Pl.no.B&H9044. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.78. Small 8vo. 92pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
197. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): 3rd Piano Concerto. Reduction for Two Pianos, Four Hands by Mátyás Seiber. [One score only].
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [1947]. Pl.no.B&H15897. Folio. 73pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head of backstrip a little worn). £8
198. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): Two Portraits, for Orchestra (One Ideal - One Grotesque), Op.5. Revised by D. Dille. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1953, printed 1966]. Pl.no.Z1002. Hawkes pocket scores, no.599. Small 8vo. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
199. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 1. Quatuor à cordes, Op.7 [with] II. Streichquartett, Op.17; III Streichquartett (1927); IV. Streichquartett (1928); V. Streichquartett (1934); Sixth String Quartet (1939).
[1] Budapest et Leipzig / [2-5] Wien / [6] London, etc.: [1] Rózsavölgyi & Cie. / [2-5] Universal-Edition / [6] Boosey & Hawkes, [1] 1911 / [2] ©1920 printed 1924 / [3] ©1920 printed 1932 / [4] 1929 / [5] 1936 / [6] [1941]. Pl.no.R&Co3287 / UE6371 / UE9597 / UE9788 / UE10736 / B&H8437. 8vo. 6 books bound together. 38, 51, 39, 64, 92, 46pp. Quarter calf and cloth, with gilt lettering to the backstrip, t.e.g. All original wrappers bound in. With the composer's signature in ink at the head of the music of the fourth quartet. First editions in this format of quartets 1, 4, 5 and 6. £1200
200. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Allegro barbaro [for piano].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1954]. Pl.no.UE5904. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
201. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Allegro barbaro [for piano].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1967]. Pl.no.UE5904. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Red ink markings. £2
202. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Tánc-suite. Klavierübertragung vom Komponisten.
Wien: Universal Edition, [1957]. Pl.no.UE8397. Folio. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6
203. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Etudes, Op.18 [for piano].
Wien: Universal-Edition, [©1920, printed May, 1921]. Pl.no.UE6498. Folio. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £12
204. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): For Children. Volume II, based on Slovakian Folk Tunes [for piano].
New York: Boosey & Hawkes, [1946]. Folio. 40pp Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
205. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 15 ungarische Bauernlieder [for piano].
Wien: Universal Edition, [1955]. Pl.no.UE6370. Folio. 17pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
206. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs, Op.20 [for piano].
London: Hawkes & Son, [1955]. Pl.no.B&H17656. Folio. 16pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
207. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Out of Doors. Five Piano Pieces.
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.H15825. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
208. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 32 Leichte Klavierstücke. Aus der Sammluing "Für Kinder" ausgewählte und eingeleitet von Erich Doflein.
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1945?]. Pl.no.B&H15936. Folio. 32pp. Pictorial wrappers (sello-tape marks internally). £4
209. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Rumänische Volkstänze [for piano].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1965]. Pl.no.UE5802. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
210. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Sonate [for piano].
Wien: Universal-Edition, 1927. Pl.no.UE8772. Folio. 27pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £30
211. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Szonatina [for piano].
Budapest: Zenemukiado Vallalt, 1962. Pl.no.Z117. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
212. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Concerto for Orchestra. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1959]. Pl.no.B&H9009. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.79. Small 8vo. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6
213. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): II. Konzert, für Klavier und Orchester. Partitur.
Wien: Universal Edition, [©1932, printed 1955]. Pl.no.UE10442. UE12193. Small 8vo. 124pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
214. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Violin Concerto No.2. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1960]. Pl.no.B&H9003. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.81. Small 8vo. 137pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9
215. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Dance Suite, for Orchestra [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.B&H16154. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.608. Small 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9
216. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Musik für Saiteninstrumente, Schlagzeug und Celesta, in 4 Sätzen. [Score].
Wien: Universal Edition, [©1937, printed 1958]. Pl.no.UE10888. Philharmonia, No.201. Small 8vo. 144pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Portrait frontispiece. £8
217. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Suite, for Two Pianos, Op.4b. [One score only].
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [1960]. Pl.no.B&H18574. Folio. 70pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9
218. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Sixth String Quartet. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1941, printed 1959]. Pl.no.B&H8437. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.25. Small 8vo. 46pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
219. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Concerto for Orchestra. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1983]. Pl.no.B&H9009. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.79. Small 8vo. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Some pencil markings. £8
220. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 3rd Piano Concerto. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1947, printed 1950]. Pl.no.B&H9122. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.100. Small 8vo. 91pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. 2nd copy (printed 1967) available. £8
221. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): V. Streichquartett. [Parts].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1936, printed 1969]. Pl.no.UE10737a. Folio. 25, 25, 22, 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15
222. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 3rd Piano Concerto. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1946]. Pl.no.B&H9122. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.100. Small 8vo. 91pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
223. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Dance Suite, for orchestra. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.B&H16154. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.608. Small 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7
224. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Concerto for Orchestra. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1946, printed 1950]. Pl.no.B&H9009. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.79. Small 8vo. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn). £6
225. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Suite, Op.14. Piano Solo.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1945, printed 1966]. Pl.no.UE5891. Folio. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Few pencil markings. £5
226. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 3rd Piano Concerto. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1947]. Pl.no.B&H9122. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.100. Small 8vo. 91pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
227. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945) / KODALY, Zoltán (1882-1967): Hungarian Folksongs, for song [sic] with piano. Reprint of the original manuscript with commentaries by Denijs Dille.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, 1970. Large folio. 54pp. Cloth with publisher's printed dust-jacket lettered in gilt. Limited edition, no.109 of 400 copies. £65
228. BARTOS, Frantisek: Mĕšták Slechticem. Suita ze scénické hudby pro flétnu (pikolu), hoboj, klarinet, lesní roh a fagot. [Score].
