Last updated 2 January 2008.

1.  ABDANK, Charles: Impromptu, Op.19 [for piano].
Paris: G. Flaxland, [ca.1855].  Pl.no.GD863.    Folio.  14pp.  Without publisher's printed wrappers.  Upper inner corners water-stained, lower inner corner of title torn and reinforced.  Engraved.    £22

2.  ABEL, Karl Friedrich (1723-1787): Six Overtures Composed by C.F. Abel.  Adapted for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte, By the Author, being Opera First.
London: Printed and Sold by R: Bremner, [ca.1765].  Folio.  [i (title)], 25pp.  Original half leather with marbled boards (scuffed).  Title a little grubby.  Engraved.  First edition of these arrangements.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/9 A 55.  BUC p.2.  £200

3.  ABSIL, Jean (1893-1974): String Trio No.2.  [Miniature score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1948].  Pl.no.JWC263.    Small 8vo.  24pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £7

4.  ADAM, Adolphe Charles (1803-1856): Melange facile, Pour le Piano Forté, Sur des Thèmes de la Dame Blanche, Oeuvre 12.
A Paris: Chez Janet et Cotelle, [1827?].  Pl.no.2033JC.    Folio.  [i (title)], 13pp.  Disbound.  Few pencil fingerings.  Engraved.    £12

5.  ADAMS, Abraham: The Psalmist's New Companion.  Containing an Introduction to the Grounds of Musick, In a plain and Familiar Method.  Also Forty three Psalm Tunes, & Twenty three Anthems, some of them being suited to various Occasions, & most of them Composed of Solo's, Fugues, & Chorus's, after the Cathedral manner.  To which is added a Funeral Hymn.  The whole is Composed in Three and Four Parts, according to the most Authentick Rules, & brought within Compass of the Voice, being chiefly Intended for the Use of Country Choirs.  The Tenth Edition.  Set forth and Corrected by Abraham Adams, at Shoreham in Kent.
London: Printed for C. and S. Thompson, [ca.1775].  Oblong 12mo.  [vi], xvi, 190pp.  Half leather (rubbed) with marbled boards and leather ownership label of "Higham Church, 1778".  Light water-stain at upper margins of pp.37-42.  Both RISM and BUC cite only one earlier edition (the sixth).  Engraved.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 284.  BUC p.5.  £140

6.  ADAMS, James B. (fl.1770-1820): A New Air for the Voice and Harpsichord, with other Accompanyments.  N.B.  The Author intends to Publish, occasionally, Airs (on this Plan) adapted to Chamber Concerts.  No.2 [5 and 6].
London: Printed and Sold by J. Blundell, [between 1780-1782] / Printed for the Author by Longman & Broderip, [ca.1785], .  Three volumes.  Folio.  5, 5, 5pp.  Disbound.  Each no. with title-page, numbered and priced and nos 2 and 5 signed by the composer at the foot of p.2.  Engraved.  First edition.  No.1: RISM A/I/11 AA 289a, citing only two copies (both in GB); not in BUC.  Nos 2-6: RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 290-294 and BUC pp.5-6, citing only between three and five copies of each.  £150

7.  ADDISON, John Mervin (1920-1998): Serenade for wind quintet and harp.  [Score].
London: Oxford University Press, [1958].  8vo.  45pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £8

8.  ADDISON, John Mervin (1920-1998): Carte Blanche.  Ballet Suite.  [Score].
London: Oxford University Press, [1956].  8vo.  102pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip ever so slightly worn).    £15

9.  ADLAM, Frank: St. Paul's Voluntaries for American Organ or Harmonium.  Book I.
London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, [1948].  Pl.no.FD&Co483.    Folio.  24pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £3

10.  ADLER, Vincent: Nouvelle Scène de Bal, Op.18 [for piano].
Paris: J. Maho, [1861].  Pl.no.JM368.    Folio.  11pp.  Disbound.  Lithographed.  Occasional pencil markings.    £18

11.  AESTHETICS - WALLACE, William: The threshold of music: an inquiry into the development of the musical sense.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1908.  8vo.  xii, 267pp. + 1 folding plate.  Publisher's cloth (backstrip sellotaped, head worn).  Ex library with stamp and label to front end-papers.    £7

12.  AESTHETICS - TREITLER, Leo: Music and Historical Imagination.
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1989.  Pl.no.674591283.    8vo.  336pp.  Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket.  Illustrations and music examples.  First edition  £20

13.  AGUS, Joseph Francis (1749-1798): A Second Set of Glees and Airs, adapted for a Violin & Violoncello or Piano Forte, and most respectfully inscribed by Permission to the Right Honble. The Earl of Egmont by J.F. Agus.  [Score].
London: Printed for the Author by L. Lavenu, [between 1798-1803].  Folio.  [i (title)], 15pp.  Disbound.  With Agus's signature on the title.  The composers named are Stephen Paxton, John Wall Callcott, Dr Wilson, Emanuele Barbella and Giuseppe Agus.  Engraved.  First edition.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 469 citing three copies only.  BUC p.10.  £120

14.  ALARY, Giulio: Stabat Mater à deux voix égales, soli et chœurs avec accompt. de Piano ou Orgue.  [Vocal score].
Paris: Le Beau, 1885.  Pl.no.ALB1245.    4to.  [iii (title, contents)], 42pp.  Wrappers (dusty).  Ex library to preliminaries.  First edition.  £15

15.  ALBENIZ, Isaac: Iberia.  1er Cahier [for piano].
Paris: Edition Mutuelle, 1911.  Pl.no.E3083M.    Folio.  33pp.  Lacks wrappers (backstrip taped).    £5

16.  ALBENIZ, Isaac: Iberia.  Du 2e Cahier - Triana [for piano].
Madrid: Unión Musical Española, ©1907.  Pl.no.E3084M.    Folio.  12pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

17.  ALBENIZ, Isaac: Recuerdos de Viaje.  6, Rumores de la Caleta, Malagueña [for piano].
Paris: Union Musicale Franco-Espagnole, [©1929, printed 1934].  Pl.no.UMFE1109.    Folio.  7pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

18.  ALBENIZ, Isaac: Tango, Op.165 no.2.  Transcription de Concert par L. Godowsky [for piano].
Mainz: B. Schott's Söhne, [1921].  Pl.no.31552.    Folio.  6pp.  Wrappers (detached).    £3

19.  ALBENIZ, Isaac: 12 Piezas célebres.  Revisión de E. Ludovici [for piano].
Buenos Aires: Ricordi Americana, [1964].  Pl.no.BA9666.    Folio.  55pp.  Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers.    £7

20.  ALBERT, Charles Louis Napoleon d': Ireland.  A Set of Quadrilles, as Duets.
London: Chappell, [1860].  Pl.no.8685.    Folio.  [i (title)], 15pp.  Stitched, some marginal tearing.  Foxed.    £3

21.  ALBERT, Charles Louis Napoleon d’: The Isabelle Polka.  [For piano].
London: Published by Chappell, [1848].  Pl.no.7883.    Folio.  [i (title)], 7pp.  Disbound.  Fine coloured pictorial lithograph title.    £20

22.  ALBERT, Charles Louis Napoleon d’: The Isabelle Polka.  [For piano].
London: Published by Chappell, [1848].  Pl.no.7883.    Folio.  [i (title)], 7pp.  Disbound.  Fine coloured pictorial lithograph title.    £20

23.  ALBERT, Charles Louis Napoléon d’: The Overland-Mail.  Galop.
London: Chappell, [1853 or 1854].  Pl.no.9029.    Folio.  [i (title)], 5pp.  Disbound.  Coloured pictorial title.    £8

24.  ALBERT, Prince Consort of Queen Victoria (1819-1861): Jubilate (in A).  [For Choir and Organ].
[London: reproduction of a nineteenth-century edition from an anthology, 1971].  Folio.  Pp.180-191.  Red leather, a.e.g.  Presentation copy to Sir Edward Heath from the Council of the Royal Albert Hall on the occasion of the centenary concert 29th March, 1971).    £15

25.  ALBRECHTSBERGER, Johann Georg (1736-1809): Gruendliche Anweisung zur Composition; mit deutlichen und ausfuehrlichen Exempeln, zum Selbstunterrichte, erlaeutert; und mit einem Anhange: von der Beschaffenheit und Anwendung aller jetzt ueblichen musikalischen Instrumente.
Leipzig: bey Johann Gottlob Immanuel Breitkopf, 1790.  4to.  [iv (title, index)], 440pp.  Paper covered boards (worn at the corners and joints, and along the backstrip, front end-paper removed).  Discreet library stamp to top outer corner of title.  A little worming to the top inner margin of pp.205-246.  Small hole to pp.433/434 affecting one letter.  RISM B/VI/1  p.76.  Gregory p.11.  Cortot p.3.  Not in Hirsch.  £850

26.  ALEMBERT, Jean le Rond d' (1717-1783): Élémens de Musique, théorique et pratique, suivant les Principes de M. Rameau.  Éclaircis, développés et simplifiés.  Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée.
A Lyon: Chez Jean-Maris Bruyset, 1772.  8vo.  xxxvi, 236pp., with 10 folding plates.  Mottled leather (rubbed, edges and hinges worn).  With the bookplate of Le Bouyer St Gervais.  RISM B/VI/1, p.78.  Gregory p.11.  Wolffheim I.450.  £325

27.  ALEMBERT, Jean le Rond d' (1717-1783): Élémens de Musique, theorique et pratique, suivant les principes de M. Rameau.  [with] Élémens de Musique, theorique et pratique, suivant les principes de M. Rameau.  Éclaircis, développés et simplifiés. Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée.
A Paris / A Lyon: Chez David l'aîné, Le Breton, Durand / Chez Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1752 / 1762.  Two volumes in one.  8vo.  xvi, 171, [ii]pp. + 10 folding plates of engraved music/examples; [i (title)], xxxvi, 236, [iii]pp. + 10 folding plates of engraved music/examples  Original mottled calf (rebacked and recornered on front board only).  Ornate gilt tooling within compartments.  With both sets of the engraved music examples included; f.3 in the first set missing the outer inch.  The first edition with a 4pp. manuscript copy of Rameau's letter to the Mercure of May 1752 after the printed title; 2pp. of contemporary notes slipped in at front.  Errata leaf in manuscript on final free end-paper and some discreet marginal contemporary manuscript notes in ink in the second edition. Occasional light foxing.  First and second editions, both first issues.  RISM B/VI/I pp.77-78.  Gregory p.11.  Not in BLIC.  £850

28.  ALEXANDER, Arthur - transcriber: Four Irish Folk Songs.  [Book] 1, nos.336 & 335 of the Petrie Collection [for piano].
London: The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, [1949].  Pl.no.AB965.    Folio.  7pp.  Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

29.  ALEXANDRA, Liana (1947-): Concert pentru flaut, violă şi orchestră de cameră.  Partitura [and solo parts].
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1982.  Large folio.  60pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £20

30.  ALEXANDROV, Anatol: String Quartet no.3.  [Op.55].  Score.
Moscow: [State Music Publishers], 1946.  Pl.no.M18092Г.    Small 8vo.  99pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £8

31.  ALFANO, Franco: II. Streichquartett, in C.  [Score].
Wien: Wiener Philharmonischer, 1928.  Pl.no.UE9401.  Philharmonia No.174.  Small 8vo.  36pp.  Wrappers (backstrip a little worn).  Dedicated to Benito Mussolini.    £8

32.  ALFORD, Edith: A day by the sea … for small hands (High tide - A race on the sands - Shells and sea-weed - Swinging along - Marching home) [for four hands at one piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1947].  Pl.no.AL&Co3497.    Folio.  13pp.  Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

33.  ALWYN, William (1905-1985): April Morn.  Four little pieces (The lost lamb - April shower - Bluebells - Violets) [for piano].
London: The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, [1924].  Pl.no.AB179.    Folio.  7pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

34.  ALWYN, William (1905-1985): Symphony No.2 for Orchestra.  Miniature score.
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1954].  Pl.no.AL&Co3814.    8vo.  [i (title)], 120pp.  Wrappers (head of backstrip ever so slightly worn).  Inscribed and signed "William", in biro, on the title.  First edition.  £20

35.  ALWYN, William (1905-1985): String Quartet in D minor.  Score.
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1955].  Pl.no.AL&Co3815.    8vo.  50pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Inscribed, in ink, and signed "William" on the title.  First edition.  £20

36.  [AMATEUR]: The Poor Little Child of a Tar.  The much admired Ballad, Sung by Mrs. Bland, Theatre Royal Drury Lane.  The Words by Thomas George Ingall.  The Music by an Amateur.
London: Published by Henry Thompson, [wm1802].  Folio.  4pp.  Disbound.  Thumbed and lower outer corners worn and torn.  Drop title.  With tunes for Flute and Guitar on p.4.  Engraved.  This imprint not in RISM.  £10

37.  AMBROSE, Bert (1897-1971): Photograph, signed.
: Mannell, [ca.1945].  230 x 172mm.  Edges a little foxed and creased.  Head and shoulders, black-and-white portrait.  Signed to the side.  Ambrose was the dance band leader of the Embassy Club and Mayfair Hotel.    £25

38.  AMON, Johannes Andreas (1763-1825): Trois Sonates Pour le Piano-Forté, avec Accompagt. de flûte et Violoncelle obligés, Dédiées a Madame la Baronne Elisa Bouwinghausen, née Baronne de Troeltsch, Œuv.48.  [Piano part only].
A Zuric: chez Jean Georg Naigueli et Compie., [ca.1805].  Folio.  [i (title)], 35pp.  Sewn.  Light water-staining to upper outer and lower inner corners, and tiny hole on pp.13/14.  Engraved.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 993 citing just three copies.  £80

39.  AMOTT, John (1798-1865): Autograph letter to an unidentified male [probably the secretary of the Three Choirs Festival].
[Gloucester?: , ca.1860].  127 x 201mm.  Blue paper (creased where previously folded into an envelope).  Autograph letter, in ink, signed, regarding the Three Choirs Festivals and the concerts since the previous edition of Daniel Lyson's History of the origin and progress of the meeting of the T    £25

40.  AMY, Gilbert (1936-): Triade, pour orchestre, d'après l'oeuvre mescalinienne.  Textes et film d'Henri Michaux.  [Score].
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [1967].  Pl.no.H31805.    Folio.  29pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  A little dog-eared.  Reproduction of the composer's manuscript.  First edition.  £30

41.  ANDRE, Carl: Heinzelmännchen-Symphonie.  Einzug, Chor, Tanz-Intermezzo und Abschied der Gnomen und Heinzelmännchen.  Worte von mehreren Urhebern.  Einlage zum Gesangsmärschen "Elfenzauber", Op.16d.  [For piano duet].
Offenbach a/Main: Johann André, [1912].  Pl.no.16610.    Folio.  19pp.  Wrappers (backstrip taped and worn).  Pictorial front wrapper.  Not in BLIC.  £13

42.  ANDREW, Isaac: Sacred Cantata, A Daughter of Moab.  Written by Lewis S. Jones.  [Vocal score].
London: John Guest, [ca.1895].  4to.  47pp.  Wrappers (chipped and almost detached).    £10

43.  [ANONYMOUS, British]: Little Concertante for wind and percussion.  [Score].
[Hythe: reproduction of composer's manuscript, 1971].  Folio.  53pp.  Folded as produced.  Autograph title pasted over with typewritten one.  Performance numberings in red ink.    £25

44.  ANTHONY, Ray (1922-): Photograph, signed and inscribed.
[New York]: General Artists Corporation, [ca.1955].  255 x 204mm.  Black and white photograph, inscribed and signed, in red biro, by the trumpeter/bandleader.    £25

45.  ANTIQUIS, Giovanni de: Villanelle alla Napolitana a tre voci di Musicisti Baresi del secolo XVI.  Raccolte da Giovanni de Antiquis, per le stampe del Gardano del 1574.  Trascritte in notazione moderna e messe in partitura a cura di S.A. Luciani.
Roma: Istituto Italiano per la Storia della Musica, 1941.  Istituto Italiano per la Storia della Musica - Antologie e Raccolte, I.  Folio.  xxxv, 47pp.  Stiff Publisher's printed wrappers.  Hand-made paper.  Limited edition, no.257 of 300.  £75

46.  : Apollo's Collection being XII Duettos for Two German Flutes or two Violins, Composed by the following Masters Sigr. F. Geminiani, St. Martini, Sigr. Nicolo Iommelli, Mr. Rameau, Mr. Blavet, Mr. Oswald.  Lib.Imo.  Corrected and approv'd of, by the Society
London: Printed for and sold by J. Oswald, [ca.1750].  Folio.  [i (Title)], 25pp.  Disbound.  Engraved.  RISM B/II, p.96.  BUC p.34.  £175

47.  ARBAN, Jean-Baptiste (1825-1889): Grand Duchess [de Gerolstein] Quadrille.  [For piano].
London: Boosey & Co., [1878?].  Folio.  [i (title)], 9pp.  Disbound.  Coloured pictorial title-page of the duchess dancing.    £10

48.  ARDITI, Luigi (1822-1903): The Very Last Galop.  [For piano].
London: Duff & Steward, [1868].  Pl.no.D&S2872.    Folio.  [i (title)], 9pp.  Folded as issued.  Occasioanl spot.  Pictorial title of a couple dancing; lettering in red, black and gilt.    £10

49.  ARENSKY, Anton Stepanovich: Troisième Suite (Variations), Op.33, pour 2 Pianos à 4 mains.  [Piano I only].
Москва: Государственное Издательство, 1928.  Pl.no.19238.    Folio.  25pp.  Wrappers (backstrip worn).  Previously folded.  Not in BLIC.  £5

50.  ARLEN, Albert: The Alamein Concerto [for piano].
London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, [1945].  Pl.no.AH&C11832.    Folio.  15pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

51.  ARNDT, Felix: Nola.  A Silhouette [for piano].
London: Sam Fox Publishing Co., [©1916].  Pl.no.KP3129.    Folio.  7pp.  Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

52.  ARNE, Michael (ca.1740-1786) and others: Cymon, a Dramatic Romance.  Perform'd at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane.  [Vocal score.  Bound with] Love in a Village, A Comic Opera, As it is Perform'd at the Theatre Royal in Covent-Garden.  For the Harpsicord, Voice, German Flute, or Violin.  Book I [and II].
London [and] Dublin: sold by the Author at Mr. O'Keeffe's, printed by J. Johnston [and] Alice Murray, [1767] [and] [1764?].  Two volumes in one.  Oblong folio.  [iii (titles)], 79 + viii; [iii (title, contents)], 62pp.  Half leather (worn) with original marbled boards.  Cymon bound very out of order, presumably because it was issued in three parts, but complete and with "Three Additional Songs … by M. Arne & Charles Dibdin" as a separate publication by John Johnston.  Love in a Village in an unknown imprint by Alice Murray (unknown also) "Sister to the late William Manwaring [sic]": Humphries and Smith list Mainwaring at the address as being succeeded by his widow at his death in July 1763 - the imprint has been visibly changed.  Engraved.  First edition.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1436.  BUC p.38. [and] RISM A/I/11 AA 1857a citing only one copy and A/I/15 citing this sole work as the production of this “publisher”.  £180

53.  ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): A New Edition of Love in a Village.  A Comic Opera as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury Lane & Covent Garden.  For the Piano Forte, Composed by the most Esteemed Authors and Doctor Arne.  [Vocal score].
London: Printed by Broderip & Wilkinson, [Wm1798].  Folio.  [iii (title, contents)], 89pp.  Disbound.  Previously from a volume belonging to the Glasgow Society of Musicians.  Engraved.  This imprint not in RISM, BUC or BLIC.  £60

54.  ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778). - LANGLEY, Hubert: Doctor Arne.
Cambridge: University Press, 1938.  8vo.  119pp.  Cloth (faded).  Plates.    £15

55.  ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): The Cooper.  Der Fassbinder.  A comic opera in one act.  Adapted and edited with German translation by Joseph Horovitz.  [Vocal score].
London: Schott & Co., [1956].  Pl.no.S&Co5973.    4to.  [iii (title, preface, contents)], 52pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £8

56.  ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): The Judgement of Paris.  Edited by Ian Spink.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1978.  Musica Britannica: a National Collection of Music, XLII.  Folio.  xxviii, 99pp.  Cloth.  Ex-public library with discreet labels and stamps.    £30

57.  [ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778)]: The Soldier Tir'd of Wars Alarms, as Sung by Mrs. Billington, in the Opera of Artaxerxes, At the Theatres Royal Drury Land & Covent Garden.
London: Printed at Smart's Music Warehouse, [wm1801].  Folio.  6pp.  Disbound.  Thumbed.  Drop title.  Engraved.  Not in RISM.  £15

58.  ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): The Fairy Prince, a Masque, as Perform'd at the Theatre-Royal in Covent-Garden.  [Words by G. Colman.  Vocal score].
London: Printed by Welcker, [1771].  Oblong folio.  [i (title)], 45pp.  Blue cloth.  Ex library with label and discreet stamp.  Engraved.  First edition.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1823.  BUC p.44.  £95

59.  ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): Affectation, A Cure for Love.  ['Long at thy Altar'].
[London]: printed (by Assignment from Dr. Arne) for G. Kearsly, [1762?].  Single sheet folio, being f.28 from The Monthly Melody (single sheet songs issued in monthly instalments).  Disbound.  Engraved by R. Alderman.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1997.  BUC p.46.  £25

60.  ARNE, Thomas Augustine (1710-1778): The Musick in the Masque of Comus.  Written by Milton.  As it was Perform'd at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, Opera Prima.  [Full score].
London: Printed by William Smith … and sold by the Author, [1740].  Folio.  [ii (title, privilege (29th January, 1740-1)], 47pp.  Modern half calf with marbled boards.  Occaisonal light spot.  With the discreet ownership signature, in ink, of Charles Hubert Hastings Parry (1848-1918) at the upper outer corner of the title-page; a smattering of performance markings.  Masque (prologue  First edition, second issue.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1745.  BUC p.43.  London Stage vol.3, p.706.  £420

61.  ARNELL, Richard: Sinfonia (quasi variazioni), Op.13.  [Score].
New York: Associated Music Publishers, [1950].  Pl.no.AMP4.    8vo.  118pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £12

63.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006) - POULTON, Alan (compiler): The Music of Malcolm Arnold: a Catalogue.
London: Faber Music, 1986.  8vo.  224pp.  Hardback, printed dust-jacket.    £15

64.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Harmonica Concerto, Op.46.  [Score].
London: Paterson's Publications, [1954].  Small 8vo.  38pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £6

65.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Quintet for Two Trumpets, Horn, Trombone and Tuba.  [Score].
London: Paterson's Publications, 1961.  8vo.  32pp.  Without wrappers, as issued.  With ex library stamp to p.1.    £5

66.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Song of Simeon.  A Nativity Masque, for Mimers, Soloists, Mixed Chorus, and Orchestra,  Words by Christopher Hassall.  Vocal score.
London: Oxford University Press, [1960].  4to.  [iv (title, notes, cast-list)], 71pp.  Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

67.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Five Pieces, for Violin and Piano, Op.84.  [Score and part].
London: Paterson's Publications, [1965].  Folio.  15, 5pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £6

68.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Fantasy for solo guitar.  Edited by Julian Bream.
London: Faber Music, [1971].  Pl.no.F0440.  Faber Guitar Series.  4to.  14pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  First edition.  £5

69.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Symphony No.2, Op.40.  Pocket Score.
London: Paterson's Publications, [1953].  Small 8vo.  127pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Some foxing.    £10

70.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Four Scottish Dances.  Pocket Score.
[London]: Paterson's Publications, [©1957].  Small 8vo.  56pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

71.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Concerto for Flute & Strings, Op.45.  Pocket Score.
London: Paterson's Publications, [©1954].  Small 8vo.  24pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

72.  ARNOLD, Malcolm (1921-2006): Concerto for Oboe & Strings, Op.39.  [Score].
London: Paterson's Publications, [©1952].  Small 8vo.  30pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (front browned).    £6

73.  ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): A third Sett of Eight Sonatas for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte, with an Accompaniment for a Violin, Opera XI.  [Score].
London: Printed and Sold by Welcker, [1775?].  Oblong folio.  [iii (title, dedication  "To the Right Honorable Lady Mayoress" [Sawbridge])], 39pp.  Disbound.  Opening pages detached.  Fine clean copy.  Engraved.  First edition.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 2464 citing just two copies.  Not in BUC or BLIC.  £275

74.  ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): Little Sally, A Favorite Ballad.  Sung by Mrs. Bland, At the Theatre Royal Drury Lane.  In the Opera of The Shipwreck.  ['Come buy, who'll buy?', for voice and piano].
London: Printed by Longman and Broderip, [1796?].  Folio.  4pp.  Disbound.  Drop title.  With arrangement for German flute on p.4.  Engraved.  RISM A/I/1/ and A/I/11 A 2329 citing only four copies, all in GB.  BUC p.53.  £20

75.  ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): Overture, to the Battle of Hexham, or, Days of Old.  Adapted for the Piano Forte, Harpsichord, &c.  [Op.32].
[London: Longman and Broderip, 1789].  Oblong folio.  7pp.  Disbound.  Drop title.  Engraved.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 2210.  BUC p.51.  £10

76.  ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): Cathedral Music, Being a Collection in Score of the Most valuable & useful Compositions for that Service by the Several English Masters of the Seventeenth & Eighteenth Centuries, Selected by Samuel Arnold.  A New Edition edited with an accompaniment for the Organ by Edward F. Rimbault.  Vol.I [-III].  [Score].
London: D'Almaine & Co., [1843].  Three volumes.  Large folio.  [xii (title, preface, list of subscribers (to Arnold's edition), biographical notices, index)], 288pp.; [i (title)], iv (biographical notices, index), 285pp.; [i (title)], iv (biographical notices, index), 306, [i (imprint)]p  Reverse calf (edges worn, generally well thumbed and hand-grease stained, front hinge of vol.II broken).  Some occasional foxing; repaired tear to foot of third index.  Decorative titles in red and black.  Ex library with labels and discreet stamp; the library of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, ownership insignia on covers.  Engraved music.    £400

77.  ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): As t'other day in harmless chat.  A Favourite Song, Sung by Mrs Mountain at the treatr Royal hay Market in the Sixty Third Letter.
[London]: Printed for G. Walker, [1803?].  Folio.  3pp.  Disbound.  Drop title.  Engraved.  This imprint not in RISM.  £15

78.  ARNOLD, Samuel (1740-1802): Smiling Nan.  A Favourite Sea Song, Sung by Mr. bannister, in the Entertainment of the Gnome, at the Theatre Royal, in the Hay-market, at the Anacreontick Society.  The Words by J. O’Keefe.
London: Printed for Harrison & Co., [1785].  Folio.  [3]pp.  Disbound, edges worn.  Engraved.  RISM A/I/1 A 2253 and BUC p.52 citing just one copy (BL).  £40

79.  ARRAU, Claudio (1903-1991): [Programme].  Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.  Only recital in London this season.
[London]: , Sunday, October 9th, 1949.  8vo.  209 x 166mm.  [xii]pp.  Pictorial wrappers (front top edge a little torn, though not obtrusively).  Including advertisements for Arrau's British appearances with orchestras for the remainder of that year and the London Symphony Orchestra's Sunday orchestral concerts.    £12

80.  ASHTON, Frederick (1904-1988): Programme for performance of Scènes de Ballet, Enigma Variations and Daphnis & Chloë by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House.
London: Royal Opera House, 15th January, 1975.  8vo.  ca.40pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Signed, in ink, along the inner margin of the programme page by Ashton, who choreographed the productions.  Also with the signatures of Jennifer Penney and David Ashmole in the title roles in Daphnis & Chloë.    £20

81.  ASTLEY, Philip: Token for the Lyceum on the Strand.
[London: , 1794].  28mm. in diameter.  Copper.  Recto: rider in the character of Mercury, standing on his left foot on the back of a prancing horse, holding a herald's wand above his head, enclosed within "THE FIRST EQUESTN. PERFORMANCE IN EUROPE, LYCEUM, STRAND, LONDON"; verso: acrobat balanc    £85

82.  ATTAINGNANT, Pierre (ca.1494-?1552): Treize Motets et un Prélude pour Orgue, parus chez Pierre Attaingnant en 1531.  Réédités avec une introduction et les originaux des motets par Yvonne Rokseth.
Paris: Librairie E. Droz, 1930.  Publications de la Société Française de Musicologie, première série, tome V.  Folio.  [xxvii], 61pp.  Green cloth, with gilt lettering to the backstrip and pictorial gilt decoration of Cecilia playing the organ to both front and back boards.    £75

83.  ATTAINGNANT, Pierre (ca.1494-?1552): Treize Livres de Motets parus chez Pierre Attaingnant en 1534 et 1535.  Réédités par A. Smijers.  Premier [et deuxième et troisième] livre.
Paris: Editions de l'Oiseau Lyre, 1934, 1936, 1936.  Pl.no.OL30, OL35, OL54.    Folio.  Premier livre - Title, 176pp., + notes, + index; deuxième livre - Title, 186pp., + notes, + index;  troisième livre - 8 (title, introduction), 201pp., + notes, + index.  Leather.  Limited edition of 215 copies, no.135 of 200 copies printed on l'Oiseau Lyre paper (premier livre unnumbered).  £225

84.  ATTWOOD, Thomas (1765-1838): Anthem "I was Glad".  Composed by Command of the King and performed as part of the August Ceremonial of His Majesty's Royal Coronation, which was celebrated in Westminster Abbey, July 19th. 1821.  [Full score].
London: Published by Cramer, Addison & Beale, [ca.1835].  Pl.no.870.    Folio.  30pp.  Cloth library binding (faded) with original publisher's wrappers bound in (edges of front one chipped and reinforced).  From the plates of the 1830 edition.  Engraved.    £35

85.  AUBER, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871): Les Diamants de la Couronne.  Opéra comique en trois actes.  Paroles de MM Scribe et de St. Georges.  Partition Piano et Chant.  Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Brandus & Cie., [ca.1870].  4to.  [iii (title cast-list)], 200pp.  Quarter leather with raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration.  Generally foxed and with a small hole at the foot of the title created by erasing.  Lithographed.    £40

86.  AUBER, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871): Proudly & wide my standard flies.  The favorite Martial Air, Sung by Mr Braham in the Opera of Fra Diavolo.  Adapted to the English Stage by Rophino Lacy.
London: Printed & Sold by S. Chappell, [1831].  Pl.no.3981.    Folio.  7pp.  Disbound.  Engraved.    £5

87.  AUBER, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871): Marco Spada.  Opéra-comique en 3 actes,  Poëme de Eugène Scribe.  Partition pour Piano et Chant, Réduite par A. de Garaudé.  [AWV42].
Paris: J. Meissonnier Fils, [1852?].  Pl.no.JM3229.    8vo.  [iii (title, contents)], 304pp.  Green half vellum with marbled boards (a little rubbed).  Medium foxing in places.  Engraved.  First edition.  Schneider (Auber) vol.2, p.1333.  £150

88.  AUBER, Daniel-François-Esprit (1782-1871): Le Domino Noir.  Opéra Comique en trois Actes.  Paroles de E. Scribe.  Avec Accompagnement de Piano par H. Poitier.  [AWV 30].
à Paris: Chez E. Troupenas, [1851?].  Pl.no.T547 / BetCie6189.  Répertoire des Opéras Français.  Folio.  [i (title)], 179pp.  Embossed cloth (head of backstrip a subtly reinforced).  No.12 is the only movement with the dual plate number; as Troupenas ceased as a firm in 1850 the opera seems to have been re-issued from the same plates with the exception of this re-engraved movement.  Engraved.  Schneider (Auber) p.912.  £180

89.  AUBRY, Pierre: Les plus Anciens Monuments de la Musique Française.
Paris: H. Welter, 1905.  Mélanges de Musicologie Critique IV.  Folio.  23pp. (title, commentary), 24 facsimile plates with accompanying page of transcription and notes.  Wrappers (small pieces missing from head and foot of backstrip and a little worn at the outer front edge).  Only two pieces ascribed (by Jehannot de l'Escurel and Machaut).    £60

90.  AUGARDE, Haydon: Admiral Jellicoe.  Naval March.
London: The Lawrence Wright Music Co., [1914].  Pl.no.LWCo141.    Folio.  5pp.  Folded as issued in publisher's printed pictorial wrappers with portrait medallion.    £8

91.  AURIC, Georges (1899-1983): Le Mariage de Le Trouhadec.  Musique en scène pour la Comédie en quatre actes de Jules Romains.  Partition Piano seul.
Paris: Heugel, [1925].  Pl.no.H28959.    Small 4to.  [viii], 39pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (contents loose).  Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer on the half-title to the Henry Prunières (1886-1942).  First edition.  £125

92.  AUSTIN, Ernest: Dream Days (A summer time - Peter Pan's dream garden - Fairy bream-boat - March of the frogs) [for piano].
London: Edward Arnold & Co., [1924].  Arnold's Pianoforte Music, No.01  Folio.  11pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £3

93.  AUSTIN, Ernest: English Pastorals, Op.48 (In sun-lit forest glades - A quiet valley - Sunset harmonies - On the hilltops) [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, [©1915, printed ?1917].  Pl.no.JWC1905.  Chester Series No.40  Folio.  12pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Occasional pencil marking.    £4

94.  AUSTIN, Ernest: English Pastorals, Op.48.  No.3, Sunset harmonies [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, [©1915].  Folio.  3pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £1

95.  AUSTIN, Ernest: Meadow Voices.  Eight short pieces in 2 books (Sunshine thro' the trees - Green meadows - Buttercups & daisies - Water lilies / Lambkins' frolic - The limpid stream - Sunset skies - Home at a gallop).  Verses by Gurney Pryce [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [1931].  Pl.no.JW16755, JW16756.  Berners Edition 883 and 884  Folio.  9, 9pp.  Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

96.  AUSTIN, Ernest: Musical Verses, Op.63 (Sunbeams - Happy memories - On horse-back - Tra-la-la - Dream thoughts - The water-wheel) [for piano].
London: J.H. Larway, [1919].  Pl.no.L2434c.    Folio.  24pp.  Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

97.  AUSTIN, Ernest: A Sheaf of Melodies (Sweet content - Restless thoughts - Birthday greeting - The bells of dawn - Heart memories - Caprice) [for piano].
London: J.H. Larway, [ca.1920].  Pl.no.L1727, L1729, L2193, L1652e, L1726, L1326.    Folio.  24pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

98.  AUSTIN, Ernest: A Sheaf of Pieces (Prelude - At Sundown - Contentment - The mandarin - Impatience) [for piano].
London: Elkin & Co., [1931].  Pl.no.E&Co1801.    Folio.  12pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £3

99.  AUSTIN, Ernest: Second Sonata, Op.31 [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1921.  Avison Ed. 59  Folio.  19pp.  Wrappers (worn along outer fold, back slightly torn).    £7

100.  AUSTIN, Ernest: Tone-Stanzas.  No.14, Elegiac Melody [for piano].
London: J.H. Larway, [1916].  Pl.no.L2070.    Folio.  5pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

101.  AUSTIN, Ernest: Twelve Tunes for Young Musicians (Song of the violet - Roundelay - Frolic - Prelude - Melody - Hornpipe - Waltz - Grotesque dance - Slumber song - Gavotte - Evening song - Chopsticks) [for piano].
London: J.H. Larway, [1916].  Pl.no.L2111.    Folio.  25pp.  Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

102.  AUSTIN, Ernest (1874-1947): Hymn of Apollo.  Poem by Shelley.  Set to music for Orchestra & Chorus, Op.39.  [Vocal score].
London: J.H. Larway, [1917].  4to.  60pp.  Original printed wrappers with cloth backstrip.  Ex library with stamp.  Sir Henry Wood's (1869-1944) copy with his pencilled signature; inscribed at the head of the title, in ink, by the composer to Henry Wood.    £10

103.  AUSTRIA - BIRSAK, Kurt and KONIG, Manfred: Das grosse Salzburger Blasmusikbuch.  Mit Ehrentafel der Salzburger Blasmusikkapellen.  286 Abbildungen, davon 181 in Farbe.
Wien: Christian Brandstätter, 1983.  4to.  333, [iii]pp.  Cloth, printed dust-jacket.  Illustrations.  Signed by Birsak on the front free end-paper.  With corrections to the text in pencil and ink.    £20

104.  AUSTRIA - HANSLICK, Eduard: Vienna's Golden Years of Music, 1850-1900.  Translated and Edited by Henry Pleasants III.
New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1969.  Essay Index Reprint Series.  8vo.  xxvi, 335pp.  Cloth.  Illustrations.    £10

105.  AUTOGRAPH BOOK: Autograph book containing many signatures and some inscriptions of musicians (singers, conductors and instrumentalists) and dancers.
[London: , ca.1940-1942].  60 x 112mm.  [58]ff.  Green cloth (covers creased and front hinge broken).  In ink and pencil; at least one signature to each recto.  Containing, amongst many others, signatures of: Constant Lambert (1905-1951), Alan Bush (1900-1995), Malcolm Sargent (1895-1967), Myra Hess (18    £85

106.  AUTOGRAPH BOOK: Autograph book containing many signatures and some inscriptions of musicians (singers, conductors and instrumentalists) and actors.
[London: , 1942-3].  84 x 128mm.  [46]ff.  Red cloth.  In ink and pencil; a third used.  Containing, amongst others, signatures of: Henry Wood (dated Albert Hall [Proms], August 5th, 1943) (1869-1944), Adrian Boult (1889-1983), Ruth Gipps (1921-1999), Sidonie Goossens (1899-2004), Max Rostal (1905    £85

107.  AVIDOM, Menachim: Symphony no.7 "The Philharmonic".  [Score].
New York: Mills Music, [1963].  8vo.  61pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £9




108. BABIN, Victor: Quartet for Two Violins, Viola & Violoncello. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1950]. Pl.no.18062. Small 8vo. 70pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

109. BABIN, Victor (1908-1972): Quartet for Two Violins, Viola & Violoncello. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1950]. Pl.no.18062. Small 8vo. 70pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

110. BACEWICZ, Grazyna (1909-1969): Koncert na altówkę I orkiestrę. Partytura.
[Warszawa]: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1971]. Small folio. 81pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

111. BACEWICZ, Grażyna: VII Streichquartett. [Score].
Celle: Moeck Verlag, [1967]. Edition Moeck nNo.5030. 8vo. 47pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Frontispiece of the composer at her piano. £6

112. BACH, Carl Phillip Emanual (1714-1788): Essay on the true art of playing keyboard instruments.
London: Cassell and Company, [1951]. 8vo. xii, 449pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket (head and foot a little worn). Music examples. £16

113. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Fuge für das Pianoforte oder die Orgel … über die Buchstaben seines Names BACH.
in Leipzig: Bei A. Kühnel, Bureau de Musique, [1809]. Pl.no.793. Oblong folio. 6pp. (partly separated). Plain card wrappers (now worn along backstrip where previously glued). Excellent condition internally. Engraved. First edition. Terry p.348. Earlier and variant imprint of RISM A/I/1 B 401. £400

114. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Six Concerts Pour le Clavecin, Deux Violons & Violoncelle. Très humblement Dediés a Sa Majesté Charlotte, Reine de la Grande Bretagene, &c. &c. &c. Oeuvre Premiere. [Keyboard part only. Warburton C49-54].
A Amsterdam: chez J.J. Hummel, [1764]. Folio. [i (title), 33pp. Disbound. Title a little grubby. First published in London the previous year. Engraved ('D. Raadt Sculp"). Second edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 266 - not citing any copies in the UK. This edition not in BUC or BLIC. Warburton p.114. £220

115. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): A Second Collection of Favourite Songs, Sung at Vaux Hall, by Mrs. Pinto & Mrs. Weichsell. [Full score].
London: Printed by Welcker, [1768?]. Folio. [i (title)], 18pp. Disbound. Slight worm-hole at lower margin and faintly water-stained along outer edges. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 188, citing just one copy (in GB). Not in BUC. £220

116. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Temistocle. Dramma per musica in tre atti di Pietro Metastasio. Revisione di Edward O.D. Downes e H.C. Robbins Landon. Deutsche Übertragung Karl Heinz Füssl, Helmut Wagner. Riduzione per canto e pianoforte. [Italian and German text].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1965]. Pl.no.UE13923. Folio. xv, 427pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers (a little warped). £20

117. BACH, Johann Christian (1735-1782): Six Sonatas for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte with an Accompanyment for the Violin or German Flute. Respectfully Dedicated to the Miss Greenland[s], Opera XVI. [Score. Warburton B10-15].
[London: John Welcker, 1779]. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 37, [iv (publisher's catalogue)]pp. Modern calf with substantial remains of original leather gilt binding expertly recovered and laid down, a.e.g. Ex library with label on front cover, bookplate and discreet stamp on verso of title; very occasional ink/pencil performance marking. Decorative and pictorial title-page (lightly foxed, outer edge worn and reinforced) engraved by Francesco Bartolozzi (1727-1815) after Giovanni Battista Cipriani (1727-1785). With the ownership signature of the dedicatee Emma Jane Greenland; the dedication has been changed, in manuscript, to the plural. Engraved. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 353. BUC p.76. Warburton part I, p.31. £600

118. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Die Orgelchörale aus der Leipziger Originalhandschrift. Herausgegeben von Hans Klotz. [Orgelwerke, Band 2].
Kassel: Bärenreiter, [©1958]. BA5172 Oblong folio. 214pp. Wrappers (slightly worn). Some pencil markings. £15

119. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): All Glory, laud, and Honour (Valet will ich dir geben [BWV 95]). Arranged by H.K. Andrews [for organ].
London: Oxford University Press, [1957]. Oxford Organ Music Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

120. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Two Sinfonias from the Church Cantatas [BWV 156 and BWV 150], arranged as Trios by C.H. Trevor [for organ].
London: Elkin & Co., [1966]. Pl.no.E2720. Elkin Organ Library Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

121. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Three Sarabands [from BWV 1012, BWV 807 and BWV 816. Arranged by Harry Wall [for organ].
London: J.B. Cramer & Co., [1939]. Pl.no.JBC&Co15052. Cramer's Library of Organ Music by British & Foreign Composers, no.6 Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

122. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Choralvorspiele verschiedener Form für die Orgel. Heft I [-IIII]; [with] 44 kleine Choralvorspiele für die Orgel; [with] 15 Grosse Choral-Vorspiele für die Orgel.
Leipzig: bei Breitkopf & Härtel, [1847?, 1845, 1846]. Pl.no.7691, 7692, 7693, 7694, 7263, 7492. Oblong folio. 6 books bound in one volume. 31, 31, 31, 29, 51, 48pp. Quarter cloth (corners rubbed) with boards (edges rubbed and back scuffed). Small erasure below publishers' details on first title-page, just affecting plate number. Engraved. £600

123. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Compositions pour le Clavecin seul. Edition nouvelle, revue et corrigée critiquement, doigtée métronomisée et enrichte de notes sur l'exécution pr C. Czerny, F.C. Griepenkerl et F.A. Roitzsch. Série I, Cah.7 [BWV 933-938, 961, 772-801, 812-817, and with Cah.8, BWV 806-811].
Leipzig & Berlin: C.F. Peters, [1867]. Pl.no.2748, 2783. Folio. 87; 85pp. Half leather with gilt lettering across backstrip and raised bands. Some light spotting. Engraved. £60

124. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Compositions pour le Clavecin seul. Edition nouvelle, revue et corrigée critiquement, doigtée, métronomisée et enrichie de notes sur l'exécution par C. Czerny, F.C. Griepenkerl et F.A. Roitzsch. Série I, Cah.3 [BWV 965, 966, 964, 998, 951, 818a, 819, 99
Leipzig & Berlin: C.F. Peters, [1866]. Pl.no.4518; 2696. Folio. [ii (title, foreword)], 83, 8 (Anhang); iv (foreword), 89, 25 (Anhang) pp. Half leather (a little rubbed) with gilt lettering across backstrip and raised bands. Some light spotting. Engraved. Riemenschneider 1542. £60

125. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Compositions pour le Clavecin seul. Edition nouvelle, revue et corrigée critiquement, doigtée, métronomisée et enrichie de notes sur l'exécution par C. Czerny, F.C. Griepenkerl et F.A. Roitzsch. Série I, Cah.9 [BWV 915, 894, 912, 899, 900, 895, 906, 952
Leipzig & Berlin: C.F. Peters, [1844; 1850]. Pl.no.2838; 3338. Folio. [vii (contents, foreword)], 89; [iv (title)], 109pp. Half leather (a little rubbed) with gilt lettering across backstrip and raised bands. Some light spotting. Engraved. Riemenschneider 1545. £60

126. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): L'Art de La Fugue Par Jean Sebastien Bach. [BWV 1080. Score also with keyboard short score when three or more parts].
A Paris: Chez Richault, [1825?]. Pl.no.1167R. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 183pp. Disbound. Generally foxed. From the plates of the third edition, published in 1802 by Hans Nägeli, with a new title-page. Engraved. Fourth edition. RISM A/I/11 BB524a citing just one copy. Hirsch M.22. Not in Riemenschneider. £1250

127. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Kirchenmusik. Ir. Band. Singstimmen [Chorus parts]. [BWV 102 "Herr, dein Augen sehen nach dem Glauben" and BWV 103 "Ihr werdet und heulen"].
Bonn: bei N. Simrock, [1831]. Pl.no.2900. Four volumes. 8vo. [i (title)], 7; 9, 12; 11pp. Folded as issued. Title dusty and upper inner opening corner of soprano and alto parts slightly torn. Both cantatas were published for the first time in 1830 in full score. Engraved. Not in Riemenschneider £175

128. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Exercices, pour le Clavecin, Oeuvre I['I' in ms, i.e. 'II']. [BWV 988].
à Vienne: chez Hoffmeister & Comp.: à Leipsic: au Bureau de Musique, [1803?]. Pl.no.185. Oblong folio. 35pp. (lacking pp.17-20). Previously stitched. Dusty and title-page with little stain. Engraved. Second edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 489, citing 8 copies. Hirsch III.45. (incomplete). Not in Reimenschnieder. £175

129. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Part One of the Clavier Ubung 1731. A Facsimile with an introduction by David Kinsela.
[Godstone]: Gregg International, [1985]. The Composer's Editions, I and II. Two volumes. Oblong folio / folio. 21, 73; 13, 22pp. Cloth with dust-Publisher's printed wrappers. £60

130. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Concert en Ut majeur pour Trois Clavecins avec deux Violons, Viola et Basse ... Première edition, soigneusement revue métronomisée, enrichie de notes sur l’exécution et accompagnée d’une préface par Fréd. Conr. Griepenkerl Sen. [BWV 1064. Parts].
Leipzig: au Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters, [1850]. Pl.no.3293. [Oeuvres complettes, livre 14]. Folio. 15, 15, 15, 4, 4, 4, 5pp. Folded as issued (title dusty, all edges a little dusty and occasional marginal spotting). Nice wide margined copy; with the ownership stamp of Alexandre Guilmant (1837-1911). The full score (in which the preface was printed) was published by Peters at First edition. Riemenschneider no.1628. Sammlung Hoboken vol.I, no.134 (lacking the string parts). Not in Hirsch or CPM. £450

131. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Mass in B minor, in vocal score. [BWV 232].
London: Novello and Company, [1923]. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. iv, 202 [i]pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges generally worn). A reprint of the revised edition of 1908; with the ownership signature, in ink on the front wrapper, of the composer Ethel Smyth (1858-1944) dated May 1924. £60

132. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - WHITTAKER, W. Gillies: The Cantatas of Johann Sebastian Bach: sacred and secular.
London: Oxford University Press, 1959. Two volumes. 8vo. xiv, 717; 754pp. Cloth with gilt lettering. £65

133. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - HINDEMITH, Paul: Johann Sebastian Bach: heritage and obligation.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1952. Small 8vo. 44pp. Decorative boards, printed dust-jacket. £15

134. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - CARRELL, Norman: Bach the Borrower. Preface by Basil Lam.
London: George Allen & Unwin, [1967]. 8vo. 396pp. Publisher's hardback with printed dust-jacket. Music examples. £15

135. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - MELLERS, Wilfrid: Bach and the Dance of God.
London: Faber and Faber, [1980]. Pl.no.571115624. 8vo. viii, 324pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket. Music examples. Tables. First edition. £35

136. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - MARSHALL, Robert Lewis: The Compositional Process of J.S. Bach: a Study of the Autograph Scores of the Vocal Works. Volume I [and II].
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1972. Pl.no.691091137. Two volumes. 4to. xiv, 271; 170pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket (corners a little worn). Ex library with labels and stamps. Facsimiles, tables and music examples. £75

137. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Missa Symbolum Nicenum, Sanctus, Osanna, Benedictus, Agnus Dei et Dona nobis pacem, später genannt: Messe in h-Moll, BWV 232. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Smend. [Full score].
Kassel und Basel: Bärenreiter, 1954. Pl.no.BA5001. Neue Ausgabe sämtlicher Werke, Serie II, Band 1. Folio. [viii], 288pp. Cloth. £34

138. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Die hohe Messe in H moll. Partitur. Hierzu Orgelstimmer von S. Jadassohn.
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [ca.1950]. Pl.no.4536. Large 4to. 219pp. Quarter leather (a little rubbed) with marbled boards. £25

139. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Missa Symbolum Nicenum, Sanctus, Osanna, Benedictus, Agnus Dei et Dona nobis pacem, später genannt: Messe in h-Moll., BWV232. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Smend. [Full score].
Kassel: Bärenreiter, 1954. Pl.no.BA5001. Neue Ausgabe sämtlicher Werke, Serie II, Band 1. Folio. v, 288pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (a little worn). Slight water-stain at upper final edges. £30

140. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Sechs Brandenburgische Konzerte. Herausgegeben von Heinrich Besseler. [Full score].
Kassel und Basel: Bärenreiter, 1956. Pl.no.BA5005. Neue Ausgabe, Serie VII, Band 2. Folio. [ix], 242pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimiles. £30

141. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): The Great Vocal Works. Urtext of the New Bach Edition. Edited by Johann-Sebastian-Bach-Institut Göttingen, Bach-Archiv Leipzig. Volume 1 [-3, Masses, Passions and Oratorios].
Kassel: Bärenreiter, [1999]. Three volumes. 8vo. Publisher's printed wrappers in slipcase. £35

142. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Prelude et Fugue pour l'Orgue ou le Piano-Forte. No.III. [BWV 535].
Leipzig: au Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters, [1832]. Pl.no.2265. Oblong folio. 9pp. Separated sheets (previously glued). Slightly foxed. Engraved. First edition. Hirsch III.70. Riemenschneider 2107. £75

143. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Toccata per Clavicembalo, composta dal Signore Giov. Sebast Bach. [BWV 913].
à Vienna: presso Hoffmeister & Comp. / à Lipsia: nell Bureau de Musique, [1801]. Pl.no.52. Oeuvres Complettes de Jean Sebastien Bach, Cahier I. Oblong folio. 11pp. Folded as issued in original publisher's decoratively bordered printed wrappers (outer fold worn), with printed date of 1801. Some light browning and a few pencil performance markings. Engraved. Much of Bach's music remained unpublished until the ninet RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 517. Riemenschneider no.2372. Sammlung Hoboken, vol.I no.107. £150

144. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - KELLER, Hermann: The Organ Works of Bach: a contribution to their history, form, interpretation and performance. Translated from the German by Helen Hewitt.
New York: C.F. Peters, [1967]. 8vo. 312pp. Publisher's cloth. Music examples. £15

145. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - DUFOURCQ, Norbert: Jéan-Sébastien Bach: le Maître de l'Orgue. Troisième édition.
Paris: Picard, [1984]. Pl.no.2708400991. 8vo. 400pp + [iii] folding tables and maps. Publisher's paperback. Music examples. £20

146. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - DONINGTON, Robert: Tempo and Rhythm in Bach's Organ Music.
London: Hinrichsen Edition, [1960]. Pl.no.1003. School of Bach-playing for the Organist, vol.3. Small 8vo. 59pp. Publisher's paperback. Portrait frontispiece. £6

147. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - SUMNER, William L.: Bach's Organ-Registration.
London: Hinrichsen Edition, [1961]. Pl.no.1002. School of Bach-playing for the Organist, vol.2. Small 8vo. 74pp. Publisher's paperback. £8

148. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - GRACE, Harvey: The Organ Works of Bach. With an introduction by Ernest Newman.
London: Novello and Company, [s.d.]. Handbooks for Musicians. 8vo. xvi, 319pp. Publisher's cloth. £6

149. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - STILLER, Günther: Johann Sebastian Bach and Liturgical Life in Leipzig. Translated by Herbert J.A. Bouman, Daniel F. Poellot [and] Hilton C. Oswald. Edited by Robin A. Leaver.
St Louis: Concordia, [1984]. Pl.no.570013208. 8vo. 308pp. Publisher's paperback. Illustrations and facsimiles. £20

150. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): J.S. Bachs Choral-Vorspiele, für die Orgel mit einem und zwey Klavieren und Pedal. Erstes [-Vierter] Heft. [Edited by Johann Gottfried Schicht. BWV 614, 633, 645-650, 664, 675-684, 691-693, 697-701, 705, 707, 708, 710, 711, 748 and 769].
Leipzig: bey Breitkopf & Härtel, [1806]. Four books in one. Large 4to. 30, 28, 24, 24pp. Quarter vellum with mid-twentieth-century marbled boards. Letterpress. First edition. Extremely rare; not in OCLC. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 466. Riemenschneider no.1486. Hirsch III.68. Sammlung Hoboken vol.I, nos 56-59. £3000

151. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - SPITTA, Philipp: Johann Sebastian Bach: his work and influence on the music of Germany, 1685-1750. Translated from the German by Clara Bell and J.A. Fuller-Maitland. [Three volumes in two].
New York: Dover Publications, [1951]. Pl.no.486222780. Three volumes in two. 8vo. xx, 656; 721, 422pp. Cloth with publisher's printed dust-jacket. £15

152. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Notenbüchlein für Anna Magdalena Bach (1725).
Frankfurt a.M.: Friedrich Hofmeister, [1960]. Pl.no.11014. Oblong 8vo. 124pp. Publisher's cloth. £18

153. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Preludes and Fugues. Book One. The Well-Tempered Clavier I, BWV 846-869.
Melbourne: Allans Music, [1985]. Pl.no.B9658. Allans Edition no.1192. Folio. 244pp. Publisher's printed portrait Publisher's printed wrappers. Pp.157-244 comprise a facsimile of the autograph manuscript. £20

154. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750): Clavierwerke. Zweiter band: Sechs grosse Suiten, genannt Englische Suiten [und] Sechs kleine Suiten, genannt Französische Suiten. [BWV 806-817].
Leipzig: herausgegeben von der Bach-Gesellschaft, [ca.1860]. Pl.no.BWXIII(2). Folio. [iii (serie's title, title)], 127pp. Half cloth (backstrip partly worn away) with marbled boards. Engraved. £45

155. BACH, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750) - KELLER, Hermann: Die Orgelwerke Bachs. Ein Beitrag zu ihrer Geschichte, Form, Deutung und Wiedergabe.
Leipzig: Edition Peters, [1961]. 8vo. 228pp. Publisher's cloth. Music examples. Fourth printing. £15

156. BACH, P.D.Q. (1807-1742?) - SCHICKELE, Peter: The Definitive Biography of P.D.Q. Bach (1807-1742)?
New York: Random House, [1976]. Pl.no.394734092. 8vo. xxi, 238pp. Paperback (front cover worn on lower edges). Illustrations and music examples throughout. £6

157. BACHMANN, Alberto: Autograph postcard, signed, to Mademoiselle Légier.
Boulogne s/mer: , 22/8, 1905. 91 x 140mm. White card with printed portrait of Bachmann. Autograph postcard, signed, in ink, with integral address panel, about a projected concert. Bachmann wrote several books about the violin as well as some music. £15

158. BADEN, Conrad: Koralpartita Nr.5 over folketonen "I himmelen, i himmelen" (tasteinstrument) [for organ].
Copenhagen: Wilhelm Hansen, [1977]. Pl.no.NMO9007. Oblong folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

159. BAILLOT, Pierre (1771-1842): L'Art du Violon. Méthode [en 5 Suites].
Mayence: chez les fils de B. Schott, [ca.1875]. Pl.no.4260. Folio. [iii (title, preface)], 290pp. + 3 plates. Publisher's printed wrappers with cloth backstrip (edges a little worn and gutta percha perished). Parallel German and French text. Engraved. £120

160. BAILLOT, Pierre (1771-1842): Six Trios Pour deux Violons & Basse, Oeuvre Ier. Dédiés à Sa Mére. [1er and 2me] Livre. [Parts].
A Paris: Chez Momigny, [1801?]. Pl.no.12 [and] b. Folio. [i (title)], 17, 13, 12; [i (title)], 17, 13, 13pp. Folded as issued. With seller's label of Sieber pasted over the imprint; uncut. Each part of both books with title-page. Engraved. First edition. £150

161. BAIRD, Tadeusz (1928-1981): Play, for String Quartet. Partitura.
Kraków: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1972]. Pl.no.PWM7316. 8vo. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

162. BALAKIREV, Mily: Ausgewählte Klavierstücke / Selected Piano Pieces. Herausgegeben von Christof Rüger. Band I [and 2].
Leipzig: Edition Peters, [1977]. Pl.no.EP12875, EP12913. Edition Peters Nr.9576. 2 books. Folio. 91, 84pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £16

163. BALAKIREV, Mily: Islamei. Orientalische Fantasie. Herausgegeben von Christof Rüger [for piano].
Leipzig: Edition Peters, [1970]. Pl.no.EP12516. Edition Peters Nr.9167. Folio. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

164. BALAKIREV, Mily Alekseyevich (1837-1910): In Bohemia. Symphonic Poem for Full Orchestra. Score.
Moscow: State Music Publishers, 1960. Pl.no.28331. Folio. 76pp. Printed boards with cloth backstrip. £12

165. BALAKIREV, Mily Alekseyevich (1837-1910): Tamara. Symphonic Poem after M. Lermontov. Score.
Moscow: State Publisher's "Music", 1980. Pl.no.11066. 8vo. 190pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

166. BALAKIREV, Mily Alexeyevich (1837-1910): Islamey. Fantaisie orientale, pour le Piano. Dediée à Nicolas Rubinstein.
Moscou: P. Jurgenson, [1894?]. Pl.no.650. Folio. 19pp. Original printed wrappers (outer fold reinforced, edges chipped and slight stain to one corner). Highly decorative gilt title-page. First edition, later issue, printed before the second version of 1902. £25

167. BALFE, Michael William (1808-1870): The Bohemian Girl, as performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane. Written by Alfred Bunn. [Vocal score].
London: Chappell, [1847?]. Pl.no.7613. New Edition of Standard English Operas, no.1 8vo. 231pp. Cloth (a little marked). Upper outer corner of final leaf missing and infilled, without loss of text. Engraved. £40

168. BALFE, Michael William (1808-1870): [Il Talismano (The Talisman) [or, the Knight of the Leopard]. A Grand Opera in three acts, The Original English libretto by Arthur Matthison. The Italian translation by Signor G. Zaffira. English and Italian text. Vocal score].
[London: Duff & Stewart, 1874]. Pl.no.D&S6311-[3615]. Folio. 290pp. Embossed cloth (gutta percha perished and all pages detached). Lacking preliminaries. Inscribed at head of p.1 "To Mr [?], with Madame Balfe's Compliments". Lithographed. First edition. £55

169. BALLARD, Robert: XI. Livre d'Airs de Differents Autheurs, à deux Parties.
A Paris: Par Robert Ballard, 1668. 12mo. 39, [i]ff. Modern leather, gilt. Decorative title-page. Typeset. RISM B/I p.549: 1668/4. £350

170. BALLET - JURGENSEN, Kund Arne (compiler): The Bournonville Ballets: a photographic record, 1844-1933.
London: Dance Books, 1987. Folio. xiv, 179pp. Cloth, printed dust-jacket. Profusely illustrated. £18

171. BALLET - POLUNIN, Vladimir: The Continental Method of Scene Painting. Edited by Cyril W. Beaumont.
London: Dance Books, 1980. 8vo. 89pp. Cloth, printed dust-jacket. Plates. £12

172. BALOGH, Ernö: Debate [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1968]. Pl.no.B&H19664. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

173. BAMPTON, Claude: Ballet Music for a flea. Ballet suite [for piano].
London: Overseas Music, [1948]. Pl.no.OMB101. Folio. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

174. BANTOCK, Granville: Three Scottish Scenes [for piano].
London: Swan & Co., [1919]. Pl.no.S&Co2576. Magnus Albums, no.41. Folio. 25pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

175. BANTOCK, Granville: Comedy Overture "The Frogs" (of Aristophanes), for orchestra. [Score].
London: Goodwin & Tabb, [1937]. Pl.no.36033. 8vo. 76pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Reproduced from the composer's manuscript. £18

176. BANTOCK, Granville (1868-1946): Songs of Egypt. A Cycle of Six Songs. Words by Helen F. Bantock. Deutsche Übersetzung von F.H. Schneider. [English and German text].
Berlin, etc.: Breitkopf & Härtel, ©1898. Pl.no.DL-V4702. 8vo. 21pp. Publisher's printed coloured pictorial wrappers (almost detached). Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer ("17 May, 1939, Philadelphia") on the verso of the title-page. £95

177. BARBER, Samuel: Souvenirs, Op.28. Arranged for piano solo by the composer.
New York: G. Schirmer, [1954]. Pl.no.42918. Folio. 35pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

178. BARBER, Samuel (1910-1981): Programme for Boston Symphony orchestra concerts.
Boston: , March 6, 1942. Pp.823/4 only. Disbound (traces of mounting on p.824). Signed, in ink, by the composer Samuel Barber: his violin concerto was included in this concert and the soloist Ruth Posselt (1914-) has also signed the page. £250

179. BARKER, George (1812-1876): "Why do Summer Roses fade?". Written by J.E. Carpenter. Dedicated to and Sung by Miss Andrews.
London: Robert Cocks & Co., [1875?]. Pl.no.8733. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Disbound. Coloured pictorial title. Second edition. £10

180. BARLOW, C.: "1981" für Klaviertrio / 1982 for piano trio. [Score].
Cologne: Feedback Studio Verlag, [1981]. 8vo. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

181. BARLOW, David: Genesis [for piano].
London: Novello & Company, [1957]. Pl.no.18398. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

182. BARNBY, Joseph (1838-1896): Autograph letter to an unidentified gentleman.
[London]: Guildhall School of Music, March 2, 1893. 8vo. 197 x 130mm. [2]ff. (single sheet folded, f.2 blank). Cream paper (creased where originally folded into an envelope). Autograph letter, ink, on headed note-paper of the Guildhall School of Music, written in his first year as Principal, in reply to an invitation and regretting that he would not be able to at £40

183. BARNETT, John (1802-1890): The Mountain Sylph. A Grand Opera In Two Acts, as Performed at the New Theatre Royal English Opera House. Written by T.J. Thackeray. [Vocal score].
London: Published and sold by Hawes, [1834]. Pl.no.[between 938 and 941]. Folio. [iii (title, dedication to Samuel James Arnold)], 206, [i (index)]pp. Original plain boards (edges bumped and worn) with cloth backstrip (torn). Fine internally. Engraved. First edition. £80

184. BARNETT, John (1802-1890): Paradise & The Peri. Cantata, written by Thomas Moore. Composed expressly for the Birmingham Triennial Musical Festival, 1870, and respectfully dedicated to Her Royal Highness The Princess of Wales. [Vocal score].
London: Hutchings & Romer, [1870]. Pl.no.H&R3962. 4to. [vi (title, contents, libretto)], 214pp. Quarter leather, raised bands, with morocco boards, embossed and with gilt lettering. Inscribed, in ink, by the composer to H.F. Broadwood [Henry Fowler (1811-1893), grandson of John Broadwood]. £45

185. BARRAQUE, Jean: Sequence, poir voix, batterie et divers instruments. [Score].
Firenze: Aldo Bruzzichelli, [©1962]. Pl.no.C020. Folio. 89pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £20

186. BARRAQUE, Jean (1928-1973): … au delà du hasard, pour quatre formations instrumentales et une formation vocale. [Score].
Firenze: Aldo Bruzzichelli, [1967]. Pl.no.SV045. 8vo. 258pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

187. BARRATT, Edgar: Coronach (a Highland lament). [Original edition] [for piano].
London: Elkin & Co., [1917]. Pl.no.E&Co927. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

188. BARRIERE, Etienne-Bernard-Joseph (1748-1816?): Six Airs Variés, dont trois en duo et trois pour le violon Avec accompagnement de Basse, Oeuvre IV. [Score].
A Paris: Chez Mr. Le Duc, [1782]. Pl.no.46. Folio. [iii (title, publisher's catalogue)], 17pp. Sewn, as issued. Marginal foxing and wear. Signed by the publisher at the foot of the title. Engraved. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 1020, citing just two copies. Not in BUC or BLIC. Johansson nos.65 and 66 (1781) but with additions. £60

189. BARTHELEMON, François-Hippolyte (1741-1808): Oh! Had my Love. A Much Admired Air in the Opera of the Duenna with an Accompt. & Variations for the Pedal Harp.
[Dublin]: Published by B. Cooke, [between 1794-1798]. Folio. Pp.17-19. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. £5

190. BARTLET, John (fl.1606-1610): A Booke of Ayres, 1606. Edited by David Greer.
London: Scolar Press, 1967. English Lute Songs, 1597-1632: a collection of facsimile reprints, no.3. Folio. [54]pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimile of the 1606 edition published by John Browne. £15

191. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Studies, Op.18 [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939]. Pl.no.H15828. Folio. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

192. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Piano Music. The Archive Edition, edited by Dr. Benjamin Suchoff. Series I [and II].
New York: Dover Publications, [1981]. 2 books. Folio. 167, 150pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

193. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [s.d.]. Pl.no.B&H8675. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.51. Small 8vo. 96pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

194. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): 2nd String Quartet, Op.17. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.B&H9041. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.75. Small 8vo. 51pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

195. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): Concerto for Orchestra. Full Score.
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [1946]. Pl.no.B&H9009. Folio. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head and foot of backstrip worn). Ex library with occasional discreet stamp. £9

196. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): 5th String Quartet. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939, printed 1948]. Pl.no.B&H9044. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.78. Small 8vo. 92pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

197. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): 3rd Piano Concerto. Reduction for Two Pianos, Four Hands by Mátyás Seiber. [One score only].
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [1947]. Pl.no.B&H15897. Folio. 73pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head of backstrip a little worn). £8

198. BARTOK, Bela (1881-1945): Two Portraits, for Orchestra (One Ideal - One Grotesque), Op.5. Revised by D. Dille. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1953, printed 1966]. Pl.no.Z1002. Hawkes pocket scores, no.599. Small 8vo. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

199. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 1. Quatuor à cordes, Op.7 [with] II. Streichquartett, Op.17; III Streichquartett (1927); IV. Streichquartett (1928); V. Streichquartett (1934); Sixth String Quartet (1939).
[1] Budapest et Leipzig / [2-5] Wien / [6] London, etc.: [1] Rózsavölgyi & Cie. / [2-5] Universal-Edition / [6] Boosey & Hawkes, [1] 1911 / [2] ©1920 printed 1924 / [3] ©1920 printed 1932 / [4] 1929 / [5] 1936 / [6] [1941]. Pl.no.R&Co3287 / UE6371 / UE9597 / UE9788 / UE10736 / B&H8437. 8vo. 6 books bound together. 38, 51, 39, 64, 92, 46pp. Quarter calf and cloth, with gilt lettering to the backstrip, t.e.g. All original wrappers bound in. With the composer's signature in ink at the head of the music of the fourth quartet. First editions in this format of quartets 1, 4, 5 and 6. £1200

200. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Allegro barbaro [for piano].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1954]. Pl.no.UE5904. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

201. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Allegro barbaro [for piano].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1967]. Pl.no.UE5904. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Red ink markings. £2

202. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Tánc-suite. Klavierübertragung vom Komponisten.
Wien: Universal Edition, [1957]. Pl.no.UE8397. Folio. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

203. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Etudes, Op.18 [for piano].
Wien: Universal-Edition, [©1920, printed May, 1921]. Pl.no.UE6498. Folio. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £12

204. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): For Children. Volume II, based on Slovakian Folk Tunes [for piano].
New York: Boosey & Hawkes, [1946]. Folio. 40pp Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

205. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 15 ungarische Bauernlieder [for piano].
Wien: Universal Edition, [1955]. Pl.no.UE6370. Folio. 17pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

206. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs, Op.20 [for piano].
London: Hawkes & Son, [1955]. Pl.no.B&H17656. Folio. 16pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

207. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Out of Doors. Five Piano Pieces.
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.H15825. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

208. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 32 Leichte Klavierstücke. Aus der Sammluing "Für Kinder" ausgewählte und eingeleitet von Erich Doflein.
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1945?]. Pl.no.B&H15936. Folio. 32pp. Pictorial wrappers (sello-tape marks internally). £4

209. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Rumänische Volkstänze [for piano].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1965]. Pl.no.UE5802. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

210. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Sonate [for piano].
Wien: Universal-Edition, 1927. Pl.no.UE8772. Folio. 27pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £30

211. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Szonatina [for piano].
Budapest: Zenemukiado Vallalt, 1962. Pl.no.Z117. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

212. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Concerto for Orchestra. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1959]. Pl.no.B&H9009. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.79. Small 8vo. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

213. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): II. Konzert, für Klavier und Orchester. Partitur.
Wien: Universal Edition, [©1932, printed 1955]. Pl.no.UE10442. UE12193. Small 8vo. 124pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

214. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Violin Concerto No.2. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1960]. Pl.no.B&H9003. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.81. Small 8vo. 137pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

215. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Dance Suite, for Orchestra [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.B&H16154. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.608. Small 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

216. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Musik für Saiteninstrumente, Schlagzeug und Celesta, in 4 Sätzen. [Score].
Wien: Universal Edition, [©1937, printed 1958]. Pl.no.UE10888. Philharmonia, No.201. Small 8vo. 144pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Portrait frontispiece. £8

217. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Suite, for Two Pianos, Op.4b. [One score only].
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [1960]. Pl.no.B&H18574. Folio. 70pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

218. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Sixth String Quartet. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1941, printed 1959]. Pl.no.B&H8437. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.25. Small 8vo. 46pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

219. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Concerto for Orchestra. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1983]. Pl.no.B&H9009. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.79. Small 8vo. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Some pencil markings. £8

220. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 3rd Piano Concerto. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1947, printed 1950]. Pl.no.B&H9122. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.100. Small 8vo. 91pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. 2nd copy (printed 1967) available. £8

221. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): V. Streichquartett. [Parts].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1936, printed 1969]. Pl.no.UE10737a. Folio. 25, 25, 22, 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

222. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 3rd Piano Concerto. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1946]. Pl.no.B&H9122. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.100. Small 8vo. 91pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

223. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Dance Suite, for orchestra. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.B&H16154. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.608. Small 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

224. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Concerto for Orchestra. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1946, printed 1950]. Pl.no.B&H9009. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.79. Small 8vo. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn). £6

225. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): Suite, Op.14. Piano Solo.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1945, printed 1966]. Pl.no.UE5891. Folio. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Few pencil markings. £5

226. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945): 3rd Piano Concerto. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1947]. Pl.no.B&H9122. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.100. Small 8vo. 91pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

227. BARTOK, Béla (1881-1945) / KODALY, Zoltán (1882-1967): Hungarian Folksongs, for song [sic] with piano. Reprint of the original manuscript with commentaries by Denijs Dille.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, 1970. Large folio. 54pp. Cloth with publisher's printed dust-jacket lettered in gilt. Limited edition, no.109 of 400 copies. £65

228. BARTOS, Frantisek: Mĕšták Slechticem. Suita ze scénické hudby pro flétnu (pikolu), hoboj, klarinet, lesní roh a fagot. [Score].
Praha: Hudební Matice Umĕlecké Besedy, [1943]. Pl.no.HM831. Sbírka Kapesních Partitur, Svazek 11. Small 8vo. 19pp. Wrappers (slight marginal water-stain). £5

229. BATE, Jennifer: Toccata on a theme of Martin Shaw [for organ].
[York]: Banks Music Publications, [1980]. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

230. BAUDIOT, Charles-Nicolas (1773-1849): Traité de Transposition Musical, adopté pour étre mis en pratique dans les Classes du Conservatoire de Musique de Paris, Œuvre 35.
Paris: Lemoine et Fils, [between 1885-1895]. Pl.no.S1873 [15849HL]. Folio. [iv], ii, 41pp. Folded as issued, backstrip reinforced with paper tape. Slight water-stain along inner margins. Re-issued from the plates of the 1837 edition with the preface by Cherubini. Engraved. £20

231. BAUER, Jerzy: Miniatury. Ed. Andrzej Tatarski [for piano].
[Kraków]: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1980]. Pl.no.PWM8225. Folio. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

232. BAUMANN, Alexander: Gebirgs-Bleamln, Für die einfache Zither mit willkührl Begleitung einer zweiten (oder einer Violine). No.5. [Zither part only].
Wien: C.A. Spina, [1859?]. Pl.no.D&CNo9045. Folio. 7pp. Disbound. Decorative title-page. Engraved. £15

233. BAUTISTA, Julian: Cuarteto No.3, Para instrumentos de arco. [Score].
Buenos Aires: Ricordi, [1959]. Pl.no.BA11735. 8vo. 44pp. Wrappers (edges faded). £7

234. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Ceremonial Dance [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1929]. Pl.no.MM&Co517. Folio. 6pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

235. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Dream in Exile, Intermezzo [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1918. Pl.no.J&WC2022. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

236. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): A Hill-Tune [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., [1943]. Pl.no.35253. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

237. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Lullaby (Berceuse) [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1920]. Pl.no.MM&Co130. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Edges a little chipped. £7

238. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Mediterranean [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., [1943]. Pl.no.37083. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

239. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Nereid [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1919. Pl.no.J&WC2054. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

240. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Two Russian Tone Pictures. No.2, National Dance, Gopak [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [1913]. Pl.no.JW15419. Folio. 11pp. Wrappers (outer fold reinforced). £9

241. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Two Russian Tone Pictures. No.2, National Dance, Gopak [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [©1913]. Pl.no.JW15419. Folio. 11pp. Wrappers (lightly spotted). Later issue. £7

242. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Sleepy-head [for piano].
London: Augener, [©1915, printed 1922]. Pl.no.14938. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

243. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Third Sonata [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1929]. Pl.no.MM&Co518. Folio. 39pp. Wrappers (slightly worn at head and foot of backstrip). Ex library with stamps to front wrapper and title, library labels removed from inside front wrapper. £12

244. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Second Sonata in D, for Violin and Piano [parts].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1923]. Pl.no.MM&Co325. Folio. 34, 8pp. Wrappers (backstrip taped and worn, lower outer edge of front creased and chipped). With the composer's signature, in pencil, at the top of the title, dated "Sept. 25th, 1930". £85

245. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Studio photograph.
Bath: Herbert Lambert, [ca.1925]. British Composers Series, XIII 159 x 120mm. On mount (sunned) within plain black frame. Inscribed and signed, in ink, on the mount "Yours sincerely", the signature now almost totally faded. £120

246. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): A Hill-Tune [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1920]. Pl.no.MM&Co138. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Foot of pp.3/4 torn. £3

247. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Sleepy-head [for piano].
London: Augener, [1915]. Pl.no.14938. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

248. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): First Sonata in F-sharp minor [for piano].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1922]. Pl.no.MM&Co7. Folio. 32pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition of the revised version. £15

249. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Third Symphony, for Orchestra. Score.
London: Chappell & Co., [1943]. Pl.no.MM&Co555. Small 8vo. 114pp. Wrappers (backstrip a little worn). Dedicated to Sir Henry Wood. £14

250. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Moy Mell (The Happy Plain). An Irish Tone-Poem, for Two Pianofortes (four hands). [Parts, in score].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1918. Pl.no.J&WC2903. 2 parts. Folio. 21, 21pp. Wrappers (edges dusty). £15

251. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Phantasy for Viola Solo and Orchestra. Edition [by Lionel Tertis] for Viola and Piano. [Score and part].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1922]. Pl.no.MM&Co312. Folio. 21, 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head of backstrip worn, a little dusty). Dedicated to Lionel Tertis. £15

252. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): The White Peace. Song. [Words by Fiona Macleod].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1919. Pl.no.J&WC3769. Folio. 4pp. Folded as issued in publisher's printed wrappers. £3

253. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): The Garden of Fand, for Orchestra. Score.
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [ca.1930]. Pl.no.MM&Co8. Small 8vo. 80pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

254. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): String Quartet in G major. Score.
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1921]. Pl.no.MM&Co150. 8vo. 45pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (detached and backstrip worn). £8

255. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Second Sonata, in G, For the Piano. [Parlett 225].
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [©1921, printed 1925 or later]. Pl.no.MM&Co409. Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head and foot of backstrip slightly worn). Occasional browning mark. £15

256. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Second Sonata in G, For the Piano.
London: Chappell & Co., [©1943, printed 1954?]. Pl.no.35322. Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

257. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Apple-Blossom-Time. [For Piano].
London: Augener, [©1915, printed 1938]. Pl.no.14939. Folio. 5pp. Without Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

258. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Dream in Exile, Intermezzo [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1918. Pl.no.J&WC2022. Folio. 12pp. Without Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

259. BAX, Arnold (1883-1953): Third Sonata, for the piano.
London: Murdoch, Murdoch & Co., [1929]. Pl.no.MM&Co518. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £18

260. BEAUMONT, Francis (1584-1616) and FLETCHER, John (1579-1625): Songs & Lyrics from the Plays of Beaumont and Fletcher. With Contemporary Musical Settings. Edited by E.H. Fellowes.
London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh Macdonald, 1928. 8vo. vii, 72pp. Quarter cloth with decorative boards, publisher's printed dust-jacket (faded and upper corners worn). Hand-made paper. Limited edition, no.93 of 345 copies. £75

261. BEDFORD, David (1937-): Ronde for Isolde. [For Wind Band]. Full Score.
London: Novello, [1988]. Novello Wind Band and Wind Ensemble Series. 4to. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

262. BEECHAM, Adrian: Ruth. Cantata for Soloists and Chorus (S.A.T.B.). Text from the Book of Ruth. Vocal Score.
London: Joseph Williams, [1957]. Pl.no.W6116. 4to. [i (title)], 71pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £4

263. BEECHAM, Thomas (1879-1961): Portrait photograph, signed.
[London]: , [ca.1945]. 149 x 200mm. (image). Double mounted on plain card and cream border, in plain black wood frame with gilt finish. The first mount signed by the conductor. £175

264. BEECHAM, Thomas (1879-1961) - SMYTH, Ethel Mary (1858-1944): Beecham and Pharaoh: Thomas Beecham (Fantasia in B # Major); Egypt before England's Exodus (A Fragment of Autobiography).
London: Chapman and Hall, [1935]. 8vo. 181pp. Publisher's cloth. Portrait frontispiece. £15

265. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Three Quartetts for Two Violins, Tenor, and Violoncello … Dedicated to His Excellencey Count Rasoumoffsky, Privy Councellor to His Majesty the Emperor of Prussia by Louis van Beethoven, Op.59.
London: Printed by Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis, [1810?]. 4 parts. Folio. [i (title)], 33; [i (title)], 28; [i (title)], 27; [i (title)], 27pp. Disbound (several pages loose). Occasional foxing and slight marginal tear at head of pp.29/30 of first violin. Engraved. ?First English edition. Kinsky-Halm p.142. Tyson p.53. £175

266. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Three Quartetts for Two Violins, Tenor and Violoncello, Composed by Lewis van Beethoven, Op.18. Book 1 [and 2, i.e. six quartets].
London: Printed by Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis, [ca.1805, wm1797]. 4 parts. Folio. [i (title)], 23, [i (title)], 19; [i (title)], 19, [i (title)], 19; [i (title)], 17, [i (title)], 19; [i (title)], 17, [i (title)], 19pp. Disbound. General light spotting. Engraved. ?Third edition; first English edition. Kinsky-Halm p.44. Hirsch M.719 [1805? and incomplete]. £225

267. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Konzerte [Op.61] … bearbeitet von Hugo Ulrich [for four hands at one piano].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [printed 1931]. Pl.no.8265. Edition Peters No.992d. Oblong folio. 51pp. Wrappers (taped along the backstrip). With pencil markings, and rehearsal letters circled in red biro. £4

268. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Christus am Oelberge. Oratorium [Op.85]. Klavierauszug.
Leipzig: Bey Breitkopf & Härtel, [1811]. Pl.no.1496. Oblong folio. 52pp. Morocco (edges rubbed) wth gilt lettering. Small piece excised from top centre of title (?a previous owner's name). With English text added in ink below the original in a legible hand. The plate number on every fourth page only. Lithographed title and First edition. Kinsky-Halm p.236. Hirsch IV.337. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.372. £475

269. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - OULIBICHEFF, Alexandre: Beethoven, ses critiques et ses glossateurs.
Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus / Paris: Jules Gavelot, 1857. Large 8vo. xiv, 351pp. [+ errata on verso of p.351]. Quarter leather (worn at head and foot of backstrip) with marbled boards (rubbed). Fly-leaf and half-title detached. General light browning. Not in BLIC. £125

270. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 3 Grandes Sonates pour Piano, Œuvre 31. No.[1].
A Paris: chez S. Richault, [1841?]. Pl.no.4782R. Folio. [i (title)], 25pp. Sewn in Plain card wrappers. Some pencil markings. Engraved. £38

271. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Romance pour le Violon Principale, avec Accompagnement de 2 Violons, Flute, 2 Oboes, 2 Bassons, 2 Cors, Alto, et Basse, Oeuvre 40. [Solo violin part only].
à Leipzig: Hoffmeister et Kühnel (Bureau de Musique), [December, 1803]. Pl.no.272. Folio. 3pp. Folded as issued (?previously sewn). Generally browned and worn. Engraved. First edition. Kinsky-Halm p.97. Hirsch IV.283. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.206. £175

272. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - KAGAN, Susan: Archduke Rudolph, Beethoven's Patron, Pupil, and Friend. His Life and Music.
Stuyvesant: Pendragon, 1988. 8vo. xxiv, 353pp. Paperback. Illustrations. £15

273. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - KALISCHER, A.C. (editor): Beethoven's Letters: a critical edition, with explanatory notes. Translated with preface by J.S. Shedlock. Vol. One [only].
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1909. 8vo. xxxi, 439pp. Cloth, t.e.g., other edges uncut. Plates. Discreet ex library stamps. £10

274. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - TYSON, Alan: The Authentic Editions of Beethoven.
London: Faber and Faber, 1963. All Souls Studies. 8vo. 152pp. Cloth, printed dust-jacket. £15

275. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Adelaide de Matthisson. Cantate a une voix Seule, avec accompagnement de Clavecin. Dédieé à l'Auteur. [Op.46].
à Bonn: chez N. Simrock, [1803?]. Pl.no.373. Oblong folio. 11pp. Outer fold with paper tape, title-page and final laid down (trimmed along inner edge). Final torn along lower edge with slight loss of text. Engraved. ?Third edition. Kinsky-Halm p.109. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.225. £125

276. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Wellingtons-Sieg, oder: Die Schlacht bey Vittoria, 91tes Werk. Für das Piano-Forte auf 4 Hænde.
Wien: im Verlag bey S.A. Steiner und Comp., [February, 1816]. Pl.no.CDS2364. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 39pp. Folded and uncut as issued, in plain boards folder. An excellent copy with deep impressions. Engraved. First edition of this arrangement, published contemporaneously with the full score and orchestral parts. Kinsky-Halm p.255. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.392. £500

277. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Missa Solemnis, Op.123. Kyrie. Faksimile nach dem Autograph. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Virneisel.
Tutzing: bei Hans Schneider, 1965. Tall folio. 25ff. + [4]pp. Publisher's cloth in card slipcase. From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005). Limited edition, no.620 of 1000 copies. £110

278. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Messa à quattro Voci coll'accompagto dell' Orchestra / Drey Hymnen, für vier Singstimmen mit Begleitung des Orchesters, 86tes. Werk … von Louis v. Beethoven. Partitur. [Latin and German text].
in Leipzig: Bei Breitkopf & Härtel, [ca.1830]. Pl.no.1667. Oblong folio. 107 + [i]pp. Half calf (rubbed) with marbled boards. Occasional light browning. Engraved. £165

279. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Rondo, Pour le Clavecin ou Piano-Forte. Composé par Louis van Beethoven. [Op.51 no.1].
A Vienne: chez Artaria et Comp., [1797?]. Pl.no.711. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 6pp. Folded as issued, within stiff card folder. Light occasional foxing. Without printed price; occasional sign of cracked plates. Engraved. First edition, indeterminate issue. Kinsky-Halm pp.118-119. BUC p.95 lists only one copy (Hirsch IV.290.). Sammlung Hoboken, vol.2 lists three issues of which this appears to be the second (no.241); OCLC lists only two copies (one, at least, also in a £650

280. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Three Sonatas for the Piano-Forte with an Accompaniment for A Violin, Op.12. Dedicated to Sigr. Salieri. [Score].
London: Printed & Sold by Preston, [1812?, wm1811]. Folio. [i (title)], 61pp. Disbound. Decorative title-page. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.28. OCLC records only one copy of a reprint. £225

281. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Preis der Tonkunst. Cantate. Gesang-Stimmen. [Op.136. Solo vocal parts].
Wien: bei Tobias Haslinger, [1837]. Pl.no.TH6752. Folio. 7, 4, 4, 4pp. Folded as issued in original publisher's decoratively bordered printed wrappers (edges slightly curled). Excellent condition. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.416. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.534. £145

282. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Grosse Fuge, Op.133. Edited and transcribed for two pianos from the composer's own arrangement for piano, four-hands, Op.134, by Harold Bauer. [Two scores].
New York: G. Schirmer, [1931]. Pl.no.33013. Folio. 51, 51pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

283. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): [17] Quartette, für Pianoforte zu vier Händen arrangirt von Hugo Ulrich u. Rob. Wittmann. [In three volumes].
Leipzig & Berlin: C.F. Peters, [ca.1900]. Pl.no.5406-5408. Three volumes. Oblong folio. 151; 203; 157pp. Quarter cloth. £35

284. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Beethoven's Grand Symphony, in D. Arranged for Two Performers on the Piano Forte, & Dedicated to his Friend C. Neate by W. Watts. [Op.36].
London: Printed & Sold by S. Chappell / Clementi & Co., [November or December, 1830]. Pl.no.451. Folio. [i (title)], 53pp. Disbound. The pl.no. from a previous Chappell printing. Engraved. This imprint not in Kinsky-Halm or Hirsch. £20

285. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Quatuor, Oeuv.135 (Oeuvre posthume), arrangé pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains par A.B. Marx. No.17 des Quatuors.
Berlin: chez Ad. Mt. Schlesinger, [1828]. Pl.no.1494. Oblong folio. 29pp. Disbound. Slight marginal tear at foot of title. Light foxing. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.410. This arrangement not in BLIC. £120

286. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonate à quatre Mains pour le Piano-Forte, Oeuv:6.
A Leipzig: chez C.F. Peters, [ca.1845]. Pl.no.827. Folio. 13pp. Folded as issued (outer fold worn and a little torn at front inner margin). An exact reprint of the 1810 publication but with the price as "12½ ngr". With a previous owner's florid signature at the foot of the title, a few pencil fingerings, and seller' Kinsky-Halm p.15. £40

287. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 1re Symphonie pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains, arrangée par Charles Zulehner.
A Leipzig: chez C.F. Peters, [1814?]. Pl.no.1033. Oblong folio. 31pp. Stitched as issued (title and last page dusty and detached). From the plates of the Kühnel edition of 1813. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.53. CPM vol.4 p.289. £145

288. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): The Complete Cadenzas. Edited by Willy Hess. [Facsimiles].
Zürich: Eulenburg, [1979]. Oblong folio. Marbled boards with cloth backstrip in marbled slipcase. Inscribed on the front free end-paper by Kurt Eulenburg. From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005). £45

289. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - OULIBICHEFF, Alexandre: Beethoven, ses critiques et ses glossateurs.
Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus / Paris: Jules Gavelot, 1857. Large 8vo. xiv, 351pp. [+ errata on verso of p.351]. Quarter leather (worn at head and foot of backstrip) with marbled boards (rubbed). Fly-leaf and half-title detached. General light browning. Not in BLIC. £125

290. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - MASON, Daniel Gregory: The Quartets of Beethoven.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 8vo. x, 294pp. Cloth. £20

291. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): The Letters of Beethoven. Collected, translated and edited with an introduction, appendixes, notes and indexes by Emily Anderson. Volume I [-III].
London: Macmillan & Co., 1961. Three volumes 8vo. Publisher's cloth with dust-jackets, in slipcase. Plates. £65

292. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827) - KINSKY, Georg: Das Werk Beethovens: thematisch-bibliographisches Verzeichnis seiner Sämtlichen vollendenten Kompositionen. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers abgeschlossen und herausgegeben von Hans Halm.
München: G. Henle, [1955]. 8vo. xxii, 808pp. Publisher's cloth (fore-edges a little spotted). Music incipits thoughout. £45

293. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonata for Violoncello and Pianoforte, Op.69, First Movement. Facsimile of the Autograph. Introductory Note by Lewis Lockwood.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1970. Oblong folio. [24]pp. Wrappers (edges faded). £15

294. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Septett, für Violine, Bratsche, Horn, Clarinette, Fagott, Violoncell und Contrabass, Op.20. [Parts].
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [ca.1870]. Pl.no.B32. Werke, Serie 5, No.32. 7 parts. Folio. Folded as issued / sewn. Few pencil markings. Engraved. £18

295. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trois Sonates pour le Piano, Oeuv.12. No.[1]. Edition nouvelle et très correcte. [Piano part only].
Brunswick: chez G.M. Meyer jr., [between 1841-1852]. Pl.no.664A. Folio. 19pp. Previously sewn and previously sellotaped around outer fold. Engraved. £15

296. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): IIme. Grande Simphonie en Rè [sic] majeur (D dur) de Louis de Beethoven, Oeuvre XXXVI. Partition.
Bonn et Cologne: chez N. Simrock, [1822]. Pl.no.1959. 8vo. [iii (title, blank)], 162pp. Leather (rubbed at corners, head of backstrip a little torn and foot worn at hinge). Ex library with two labels to front end-paper and discreet stamp to verso of title-page. General light foxing and dust-staining otherwise in excellent condition. First First German edition, later issue with the metronome markings. Kinsky-Halm p.91. Sammlung Hoboken II, no.195. £350

297. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trois Trios de Louis van Beethoven. Arrangés pour le Piano Forte à 4 mains par C.D. Steegmann [sic], Op.9 no.I[II, i.e. III].
Bonn et Cologne: chez N. Simrock, [1822]. Pl.no.2071. Oblong folio. 25pp. Original blue makeshift wrappers with manuscript titling and lending library label of F.A. Weber of Danzig. Engraved. £35

298. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Neun Symphonien für Orchester in Partitur.
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [s.d.]. Pl.no.5442-[5450]. Three volumes. Folio. Red cloth (edges a little worn) with the lending label of Goodwin & Tabb Music Library. £30

299. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphonies. Partitions d'Orchestre. [Nos 1-6, only].
Braunschweig: Henry Litolff's Verlag, [s.d.]. Pl.no.2765-[2770]. Collection Litolff. Two volumes. Folio. Half leather (a little rubbed) with marbled boards. Seller's stamp of Enoch & Sons of London (one of the printed agents); bound by R. Scott of Cape Town. £20

300. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Fidelio. Opera in Two Acts. Vocal score with English and German words arranged according to the original score by Dr. Wilhelm Kienzl. English version by Percy Pinkerton.
Wien: Universal-Edition, [s.d., ca.1930]. Pl.no.UE778. 8vo. 199pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (foot of backstrip and edges a little worn). £15

301. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphonien, für Pianoforte solo bearbeitet von Otto Singer. Neue Ausgabe. Band I, No.1-5 [only].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [s.d.]. Pl.no.9008. Folio. 151pp. Lacking wrappers (backstrip with brown paper tape). Some pencil markings. £8

302. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): A Sonata For the Piano Forte, With an Accompaniment for the Violin, Op.30. No.1 [with 2 and 3]. [Piano part only].
London: Printed & Sold by Preston, [wm1811]. Three books in one. Folio. 15, [i (title)], 27, 21pp. Disbound. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.76. £80

303. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Das Autograph der Klaviersonate in Fis-Dur, Op.78. [Facsimile].
München: Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. Oblong 4to. [16]pp. Leather with gilt fillets and tooling, rasied bands. Handsome volume. £45

304. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Première Sinfonie en Ut majeur, Op.21. [With nos 2-9, Opp.36, 55, 60, 67, 68, 92, 93 and 125]. Arrangée pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par Charles Czerny. Nouvelle Edition.
Leipzig: chez Fr. Kistner, [1828?]. Pl.no.352-[360]. Oblong folio. 31, 43, 49, 45, 43, 49, 57, 39, 83pp. + vocal parts to no.9 bound in at end. Late nineteenth-century half leather (rubbed and worn), front hinge broken. Ex library with bookplate, label and discreet stamp. Some foxing. Some imprints pasted over with seller's label of Wessel & Co. (ca.1856-60). Engraved. £150

305. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sérénade, Oeuv.8, arrangée pour Piano à quatre mains par Ed. Boilly.
Paris: S. Richault, [1854]. Pl.no.12587R. Folio. [i (title)], 39pp. Folded as issued, outer folds worn, very foxed and light water-stain across upper inner corners throughout. Engraved. £30

306. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 2 Sonates pour Piano, Opéra 27. No.1, dediées à Mademoiselle Juliette Cuicciardo.
Paris: chez Blanchet, [between 1841-1847]. Pl.no.B18. Folio. [i (title)], 15pp. Publisher's printed pale blue wrappers, folded as issued (edges a little worn). Engraved. £30

307. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Deux Sonates, Pour Piano Seul, Op.31. No.[1].
Paris: Blanchet, [between 1841-1847]. Pl.no.FBII. Folio. [i (title)], 25pp. Publisher's printed dark blue wrappers, folded as issued (edges a little worn). Engraved. £30

308. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonate en Sol Majeur, pour Piano, Op.79.
Paris: Chez Mme. Vve. Launer, [1843 or 1844]. Pl.no.VveL3441. Folio. [i (title)], pp.83-92. Folded as issued (outer fold worn). Engraved. £20

309. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonate pour le Piano à Quatre Mains, Op.6.
Paris: Brandus et Cie., [ca.1855]. Pl.no.BetCie2420. Folio. [i (title)], pp.150-161. Folded as issued (outer fold worn). Light water-stain to margin; dog-eared. Engraved. £16

310. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Deux Sonates, pour Piano et Violon, Op.23. Dédiées à M. le Comte. No.1. [Piano part only].
Paris: chez Joly, [between 1837-1857]. Pl.no.B23-1. Folio. [i (title)], 15pp. Sewn (edges worn and inner edge of title torn and reinforced), generally dusty. Engraved. £18

311. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 3 Sonates pour Piano, Oeuvre 2. Dédiées au Celèbre J. Haydn. No.[3].
Paris: chez S. Richault, [1841?]. Pl.no.4629R(No.3). Folio. [i (title)], 22pp. Folded as issued (outer fold worn). Engraved. £35

312. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sérénade, pour Violo, Alto & Violoncelle, Oeuvre 8. [Parts].
A Offenbach s/M: chez J. André, [1820]. Pl.no.4219. Folio. 7, 7, 6pp. Cloth library binding. Ex library with label and discreet stamps. Paper ownership label and seller's stamp to title otherwise as issued. Lithographed. Kinsky-Halm p.18. Constapel p.246. £150

313. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 6e. Symphonie, Pastorale, Op.68. Arrangée pour Piano à 4 mains par R. de Vilbac.
à Paris: Hy. Lemoine, [1859?]. Pl.no.5351HL. 4to. 87pp. Quarter cloth with marbled boards. Lithographed by Boisgoutier. £20

314. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Quintetto pour 2 Violons, 2 Violes et Violoncelle, Oeuv.20. No.1 [and 2]. [Parts].
Leipzig: au Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters, [ca.1820]. Pl.no.110, 111. Folio. Folded as issued (some folds separated). Arrangement of the septet Op.20; reprinted from the plates of the Hoffmeister & Kühnel edition of 1802. Engraved. £40

315. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Symphonie, No.5 [with 6, 7 and 8]. Arrangé à quatre mains pour Piano-Forté.
Paris: Henry Lemoine, [ca.1855]. Pl.no.MS1650, 2266, 2267, MS1653. Four volumes in one. Folio. [i (title)], 57 (lacking pp.35-38); [i (title)], 61; [i (title)], 81; [i (title)], 49pp. Quarter cloth (backstrip missing) with paper covered boards (edges worn). Some foxing. Engraved. £45

316. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): 3 Trios pour Piano, Violon et Violoncelle, Op.1. No.[1 and 2]. [Score and parts].
Paris: Brandus et Cie., [ca.1855]. Pl.no.MS886, 887. Folio. [i (title)], 83, 15, 12pp. Folded as issued (some folds worn and reinforced). Thumbed and generally used. Engraved. £25

317. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trois Trios pour Piano-Forte, Violon et Violoncelle, Oeuvre 1. No.[2]. [Parts].
Paris: A. Farrenc, [between 1831-1836]. Pl.no.242AF. Folio. [i (title)], 23, 9, 6pp. Folded as issued (some folds worn), marginal tears. Thumbed and generally used. Engraved. £15

318. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Klaviersonate in C-moll, Op.111. [Facsimile of the autograph].
München, Salzburg: Drei Masken Verlag, 1922. Oblong folio. [20]ff. Marbled boards (backstrip worn). Ex library with discreet stamp. £20

319. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sinfonie. Riduzione per Pianoforte di Ettore Pozzoli. N.7, in La maggiore, Op.92.
Milano, etc.: G. Ricordi e C., [ca.1950]. Pl.no.ER409. Folio. 48pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (brown paper tape around backstrip). £5

320. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Sonate (in Es-dur) für das Piano-Forte, 1tes Werk. No.1. [WoO 47].
Wien: bei Tobias Haslinger, [1828]. Haslinger Series, I no.1. Folio. [iii (title, dedication], 11pp. Disbound. Light foxing. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.494. Hirsch IV.943. £75

321. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Trio, für Piano-Forte, Violin und Violoncello, 97tes Werk. [Piano part only].
Wien: bei S.A. Steiner und Comp., [September, 1816]. Pl.no.SetC2582. Oblong 4to. [i (title)], 50, [i (Musik-Anzeige)] pp. Stitched, with paper tape around backstrip. Title dusty. With seller's label of Simrock pasted over the imprint. Price added in manuscript ("fl.5"). Engraved. First edition. Kinsky-Halm p.272. Hirsch IV.357. Dorfmüller p.224. Sammlung Hoboken Band 2, no.413. OCLC records six copies (two also with the Simrock imprint pasted on). £350

322. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Grande Fugue, tantôt libre, tantôt recherchée, pour 2 Violons, Alte & Violoncelle, Oeuvre 133. Dediée avec la plus profonde vénération à Son Altesse Imperiale & Roÿale Eminentissime Monseigneur le Cardinal Rodolphe … et arrangée pour le Pianoforte à quatre mains lar l'Auteur, Op.134.
Vienne: chez Maths. Artaria, [May, 1827]. Pl.no.MA878. Oblong folio. 34pp. Folded as issued (title dusty, edges a little worn and a tear from inner edge to title (3 inches) not affecting text). Publisher's blind-stamp at lower inner corner. Engraved. First edition. Kinsky-Halm pp.406-7. Hirsch IV.410. £750

323. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Wellingtons-Sieg, oder: Die Schlacht bey Vittoria, 91tes Werk. Für das Piano-Forte auf 4 Hænde.
Wien: im Verlag bey S.A. Steiner und Comp., [February, 1816]. Pl.no.CDS2364. Oblong folio. 39pp. Stitched and uncut as issued. Engraved. First edition of this arrangement, published contemporaneously with the full score and orchestral parts. Kinsky-Halm p.255. Sammlung Hoboken vol.2, no.392. £300

324. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van (1770-1827): Grosse Sonate, für das Hammer-Klavier, Op.106.
Wien: bey Artaria und Comp., [1827?]. Pl.no.2588. Folio. [i (title)], 6 (catalogue of works), 59pp. Folded as issued with stab holes for stitching. Some light spotting (mainly to title) and catalogue with some red crayon markings. Engraved. Kinsky-Halm p.295, variant 4. Dorfmüller p.338. £350

325. [BEGGAR'S]: A New Edition of the Beggar's Opera, as it is Performed at Drury Lane & Covent Garden Theatres, For The Piano Forte, Voice and Violin, the Basses entirely New with the additional Alterations by Dr. Arne. [Vocal score].
London: Printed by Broderip & Wilkinson, [wm1800]. Folio. [i (title)], 37pp. Disbound, in two pieces. Engraved. Variant imprint of RISM A/I/1 A 1740, A 1742 and A/I/13 P 1207a. £75

326. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835) - ORREY, Leslie: Bellini. With eight pages of plates and music examples in the text.
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, ©1969. The Master Musicians. 12mo. xi, 176pp. Paperback. £3

327. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): La Straniera. Opera Seria. [Vocal score].
À Paris: chez Launer, [1831?]. Pl.no.[between] 2636-2658. Folio. [iii (title, index)], 218pp. Original printed wrappers (dusty and edges worn) with cloth tape backstrip; the back wrapper comprising publisher’s catalogue (worn at head). Light water-stain to upper outer corners. Title with lithographed upper half by Piaget and Lailavoix. Engraved Not in BLIC. £235

328. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Norma. Lyrische Tragödie in zwey Acten, gedichtet von Felix Romani, übersetzt von Jos. R. v. Seyfried, für das k.k. Hofoperntheater nächst dem Kärnthnerthore in Wien. Vollständiger Clavierauszug, mit deutsch und italienischem Texte.
Wien: bei Ant. Diabelli & Comp., [1835]. Pl.no.DetCno5164-[5177]. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 199pp. Quarter cloth (worn) with embossed decorative boards (worn). Few pencil markings indicating orchestration. From the year of the second Viennese run of performances (their first in Italian). Engraved. First German edition. £140

329. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Norma, für das Pianoforte zu vier Händen.
Leipzig: bei Friedlein & Hirsch, [ca.1850]. Sammlung beliebter Opern älterer und neuerer Zeit, No.1. Oblong 4to. [ii (title)], 108pp. Original decorative green wrappers (worn, back one detached, cracked and previously sellotaped along backstrip). Engraved. £15

330. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Potpourri à quatre mains pour le Piano, sur les motifs favoris de l'Opéra Norma. Musique de Bellini, par Henri Cramer.
Mayence, Anvers et Bruxelles: chez les fils de B. Schott, [1846?]. Pl.no.8780. Folio. 15pp. Disbound. Some thumbed corners just missing; occasional pencil markings. Engraved. £15

331. BELLINI, Vincenzo: Potpourri à quatre mains pour le Piano, sur les motifs favoris de l'Opéra La Sonnambula. Musique de Bellini, par Henri Cramer. No.10.
Mayence, Anvers et Bruxelles: chez les fils de B. Schott, [1847?]. Pl.no.9136. Folio. 17pp. Disbound. Engraved. £18

332. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835) - POUGIN, Arthur: Bellini: sa Vie, ses Oeuvres.
Paris: L. Hachette & Cie., 1868. 12mo. 232pp. Publisher's printed green wrappers (little stained and worn), joints mostly broken. Two folding facsimile plates at end. £75

333. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): La Norma. Opéra en Quatre Actes. Paroles Françaises de L.V. Durdilly. Partition Chant & Piano. Transcrite par L. Narici.
Paris: Choudens, 1897. Pl.no.AC10685. Répertoire Choudens. 4to. [ii (title-cast-list/contents)], 205pp. Red cloth (water-stained). £20

334. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Norma. Tragische Oper in zwei Aufzügen. Vollständiger Clavier-Auszug, mit italienischem und deutschem Text.
Berlin: bei Hirsch & Co., [1847]. Oblong 8vo. [i (title)], 154pp. Quarter morocco (backstrip missing) with marbled boards. Front hinge broken; first gathering detached. Lithographed. £25

335. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Einzugs-Marsch aus der Oper: Norma.
Wien: bei A. Diabelli & Comp., [1834?]. Pl.no.DetCNo4712. Wiener Tivoli-Marsche für das Piano-Forte, Heft 7, No.22. Oblong folio. 7pp. Disbound. Lower outer corner of pp.3/4 torn; rather thumbed. Pictorial title-page of the Tivoli Gardens in Vienna. Engraved. £8

336. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Duetto, Tu sciagurato ah fuggi, Nell'Opera Il Pirata. Eseguito dalla Sa. Meric-Lalande e dal Sr. G.B. Rubini. [Vocal score].
Firenze: Presso Ricordi, Pozzi e Co. / Milano: Presso Gio. Ricordi, [1828]. Pl.no.3473. Oblong folio. 19pp. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. Il Catalogo Ricordi, vol.I, p.117. £30

337. BELLINI, Vincenzo (1801-1835): Die Nachtwandlerin. Oper in 2 Akten. Vollständiger Klavierauszug mit deutschem Text.
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., [ca.1855]. Elegante und wohlfeilste Opern-Bibliothek, Elfter Band. Small oblong 4to. [ii (title, cast-list/index)], 130pp. Quarter cloth (foot of backstrip a little worn) with marbled boards and original green printed wrapper cut and laid down. Outer pages foxed. Typeset. This number of the series not in BLIC (citing only Mozart's operas). £25

338. BENAUT: [1-12] Recueil d'Ariettes Choisies, Arrangées pour le Clavecin ou le Forte piano, avec accompagnement de 2 Violons, et la Basse chiffrée. Dédiées A Mademoiselle Lenglé de Schoebeque par M. Benaut, Maître de Clavecin de l'Abbaye Royale de Montmartre.
A Paris: Chez l'Auteur, [1776]. Twelve books in one. Oblong folio. Each book [i (title)], 9, [i (catalogue of composer's works)]pp. (excepting book 2 which comprises 20pp. and books 2 and 12 where the catalogue is on the verso of the title). Original half leather with marbled boards with manuscript titled paper label to front board; internally superb. Each title signed by the composer; early manuscript index to the volume on front free end-paper. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 B 1828 possibly not citing any copies of books 3, 4, 6 and 7. Not in BUC. £750

339. BENBOW, Edwin: Prelude in C minor [for piano].
London: J.B. Cramer & Co., [1937]. Pl.no.JBC&Co14409. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

340. BENEDICT, Julius (1804-1885): Autograph letter to Charles Lucas.
[London]: , 10 Sept., 1874. 8vo. 178 x 113mm. [2]ff. (single sheet folded). White paper (creased where originally folded into an envelope), with integral pink monogram. Autograph letter, in black ink, written on three sides, in response to the recipient's generosity, patronage and support to a "Herr Raffel" and offering his own £20

341. BENEDICT, Julius (1804-1885): The Lily of Killarney. Opera in three acts. The Words by Dion Boucicault and John Oxenford. Edited by J. Pittman. [Vocal score].
London: Boosey & Co., [ca.1880]. The Royal Edition. 8vo. 272pp. Publisher's embossed cloth, a.e.g. £18

342. BENEDICT, Julius (1804-1885): Overture to Shakespeare's Play The Tempest. [Op.77. Score].
London: Enoch & Sons, [1875?]. 8vo. [ii (title)], 63pp. Cloth (front hinge weak) with label of Goodwin & Tabb Universal Music Library. £25

343. BENEDICT, Julius (1804-1885): St. Peter, an Oratorio. The Words selected from the Holy Scriptures. [Vocal score].
London: Novello, Ewer and Co., [1870]. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. 4, 430pp. Limp leather (edges a little rubbed all round). Signed, in ink, by the composer at the foot of the title. £40

344. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Chinoiserie (Gavotte and Musette) [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1936, printed 1951]. Pl.no.H14567. Concert Series No.6 Folio. 6pp. Wrappers, edges slightly chipped. Light spotting. £1

345. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Fantasies. Book One (A cloudlet - A song with a sad ending - Soldiers in the distance) [and] Book Two (Waltz - Silent and soft and slow descends the snow - A gay study) [for piano].
London: Winthrop Rogers Edition, [©1933, book I printed 1936]. Pl.no.H13896, H13897. Folio. 9, 10pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

346. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Scherzino [for piano].
London: Winthrop Rogers Edition, [©1936, printed 1939]. Pl.no.H14523. Concert Series No.1 Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

347. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Scherzino [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1936]. Pl.no.H14523. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

348. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Jamaican Rumba [for four hands at two pianos].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1938]. Pl.no.H14912. Folio. 7, 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Biro crossings out out title-pages. £3

349. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Siciliana [for piano].
[London]: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1936, printed 1950]. Pl.no.H14550. Winthrop Rogers Edition, no.2. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

350. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Jamaican Rumba, for two pianos-four hands. [Two scores].
London, etc.: Winthrop Rogers Edition, [©1938, printed 1944]. Pl.no.H14912. Folio. 7, 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

351. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Prima Donna. An Opera in one Act. Libretto by Cedric Cliffe. [Vocal score].
London: Boosey & Co., [1935]. Pl.no.H14184. 8vo. 112pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. £15

352. BENJAMIN, Arthur Leslie (1893-1960): Concerto for Violin and Orchestra. [Piano reduction and part].
[London]: Oxford University Press, [1932]. Folio. 47, 16pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Dedicated to William Walton. First edition. £15

353. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Aubade, for Orchestra. Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [©1965, printed 1968]. Pl.no.UE12981. 8vo. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

354. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Commedia III, ten instruments. Facsimile Score.
Borough Green: Novello, [1975]. 8vo. 66pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

355. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Victory. Opera in 3 Acts. Libretto by Beverley Cross based on the novel by Joseph Conrad. [Dedicated] To Hans Werner Henze. [Vocal score].
[London]: Universal Edition, [1970]. Pl.no.UE14665L. Folio. 247pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn and contents detached). Reproduced from the composer's manuscript. With a note, in Biro, at the head of the title-page "R.R.B.'s copy". £45

356. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): What sweeter music, S.A.T.B. [Words by] Robert Herrick. [Score, with piano reduction for rehearsal only]. [Dedicated] To the Rt. Hon Edward Heath.
[London: reproduction of the composer's manuscript, 1968]. Folio. 7pp. Stapled as issued (edges a little chipped and water-stained, especially front cover). From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005). £15

357. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Spells, [for] soprano solo, mixed chorus & orchestra. Words by Kathleen Raine. Facsimile vocal score.
Borough Green: Novello, [1975]. 8vo. 64pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

358. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): 5 studies for piano.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1965]. Pl.no.UE12995L. Folio. 18pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

359. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Farnham Festival Overture. [Score].
London: Mills Music, [1964]. Pl.no.MM999. Twentieth Century Orchestra. Folio. 38pp. Stapled as issued. £12

360. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Symphony No.2 (in one movement). Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1968]. Pl.no.UE14616L. 8vo. 74pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

361. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): String Quartet No.4. Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1966]. Pl.no.UE12993L. 8vo. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £10

362. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): Aubade, for Orchestra. Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [©1965, printed 1968]. Pl.no.UE12981. 8vo. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

363. BENNETT, Richard Rodney (1936-): All the King's Men. An Opera for young People. Libretto by Beverley Cross. Full Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1968]. Pl.no.UE14660L. 4to. 163pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Pencil performance markings and a few pastedowns of typewritten text inserted. £60

364. BENNETT, William Sterndale: Great Masters for Young Pupils, No.13: Sterndale Bennett (The lake, op10/1 - Barcarolle, from op19 - Genevieve [WO 42] - Pastorale, op28/1 - Il penseroso, op33/26 - Study, op11/2 - Menuetto espressivo [WO 53] - May dew, op23/2) [for piano].
London: A. Hammond & Co., [ca.1915]. Academic Edition, No.596 Folio. 17pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

365. BENNETT, William Sterndale: Die Jungfrau von Orleans = The Maid of Orleans. Sonata, Op.46 [for piano].
London: J.B. Cramer & Co., [ca.1880]. Pl.no.C2. Folio. 36pp. Front wrapper only (chipped and a little torn). Title also chipped in places. Printed between 1879 and 1882. See last paragraph of Williamson E1, p.303. £18

366. BENNETT, William Sterndale: The Lake, No.1 of Three Musical Sketches [Op.10]. Revised by J.T. Trekell [for piano].
Liverpool: E. Rushworth, [s.d.]. Pl.no.D&S4874. Hanover Edition Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

367. BENNETT, William Sterndale: Preludes & Lessons, Op.33. Edited by Bradbury Turner [for piano].
London: Augener & Co., [1899?]. Pl.no.11195. Augener's Edition No.6032 Folio. 59pp. Wrappers (backstrip mostly missing). £8

368. BENNETT, William Sterndale: Preludes & Lessons, Op.33. Edited by Bradbury Turner [for piano].
London: Augener, [?1935]. Pl.no.11195. Augener's Edition No.6032 Folio. 59pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

369. BENNETT, William Sterndale: Rondo Piacevole, Op.25 [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [ca.1880]. Pl.no.6635. Folio. 11pp. Wrappers (stitched invertedly). £7

370. BENNETT, William Sterndale: Suite de Pièces, Op.24 [for piano].
London: Augener & Co., [ca.1900]. Pl.no.9224. Augener's Edition No.6028 Folio. 35pp. Wrappers (backstrip reinforced with tape). £6

371. BENNETT, William Sterndale: Rondo Piacevole, Op.25 [for piano].
London: Augener, [1929]. Pl.no.7763. Augener's Edition, no.6052. Folio. 13pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

372. BENNETT, William Sterndale: The Woman of Samaria, a Sacred Cantata, Op.[44]. [Vocal score].
London: Lamborn Cock, Addison & Co., [1868]. Pl.no.LCA&Co4218. Folio. [i (title)], 2 (libretto), 105pp. Lacks contents page. Half cloth (paper label along backstrip) with printed boards. Ex library with stamps to front board, title and opening page of music. Occasional pencil marking. First edition. Williamson E.1, p.286. £25

373. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Die Mai-Konigin. Pastorale. Text von Henry F. Chorley. Uebersetzung von Sophie Klingemann, Op.39. Partitur.
Leipzig: Fr. Kistner, [1861]. Pl.no.2500. Folio. [i (title)], 2 (text), 197pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (detached and back one torn, a little dust-stained, backstrip missing and gatherings detached). Fine internally. Lithographed from manuscript. Williamson E.8. (p.220). £125

374. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Sinfonie, G moll, für grosses Orchester, Op.43. Partitur.
Leipzig: Fr. Kistner, [March, 1872]. Pl.no.3802. 8vo. 167pp. Publisher's printed boards with cloth backstrip. Engraved. First edition of the full score. Williamson E.2. (p.262). £125

375. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): The May Queen. A Pastoral. Written by Henry F. Chorley.
London: Novello and Company, [1904?]. Pl.no.8115. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. Small 4to. [ix (title, libretto, contents)], 90pp. Printed boards (rather grubby) with cloth backstrip. £4

376. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Sestett, for Piano Forte, Two Violins, Tenor, Violoncello & Double Bass (or 2nd. V.Cello). Dedicated To his Esteemed Friedn Mr Charles Coventry, Op.8. [Piano part only].
London: Augener & Co., [between 1877-9]. Pl.no.4515a. Augener & C., no.9621. Folio. [i (title)], 33pp. Disbound (cloth taped around backstrip). Some foxing. Williamson p.26. £10

377. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): The May Queen. A Pastoral. The Words Written by Henry F. Chorley, Op.39. Overture [for piano duet].
London: Novello and Company, [ca.1890]. Folio. [i (title)], 17pp. Folded as issued (outer fold a little worn). Some foxing. Williamson E.16. (pp.221-222). £5

378. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Capriccio in A minor, Op.28 no.3.
London: Edwin Ashdown, [1891]. Pl.no.EANo23208. Sir William Sterndale Bennett's Pianoforte Works, Edited & Fingered by Walter Macfarren, no.53. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed title-wrapper, folded as issued. £2

379. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Rondino in E, Op.28 no.2.
London: Edwin Ashdown, [1891]. Pl.no.EANo23207. Sir William Sterndale Bennett's Pianoforte Works, Edited & Fingered by Walter Macfarren, no.52. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed title-wrapper, folded as issued. £2

380. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Three Impromptus, Op.12. No.1, Andante Espressivo.
London: Edwin Ashdown, [1884 edition, later printing]. Pl.no.EANo16268. Sir William Sterndale Bennett's Pianoforte Works, Edited & Fingered by Walter Macfarren, no.17. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed title-wrapper, folded as issued. £2

381. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Three Musical Sketches, Op.10. No.1, The Lake.
London: Edwin Ashdown, [1884 edition, later printing]. Pl.no.EANo16266. Sir William Sterndale Bennett's Pianoforte Works, Edited & Fingered by Walter Macfarren, no.6. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed title-wrapper, folded as issued. £2

382. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Allegro Grazioso, Op.18.
London: Edwin Ashdown, [1884 edition, later printing]. Pl.no.EANo16273. Sir William Sterndale Bennett's Pianoforte Works, Edited & Fingered by Walter Macfarren, no.33. Folio. 13pp. Publisher's printed title-wrapper, folded as issued. £2

383. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): The May Queen. A Pastoral. Written by Henry F. Chorley. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, [1906?]. Pl.no.8115. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. 90pp. Publisher's printed boards with cloth backstrip. £4

384. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): The May Queen. A Pastoral. Written by Henry F. Chorley. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, [1899?]. Pl.no.8115. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. 90pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip worn). £3

385. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): The May Queen. A Pastoral. Written by Henry F. Chorley. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, [ca.1900]. Pl.no.8115. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. 90pp. Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering. £5

386. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): The Woman of Samaria. A Sacred Cantata, Op.44. A New & Revised Edition, containing an additional Soprano Air. [Vocal score].
London: Novello, Ewer & Co., 1879. 8vo. [i (title)], viii, 112pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges worn) with cloth backstrip. Annotations to the index relating to a performance by Dorking Choral Society in 1882 (performers included Miss L.E. Broadwood). Williamson E.6.b. (pp.289-290). £20

387. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Ode, written expressly for the opening of the International Exhibition, 1862, by Alfred Tennyson. Op.40. [Vocal score].
London & New York: Novello, Ewer & Co., [between 1876-98]. 8vo. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As Williamson E.4. but a later printing by Novello. £10

388. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Twelve Songs with English & German words, Op.23 & 35.
London: Novello & Company, [1899?]. 8vo. 64pp. Publisher's embossed and letter cloth, a.e.g. £12

389. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Sterndale Bennett's Pianoforte Works. Vol.2. Edited by Arthur O'Leary.
London: Joseph Williams, [between 1883-97]. 4to. 115pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (dusty, edges worn) with cloth tape backstrip. Reprint of the 1876 edition. £8

390. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875): Symphony in G minor. Arranged as a Duet for the Pianoforte by Arthur O'Leary, Op.43.
London: J.B. Cramer & Co., [before 1894]. Pl.no.JBC&Co8509. Folio. [i (title)], 49pp. Plain brown makeshift wrappers (dusty and worn) with label of Goodwin & Tabb Universal Music Library. £15

391. BENNETT, William Sterndale (1816-1875) - WILLIAMSON, Rosemary: William Sterndale Bennett: a Descriptive Thematic Catalogue.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996. Pl.no.198164386. Large 8vo. xxxiv, 567pp. Publisher's hardback (creased and bumped) with printed dust jacket. Upper outer corners of pp.203-216 mutilated with slight loss of text on later pages. Music incipits. First edition. £35

392. BENOIT, Peter (1834-1901): Lucifer. Oratorio. Words by Emanuel Hiel. Translated by Mrs Butterfield. The Pianoforte Accompaniment arranged from the Full Score by Camille Gurickx. [Dutch and English text].
London: Chappell & Co., [1888?]. Pl.no.18672. 4to. [iii (title, contents)], 7 (libretto), 166pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering along backstrip. £18

393. BENSON, Frank Robert (1858-1939): Photographic portrait postcard.
[London]: Rotary Photographic Series, [ca.1900]. Pl.no.1127C. 138 x 86mm. As issued. Fine. Almost full-length portrait of Harvey in costume; signed, in ink, across the upper inner corner. £15

394. BENTOIU, Pascal (1927-): Concert pentru Violină şi Orchestră. [Op.9]. Partitura.
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1966. Folio. 144pp. Wrappers (backstrip worn). £18

395. BERG, Alban (1885-1935): Violinkonzert. Partitur.
Wien-London: Universal Edition, [1987]. Pl.no.UE12195. Philharmonia No.426. Small 8vo. viii, 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Frontispiece. Previously with pencil markings. £6

396. BERG, Alban (1885-1935): Kammerkonzert, für Klavier und Geige mit dreizehn Bläsern. Partitur.
Wien, etc.: Universal Edition, [1956]. Pl.no.UE8393. Universal Edition Nr.12419. Small 8vo. 192pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

397. BERG, Alban (1885-1935): Violinkonzert. Partitur.
Wien: Universal Edition, 1936. Pl.no.UE12195. Small 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition of the score. £45

398. BERG, Alban (1885-1935): Lyrische Suite für Streichquartett. Partitur.
Wien: Universal-Edition, 1927. Pl.no.UE8780. Small 8vo. 83pp. Wrappers (backstrip faded and foot worn). First edition of the score. £35

399. BERG, Alban (1885-1935): Violinkonzert. Partitur.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1936, printed 1963]. Pl.no.UE12195. Small 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

400. BERG, Alban (1885-1935): Streichquartett, Op.3. [Score].
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1953, printed 1967]. Pl.no.7537. Small 8vo. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

401. BERG, Alban (1885-1935): Variations for Piano. [Op.0, first performed Nov.8, 1908]. [Transcribed from ms photo by ?Mosco Carner (1904-1985)].
[S.l.: transcriber's manuscript, ca.1980]. Two volumes. Folio. 17, 14pp. Plain Publisher's printed wrappers. Manuscript, in ink; second copy in another hand. £10

402. BERG, Alban (1885-1935): Violinkonzert. Partitur.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1936, printed 1961]. Pl.no.UE12195. Small 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

403. BERGER, Theodor (1905-1992): Rondo Ostinato, nach einem spanischen Motiv, für Blasorchester und Schlawerk. Partitur.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1955]. Pl.no.UE12455. Folio. 71pp. Wrappers (backstrip a little worn). First edition. £16

404. BERGER, Wilhelm Georg (1929-1993): Simfonia IV. Partitura.
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1978. Folio. 171pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £25

405. BERGER, Wilhelm Georg (1929-1993): Simfonia III. Partitura.
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1967. Folio. 107pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £20

406. BERIO, Luciano (1925-2003): Circles (1960) for female voice, harp, 2 percussion players. from e.e. cummings: Poems 1923-1954 published by Harcourt, Brace; New York City. [Dedicated] to Mrs. Olga Koussevitzky.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [January, 1961]. Pl.no.UE13231Mi. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 39pp. Original printed wrappers (lower half of front hinge a little worn). Signed by the author, in ink, and dated "12-1-1962" at the head of the music. First edition. £120

407. BERIOT, Charles-Auguste de (1802-1870): Autograph compliments slip.
[S.l.: , wm1833]. 196 x 248mm. White paper (previously folded). £65

408. BERIOT, Charles-Auguste de (1802-1870): Ecole transcendante du Violon. Annexe de la Méthode, Op.123.
Mayence: chez les fils de B. Schott, [ca.1875]. Pl.no.18800. Folio. [iii (title, dedication)], 125pp. Original printed wrappers with cloth backstrip (edges a little worn). Parallel French and German text. From the plates of the edition of 1866. Engraved. £85