Praha: Hudební Matice Umĕlecké Besedy, [1943]. Pl.no.HM831. Sbírka Kapesních Partitur, Svazek 11. Small 8vo. 19pp. Wrappers (slight marginal water-stain). £5
229. BATE, Jennifer: Toccata on a theme of Martin Shaw [for organ].
[York]: Banks Music Publications, [1980]. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
230. BAUDIOT, Charles-Nicolas (1773-1849): Traité de Transposition Musical, adopté pour étre mis en pratique dans les Classes du Conservatoire de Musique de Paris, Œuvre 35.
Paris: Lemoine et Fils, [between 1885-1895]. Pl.no.S1873 [15849HL]. Folio. [iv], ii, 41pp. Folded as issued, backstrip reinforced with paper tape. Slight water-stain along inner margins. Re-issued from the plates of the 1837 edition with the preface by Cherubini. Engraved. £20
231. BAUER, Jerzy: Miniatury. Ed. Andrzej Tatarski [for piano].
[Kraków]: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1980]. Pl.no.PWM8225. Folio. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
232. BAUMANN, Alexander: Gebirgs-Bleamln, Für die einfache Zither mit willkührl Begleitung einer zweiten (oder einer Violine). No.5. [Zither part only].
Wien: C.A. Spina, [1859?]. Pl.no.D&CNo9045. Folio. 7pp. Disbound. Decorative title-page. Engraved. £15
233. BAUTISTA, Julian: Cuarteto No.3, Para instrumentos de arco. [Score].
Buenos Aires: Ricordi, [1959]. Pl.no.BA11735. 8vo. 44pp. Wrappers (edges faded). £7
234. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Ceremonial Dance [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1929]. Pl.no.MM&Co517. Folio. 6pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
235. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Dream in Exile, Intermezzo [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1918. Pl.no.J&WC2022. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12
236. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): A Hill-Tune [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., [1943]. Pl.no.35253. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
237. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Lullaby (Berceuse) [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1920]. Pl.no.MM&Co130. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Edges a little chipped. £7
238. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Mediterranean [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., [1943]. Pl.no.37083. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
239. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Nereid [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1919. Pl.no.J&WC2054. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9
240. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Two Russian Tone Pictures. No.2, National Dance, Gopak [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [1913]. Pl.no.JW15419. Folio. 11pp. Wrappers (outer fold reinforced). £9
241. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Two Russian Tone Pictures. No.2, National Dance, Gopak [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [©1913]. Pl.no.JW15419. Folio. 11pp. Wrappers (lightly spotted). Later issue. £7
242. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Sleepy-head [for piano].
London: Augener, [©1915, printed 1922]. Pl.no.14938. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
243. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Third Sonata [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1929]. Pl.no.MM&Co518. Folio. 39pp. Wrappers (slightly worn at head and foot of backstrip). Ex library with stamps to front wrapper and title, library labels removed from inside front wrapper. £12
244. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Second Sonata in D, for Violin and Piano [parts].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1923]. Pl.no.MM&Co325. Folio. 34, 8pp. Wrappers (backstrip taped and worn, lower outer edge of front creased and chipped). With the composer's signature, in pencil, at the top of the title, dated "Sept. 25th, 1930". £85
245. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Studio photograph.
Bath: Herbert Lambert, [ca.1925]. British Composers Series, XIII 159 x 120mm. On mount (sunned) within plain black frame. Inscribed and signed, in ink, on the mount "Yours sincerely", the signature now almost totally faded. £120
246. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): A Hill-Tune [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1920]. Pl.no.MM&Co138. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Foot of pp.3/4 torn. £3
247. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Sleepy-head [for piano].
London: Augener, [1915]. Pl.no.14938. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
248. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): First Sonata in F-sharp minor [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1922]. Pl.no.MM&Co7. Folio. 32pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition of the revised version. £15
249. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Third Symphony, for Orchestra. Score.
London: Chappell & Co., [1943]. Pl.no.MM&Co555. Small 8vo. 114pp. Wrappers (backstrip a little worn). Dedicated to Sir Henry Wood. £14
250. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Moy Mell (The Happy Plain). An Irish Tone-Poem, for Two Pianofortes (four hands). [Parts, in score].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1918. Pl.no.J&WC2903. 2 parts. Folio. 21, 21pp. Wrappers (edges dusty). £15
251. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Phantasy for Viola Solo and Orchestra. Edition [by Lionel Tertis] for Viola and Piano. [Score and part].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1922]. Pl.no.MM&Co312. Folio. 21, 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head of backstrip worn, a little dusty). Dedicated to Lionel Tertis. £15
252. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): The White Peace. Song. [Words by Fiona Macleod].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1919. Pl.no.J&WC3769. Folio. 4pp. Folded as issued in publisher's printed wrappers. £3
253. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): The Garden of Fand, for Orchestra. Score.
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [ca.1930]. Pl.no.MM&Co8. Small 8vo. 80pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15
254. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): String Quartet in G major. Score.
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1921]. Pl.no.MM&Co150. 8vo. 45pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (detached and backstrip worn). £8
255. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Second Sonata, in G, For the Piano. [Parlett 225].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [©1921, printed 1925 or later]. Pl.no.MM&Co409. Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head and foot of backstrip slightly worn). Occasional browning mark. £15
256. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Second Sonata in G, For the Piano.
London: Chappell & Co., [©1943, printed 1954?]. Pl.no.35322. Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
257. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Apple-Blossom-Time. [For Piano].
London: Augener, [©1915, printed 1938]. Pl.no.14939. Folio. 5pp. Without Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
258. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Dream in Exile, Intermezzo [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1918. Pl.no.J&WC2022. Folio. 12pp. Without Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
259. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Third Sonata, for the piano.
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1929]. Pl.no.MM&Co518. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £18
260. BEAUMONT, Francis (1584-1616) and FLETCHER, John (1579-1625): Songs & Lyrics from the Plays of Beaumont and Fletcher. With Contemporary Musical Settings. Edited by E.H. Fellowes.
London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1928. 8vo. vii, 72pp. Quarter cloth with decorative boards, publisher's printed dust-jacket (faded and upper corners worn). Hand-made paper. Limited edition, no.93 of 345 copies. £75
261. BEDFORD, David (1937-): Ronde for Isolde. [For Wind Band]. Full Score.
London: Novello, [1988]. Novello Wind Band and Wind Ensemble Series. 4to. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10
262. BEECHAM, Adrian: Ruth. Cantata for Soloists and Chorus (S.A.T.B.). Text from the Book of Ruth. Vocal Score.
London: Joseph Williams, [1957]. Pl.no.W6116. 4to. [i (title)], 71pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £4
263. BEECHAM, Thomas (1879-1961): Portrait photograph, signed.
[London]: , [ca.1945]. 149 x 200mm. (image). Double mounted on plain card and cream border, in plain black wood frame with gilt finish. The first mount signed by the conductor. £175
264. BEECHAM, Thomas (1879-1961) - SMYTH, Ethel Mary (1858-1944): Beecham and Pharaoh: Thomas Beecham (Fantasia in B # Major); Egypt before England's Exodus (A Fragment of Autobiography).
London: Chapman and Hall, [1935]. 8vo. 181pp. Publisher's cloth. Portrait frontispiece. £15
265. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Three Quartetts for Two Violins, Tenor, and Violoncello … Dedicated to His Excellencey Count Rasoumoffsky, Privy Councellor to His Majesty the Emperor of Prussia by Louis van Beethoven, Op.59.
London: Printed by Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis, [1810?]. 4 parts. Folio. [i (title)], 33; [i (title)], 28; [i (title)], 27; [i (title)], 27pp. Disbound (several pages loose). Occasional foxing and slight marginal tear at head of pp.29/30 of first violin. Engraved. ?First English edition. Kinsky-Halm p.142. Tyson p.53. £175
266. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Three Quartetts for Two Violins, Tenor and Violoncello, Composed by Lewis van Beethoven, Op.18. Book 1 [and 2, i.e. six quartets].
London: Printed by Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis, [ca.1805, wm1797]. 4 parts. Folio. [i (title)], 23, [i (title)], 19; [i (title)], 19, [i (title)], 19; [i (title)], 17, [i (title)], 19; [i (title)], 17, [i (title)], 19pp. Disbound. General light spotting. Engraved. ?Third edition; first English edition. Kinsky-Halm p.44. Hirsch M.719 [1805? and incomplete]. £225
267. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Konzerte [Op.61] … bearbeitet von Hugo Ulrich [for four hands at one piano].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [printed 1931]. Pl.no.8265. Edition Peters No.992d. Oblong folio. 51pp. Wrappers (taped along the backstrip). With pencil markings, and rehearsal letters circled in red biro. £4
268. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Christus am Oelberge. Oratorium [Op.85]. Klavierauszug.
Leipzig: Bey Breitkopf & Härtel, [1811]. Pl.no.1496. Oblong folio. 52pp. Morocco (edges rubbed) wth gilt lettering. Small piece excised from top centre of title (?a previous owner's name). With English text added in ink below the original in a legible hand. The plate number on every fourth page only. Lithographed title and First edition. Kinsky-Halm p.236. Hirsch IV.337. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.372. £475
269. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - OULIBICHEFF, Alexandre: Beethoven, ses critiques et ses glossateurs.
Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus / Paris: Jules Gavelot, 1857. Large 8vo. xiv, 351pp. [+ errata on verso of p.351]. Quarter leather (worn at head and foot of backstrip) with marbled boards (rubbed). Fly-leaf and half-title detached. General light browning. Not in BLIC. £125
270. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 3 Grandes Sonates pour Piano, Œuvre 31. No.[1].
A Paris: chez S. Richault, [1841?]. Pl.no.4782R. Folio. [i (title)], 25pp. Sewn in Plain card wrappers. Some pencil markings. Engraved. £38
271. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Romance pour le Violon Principale, avec Accompagnement de 2 Violons, Flute, 2 Oboes, 2 Bassons, 2 Cors, Alto, et Basse, Oeuvre 40. [Solo violin part only].
à Leipzig: Hoffmeister et Kühnel (Bureau de Musique), [December, 1803]. Pl.no.272. Folio. 3pp. Folded as issued (?previously sewn). Generally browned and worn. Engraved. First edition. Kinsky-Halm p.97. Hirsch IV.283. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.206. £175
272. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - KAGAN, Susan: Archduke Rudolph, Beethoven's Patron, Pupil, and Friend. His Life and Music.
Stuyvesant: Pendragon, 1988. 8vo. xxiv, 353pp. Paperback. Illustrations. £15
273. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - KALISCHER, A.C. (editor): Beethoven's Letters: a critical edition, with explanatory notes. Translated with preface by J.S. Shedlock. Vol. One [only].
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1909. 8vo. xxxi, 439pp. Cloth, t.e.g., other edges uncut. Plates. Discreet ex library stamps. £10
274. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - TYSON, Alan: The Authentic Editions of Beethoven.
London: Faber and Faber, 1963. All Souls Studies. 8vo. 152pp. Cloth, printed dust-jacket. £15
275. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Adelaide de Matthisson. Cantate a une voix Seule, avec accompagnement de Clavecin. Dédieé à l'Auteur. [Op.46].