409. BERKELEY, Lennox: Concerto for Violin and Chamber Orchestra, Op.59. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1962]. Pl.no.JWC9904. Small 8vo. 55pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Dedicated to Yehudi Menuhin. £9

410. BERKELEY, Lennox: Divertimento in B flat, for Orchestra. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1946]. Pl.no.JWC84. Small 8vo. 92pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

411. BERKELEY, Lennox: Nocturne for Orchestra. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1948]. Pl.no.JWC113. Small 8vo. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Foxed. £6

412. BERKELEY, Lennox: Four Ronsard Sonnets (Set 2), for Tenor and Orchestra. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1964]. Pl.no.JWC130. Small 8vo. 66pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

413. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): A Dinner Engagement. An Opera in Two Scenes. Libretto by Paul Dehn. Cover design by Peter Snow. [Op.45. Vocal score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1955]. Folio. [iv (title, cast-list, synopsis, orchestration)], 99pp. Pictorial wrappers (slightly spotted). First edition. £25

414. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Three Mazurkas Hommage à Chopin), for Piano.
London: J. & W. Chester, [1951]. Pl.no.JWC2316. Folio. 11pp. Wrappers (almost detached). Ex library with labels and stamps. £3

415. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Sonata for Piano.
London: J. & W. Chester, [1947]. Pl.no.JWC2304. Folio. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Some pencil markings. Ex library stamp to title. £5

416. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Diversions [Op.63]: Four Pieces for Eight Instruments (Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn, Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello). [Score].
London: Chester Music, [1983]. Pl.no.JWC55313. Folio. 41pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £18

417. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Partita for Chamber Orchestra.
London: J. & W. Chester, [1966]. Pl.no.JWC289. Large 8vo. 48pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (back one foxed). £4

418. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Trio, for violin, viola and cello. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1944]. Pl.no.JWC259. Small 8vo. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

419. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Symphony for Orchestra. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1951]. Pl.no.JWC95. Small 8vo. 98pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

420. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Mazurka, for piano, Op.101b.
London: Chester Music, [1983]. Pl.no.JWC55582. Folio. 3pp. [+ i (facsimile)]. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

421. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Six Preludes, for Piano.
London: J. & W. Chester, [1948]. Pl.no.JWC2306. Folio. 16pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (front one a little creased and torn). £4

422. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Castaway. An Opera in one act, four scenes, designed as a companion-piece to "A Dinner Engagement". Libretto by Paul Dehn. [Vocal score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1970]. Pl.no.J&WC8876. 8vo. 90pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (dusty). £15

423. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Symphony No.3 in one movement. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1971]. Pl.no.J&WC459. Small 8vo. 83pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip sunned). £10

424. BERKELEY, Lennox (1903-1989): Symphony for Orchestra. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1951]. Pl.no.JWC95. Small 8vo. 98pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

425. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Les Troyens. Poème Lyrique en Quatre actes et Cinq tableaux. Partition Chant et Piano. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Choudens Fils, [©1892, printed 1931]. Pl.no.AC11258. 4to. [iii (title, cast-list, contents)], 353pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (contents detached). £25

426. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Tristia. 3 Chœurs avec Orchestre, Œuv.18. No.3, Mache funèbre pour la dernière scène d'Hamlet, en Partition. Au Prince Eugène de Sayn Wittgenstein.
Paris: S. Richault, [1852]. Pl.no.11222R. Folio. [i (Title)], 18pp. Disbound (title torn across and dirty). Hopkinson 51B. Holoman 119B. Hirsch IV.704. £30

427. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Berlioz and the Romantic Imagination. An exhibition organized by the Arts Council and the Victoria and Albert Museum on behalf of the Berlioz Centenary Committee in cooperation with the French Government.
London: Arts Council, 1969. 4to. xxiv, 147pp. Paperback. Illustrations. £8

428. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869) - CAIRNS, David (translator and editor): The Memoirs of Hector Berlioz … including his travels in Italy, Germany, Russia and England, 1803-1865.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1969. 8vo. 636pp. Cloth (little faded). Plates. £15

429. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869) - HOPKINSON, Cecil: A Bibliography of the Musical and Literary Works of Hector Berlioz, 1803-1869, with histories of the French Music Publishers concerned.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Bibliographical Society, 1951. 4to. xix, 205pp. Laminated paperback with cloth backstrip. Plates (one detached). Ex library with stamps. First edition. £5

430. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Roméo et Juliette. Symphonie Dramatique avec Chœurs, Solos de chant et Prologue en récitatif choral. Composée d'après la Tragedie de Shakespeare, Op.17. Paroles d'Emile Deschamps. Partition de Piano et Chant. Transcrite par Th. Ritter. [French, Germ
Paris: C. Joubert, [1900]. Pl.no.VA1845. 4to. [iv (title, contents, notices)], ii (preface), 189pp. Quarter leather (rubbed). Occasional pencil markings, ink rehearsal numberings and two red crayon markings. Small tear to lower edge of pp.49/50 and inner edge of pp.35/36. With the label, in gilt over green marbling, of the lending library of H. Maqua Hopkinson (Berlioz) 39D (f). £20

431. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Grand Traité d'Instrumentation et d'Orchestration modernes. Dédié à sa Majeste Frédéric Guillaume IV, Roi de Prusse. Œuvre 10me. Nouvelle Edition.
Paris: Schonenberger, [1855]. Pl.no.S996. Folio. [i (title)], 312pp. Original printed boards (corners bumped and worn) with cloth backstrip (worn and front hinge partly broken). Occasional light foxing. Engraved. Second edition, including the first printing of "L'Art du Chef d'Orchestre". Hopkinson 30B. £185

432. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): La Damnation de Faust. Légende dramatique en quatre parties. Partition de Chant et Piano. Avec texte français et allemand, traduction allemande par M. Minslaff.
Paris: Richault & Cie., [ca.1880]. Pl.no.11607R. 8vo. [v (title, portrait, index)], 32, 390pp. Disbound, marbled edges. Foxed. Hopkinson (Berlioz)2 54D (e). £60

433. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Lelio oder die Rückkehr ins Leben. Lyrisches Monodrama, Op.14b. Deutsche Übersetzung von Peter Cornelius, revidiert von Felix Weingartner. English translation by John Bernhoff. Klavierauszug mit Text von Philipp Scharwenka. [French, German and English text].
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1903. Pl.no.VA1970. 8vo. 99pp. Cloth. £15

434. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Lelio oder die Rückkehr ins Leben. Lyrisches Monodrama, Op.14b. Deutsche Übersetzung von Peter Cornelius, revidiert von Felix Weingartner. English translation by John Bernhoff. Klavierauszug mit Text von Philipp Scharwenka. [French, German and English text].
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1903. Pl.no.VA1970. 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed cloth. Occasional pencil marking. £15

435. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): La Prise de Troie. Poème Lyrique en trois actes et cinq tableaux. Partition Chant et Piano. Réduction de L. Narici.
Paris: Choudens, [©1899]. Pl.no.AC11312. Répertoire Choudens. 4to. [iii (title, cast-list/contents)], 257pp. Publisher's printed wrappers with cloth tape along backstrip (contents detached). £12

436. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Tantum ergo, für Soli und Chor. [Score. Holoman 142].
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1902]. Pl.no.PartB1680. Folio. [i (series title)], 4pp. As issued (edges very chipped). £3

437. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Les Troyens: La Prise de Troie, 1er. et 2e. Actes; Les Troyens a Carthage, 3e., 4. et 5e. Actes. [Vocal score].
[Paris: Choudens, 1889?]. Pl.no.AC987 / AC988. 4to. [xii (title, cast-list, notes, index)], 443, iii pp. Cloth. Ex library with labels and stamps to preliminaries. Apart from the privately engraved edition of 1862 this is the only edition of Les Troyens which was printed complete. Hopkinson (Berlioz)2 64A (a) and 65A (a). £60

438. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Instrumentationslehre. Ergänzt und revidiert von Richard Strauss. Teil I.
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [1904]. Pl.no.9039. Large 4to. viii, 451pp. Quarter calf (rubbed and backstrip torn and worn). £40

439. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869) - HOPKINSON, Cecil: A Bibliography of the Musical and Literary Works of Hector Berlioz, 1803-1869, with histories of the French Music Publishers concerned.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh Bibliographical Society, 1951. 4to. xix, 205pp. Publisher's printed paperback (backstrip worn and foot reinforced). Limited edition, no.91 of 320 copies. £10

440. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): La Prise de Troie. Poème Lyrique en trois actes et cinq tableaux. Partition Chant et Piano. Réduction de L. Narici.
Paris: Choudens, [1926]. Pl.no.AC11312. Répertoire Choudens. 4to. [iii (title, cast-list/contents)], 257pp. Printed card wrappers with paper tape along backstrip. £25

441. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): La Damnation de Faust. Légende Dramatique. Partition Piano et Chant. Réduction nouvelle par Charles Malherbe.
Paris: Costallat & Cie., [1911]. Pl.no.C&C516. 4to. xvi, 292pp. Quarter morocco (backstrip missing and corners worn). Pp.xv/xvi detached and occasional marginal blue crayon marking. Fourth edition. Hopkinson 54D (i). £20

442. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Symphonie fantastique. Edited by Nicholas Temperley. [Full score].
Kassel, etc.: Bärenreiter, 1972. Pl.no.Bärenreiter 5456. New Edition of the Complete Works, Vol.16. Folio. xxxv, 221pp. Cloth. Available new at £126.50. £65

443. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): Les Tryoens. Première Partie: La Prise de Troie. Poème lyrique en 3 acts et 5 tableaux. [Libretto].
Paris: Choudens, 1921. Small 8vo. 35pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (dusty). With cast-list on p.3 for the 10th June 1921 performance at the Théâtre National de l'Opéra, Paris. £6

444. BERLIOZ, Hector (1803-1869): L'Adieu des Bergers à la Ste. Famille. Choeur tiré de l'Enfance du Christ. Transcrit pour Orgue par Alex. Guilmant.
Paris: Richault et Cie., [1884]. Pl.no.17164R. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Folded as issued (edges chipped). Engraved. This arrangement not in Hopkinson. £10

445. BERNERS, Lord: Intermezzo from "The Triumph of Neptune" [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1927]. Pl.no.JWC2165. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

446. BERNSTEIN, Leonard (1918-1990): Slava! A Political Overture for Orchestra. [Miniature score].
[New York]: Boosey & Hawkes, [1988]. Pl.no.HPS980. 8vo. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex library stamp to front wrapper. £4

447. BEST, W.: Brilliant Variations with Introduction & Finale, Arranged for the Concertina and Piano Forte. No.3. [Score].
[S.l.: , S.d.]. Folio. 304 x 242mm. [8]ff. Sewn into plain paper wrappers (a little dusty). Written on hand-ruled 12-stave manuscript paper (four systems per page). Neat manuscript, in ink. £25

448. BEST, W.: Fantasia with Variations, Arranged for the Concertina and Piano Forte. No.1. [Manuscript score and part].
[S.l.: , S.d.]. Folio. 304 x 242mm. [10, 4]ff. Sewn into plain paper wrappers (a little dusty). Written on hand-ruled 12-stave manuscript paper (the score on four systems per page, opening folio blank). Neat manuscript, in ink, with occasional correction to the score. £30

449. BEYER, Frank Michael: Toccata in Re [for organ].
Berlin: Sirius-Verlag, [1952?]. Oblong folio. 26pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

450. BIBLIOGRAPHY - GREGORY, Julia [and SONNECK, O.G.]: Catalogue of Early Books on Music (before 1800).
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. 8vo. 312pp. Cloth with gilt lettering. Upper outer corner of pp.5/6 missing, not affecting text. £30

451. BIBLIOGRAPHY - MELISI, Francesco (editor): Catalogo dei Libretti per Musica dell'Ottocento (1800-1860) - Biblioteca del Conservatorio di San Pietro a Majella di Napoli. Introduzione di Giancarlo Rostirolla.
Lucca: Libreria Musical Italiana Editrice, 1990. Società Italiana de Musicologia: Ancilla Musicae, I. Folio. [x], 418pp. Cloth. As new. £30

452. BIBLIOGRAPHY - SCHNAPPER, Edith (editor): The British Union-Catalogue of Early Music, printed before the year 1801. A Record of the Holdings of over one hundred Libraries throughout the British Isles. Vol.I, A-K; [vol.II, L-Z].
London: Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1957. Two volumes. xx, 583; xx, 585-1178pp. Cloth. £125

453. BIBLIOGRAPHY - SMITH, William C. and HUMPHRIES, Charles: A Bibliography of the Musical Works published by the Firm of John Walsh during the years 1721-1766.
London: Bibliographical Society, 1968. Square 8vo. xx, 351pp. Cloth. Frontispiece. £20

454. BIBLIOGRAPHY - SMITH, William C. and HUMPHRIES, Charles: A Bibliography of the Musical Works published by the Firm of John Walsh during the years 1695-1720.
London: Bibliographical Society, 1948. Square 8vo. xxxiv, 215pp. Quarter cloth with plain boards. Plates. First edition. £15

455. BIBLIOGRAPHY - PICKERING, Jennifer M.: Music in the British Isles, 1700 to 1800. A Bibliography of Literature.
[Edinburgh]: Burden & Cholij, [1990]. Pl.no.951278517. 8vo. xiv, 419pp. Cloth. £10

456. BIBLIOGRAPHY - MEYER, Kathi and HIRSCH, Paul: Katalog der Musikbibliothek Paul Hirsch. Band IV: Erstausgaben, Chorwerke in Partitur, Gesamtausgaben, Nachschlagewerke, etc.
Cambridge: University Press, 1947. Publications of the Paul Hirsch Music Library, second series, vol.IV. Thick 8vo. xxiii, 695pp. Publisher's hardback, printed dust-jacket (foxed, worn and reinforced), t.e.g. Facsimile plates. First edition. £40

457. BIBLIOGRAPHY - WINTERNITZ, Emanuel: Musical autographs: from Monteverdi to Hindemith; Volume I [and II].
New York: Dover Publications, [1965]. Two volumes. 4to. 154pp. + volume of facsimile plates. Paperback. Reprint of the Contable & Co. edition of 1955. £15

458. BIBLIOGRAPHY - TAYLOR, Archer: Book Catalogues: their Varieties and Uses. Second edition, revised by Wm. P. Barlow.
[Bury St Edmunds]: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1986. Pl.no.906795281. 8vo. xxxvii, 284pp. Publisher's hardback with printed dust-jacket. Second edition. £20

459. BIGGS, Edward George Power (1906-1977) - Owen, Barbara: E. Power Biggs, Concert Organist.
Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1987]. Pl.no.253318017. 8vo. x, 241pp. Publisher's cloth. Illustrations. First edition. £15

460. BIGGS, Edward Smith: Where are you going my pretty Maid. A Song with an Accompaniment for the Harp or Piano Forte.
London: Printed & Sold by Rt. Birchall, [1804]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. P.1 comprising publisher's catalogue of the composer's works. Engraved. RISM A/I/11 B 2636 I, 49 citing just two copies. £15

461. BIGGS, Edward Smith: Where are you going my pretty Maid. A Song with an Accompaniment for the Harp or Piano Forte.
London: Printed & Sold by Rt. Birchall, [1804]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. P.1 comprising publisher's catalogue of the composer's works. Generally browned. Engraved. RISM A/I/11 B 2636 I, 49 citing just two copies. £10

462. [BIGGS, Edward Smith]: Barbara Allen, and Lady Alice. Two favorite Ballads, with an Accompaniment for the Harp or Piano Forte.
London: Printed by Rt. Birchall, [ca.1800]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title; catalogue of music and arrangements by Biggs on p.1 indicating this arrangement to be by him. Engraved. £12

463. BILDSTEIN, Hieronymus (ca.1580-1626?): Orpheus Christianus. Seu Symphoniarum Sacrarum Prodromus 5, 6, 7 & 8 vocum cum basso generali. Erster Teil. Veröffentlicht von Walter Pass.
Graz / Wien: Akademische Druck- u. Verlagsanstalt, 1971. Denkmäler der Tonkunst in Österreich, Band 122. Folio. vii, 115pp. Green cloth (edges a little water-stained) with gilt lettering along backstrip. £25

464. BINCHOIS, Gilles (ca.1400-1460): The Sacred Music. Edited by Philip Kaye. [In score].
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, [1992]. Folio. xi, 324pp. Red cloth (binding shaken). £45

465. BINET, Jean: Trois pièces, pour orchestre à cordes [Score].
Lausanne: Fœtisch Frères, [1958]. Pl.no.F8004F. Small 8vo. 43pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

466. BINGLEY, J.: Bingley's Select Vocalist, containing Songs, Glees, Duets, &c., by Eminent Composers. The Music and Pictorial Illustrations engraved by J. Bingley from Drawings by A. Ashley. [Accompaniments for the Piano Forte].
London: J. Bingley, [1842]. Two volumes. 12mo. 144; 192pp. Embellished morocco boards (back board of vol.II marked), rebacked, a.e.g. Pictorial vignettes to the start of some of the pieces. Indices supplied in old facsimile. £60

467. BIRTWISTLE, Harrison: Bow Down. Text by Tony Harrison. Playing score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1983]. Pl.no.UE16180L. Oblong folio. [vi], 17pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £16

468. BIRTWISTLE, Harrison (1934-): Monody for Corpus Christi. [For soprano, flute, violin and horn]. Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1961]. Pl.no.UE12928L. 8vo. 36pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £8

469. BIRTWISTLE, Harrison (1934-): Tragoedia. Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1967]. Pl.no.UE14179L. 8vo. 36pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Dedicated to Michael Tippett. First edition. £15

470. BIRTWISTLE, Harrison (1934-): Verses, for ensembles. Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1972]. Pl.no.UE15331L. 8vo. 115pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £14

471. BIRTWISTLE, Harrison (1934-): Melencolia I. [For orchestra. Score].
[London]: Universal Edition, [1977]. Pl.no.UE16128L. Tall folio. 32pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (sunned). Facsimile of composer's manuscript. First edition. £25

472. BIRTWISTLE, Harrison (1934-): Cantata. Score.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1971]. Pl.no.UE15344L. Oblong 4to. 22pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition £20

473. BIRTWISTLE, Harrison (1934-): Entr'actes and sappho fragments. [Score].
[London]: Universal Edition, [1965]. Pl.no.UE12948L. Oblong 4to. 37pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges slightly worn). First edition £20

474. BIZET, Georges (1838-1875): Carmen. Oper in drei Akten von Henri Meilhac und Ludovic Halévy, nach der Novelle von Prosper Mérimée. Kritische Neuausgabe nach den Quellen und deutsche Texteinrichtung der von Guirand nachkomponierten Rezitative von Fritz Oeser. Deutsche Übertragung der Originalfassung von Walter Felsenstein; [with] Vorlagenbericht. [Full score].
Kassel: Alkor-Edition, [1964]. Two volumes. Large 4to. [xiii (title, foreword, contents)], 703pp.; pp.[i (title)], 704-847. Grey cloth with gilt lettering. £60

475. BLACHER, Boris: Streichquartett Nr.2 (1940). Partitur.
Berlin, Wiesbaden: Bote & Bock, [©1951]. Pl.no.B&B20678. 8vo. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

476. BLACHER, Boris: Concertante Musik für Orchester, Op.10. Partitur.
Berlin: Ed. Bote & G. Bock, [©1928, printed 1956]. Pl.no.B&B20417. 8vo. 33pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

477. BLAISE, Adolphe (d.1772): Annette et Lubin, Comedie en un Acte en Vers. Melée d'Ariettes et Vaudevilles don’t les accompagnements sont de Mr. Blaise. [Full score].
A Paris: Chez Mr. De la Chevardiere, Gravée par Chambon, [1762]. Folio. [iii (title, publisher's catalogue)], 50pp. Green vellum (ever so slightly warped). Pictorial title-page. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 2780. BUC p.111 citing one copy only. Johansson no.49 (1763?) but with a few additions. £600

478. BLAKE, David: Variations [for piano].
London: Oxford University Press, [1964]. Modern Piano Music Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

479. BLAKE, David: In praise of Krishna. Songs from the Bengali for soprano and nine instruments. Study Score.
London: Novello, [1976]. 8vo. 36pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

480. BLAMPHIN, Charles: I'll meet thee in the Lane (When the clock strikes nine). Sung by J. Rawlinson.
[London: Hopwood & Crew, . Pl.no.H&C392. Folio. [i (title)], 5, [i (publisher's catalogue)]pp. Disbound. Coloured pictorial title-page of lady standing by a gate in a country lane near a church. £15

481. BLISS, Arthur: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1933]. Pl.no.15899. Small 8vo. 66pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

482. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Checkmate. A Ballet in One Scene with a Prologue. Piano Score. [B74].
London: Novello and Company, [1937]. Pl.no.16486. Folio. [viii (title, first performance cast-list, contents, dramatis personæ)], 92pp. Pictorial wrappers (backstrip mostly worn) incorporating design of E. McKnight Kauffer. First edition. Craggs p.77. £25

483. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Music for Strings. Score. [B71].
London: Novello & Co., [1936]. Pl.no.16269. 4to. [iv (title, dedication/note)], 66pp. Wrappers (worn). Lower outer corners burnt throughout, without loss of text. With a 2-page letter signed ?"A.D.", dated "Nov. 13th, 1974", asking the correspondent to provide a resumé of Bliss's musical output to accompany the composer's notes for a rec First edition. Foreman no.123. Craggs p.135 which cites the lettering to the wrapers as being in black - this copy is in red, with other slight typographical differences to the title. £80

484. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Introduction and Allegro [for orchestra]. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1951, printed 1965]. Pl.no.19387. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.774. Small 8vo. 78pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

485. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Rhapsody for Flute, Cor Anglais, String Quartet, Bass and Two Voices (Soprano and Tenor). Full Score.
London: Stainer & Bell, [1921]. Pl.no.S&B2314. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed boards (a little rubbed) with quarter cloth. First edition. £25

486. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Quintet for Oboe and Strings. [Score].
London: Oxford University Press, 1933. 8vo. 54pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (outer edge rubbed). Second impression. £10

487. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Concerto for Piano and Orchestra. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1946]. Pl.no.17104. 8vo. 199pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (faded). £15

488. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Second String Quartet. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1951]. Pl.no.17527. Small 8vo. 67pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

489. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Two Ballads, for SA and piano. 1, The Mountain-Plover. [Score].
Borough Green: Novello & Company, [1971]. Pl.no.19920. 8vo. [iv], 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £4

490. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Lie Strewn the White Flocks. Pastoral, for Chorus (Mezzo-Soprano solo), solo Flute, Drums, and String Orchestra. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, [©1929, printed 1934]. Pl.no.15474. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. vi, 60pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Dedicated to Edward Elgar. £10

491. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Morning Heroes. A Symphony for Orator, Chorus and Orchestra. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, 1930. Pl.no.15551. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. ix, 105pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £15

492. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): A Song of Welcome, for Soprano and Baritone soli, Chorus and Orchestra.
London: Novello and Company, [1954]. Pl.no.18010. 8vo. 47pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (shaken). First edition. £6

493. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): The Beatitudes. Vocal score. Nos 1-6 [with '7 to end'].
London: Novello and Company, [?March, 1962]. Pl.no.19030. Two volumes. Small 4to. [i (title)], 45pp; [i (title)], pp.46-85. Publisher's printed wrappers. Proof copies. The first volume unmarked; the second volume with some markings in pencil and red biro and with a sheet of corrections in the hand of the composer. £40

494. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Baraza. Concert piece for Piano and Orchestra (with men's voices ad lib), from the film "Men of Two Worlds". Arrangement for Two Pianos. [One score only].
London: Novello and Company, [1946]. Pl.no.17170. Folio. 14pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

495. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): Miracle in the Gorbals. A Ballet in One Scene. Scenario by Michael Benthall. Piano Score.
London: Novello and Company, [1945]. Pl.no.17125. Folio. [x], 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip and front joint worn and sellotaped). Illustrations. £25

496. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975): A Colour Symphony. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939, printed 1963]. Pl.no.B&H8135. Hawkes pocket scores, no.690. Small 8vo. 124pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

497. BLISS, Arthur (1891-1975) (arranger): God Save the Queen. National Anthem. [Vocal score].
[London]: Novello & Company, 1969. Pl.no.19828. PSB1628. Small 4to. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. Craggs p.106. £4

498. BLOCH, Ernest (1880-1959): Quintet, for Clarinet and Strings. [Parts].
London: Novello and Company, [©1933, printed 1957]. Pl.no.15899. Five parts. Folio. Publisher's printed wrappers (a little worn and thumbed). Some pencil markings. £15

499. BLOCH, Ernest (1880-1959): Deux Pièces, Pour Quatuor à Cordes. Miniature Score.
London: Joseph Williams, [1952]. Pl.no.W5878. 8vo. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