à Bonn: chez N. Simrock, [1803?]. Pl.no.373. Oblong folio. 11pp. Outer fold with paper tape, title-page and final laid down (trimmed along inner edge). Final torn along lower edge with slight loss of text. Engraved. ?Third edition. Kinsky-Halm p.109. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.225. £125
276. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Wellingtons-Sieg, oder: Die Schlacht bey Vittoria, 91tes Werk. Für das Piano-Forte auf 4 Hænde.
Wien: im Verlag bey S.A. Steiner und Comp., [February, 1816]. Pl.no.CDS2364. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 39pp. Folded and uncut as issued, in plain boards folder. An excellent copy with deep impressions. Engraved. First edition of this arrangement, published contemporaneously with the full score and orchestral parts. Kinsky-Halm p.255. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.392. £500
277. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Missa Solemnis, Op.123. Kyrie. Faksimile nach dem Autograph. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Virneisel.
Tutzing: bei Hans Schneider, 1965. Tall folio. 25ff. + [4]pp. Publisher's cloth in card slipcase. From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005). Limited edition, no.620 of 1000 copies. £110
278. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Messa à quattro Voci coll'accompagto dell' Orchestra / Drey Hymnen, für vier Singstimmen mit Begleitung des Orchesters, 86tes. Werk … von Louis v. Beethoven. Partitur. [Latin and German text].
in Leipzig: Bei Breitkopf & Härtel, [ca.1830]. Pl.no.1667. Oblong folio. 107 + [i]pp. Half calf (rubbed) with marbled boards. Occasional light browning. Engraved. £165
279. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondo, Pour le Clavecin ou Piano-Forte. Composé par Louis van Beethoven. [Op.51 no.1].
A Vienne: chez Artaria et Comp., [1797?]. Pl.no.711. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 6pp. Folded as issued, within stiff card folder. Light occasional foxing. Without printed price; occasional sign of cracked plates. Engraved. First edition, indeterminate issue. Kinsky-Halm pp.118-119. BUC p.95 lists only one copy (Hirsch IV.290.). Sammlung Hoboken, vol.2 lists three issues of which this appears to be the second (no.241); OCLC lists only two copies (one, at least, also in a £650
280. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Three Sonatas for the Piano-Forte with an Accompaniment for A Violin, Op.12. Dedicated to Sigr. Salieri. [Score].
London: Printed & Sold by Preston, [1812?, wm1811]. Folio. [i (title)], 61pp. Disbound. Decorative title-page. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.28. OCLC records only one copy of a reprint. £225
281. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Preis der Tonkunst. Cantate. Gesang-Stimmen. [Op.136. Solo vocal parts].
Wien: bei Tobias Haslinger, [1837]. Pl.no.TH6752. Folio. 7, 4, 4, 4pp. Folded as issued in original publisher's decoratively bordered printed wrappers (edges slightly curled). Excellent condition. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.416. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.534. £145
282. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Grosse Fuge, Op.133. Edited and transcribed for two pianos from the composer's own arrangement for piano, four-hands, Op.134, by Harold Bauer. [Two scores].
New York: G. Schirmer, [1931]. Pl.no.33013. Folio. 51, 51pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15
283. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): [17] Quartette, für Pianoforte zu vier Händen arrangirt von Hugo Ulrich u. Rob. Wittmann. [In three volumes].
Leipzig & Berlin: C.F. Peters, [ca.1900]. Pl.no.5406-5408. Three volumes. Oblong folio. 151; 203; 157pp. Quarter cloth. £35
284. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Beethoven's Grand Symphony, in D. Arranged for Two Performers on the Piano Forte, & Dedicated to his Friend C. Neate by W. Watts. [Op.36].
London: Printed & Sold by S. Chappell / Clementi & Co., [November or December, 1830]. Pl.no.451. Folio. [i (title)], 53pp. Disbound. The pl.no. from a previous Chappell printing. Engraved. This imprint not in Kinsky-Halm or Hirsch. £20
285. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Quatuor, Oeuv.135 (Oeuvre posthume), arrangé pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains par A.B. Marx. No.17 des Quatuors.
Berlin: chez Ad. Mt. Schlesinger, [1828]. Pl.no.1494. Oblong folio. 29pp. Disbound. Slight marginal tear at foot of title. Light foxing. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.410. This arrangement not in BLIC. £120
286. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonate à quatre Mains pour le Piano-Forte, Oeuv:6.
A Leipzig: chez C.F. Peters, [ca.1845]. Pl.no.827. Folio. 13pp. Folded as issued (outer fold worn and a little torn at front inner margin). An exact reprint of the 1810 publication but with the price as "12½ ngr". With a previous owner's florid signature at the foot of the title, a few pencil fingerings, and seller' Kinsky-Halm p.15. £40
287. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 1re Symphonie pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains, arrangée par Charles Zulehner.
A Leipzig: chez C.F. Peters, [1814?]. Pl.no.1033. Oblong folio. 31pp. Stitched as issued (title and last page dusty and detached). From the plates of the Kühnel edition of 1813. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.53. CPM vol.4 p.289. £145
288. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): The Complete Cadenzas. Edited by Willy Hess. [Facsimiles].
Zürich: Eulenburg, [1979]. Oblong folio. Marbled boards with cloth backstrip in marbled slipcase. Inscribed on the front free end-paper by Kurt Eulenburg. From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005). £45
289. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - OULIBICHEFF, Alexandre: Beethoven, ses critiques et ses glossateurs.
Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus / Paris: Jules Gavelot, 1857. Large 8vo. xiv, 351pp. [+ errata on verso of p.351]. Quarter leather (worn at head and foot of backstrip) with marbled boards (rubbed). Fly-leaf and half-title detached. General light browning. Not in BLIC. £125
290. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - MASON, Daniel Gregory: The Quartets of Beethoven.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 8vo. x, 294pp. Cloth. £20
291. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): The Letters of Beethoven. Collected, translated and edited with an introduction, appendixes, notes and indexes by Emily Anderson. Volume I [-III].
London: Macmillan & Co., 1961. Three volumes 8vo. Publisher's cloth with dust-jackets, in slipcase. Plates. £65
292. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - KINSKY, Georg: Das Werk Beethovens: thematisch-bibliographisches Verzeichnis seiner Sämtlichen vollendenten Kompositionen. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers abgeschlossen und herausgegeben von Hans Halm.
München: G. Henle, [1955]. 8vo. xxii, 808pp. Publisher's cloth (fore-edges a little spotted). Music incipits thoughout. £45
293. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata for Violoncello and Pianoforte, Op.69, First Movement. Facsimile of the Autograph. Introductory Note by Lewis Lockwood.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. Oblong folio. [24]pp. Wrappers (edges faded). £15
294. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Septett, für Violine, Bratsche, Horn, Clarinette, Fagott, Violoncell und Contrabass, Op.20. [Parts].
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [ca.1870]. Pl.no.B32. Werke, Serie 5, No.32. 7 parts. Folio. Folded as issued / sewn. Few pencil markings. Engraved. £18
295. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trois Sonates pour le Piano, Oeuv.12. No.[1]. Edition nouvelle et très correcte. [Piano part only].
Brunswick: chez G.M. Meyer jr., [between 1841-1852]. Pl.no.664A. Folio. 19pp. Previously sewn and previously sellotaped around outer fold. Engraved. £15
296. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): IIme. Grande Simphonie en Rè [sic] majeur (D dur) de Louis de Beethoven, Oeuvre XXXVI. Partition.
Bonn et Cologne: chez N. Simrock, [1822]. Pl.no.1959. 8vo. [iii (title, blank)], 162pp. Leather (rubbed at corners, head of backstrip a little torn and foot worn at hinge). Ex library with two labels to front end-paper and discreet stamp to verso of title-page. General light foxing and dust-staining otherwise in excellent condition. First First German edition, later issue with the metronome markings. Kinsky-Halm p.91. Sammlung Hoboken II, no.195. £350
297. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trois Trios de Louis van Beethoven. Arrangés pour le Piano Forte à 4 mains par C.D. Steegmann [sic], Op.9 no.I[II, i.e. III].
Bonn et Cologne: chez N. Simrock, [1822]. Pl.no.2071. Oblong folio. 25pp. Original blue makeshift wrappers with manuscript titling and lending library label of F.A. Weber of Danzig. Engraved. £35
298. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Neun Symphonien für Orchester in Partitur.
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [s.d.]. Pl.no.5442-[5450]. Three volumes. Folio. Red cloth (edges a little worn) with the lending label of Goodwin & Tabb Music Library. £30
299. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphonies. Partitions d'Orchestre. [Nos 1-6, only].
Braunschweig: Henry Litolff's Verlag, [s.d.]. Pl.no.2765-[2770]. Collection Litolff. Two volumes. Folio. Half leather (a little rubbed) with marbled boards. Seller's stamp of Enoch & Sons of London (one of the printed agents); bound by R. Scott of Cape Town. £20
300. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Fidelio. Opera in Two Acts. Vocal score with English and German words arranged according to the original score by Dr. Wilhelm Kienzl. English version by Percy Pinkerton.
Wien: Universal-Edition, [s.d., ca.1930]. Pl.no.UE778. 8vo. 199pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (foot of backstrip and edges a little worn). £15
301. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphonien, für Pianoforte solo bearbeitet von Otto Singer. Neue Ausgabe. Band I, No.1-5 [only].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [s.d.]. Pl.no.9008. Folio. 151pp. Lacking wrappers (backstrip with brown paper tape). Some pencil markings. £8
302. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): A Sonata For the Piano Forte, With an Accompaniment for the Violin, Op.30. No.1 [with 2 and 3]. [Piano part only].
London: Printed & Sold by Preston, [wm1811]. Three books in one. Folio. 15, [i (title)], 27, 21pp. Disbound. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.76. £80
303. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Das Autograph der Klaviersonate in Fis-Dur, Op.78. [Facsimile].
München: Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. Oblong 4to. [16]pp. Leather with gilt fillets and tooling, rasied bands. Handsome volume. £45
304. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Première Sinfonie en Ut majeur, Op.21. [With nos 2-9, Opp.36, 55, 60, 67, 68, 92, 93 and 125]. Arrangée pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par Charles Czerny. Nouvelle Edition.
Leipzig: chez Fr. Kistner, [1828?]. Pl.no.352-[360]. Oblong folio. 31, 43, 49, 45, 43, 49, 57, 39, 83pp. + vocal parts to no.9 bound in at end. Late nineteenth-century half leather (rubbed and worn), front hinge broken. Ex library with bookplate, label and discreet stamp. Some foxing. Some imprints pasted over with seller's label of Wessel & Co. (ca.1856-60). Engraved. £150
305. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sérénade, Oeuv.8, arrangée pour Piano à quatre mains par Ed. Boilly.
Paris: S. Richault, [1854]. Pl.no.12587R. Folio. [i (title)], 39pp. Folded as issued, outer folds worn, very foxed and light water-stain across upper inner corners throughout. Engraved. £30
306. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 2 Sonates pour Piano, Opéra 27. No.1, dediées à Mademoiselle Juliette Cuicciardo.
Paris: chez Blanchet, [between 1841-1847]. Pl.no.B18. Folio. [i (title)], 15pp. Publisher's printed pale blue wrappers, folded as issued (edges a little worn). Engraved. £30
307. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Deux Sonates, Pour Piano Seul, Op.31. No.[1].