500. BLOMDAHL, Karl-Birger: Fioriture. [Score].
London: Schott & Co., [1963]. Pl.no.S&Co6383. Edition Schott 10763. 8vo. 75pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £13

501. BLOMDAHL, Karl-Birger: Fioriture. [Score].
London: Schott & Co., [1963]. Pl.no.S&Co6383. Edition Schott 10763 8vo. 75pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £13

502. BLOW, John (1648?-1708): Venus and Adonis. Edited by Anthony Lewis. [Score].
Monaco: Editions de l'Oiseau Lyre, 1949. Pl.no.OL127. Tercentenary Edition. 4to. 95pp. Publisher's printed decorative wrappers (head and foot of backstrip worn, generally faded). £12

503. BLOW, John (1648?-1708): Coronation Anthems; Anthems with Strings. Edited by Anthony Lewis & Harold Watkins Shaw.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1953. Pl.no.S&B5307. Musica Britannica: a National Collection of Music, VII. Folio. xviii, 115pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £25

504. BLOW, John (1648?-1708): Coronation Anthems; Anthems with Strings. Edited by Anthony Lewis & Harold Watkins Shaw.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1953. Pl.no.S&B5307. Musica Britannica: a National Collection of Music, VII. Folio. xviii, 115pp. Blue cloth; publisher's printed wrappers. £30

505. BLUMENTHAL, J.: Marche des Slovaques, Op.27 [for piano].
London: Cramer, Beale & Co., [1853]. Pl.no.5696. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

506. BLUNT, Marcus: The Life Force (Sonata No.3), for Piano.
Enfield: Modus Music, [1990]. Pl.no.MM35. Folio. 10pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £4

507. BOCCHERINI, Luigi (1743-1805): 6 Quintetti per Archi. Revisione e segni di esecuzione a cura di Enrico Polo. [Score].
Milano: G. Ricordi & C., 1949. Pl.no.ER2170. 8vo. 65pp. Wrappers (faded). £4

508. BOCCHERINI, Luigi (1743-1805): Six Quintettos, for two Violins, a Tenor, and two Violoncellos, Op.20. 3d. Set. Composed by Sigr. Luighi Boccherini. [Gérard 277-282. Parts].
London: Printed & Sold by Preston, [1789?]. Four volumes. Folio. [i (title)], 21; [i (title)], 20; [i (title)], 17; 18; 16pp. Disbound. Occasional light foxing. All parts with a title-page. Re-issued, with a new imprint, from the plates of the Bremner edition (first English edition) of ca.1785. Engraved. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 3173. Not in BUC. Gérard pp.310-315. £125

509. BOCCHERINI, Luigi (1743-1805): Six Trios for a Violin, Tenor and Violoncello Obligato. [Gérard 95-100. Parts].
London: Printed and Sold by John Welcker, [ca.1775]. Folio. [i (title)], 15; [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 13pp. Plain brown wrappers (detached). Hole punched at the inner edges. The cello part is printed by Preston & Son (ca.1780). Engraved. Second edition; first English edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 3096 and 3095. BUC p.118. Gérard p.106. £50

510. BOCCHERINI, Luigi (1743-1805): Six Sonatas for the Harpsicord or Piano-Forte. With an Accompaniment for a Violin or German Flute, Opera 3. [Gérard 25-30. Keyboard part].
London: Printed & Sold by Longman, Lukey, & Co., [1775?]. Folio. [i (title)], 42pp. Disbound. Decoratively bordered title-page. With seller's label of John Lee of Dublin. Engraved. ?Third edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 3028. BUC p.118. Gérard p.34. £90

511. BOCCHERINI, Luigi (1743-1805): Sei Sonate per il Clavicembalo e Violino Obligato. [Gérard 25-30. Parts].
Riga: Presso Giovani [sic] Federico Hartknoch, 1774. Folio. [i (title)], 62, 24pp. Cloth. An almost unblemished copy, printed on thick paper. This was Boccherini’s first set of violin and keyboard sonatas. Letterpress. Second edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 3038 citing copies only in Europe. The first edition (not recorded by RISM) was published in Paris in 1769. Gérard pp.34-43. £420

512. BOCCHERINI, Luigi (1743-1805): Six Quintettini, Pour deux Violons, Alto et deux Violoncelles, Op.49. Le 1er Violoncelle peut être remplacé par l'Alto Velle. [Gérard nos 301-306. Parts].
à Paris: Chez J. Pleyel, [1813]. Pl.no.1076. Folio. [i (title)], 17, 13, 13, 13, 13pp. Disbound (some edges a little worn), in cloth portfolio. All parts with title-page. Ex library with discreet stamps. Engraved. Second edition (the first was printed in Venice in 1782). RISM A/I/1 B 3185 (citing seven copies, none in UK). Gérard pp.338-344. £65

513. BŒHE, Ernst: Aus Odysseus' Fahrten. 4 Episoden für grosses Orchester, Op.6. I, Ausfahrt und Schiffbruch. Orchesterpartitur
Leipzig: Commissionsverlag von L. Staackmann, 1903. Pl.no.W3St. Folio. 70pp. Printed boards with cloth backstrip (worn at head and missing at foot). Sonneck p.47. £20

514. BOELY, Alexandre: Toccata en doubles Notes, Op.47. Nouvelle Édition … par I. Philipp [for piano].
Paris: Costallat & Cie., [1901]. Pl.no.C&C764. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

515. BOGUSLAWSKI, Edward (1940-): Metamorphoses, for Chamber Ensemble. [Score].
[Kraków]: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1969]. Pl.no.PWM6693. 8vo. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Reproduction of the composer's manuscript. £12

516. BOHRER, Anton (1783-1852) and BOHRER, Maximilian (1785-1867): Grand Quatuor pour 2 Violons, Viola & Violoncelle, Composé et dédié à leur ami Ch.G. de Sevelinges par A. & M. Bohrer, Op.24. [Parts].
Bonn et Cologne: chez N. Simrock, [1819?]. Pl.no.1605. Folio. 10; 8; 7; 10pp. Sewn individually, some pages detached. First violin part only with title-page. With the sellers' stamp of Ewer & Johanning of London dating to 1825-1826. Engraved. First edition. £40

517. BOHRER, Anton (1783-1852) and BOHRER, Maximilian (1785-1867): Grand Quatuor pour 2 Violons, Viola & Violoncelle, Composé et dédié à leur ami Ch.G. de Sevelinges par A. & M. Bohrer, Op.24. [Parts].
Bonn et Cologne: chez N. Simrock, [1819?]. Pl.no.1605. Folio. 10; 8; 7; 10pp. Folded as issued. First violin part only with title-page; upper quarter lightly water-stained. With the seller's stamp of T. Boosey & Co. of London dating to the same period. Nice wide-margined set. Engraved. First edition. £50

518. BOIELDIEU, Adrien (1775-1834): La Dame Blanche. Opera complet pour Piano et Chant. Paroles Françaises. Édition de luxe.
[Paris]: Mme Vve Launer, [1841]. Pl.no.VveL3286. Cabinet Edition, no.29. 4to. [iv (title, series title, cast-list/contents)], 223pp. Plain boards (backstrip worn away and sewing almost detached) with the series title and catalogue of Jullien & Co.'s Cabinet Edition. Opening pages foxed. Some pages unopened. Decorative title. Engraved. £15

519. BOIELDIEU, Adrien (1775-1834): La Dame Blanche. Opéra-comique en trois actes. Partition piano et chant.
Paris: Choudens, [ca.1900]. Éditions Musicales Économiques. 4to. [i (title)], xviii (overture), 376pp. Half cloth with marbled boards (small nick to foot of front joint). Illustrated. £15

520. BOIELDIEU, Adrien (1775-1834): Die weisse Dame. La Dame Blanche. Oper in drei Aufzügen. Vollständiger Clavier-Auszug.
Braunschweig: bei G.M. Meyer jr., [ca.1830]. Pl.no.236. Bibliothek classischer Opern, Zehnte Lieferung. Oblong 8vo. [iii (portrait, title)], 215pp. Original decorative printed wrappers (worn and dusty). The backstrip worn away and the stitching split. Pp.121/122 torn across. Engraved. Not in BLIC. £25

521. BOIELDIEU, Adrien (1775-1834): Enfant tu ne pas ce que c'est que l'amour! Romance, Paroles de Mr. Aimé Gourdin. à Mlle. Heineffelter. ['Tu me parles d'amour'].
[Paris]: Publication de la France Musicale, [1842?]. Folio. [2]ff. Disbound. Pictorial title-page. Engraved. £18

522. BOISMORTIER, Joseph Bodin de (1689-1755): Sonates A Deux Flûtes-Traversieres sans basse, Oeuvre Premier. [Score].
A Paris: Chez L'Auteur, Le Sr. Boivin, [1724]. Folio. [iii (title, privilege (dated 22 Mars 1724), dedication (to "Monseigneur D'Andrezel, Ambassadeur a la Porte"))], 24pp. Plain boards with cloth backstrip. Three brown marks to title slightly affecting through to p.iii although all text legible. Engraved by Marin. First edition, ?second issue. RISM A/I/1 B 3348 (citing two locations only). £300

523. BONDEVILLE, Emmanuel (1898-1987): Gaultier-Garguille. Poème-Symphonique. Partition d'Orchestre.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1955]. Pl.no.D&F13762. Small 8vo. 116pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

524. BONDON, Jacques: La Coupole. Tableaux Fantastiques d'un Monde étrange. [For orchestra. Score].
Paris: Heugel & Cie, [1959]. Pl.no.H31698. Small 8vo. 76pp. Wrappers (backstrip a little worn). £12

525. BONNAL, Ermend: Paysages euskariens. I. La Vallée du Réhorléguy, au matin [for organ].
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1931]. Pl.no.D&F12093(1). Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

526. BONTOFT, Frederic: Cortège [for piano].
London: Forsyth Brothers, [1924]. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

527. BOOSEY & HAWKES CONCERTS: Programme and sheet of performers' signatures.
[London]: , Saturday, 14th March, 1942. 252 x 189mm. 2ff. Programme printed on both sides (upper edge dusty). With separate sheet of signatures of the performers: Myra Verney, Gerald Moore, Noël Mewton-Wood, Franz Riezenstein and the Griller string quartet (Sidney Griller, Jack O'Brien, Philip Burton and Colin £30

528. BORGHI, Giovanni Battista (1738-1796): Terzetto ‘Se a me diletta Clori’. [Two vocal scores and a harp part in manuscript].
[S.l.: , s.d.]. Oblong folio. 228 x 297mm. 4ff., 4ff.; 2ff. Vocal scores sewn, harp part folded. Title of harp part dusty. £60

529. BORGHI, Luigi (1745?-1806?): Twelve Divertimento's, for one, two, and three Voices, with an accompaniment for the Harp, or Piano Forte, Opa.VII. Humbly Dedicated to Lady Dashwood [née Mary Helen Graham (before 1765-1796)]. [Score].
London: Printed for the Author, March 1, 1790. 4to. [i (title)], 24pp. Modern quarter leather with marbled boards. Small hole at foot of title-page. Title-page vignette of a winged horse, by Bartolozzi. Borghi was leader of the second violins at the Handel Commemoration concerts of 1784 and manager of the Italian Opera at First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 3734, citing only four copies. BUC p.124. £160

530. BORGHI, Luigi (1745?-1806?): The Celebrated Opera Dances, as Perform'd at the Kings Theatre in the Haymarket, 1783, for the Harpsichord, Violin, &c. Book III.
London: Printed for W. Forster, 1783. Pl.no.30. Oblong 8vo. [i (title)], pp.50-73. Modern marbled boards. Engraved. RISM B/II p.125, citing four copies only. BUC p.123. Levy and Ward (King's Theatre Collection) no.309. £95

531. BORODIN, Aleksandr (1833-1887): Ouverture, Danses et Marche, pour grand Orchestre, tirées de l'opéra "Le Prince Igor". 1. Ouverture [only], réduction pour Piano à 2m. par F. Blumenfeld.
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, [©1889, printed ?1902]. Pl.no.144. Folio. 27pp. Original printed wrappers (top and bottom edges of front rubbed away, some light spotting). Decorative and coloured (red, silver and gilt) title. £12

532. BORODIN, Aleksandr (1833-1887): Petite Suite [for piano].
London: Augener, [1915]. Pl.no.14676. Augener's Edition, no.6069. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

533. BORODIN, Aleksandr Porfir'yevich (1833-1887): Potpourri de l'Opéra "Le Prince Igor". Pour Piano à 4 mains.
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, 1896. Pl.no.1348. Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (outer fold worn and detached, edges chipped). Pictorial title-page also detached and chipped at upper inner corner. £20

534. BORREN, Charles van den (editor): Pièces Polyphoniques Profanes, de Provenance Liégeoise (Xve siècle).
Bruxelles: Éditions de la Libraire Encyclopédique, 1950. Flores Musicales Belgicae I. Folio. Serie's title, 75pp., [i] (index). Wrappers (slight stain to front). Music by Hugho de Lantins, Arnold de Lantins, Johannes Franchois and Johannes Gemblaco. £45

535. BORREN, Charles van den (editor): Polyphonia Sacra. A Continental Miscellany of the Fifteenth Century.
Burnham: Sylvan Press for the Plainsong and Mediaeval Music Society, 1932. Folio. Title, lv, 294pp Red cloth (a little knocked at the foot of the backstrip). £45

536. BOSE, Fritz von: Drei Praeludien, Op.27 [for piano].
Braunschweig: Henry Litolff, [1931]. Collection Litolff, no.2748 Folio. 12pp. Wrappers (backstrip sello-taped). £6

537. BOSSI, Cesare: Bacchus & Ariadne. A Grand Ballet, as Performed at the King's Theatre, Haymarket, 1797-8, Composed by M. Gallet. The Music arranged for the Piano Forte by Cesare Bossi.
London / Edinburgh: Printd for Corri, Dussek & Co., [1798?]. Folio. [i (title)], 37pp. Modern marbled boards. Decorative title-page. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/11 BB 791 I, 6 and A/I/3 and A/I/12 G 162. BUC p.125. Levy and Ward (King's Theatre Collection) no.469. £140

538. BOSSI, Cesare: Little Peggy's Love. The Favorite Scotch Ballet, Performed at the Kings Theatre, Composed by Mr. Didelot, the music by Sigr. Cesare Bossi.
London: Printed for Longman, Clementi & Co., [between 1798-1801]. Folio. [i (title)], ii (overture), 14pp. Modern marbled boards. Old wax stain on title-page. A slightly later printing of RISM A/I/11 BB 791 I, 22 and BUC p.126 [1796], with imprint changed. Engraved. Levy and Ward (King's Theatre Collection) no.463. £130

539. BOUGHTON, Rutland (1878-1960): The Famous Tragedy of The Queen of Cornwall. Play by Thomas Hardy. Set as a music-drama. Edition de luxe. [Vocal score].
London: Joseph Williams, [1926]. Pl.no.JW16279. 8vo. [iv], 197pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, fore-edges uncut but spotted, t.e.g. Signed, in ink, by the composer under the limited edition statement opposite title. First edition. Limited edition, no.20 of only 50 copies. £125

540. BOUGHTON, Rutland (1878-1960): Autograph musical quotation, signed, of four bars of melody.
[London]: , 1946. 124 x 251mm. Written in blue ink on white paper (a little foxed) and mounted, at corners, on plain dark paper. £75

541. BOUGHTON, Rutland (1878-1960): Concerto for Oboe and Strings. Score.
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [December, 1937]. Pl.no.B&H8020. Folio. 38pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £18

542. BOUGHTON, Rutland (1878-1960): The immortal Hour. The Libretto being arranged from the play and poems of Fiona Macleod (William Sharp). [Libretto].
London: Stainer & Bell, [ca.1925]. Small 8vo. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Some browning and spotting. With a programme for a performance at the Regent's Theatre, King's Cross £10

543. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Le Marteau sans Maitre, pour voix d'alto et 6 instruments. Poèmes de René Char. [Score].
Wien-London: Universal Edition, [©1964]. Pl.no.UE12450. Philharmonia No.398. Small 8vo. xi, 95pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Frontispiece. £8

544. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Improvisation sur mallarmé. Une dentelle s'abolit, pour soprano et 9 instrumentistes. Partition.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1971]. Pl.no.UE12857. 8vo. 64pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £16

545. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Eclat, pour orchestre. Partition.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1965, printed 1983]. Pl.no.UE17746. Small folio. 13pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £18

546. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Eclat [pour orchestre]. Partition.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [©1965, printed 1972]. Pl.no.UE14283. Oblong folio. 2, 26pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £30

547. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Troisième sonate, pour piano. Formant 2 - trope.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1961]. Pl.no.UE13292. Tall folio. [10]ff. Spiral bound with publisher's printed wrappers (top edge with a slight tear). First edition. £35

548. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Domaines, pour clarinette avec ou sans orchestre. Clarinette seul.
[London]: Universal Edition, [©1970, printed 1977]. Pl.no.UE14503lw. Large folio. [14]ff. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £35

549. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Pli selon pli. Nr.2, Improvisation sur Mallarmé "Le vierge, le vivace et le bel auhourd'hui". Partition.
[London]: Universal Edition, [1977]. Pl.no.UE16641LW. Elephant folio. 17pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. First edition. £25

550. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Première Sonate, pour Piano.
Paris: Amphion, [©1951]. Pl.no.A153. Folio. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

551. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): 2me Sonate, pour piano.
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [©1950, printed 1977]. Pl.no.H31317. Folio. 48pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges faded). £20

552. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Le Visage Nuptial. Poème de René Char, pour soprano, contralto solos, choeur de femmes et orchestre. [Score].
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [©1959, printed 1968]. Pl.no.H31702. Tall 4to. 101pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £40

553. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Le Marteau sans Maitre, pour voix d'alto et 6 instruments. Poèmes de René Char. [Score].
[London]: Universal Edition, [©1957, printed 1967]. Pl.no.UE12450-12652LW. 8vo. 98pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Copy a little used. £10

554. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Improvisation sur mallarmé. Une dentelle s'abolit, pour soprano et 9 instrumentistes. Partition.
[London]: Universal Edition, [©1958, printed 1971]. Pl.no.UE12857LW. 8vo. 64pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £16

555. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Improvisation sur mallarmé. Le vierge, le vivace et le bel aujourd'hui, pour soprano et 7 instrumentistes. Partition.
[London]: Universal Edition, [©1958, printed 1971]. Pl.no.UE12855LW. 8vo. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

556. BOULEZ, Pierre (1925-): Le Soleil des eaux. Deux poèmes de René Char, pour soprano, choeur mixte et orchestre. Nouvelle version.
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [©1968, printed 1970]. Pl.no.H31808. 8vo. 55pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

557. BOURGOGNE: Les Musiciens de la Cour de Bourgogne au XVe Siècle (1420-1467). Gilles de Binche (Binchois), Pierre Fontaine, Jacques Vide, Nicole Grenon, Gilles Joye, Hayne de Ghizeghem, Robert Morton. Messes, Motets, Chansons, publiés par J. Marix.
Paris: Editions de l'Oiseau Lyre, [1937]. Pl.no.OL60. Folio. xxviii (Facsimile frontispiece, title, préface, notes), 240pp. Biege cloth. Limited edition of 330 copies, no.50 of 300 copies printed on l'Oiseau Lyre paper. £95

558. BOVY-LYSBERG, Charles: Valse Brillante, Op.48 [for piano].
Paris: Henry Lemoine, [1856]. Pl.no.4143HL. Folio. 15pp. Disbound. Engraved. £18

559. BOWEN, York: Suite for two pianos, four hands, Op.111. [Parts, in score].
London: Oxford University Press, 1946. Two parts in four volumes each. Folio. Publisher's printed wrappers. Some edges reinforced with brown paper tape. £15

560. BOWN, George Washington: A Collection of Popular Quadrilles, as Performed at Bath, Cheltenham, Almacks and the Nobilites Assemblies, Properly Arranged for the Flute.
London: Publish'd by G.W. Bown, [Wm1821]. Folio. 13pp. Sewn (title and final pages detached, edges dusty and chipped). Engraved. Not in RISM or BLIC. £80


561.  BOYCE, Ethel Mary (1863-1936): The Lay of the Brown Rosary.  A Cantata for Soprano and Contralto Solos, Chorus and Orchestra.  The Words adapted from the Poem of Elizabeth Barrett Browning.
London & New York: Novello, Ewer and Co., [1890].  Pl.no.8096.  Novello's Original Octavo Edition.  4to.  viii (title, argument, libretto), 71pp.  Straight grained maroon morocco (backstrip mostly missing and corners rubbed) with gilt decorative bordering.  Bound with a vocal score of Handel's Jephtha.  Cohen (1984) vol.1, pp.101-102.  £13

562.  BOYCE, Ethel Mary (1863-1936): The Sands of Corriemie.  Cantata for female voices.  Words and music by Boyce.
London: Novello and Company, [©1895, printed 1912?].  Pl.no.10078.  Novello's Original Octavo Edition.  8vo.  29pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip worn).    £5

563.  BOYCE, William (1711-1789): The Chaplet, A Musical Entertainment, As it is performed at the Theatres Royal in Drury Lane and Covent Garden.  For the Voice, Harpsichord, and Violin.
London: Printed for Harrison & Co., [1784].  Pl.no.7.    Oblong folio.  19pp.  Disbound.  Few pencil markings.  Engraved.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/12 B 4055.  BUC p.129.  £90

564.  BOYCE, William (1711-1789): Lyra Britannica: Book II.  Being A Collection of Songs, Duets, and Cantatas, on Various Subjects.  [Figured bass accompaniment].
London: Printed for and Sold by I. Walsh, [ca.1750].  Folio.  [iii (title, dedication to King George II)], pp.22-33.  Unbound (brown paper tape down outer fold).  Engraved.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 4112.  BUC p.130.  £120

565.  BOYCE, William (1711-1789): Overtures.  Edited by Gerald Finzi.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1957.  Pl.no.S&B5403.  Musica Britannica: a National Collection of Music, XIII.  Folio.  xxxi, 163pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  As new.    £33

566.  BOYCE, William (1711-1779): Anthem "Lord thou hast been our refuge"; [with] Anthem "Blessed is he that considereth the Poor".  Dedicated by Permission to the Stewards of the Sons of the Clergy; [with] Duetto "Here shall soft Charity" from Joseph Craddock['s] Ode for the Leicester In
London: Published by Bland & Wellers, 1802.  3 pieces in one volume.  Folio.  87; 73; 9pp.  Full mottled leather (a little worn and rubbed, recently rebacked).  The Duetto without imprint.  Engraved.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 4052, B 4051 and B 4109 [without imprint].  Also on BLIC.  £175

567.  BOYCE, William (1711-1779): Fifteen Anthems, together with a Te Deum, and Jubilate, In Score, For 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5 Voices.  Composed for the Royal Chapels.  [Score.  Edited by Philip Hayes].
London: Printed for the Author's Widow and Family, 1780.  Folio.  [i (title)], 3 (List of Subscribers), [i (contents)], 141pp.  Half leather (worn, head of backstrip missing and foot loose at front joint), raised bands with gilt embossed tooling within compartments, matching marbled end-papers and edges.  Signed by Boyce's daughter Elizabeth at foot of p.1; with the bookplate of E  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 4050.  BUC p.128.  £275

568.  BOYCE, William (1711-1779): A Collection of Anthems And a short Service in Score, for 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, & 8 Voices.  Composed for the Use of the Royal Chapels.  [Score].
London: Printed & Sold by L. Lavenu, [between 1805-1811].  Folio.  [i (title)], 136pp.  Half leather (a little worn, head and foot of backstrip missing, front board detached), raised bands with gilt embossed tooling within compartments, matching marbled end-papers and edges.  With the bookplate of Enoch Hawkins, previously owned by Tenbury C  This reprint not listed in RISM A/I/1.  £95

569.  BOYCE, William (1711-1779): Lyra Britannica.  Originally published in London 1747-1759.  Introduction by Robert J. Bruce.
Tunbridge Wells: Richard Macnutt, 1985.  Music for London Entertainment, Series F, vol.3.  Folio.  xvi, 108pp.  Green hardback.    £20

570.  BOYCE, William (1711-1789): Fifteen Anthems, together with a Te Deum, and Jubilate, in score, For 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 Voices, Composed for the Royal Chapels.  [Score.  Edited by Philip Hayes].
London: Printed for the Author's Widow, 1780.  Folio.  [i (title), 4 (List of Subscribers, contents)], 141pp.  Tooled reverse calf (edges and backstrip a little worn, front hinge a little weak).  Ex library with discreet label and stamps; from the library of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, ownership insignia on covers, their purchase provenance at head of titl  First edition.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 4050.  BUC p.128.  £350

571.  BOYCE, William (1711-1789): A Collection of Anthems, And a Short Service in Score, For 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 8 Voices, Composed for the Use of the Royal Chapels.  [Score].
London: Printed for the Author's Widow, 1790.  Folio.  [iv (title, List of Subscribers, contents)], 136pp.  Original tooled reverse calf (edges a little worn, nineteenth-century backstrip).  Ex library with discreet label and stamp; from the library of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, a few pencil and crayon performance markings, generally thumbed.  Without  First edition.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 4049.  BUC p.129.  £275