Paris: Blanchet, [between 1841-1847]. Pl.no.FBII. Folio. [i (title)], 25pp. Publisher's printed dark blue wrappers, folded as issued (edges a little worn). Engraved. £30
308. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonate en Sol Majeur, pour Piano, Op.79.
Paris: Chez Mme. Vve. Launer, [1843 or 1844]. Pl.no.VveL3441. Folio. [i (title)], pp.83-92. Folded as issued (outer fold worn). Engraved. £20
309. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonate pour le Piano à Quatre Mains, Op.6.
Paris: Brandus et Cie., [ca.1855]. Pl.no.BetCie2420. Folio. [i (title)], pp.150-161. Folded as issued (outer fold worn). Light water-stain to margin; dog-eared. Engraved. £16
310. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Deux Sonates, pour Piano et Violon, Op.23. Dédiées à M. le Comte. No.1. [Piano part only].
Paris: chez Joly, [between 1837-1857]. Pl.no.B23-1. Folio. [i (title)], 15pp. Sewn (edges worn and inner edge of title torn and reinforced), generally dusty. Engraved. £18
311. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 3 Sonates pour Piano, Oeuvre 2. Dédiées au Celèbre J. Haydn. No.[3].
Paris: chez S. Richault, [1841?]. Pl.no.4629R(No.3). Folio. [i (title)], 22pp. Folded as issued (outer fold worn). Engraved. £35
312. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sérénade, pour Violo, Alto & Violoncelle, Oeuvre 8. [Parts].
A Offenbach s/M: chez J. André, [1820]. Pl.no.4219. Folio. 7, 7, 6pp. Cloth library binding. Ex library with label and discreet stamps. Paper ownership label and seller's stamp to title otherwise as issued. Lithographed. Kinsky-Halm p.18. Constapel p.246. £150
313. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 6e. Symphonie, Pastorale, Op.68. Arrangée pour Piano à 4 mains par R. de Vilbac.
à Paris: Hy. Lemoine, [1859?]. Pl.no.5351HL. 4to. 87pp. Quarter cloth with marbled boards. Lithographed by Boisgoutier. £20
314. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Quintetto pour 2 Violons, 2 Violes et Violoncelle, Oeuv.20. No.1 [and 2]. [Parts].
Leipzig: au Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters, [ca.1820]. Pl.no.110, 111. Folio. Folded as issued (some folds separated). Arrangement of the septet Op.20; reprinted from the plates of the Hoffmeister & Kühnel edition of 1802. Engraved. £40
315. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphonie, No.5 [with 6, 7 and 8]. Arrangé à quatre mains pour Piano-Forté.
Paris: Henry Lemoine, [ca.1855]. Pl.no.MS1650, 2266, 2267, MS1653. Four volumes in one. Folio. [i (title)], 57 (lacking pp.35-38); [i (title)], 61; [i (title)], 81; [i (title)], 49pp. Quarter cloth (backstrip missing) with paper covered boards (edges worn). Some foxing. Engraved. £45
316. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 3 Trios pour Piano, Violon et Violoncelle, Op.1. No.[1 and 2]. [Score and parts].
Paris: Brandus et Cie., [ca.1855]. Pl.no.MS886, 887. Folio. [i (title)], 83, 15, 12pp. Folded as issued (some folds worn and reinforced). Thumbed and generally used. Engraved. £25
317. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trois Trios pour Piano-Forte, Violon et Violoncelle, Oeuvre 1. No.[2]. [Parts].
Paris: A. Farrenc, [between 1831-1836]. Pl.no.242AF. Folio. [i (title)], 23, 9, 6pp. Folded as issued (some folds worn), marginal tears. Thumbed and generally used. Engraved. £15
318. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Klaviersonate in C-moll, Op.111. [Facsimile of the autograph].
München, Salzburg: Drei Masken Verlag, 1922. Oblong folio. [20]ff. Marbled boards (backstrip worn). Ex library with discreet stamp. £20
319. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sinfonie. Riduzione per Pianoforte di Ettore Pozzoli. N.7, in La maggiore, Op.92.
Milano, etc.: G. Ricordi e C., [ca.1950]. Pl.no.ER409. Folio. 48pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (brown paper tape around backstrip). £5
320. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonate (in Es-dur) für das Piano-Forte, 1tes Werk. No.1. [WoO 47].
Wien: bei Tobias Haslinger, [1828]. Haslinger Series, I no.1. Folio. [iii (title, dedication], 11pp. Disbound. Light foxing. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.494. Hirsch IV.943. £75
321. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio, für Piano-Forte, Violin und Violoncello, 97tes Werk. [Piano part only].
Wien: bei S.A. Steiner und Comp., [September, 1816]. Pl.no.SetC2582. Oblong 4to. [i (title)], 50, [i (Musik-Anzeige)] pp. Stitched, with paper tape around backstrip. Title dusty. With seller's label of Simrock pasted over the imprint. Price added in manuscript ("fl.5"). Engraved. First edition. Kinsky-Halm p.272. Hirsch IV.357. Dorfmüller p.224. Sammlung Hoboken Band 2, no.413. OCLC records six copies (two also with the Simrock imprint pasted on). £350
322. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Grande Fugue, tantôt libre, tantôt recherchée, pour 2 Violons, Alte & Violoncelle, Oeuvre 133. Dediée avec la plus profonde vénération à Son Altesse Imperiale & Roÿale Eminentissime Monseigneur le Cardinal Rodolphe … et arrangée pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains lar l'Auteur, Op.134.
Vienne: chez Maths. Artaria, [May, 1827]. Pl.no.MA878. Oblong folio. 34pp. Folded as issued (title dusty, edges a little worn and a tear from inner edge to title (3 inches) not affecting text). Publisher's blind-stamp at lower inner corner. Engraved. First edition. Kinsky-Halm pp.406-7. Hirsch IV.410. £750
323. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Wellingtons-Sieg, oder: Die Schlacht bey Vittoria, 91tes Werk. Für das Piano-Forte auf 4 Hænde.
Wien: im Verlag bey S.A. Steiner und Comp., [February, 1816]. Pl.no.CDS2364. Oblong folio. 39pp. Stitched and uncut as issued. Engraved. First edition of this arrangement, published contemporaneously with the full score and orchestral parts. Kinsky-Halm p.255. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.392. £300
324. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Grosse Sonate, für das Hammer-Klavier, Op.106.
Wien: bey Artaria und Comp., [1827?]. Pl.no.2588. Folio. [i (title)], 6 (catalogue of works), 59pp. Folded as issued with stab holes for stitching. Some light spotting (mainly to title) and catalogue with some red crayon markings. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.295, variant 4. Dorfmüller p.338. £350
325. [BEGGAR'S]: A New Edition of the Beggar's Opera, as it is Performed at Drury Lane & Covent Garden Theatres, For The Piano Forte, Voice and Violin, the Basses entirely New with the additional Alterations by Dr. Arne. [Vocal score].
London: Printed by Broderip & Wilkinson, [wm1800]. Folio. [i (title)], 37pp. Disbound, in two pieces. Engraved. Variant imprint of RISM A/I/1 A 1740, A 1742 and A/I/13 P 1207a. £75
326. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835) - ORREY, Leslie: Bellini. With eight pages of plates and music examples in the text.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, ©1969. The Master Musicians. 12mo. xi, 176pp. Paperback. £3
327. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): La Straniera. Opera Seria. [Vocal score].
À Paris: chez Launer, [1831?]. Pl.no.[between] 2636-2658. Folio. [iii (title, index)], 218pp. Original printed wrappers (dusty and edges worn) with cloth tape backstrip; the back wrapper comprising publisher’s catalogue (worn at head). Light water-stain to upper outer corners. Title with lithographed upper half by Piaget and Lailavoix. Engraved Not in BLIC. £235
328. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Norma. Lyrische Tragödie in zwey Acten, gedichtet von Felix Romani, übersetzt von Jos. R. v. Seyfried, für das k.k. Hofoperntheater nächst dem Kärnthnerthore in Wien. Vollständiger Clavierauszug, mit deutsch und italienischem Texte.
Wien: bei Ant. Diabelli & Comp., [1835]. Pl.no.DetCno5164-[5177]. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 199pp. Quarter cloth (worn) with embossed decorative boards (worn). Few pencil markings indicating orchestration. From the year of the second Viennese run of performances (their first in Italian). Engraved. First German edition. £140
329. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Norma, für das Pianoforte zu vier Händen.
Leipzig: bei Friedlein & Hirsch, [ca.1850]. Sammlung beliebter Opern älterer und neuerer Zeit, No.1. Oblong 4to. [ii (title)], 108pp. Original decorative green wrappers (worn, back one detached, cracked and previously sellotaped along backstrip). Engraved. £15
330. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Potpourri à quatre mains pour le Piano, sur les motifs favoris de l'Opéra Norma. Musique de Bellini, par Henri Cramer.
Mayence, Anvers et Bruxelles: chez les fils de B. Schott, [1846?]. Pl.no.8780. Folio. 15pp. Disbound. Some thumbed corners just missing; occasional pencil markings. Engraved. £15
331. BELLINI, Vincenzo: Potpourri à quatre mains pour le Piano, sur les motifs favoris de l'Opéra La Sonnambula. Musique de Bellini, par Henri Cramer. No.10.
Mayence, Anvers et Bruxelles: chez les fils de B. Schott, [1847?]. Pl.no.9136. Folio. 17pp. Disbound. Engraved. £18
332. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835) - POUGIN, Arthur: Bellini: sa Vie, ses Oeuvres.
Paris: L. Hachette & Cie., 1868. 12mo. 232pp. Publisher's printed green wrappers (little stained and worn), joints mostly broken. Two folding facsimile plates at end. £75
333. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): La Norma. Opéra en Quatre Actes. Paroles Françaises de L.V. Durdilly. Partition Chant & Piano. Transcrite par L. Narici.
Paris: Choudens, 1897. Pl.no.AC10685. Répertoire Choudens. 4to. [ii (title-cast-list/contents)], 205pp. Red cloth (water-stained). £20
334. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Norma. Tragische Oper in zwei Aufzügen. Vollständiger Clavier-Auszug, mit italienischem und deutschem Text.
Berlin: bei Hirsch & Co., [1847]. Oblong 8vo. [i (title)], 154pp. Quarter morocco (backstrip missing) with marbled boards. Front hinge broken; first gathering detached. Lithographed. £25
335. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Einzugs-Marsch aus der Oper: Norma.
Wien: bei A. Diabelli & Comp., [1834?]. Pl.no.DetCNo4712. Wiener Tivoli-Marsche für das Piano-Forte, Heft 7, No.22. Oblong folio. 7pp. Disbound. Lower outer corner of pp.3/4 torn; rather thumbed. Pictorial title-page of the Tivoli Gardens in Vienna. Engraved. £8
336. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Duetto, Tu sciagurato ah fuggi, Nell'Opera Il Pirata. Eseguito dalla Sa. Meric-Lalande e dal Sr. G.B. Rubini. [Vocal score].
Firenze: Presso Ricordi, Pozzi e Co. / Milano: Presso Gio. Ricordi, [1828]. Pl.no.3473. Oblong folio. 19pp. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. Il Catalogo Ricordi, vol.I, p.117. £30
337. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Die Nachtwandlerin. Oper in 2 Akten. Vollständiger Klavierauszug mit deutschem Text.
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., [ca.1855]. Elegante und wohlfeilste Opern-Bibliothek, Elfter Band. Small oblong 4to. [ii (title, cast-list/index)], 130pp. Quarter cloth (foot of backstrip a little worn) with marbled boards and original green printed wrapper cut and laid down. Outer pages foxed. Typeset. This number of the series not in BLIC (citing only Mozart's operas). £25
338. BENAUT: [1-12] Recueil d'Ariettes Choisies, Arrangées pour le Clavecin ou le Forte piano, avec accompagnement de 2 Violons, et la Basse chiffrée. Dédiées A Mademoiselle Lenglé de Schoebeque par M. Benaut, Maître de Clavecin de l'Abbaye Royale de Montmartre.
A Paris: Chez l'Auteur, [1776]. Twelve books in one. Oblong folio. Each book [i (title)], 9, [i (catalogue of composer's works)]pp. (excepting book 2 which comprises 20pp. and books 2 and 12 where the catalogue is on the verso of the title). Original half leather with marbled boards with manuscript titled paper label to front board; internally superb. Each title signed by the composer; early manuscript index to the volume on front free end-paper. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 B 1828 possibly not citing any copies of books 3, 4, 6 and 7. Not in BUC. £750
339. BENBOW, Edwin: Prelude in C minor [for piano].
London: J.B. Cramer & Co., [1937]. Pl.no.JBC&Co14409. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3
340. BENEDICT, Julius (1804-1885): Autograph letter to Charles Lucas.
[London]: , 10 Sept., 1874. 8vo. 178 x 113mm. [2]ff. (single sheet folded). White paper (creased where originally folded into an envelope), with integral pink monogram. Autograph letter, in black ink, written on three sides, in response to the recipient's generosity, patronage and support to a "Herr Raffel" and offering his own £20
341. BENEDICT, Julius (1804-1885): The Lily of Killarney. Opera in three acts. The Words by Dion Boucicault and John Oxenford. Edited by J. Pittman. [Vocal score].
London: Boosey & Co., [ca.1880]. The Royal Edition. 8vo. 272pp. Publisher's embossed cloth, a.e.g. £18
342. BENEDICT, Julius (1804-1885): Overture to Shakespeare's Play The Tempest. [Op.77. Score].
London: Enoch & Sons, [1875?]. 8vo. [ii (title)], 63pp. Cloth (front hinge weak) with label of Goodwin & Tabb Universal Music Library. £25
343. BENEDICT, Julius (1804-1885): St. Peter, an Oratorio. The Words selected from the Holy Scriptures. [Vocal score].
London: Novello, Ewer and Co., [1870]. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. 4, 430pp. Limp leather (edges a little rubbed all round). Signed, in ink, by the composer at the foot of the title. £40
344. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Chinoiserie (Gavotte and Musette) [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1936, printed 1951]. Pl.no.H14567. Concert Series No.6 Folio. 6pp. Wrappers, edges slightly chipped. Light spotting. £1
345. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Fantasies. Book One (A cloudlet - A song with a sad ending - Soldiers in the distance) [and] Book Two (Waltz - Silent and soft and slow descends the snow - A gay study) [for piano].
London: Winthrop Rogers Edition, [©1933, book I printed 1936]. Pl.no.H13896, H13897. Folio. 9, 10pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
346. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Scherzino [for piano].
London: Winthrop Rogers Edition, [©1936, printed 1939]. Pl.no.H14523. Concert Series No.1 Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2
347. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Scherzino [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1936]. Pl.no.H14523. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1
348. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Jamaican Rumba [for four hands at two pianos].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1938]. Pl.no.H14912. Folio. 7, 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Biro crossings out out title-pages. £3
349. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Siciliana [for piano].
[London]: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1936, printed 1950]. Pl.no.H14550. Winthrop Rogers Edition, no.2. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1
350. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Jamaican Rumba, for two pianos-four hands. [Two scores].
London, etc.: Winthrop Rogers Edition, [©1938, printed 1944]. Pl.no.H14912. Folio. 7, 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4
351. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Prima Donna. An Opera in one Act. Libretto by Cedric Cliffe. [Vocal score].
London: Boosey & Co., [1935]. Pl.no.H14184. 8vo. 112pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. £15
352. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Concerto for Violin and Orchestra. [Piano reduction and part].
[London]: Oxford University Press, [1932]. Folio. 47, 16pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Dedicated to William Walton. First edition. £15
353. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Aubade, for Orchestra. Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [©1965, printed 1968]. Pl.no.UE12981. 8vo. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8
354. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Commedia III, ten instruments. Facsimile Score.
Borough Green: Novello, [1975]. 8vo. 66pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10
355. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Victory. Opera in 3 Acts. Libretto by Beverley Cross based on the novel by Joseph Conrad. [Dedicated] To Hans Werner Henze. [Vocal score].
[London]: Universal Edition, [1970]. Pl.no.UE14665L. Folio. 247pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn and contents detached). Reproduced from the composer's manuscript. With a note, in Biro, at the head of the title-page "R.R.B.'s copy". £45
356. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): What sweeter music, S.A.T.B. [Words by] Robert Herrick. [Score, with piano reduction for rehearsal only]. [Dedicated] To the Rt. Hon Edward Heath.
[London: reproduction of the composer's manuscript, 1968]. Folio. 7pp. Stapled as issued (edges a little chipped and water-stained, especially front cover). From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005). £15
357. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Spells, [for] soprano solo, mixed chorus & orchestra. Words by Kathleen Raine. Facsimile vocal score.
Borough Green: Novello, [1975]. 8vo. 64pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6
358. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): 5 studies for piano.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1965]. Pl.no.UE12995L. Folio. 18pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5
359. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Farnham Festiva