572.  BOYCE, William (1711-1789): The Organ Part to Dr. Boyce's Collection of Cathedral Music, Arranged from the Score by Vincent Novello.
London: J. Alfred Novello, [1840?].  Two books.  Folio.  [v (title, index, dedication)], 343pp.  Nineteenth-century half leather (worn) with cloth boards.  Ex library with discreet label and stamp.  Engraved.    £75

573.  BOYCE, William (1711-1789): Fifteen Anthems, together with a Te Deum, and Jubilate, in score, For 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 Voices, Composed for the Royal Chapels.  [Score.  Edited by Philip Hayes].
London: Printed for the Author's Widow and Family, 1780.  Folio.  [i (title), 4 (list of subscribers, contents)], 141pp.  Tooled reverse calf (edges worn), rebacked.  Ex library with bookplate and discreet stamp; from the library of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, ownership insignia on covers.  Internally unused except for ownership signature of Highmore Skeats of Ely da  First edition.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 4050.  BUC p.128.  £600

574.  BOYD, Anne (1946-): "The Metamorphoses of the Solitary Female Phoenix", for Wind Quintet, Pianoforte and Percussion.  [Score].
[York: reproduction of composer's manuscript, 1971].  Oblong folio.  23pp.  Folded as produced.  Pp.22-23 with photocopies paste-downs.    £20

575.  BOZAY, Attila: Quartetto per Archi, Op.9.  [Score].
Budapest: Zeneműkiadó Vállalat, 1967.  Pl.no.Z5199.  Kispartiturák.  8vo.  27pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

576.  BOZAY, Attila: Pezzo Concertato, per viola sola e orchestra, Op.11.  [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, 1970.  Pl.no.Z5837.    Small 8vo.  60pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £3

577.  BOZAY, Attila (1939-1999): Intervalli, per pianoforte, Op.15.
Budapest: Editio Musica, 1973.  Pl.no.Z6316.    Folio.  15pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  First edition.  £10

578.  BRAHAM, John (1774-1856): Autograph letter, signed, to Rev. William Lund.
[London: , ca.1830].  228 x 187mm.  2ff.  Single sheet of white paper (folded where previously enveloped, watermarked "Hagar & Son, 1825") and mounted at upper corners on plain paper.  Autograph letter signed, in black ink, concerning a song to be sung by De Begnis [Giuseppe (1793-1849)], with ch    £60

579.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Twenty one Hungarian dances [for four hands at one piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [s.d.].  Pl.no.AL&Co3171.  Lengnick's Popular Albums.  Folio.  95pp.  Wrappers (taped along the backstrip).    £7

580.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): 2 Sonaten für Clarinette und Pianoforte, Op.120.  [No.1 only] Ausgabe für Bratsche und Pianoforte.
Berlin: N. Simrock, [1895?].  Pl.no.10408 [10411].    Folio.  30, 7pp.  Folded as issued (outer fold a little worn and some top edges a little curled).  McCorkle (Brahms) p.482.  Hofmann (Brahms) p.253.  Deutsch (Brahms) p.263.  £18

581.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897) - GAL, Hans: Johannes Brahms: his Work and Personality.  Translated from the German by Joseph Stein.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963.  8vo.  [ix], 245, ivpp.  Hardback, printed dust-jacket.  Plates.    £6

582.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Zwei Quartette, für 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell, Op.51.  Partitur.  No.1, C moll.  [Dedicated to Theodor Billroth].
in Berlin: N. Simrock, [November], 1873.  Pl.no.7378.    8vo.  39pp.  Folded as issued, without Publisher's printed wrappers.  Light marginal foxing and thumbing.  Transfer.  First edition, second issue.  McCorkle (Brahms) p.210.  Hofmann (Brahms) pp.106-107.  Deutsch (Brahms) p.142.   Sammlung Hoboken vol.4, no.73.  £95

583.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Quintett, Op.34.  Klavier zu 4 Händen.
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [1931].  Pl.no.10217.  Edition Peters, No.3693.  Oblong folio.  67pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn).    £10

584.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Variationen über ein Thema von Schumann, Op.23, für Klavier zu 4 Händen.
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [1936].  Pl.no.10131.  Edition Peters, No.3659.  Folio.  25pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (edges faded).    £8

585.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Love Song Waltzes, Op.52, for Piano duet (with solo and mixed voices ad libitum).  Vocal score.  English version by George Barker.
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1955].  Pl.no.AL&Co3858.    Folio.  47pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

586.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Zwei Quartette, für 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell, Op.51.  Partitur.  No.2, A moll.  [Dedicated to Theodor Billroth].
in Berlin: N. Simrock, [November], 1873.  Pl.no.7379.    8vo.  43pp.  Folded as issued, without wrappers (upper edge of title worn).  Occasional light marginal foxing.  Engraved.  First edition, first issue.  McCorkle p.210.  Hofmann pp.106-107.  Deutsch (Brahms) p.142.  £150

587.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Quintett, für Clarinette (oder Bratsche), 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell, Op.115.  Partitur.
in Berlin: N. Simrock, [March] 1892.  Pl.no.9710.    8vo.  58pp.  Folded as issued (outer fold and upper edges a little worn).  Transfer.  First edition.  McCorkle (Brahms) p.464.  Hofmann (Brahms) pp.242-243.  Deutsch (Brahms) p.263.  Sammlung Hoboken vol.4, no.138.  £125

588.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Variationen über eun Thema von Paganini, Op.35.  Heft II.
Leipzig: J. Rieter-Biedermann, [1866].  Pl.no.436.    Folio.  19pp.  Folded as issued, without wrappers (outer fold with cloth tape.  Generally worn and well used.  Light water-stain at foot of pages.    £10

589.  BRAHMS, Johannes (1833-1897): Variationen und Fuge über ein Thema von Händel, für das Pianoforte, Op.24.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [July, 1862].  Pl.no.10448.    Folio.  23pp.  Folded as issued (outer fold a little worn).  Some dust marks else a fine copy.  Engraved.  First edition, first issue.  McCorkle (Brahms) p.83.  Hofmann (Brahms) pp.50-51.  £175

590.  BRENT-SMITH, Alexander (1889-1950): The Captain's Parrot.  An Opera based on a story by W.W. Jacobs.  Vocal score.
London: Novello and Company, [1950].  Pl.no.17436.    4to.  235pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers.    £15

591.  BRETON (y Hernández), Tomás (1850-1923): La Castanera.  Canciòn Madrilena para Canto y Piano.  ['Cuantas calentitas'].
Madrid: Sociedad Anónima Casa Dotésio, [1911].  Pl.no.42177.    Folio.  11pp.  Folded as issued (outer fold separating).  Pictorial and coloured title (small tear at inner edge).    £5

592.  BREYNTON, Augusta: A Fair Good Night to thee love.  The Poetry by Miss Landon.  Inscribed to Mrs John Shawe Manley.
London: Published by J. Peck, [ca.1840].  Folio.  [ii (title, publisher's catalogue)], 5pp.  Disbound.  Initialled, in ink, by the composer.  Engraved.    £12

593.  BRIAN, Havergal (1876-1972): The Gothic.  Symphony No.2.  [Score].
London: Cranz & Co., [©1932].  Pl.no.C47301.    4to.  259pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £30

594.  BRIDGE, Frank (1879-1941): The Spell [for piano].
London: Augener, [©1918, printed 1938].  Pl.no.15170.    Folio.  3pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £1

595.  BRIDGE, Frank (1879-1941): An irish Melody, for String Quartet.  Parts.
London: Augener, [©1915, printed 1920].  Pl.no.14876.    Four parts.  Folio.  3; 3; 3; 3pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Ex library with discreet stamp.    £5

596.  BRIDGE, Frank (1879-1941): Divertimenti, for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon.  [Score].
[London]: Boosey & Hawkes, 1940.  Pl.no.B&H8313.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.9.  Small 8vo.  27pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (creased vertically).    £4

597.  BRIDGE, Frank (1879-1941): Phantasm.  Rhapsody for Piano & Orchestra.  Solo Part with Orchestral Accompaniment arrnaged for second piano by the Composer.  [One score only].
London: Augener, [1941].  Pl.no.1705a.    Folio.  68pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (front one a little creased and torn).    £8

598.  BRIDGE, Frank (1879-1941): Phantasm.  Rhapsody for Piano & Orchestra.  Solo Part with Orchestral Accompaniment arrnaged for second piano by the Composer.  [One score only].
London: Augener, [1941].  Pl.no.1705a.    Folio.  68pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (lower half of backstrip worn).    £10

599.  BRINDUS, Nicolae: Domnişoara Hus / Mamsell Hus.  Cantată pentru 3 solişti şi orchestră.  Versurile de Ion Barbu.  Partitura.  [Roumanian and German text].
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1977.  Large folio.  62pp.  Wrappers (detached).    £20

600.  BRISI, Angelo: Marcia Solenne, per Pianoforte.
Firenze: reproduction of the composer's manuscript, [1965?].  Folio.  [4]pp.  Folded as issued, within title-wrapper.  Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer to Sir Edward Heath; from the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005).    £10

601.  BRISI, Angelo: Carla.  Valzer lento per Pianoforte.
Firenze: reproduction of the composer's manuscript, [1964?].  Folio.  7pp.  Folded as issued, within title-wrapper.  Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer to Sir Edward Heath; from the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005).    £10

602.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Autograph letter to Felix [Aprahamian (1914-2005)].
Snape, Suffolk: , Aug. 25, 1943.  8vo.  178 x 113mm.  Blue paper.  Autograph letter, in ink, written on both sides of the paper and signed "Ben".  Britten apologises for his tardy reply and hopes the programme ideas he gives [not present with the letter] are suitable and illustrative; giving his telephone nu    £375

603.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Cantata Academica.  Carmen Basiliense [Op.62], composed and dedicated to the University of Basle for the celebration of its 500th anniversary, 1960.  [Score].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1960].  Pl.no.B&H18694.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, No.719.  Small 8vo.  viii, 96pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Ex library with discreet stamp to front.    £8

604.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Cantata Academica.  Carmen Basiliense [Op.62], composed and dedicated to the University of Basle for the celebration of its 500th anniversary, 1960.  [Score].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1960, printed 1964].  Pl.no.B&H18694.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, No.719.  Small 8vo.  viii, 96pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £9

605.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Cantata Misericordium.  [Op.69].  Composed for and first performed at the Solemn Ceremony on the Commemoration Day of the Centenary of the Red Cross, Geneva, September 1st, 1963.  Text by Patrick Wilkinson.  [Score].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1964].  Pl.no.B&H19149.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, No.752.  Small 8vo.  63pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

606.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20.  [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1942, printed 1963].  Pl.no.B&H8863.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, No.38.  Small 8vo.  65pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £10

607.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Typed letter to Felix Aprahamian (1914-2005).
Aldeburgh: The Red House, 23rd February, 1963.  255 x 206mm.  Single sheet (previously folded).  White paper.  Typed letter on one side of the paper, signed "Ben", replying to a note from Aprahamian, letting him use "my Dupré theme" for André Marchal to improvise upon as Britten will not have time to write another before going to Russia.  Also concer  Banks p.127 notes that the composition draft was finished on 25 May.  £375

608.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Three Divertimenti (1936); Alla Marcia (1933) for String Quartet.  [Score].
London: Faber Music, [1983].  Pl.no.F0668.    8vo.  31pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

609.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Four Sea Interludes, from the opera Peter Grimes, Op.33a.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1945].  Pl.no.B&H9071.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.83.  Small 8vo.  85pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

610.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Four Sea Interludes, from the opera Peter Grimes, Op.33a.  [Score].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1945].  Pl.no.B&H9071.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.83.  Small 8vo.  85pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

611.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Quartettino (1930) for String Quartet.  [Score].
London: Faber Music, [1984].  Small 4to.  22pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

612.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Serenade, for Tenor solo, Horn and Strings, Op.31.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1944].  Pl.no.B&H8934.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.71.  Small 8vo.  38pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  First edition.  Banks p.66.  £12

613.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Serenade, for Tenor solo, Horn and Strings, Op.31.  [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1944, printed 1978].  Pl.no.B&H8934.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.71.  Small 8vo.  38pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £3.75

614.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra.  Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell, Op.34.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1947, printed 1949].  Pl.no.B&H15958.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.606.  Small 8vo.  69pp.  Wrappers (foxed).    £4

615.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Mazurka Elegiaca, for Two Pianos, Op.23 No.2.  [Two scores].
London, etc.: Winthrop Rogers Edition, [1942].  Pl.no.H15629.    Folio.  15, 15pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  First edition.  Banks et al, pp.57-58.  £10

616.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): String Quartet in D major (1931).  [Score].
London: Faber Music, [1975].  Pl.no.F0071.    Small 8vo.  35pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

617.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Children's Crusade.  Kinderkreuzzug, Op.82.  A Ballad for children's voices and orchestra.  Words by Bertolt Brecht.  Illustrations by Sidney Nolan.  A limited facsimile edition of the composer's manuscript.  [German text].
[London]: Faber Music, [22nd November, 1973].  Large folio.  [xiv pp. (title, publisher's note, dedication, introduction, list of plates, libretto with parallel translation), 19ff. (facsimile) with 6ff. (illustrations)].  Quarter cloth and boards (front and backstrip with gilt lettering).  Banks p.139.  £60

618.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Rejoice in the Lamb.  Festival Cantata for Treble, Alto, Tenor and Bass soloists, Choir and Organ, Op.30.  Words by Christopher Smart.  Vocal score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1943, printed ca.1965].  Pl.no.H15567.    4to.  [iv (title/note, text)], 40pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

619.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Typed letter, signed, to Roderick Brydon.
Aldeburgh: , 15th July, 1970.  252 x 202mm.  Single sheet of headed note-paper (creased where enveloped).  Typed letter, signed in ink, with envelope, thanking Brydon for his help during rehearsals of Mozart's Idomeneo and looking forward to working with him on Owen Wingrave.    £175

620.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Nocturnal after John Dowland, for Guitar, Op.70.
London: Faber and Faber, [1965].  Pl.no.F&F5.    Folio.  15pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  First performed by Julian Bream at the Aldeburgh Festival 1964.  First edition.  Banks et al, p.128.  £10

621.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Suite on English Folk Tunes.  "A time there was …", Op.90, for Orchestra.
[London]: Faber Music, [1976].  Pl.no.F0199.    Folio.  57pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £10

622.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Phantasy in F minor, for String Quintet.  [Score].
London: Faber Music, [1983].  Pl.no.F0666.    8vo.  24pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

623.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Quartet No.1, Op.25.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, 1942.  Pl.no.B&H8671.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.31.  Small 8vo.  36pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

624.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Quartet No.2 in C, Op.36.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1946].  Pl.no.B&H9084.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.89.  Small 8vo.  68pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £5

625.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, for String Orchestra, Op.10.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1938, printed 1950].  Pl.no.H14790.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.64.  Small 8vo.  60pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £6

626.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Canticle II, Abraham and Isaac, Op.51.  For Alto, Tenor and Piano.  Text from The Chester Miracle Play.  [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Co., [March], 1953.  Pl.no.D&F10520.    Folio.  27pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers.  Occasional spotting.  First edition.  Banks et al p.98.  £20

627.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Children's Crusade.  Kinderkreuzzug, Op.82.  A Ballad for children's voices and orchestra.  Words by Bertolt Brecht.  English translation by Hans Keller.  [English and German text.  Score].
London: Faber Music, [1972].  Pl.no.F0330.    Folio.  ix, 105pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers.    £10

628.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Folksong Arrangements.  Volume 1, British Isles.  Medium Voice.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1943, printed 1965].  Pl.no.H15760.    Folio.  22pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

629.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo.  Set to Music for Tenor Voice and Piano, (Op.22).
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1943, printed 1947].  Pl.no.H15496.    Folio.  29pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers.    £5

630.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Winter Words, Op.52.  Lyrics and Ballads of Thomas Hardy.  For High Voice and Piano.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1954, printed 1965].  Pl.no.B&H17563.    Folio.  33pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers.    £6

631.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Serenade for Tenor Solo, Horn and Strings, Op.31. Vocal Score by Erwin Stein (Including Horn Part).
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [August, 1944].  Pl.no.H15595.    Folio.  34pp.  Lacking wrappers.  Banks p.66.  £6

632.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): The Little Sweep.  The Opera from "Let's Make An Opera", An Entertainment for Young People.  Libretto by Eric Crozier.  Vocal Score for Piano Duet by Arthur Oldham.
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [March, 1950].  Pl.no.B&H16895.    Folio.  130pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers (come away at front hinge and foot worn).    £30

633.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): The Beggar's Opera.  A Ballad-Opera by John Gay in a new musical version realised from the original airs.  Vocal Score by Arthur Oldham.
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [February, 1949].  Pl.no.B&H16468.    Folio.  192pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers (detached and worn at head and  foot of backstrip).    £20

634.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Peter Grimes.  An Opera in three Acts and a Prologue derived from the poem of George Crabbe.  Words by Montague Slater, Op.33.  Vocal Score by Erwin Stein.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1945].  Pl.no.H15730.    Folio.  380pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers (head and  foot of backstrip worn).    £35

635.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Albert Herring.  A Comic Opera in three Acts.  Libretto freely adapted from a short story of Guy de Maupassant by Eric Crozier, Op.39.  Vocal Score by Henry Boys.
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [©1948].  Pl.no.B&H16241.    Folio.  372pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers (head and  foot of backstrip ever so slightly worn).    £35

636.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): The Rape of Lucretia.  An Opera in two Acts.  Libretto after André Obey's play "Le Viol de Lucrèce", Op.37.  Vocal Score by Henry Boys.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1946].  Pl.no.H15846.    Folio.  225pp.  Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers (head and  foot of backstrip ever so slightly worn).    £35

637.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra.  Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Purcell, Op.34.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1947, printed 1957].  Pl.no.B&H15958.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.606.  Small 8vo.  69pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

638.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, for String Orchestra, Op.10.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1938, printed 1951].  Pl.no.H14790.  Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.64.  Small 8vo.  60pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £6

639.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Quartet No.2 in C, Op.36.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1946].  Pl.no.B&H9084.  Hawkes pocket scores, no.89.  Small 8vo.  68pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £4

640.  BRITTEN, Benjamin (1913-1976): Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op.13.  Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1967].  Pl.no.B&H19511.  Hawkes pocket scores, no.826.  Small 8vo.  178pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £8

641.  BROELBERG: Souvenir de Broelberg.  Trois Morceaux (Une larme pour la Pologne - Rêverie - Mazurka) [for piano].
Vienne: C.A. Spina, [1868].  Pl.no.CS21602.    Folio.  10pp.  Disbound.  Inscribed, in ink, by the composer at the top of the title, dated "le 12. Septembre 1868".  Engraved.    £40

642.  BROWN, David and AKISTER, Peter: My Land of Shamrock Green.  Written and Composed by Brown & Akister.  ['There is a land of Shamrock'].
London: Era Music Co., 1952.  Pl.no.EMCo1005.    4to.  3pp.  Folded as issued.  Signed by Brown at the head of the title.    £5

643.  BRUCH, Max: Six Pianoforte Pieces, Op.12.  No.5, Waltz.
London: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1904].  Pl.no.24467.  Breitkopf & Härtel's Klavier-Bibliothek.  The Conservatoire Collection, no.83.  Folio.  3pp.  Wrappers (water-stained).    £1

644.  BRUCH, Max Christian Friedrich (1838-1920): Carte de visite, inscribed to Mrs Henschel, initialled.
Breslau: , [between 1883-1890].  58 x 96mm.  Printed carte de visite, inscribed, in German, in ink, on both sides: 'I should like to read some more details on the latest Hochberg-Deppe-Strautz scandal; could you perhaps send me the relevant copies of the Börsen-Courier? - Now we know that the wonder    £115

645.  BRUCKNER, Anton: III. Symphonie D-moll.  Fassung von 1889.  Studienpartitur.  Vorgelegt von Leopold Nowak.
Wien: Musikwissenschaftlicher Verlag, 1959.  Sämtliche Werke, Band III/3.  8vo.  208pp.  Wrappers (faded).    £12

646.  BRYAN, Gordon (arranger): Barbara Allen (Old English Air) [for piano].
London: Oxford University Press, [1958].  Folio.  [2]pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £1

647.  BRYSON, Ernest (1867-1942): The Leper's Flute.  Opera in Four Acts.  Words by Ian Colvin.  Vocal score.
London: Goodwin & Tabb, [1926].  Folio.  105pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip worn and corners a little curled).  Inscribed by the librettist.  First edition.  £25

648.  BUCHARDO, Prospero: Sonatina [for piano].
Buenos Aires: Carlos S. Lottermoser, [1944].  Folio.  14pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £6

649.  BUGHICI, Dumitru: Filimon Sirbu.  Poem eroic.  Partitura.
[Bucureşti]: Editura Muzicală, 1961.  8vo.  60pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Frontispiece.    £9

650.  BULL, John (1562?-1628) - HENRY, Leigh: Dr. John Bull, 1562-1628.
Tonbridge: Herbert Joseph, 1937.  8vo.  304pp.  Cloth (head of backstrip torn, generally spotted).  Remnant of public library label at end.    £15

651.  BULL, John (1562?-1628): Keyboard Music : II.  Transcribed and edited by Thurston Dart.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1963.  Pl.no.S&B5409.  Musica Britannica, XIX.  Folio.  xxiii, 238pp.  Blue cloth, publisher's printed wrappers bound in.    £40

652.  BULLER, John (1927-2004): The Mime of Mick, Nick and the Maggies on Part 2 of Finnegans Wake by James Joyce, for singers, speaker and 13 instrumentalists.  Study score.
London: G. Schirmer, [1978].  Pl.no.L1001.    Large 4to.  viii, 210pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip faded and worn).  Inscribed and signed "John", in ink, at the head of the title-page.    £38

653.  BULLER, John (1927-2004): Proença, for large orchestra, mezzo-soprano, and electric guitar.  Study score.
London / New York: G. Schirmer, [1977].  Edition L1000.  Large 4to.  113pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  First edition.  £25

654.  BULOW, Hans von (1830-1894): Letters of Hans von Bülow to Richard Wagner, Cosima Wagner, his daughter Daniela, Luise von Bülow, Karl Klindworth [and] Carl Bechstein.  Edited, with an introduction, by Richard Count du Moulin Eckart.  Translated from the German by Hannah Waller.  The translation edited with a preface and notes by Scott Goddard.
London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931.  8vo.  xxx, 434, vi pp.  Cloth.    £20

655.  BURGESS, Henry the Younger (fl. ca.1740-1781): Six Concertos for the Harpsicord or Organ.
London: Printed for the Author, old by I. Walsh, [1743].  Small folio.  [iii (title, list of subscribers)], 38pp.  Disbound.  Title-page dusty.  Subscriber's list with three manuscript additions.  Engraved.  First edition.  RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 B 5015 (citing eight copies).  BUC p.143.  Smith & Humphries no.272.  OCLC cites three copies only.  £450

656.  BURGHERSH, John Fane (1784-1859): Der Raub des Proserpina.  Cantate in zwei Abtheilungen mit deutschen Worten vom Freiherrn von Lichtenstein.  Vom Grafen von Westmorland.  [Vocal score].
Berlin: C.H. Westphal, [1846].  Oblong folio.  69pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Occasional light spotting.  Engraved.  First edition.  £120

657.  BURGMEIN, J.: Il Romanzo di Pierrot e di Pierrette.  Storielle Musicali.  N.3 Ballo di Nozze [e] N.4 Corteggio nuziale.  Istrumentazione di E. Pansini.  [Full score].
Milano, etc.: G. Ricordi & C., [printed 1912].  Pl.no.103792.    Folio.  62pp.  Wrappers (a little worn).    £15

658.  BURGMULLER, Frederic: 12 Etudes Brillantes et Mélodiques, Op.105.  Book I [for piano].
Boston, etc.: B.F. Wood Music Co., [1903?].  Pl.no.BFW1491-34.  Edition  Wood, no.223.  Folio.  15pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

659.  BURGMULLER, Frederic: 18 Etudes de Genre, Op.109, designed to follow Etudes faciles, Op.100.  Book I [for piano].
Boston, etc.: B.F. Wood Music Co., [1902].  Pl.no.BFW1448-164.  Edition  Wood, no.216.  Folio.  17pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £2

660.  BURGON, Geoffrey (1941-): Requiem, for Soprano, Countertenor (or Mezzo-Soprano) and Tenor Soloists, Misxed Chorus and Orchestra.  [Score].
London: Chester Music, [1976].  Pl.no.JWC55077.    Folio.  81pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £20

661.  BURNEY, Charles (1726-1814): Music, Men, and Manners in France and Italy, 1770.  Transcribed from the Original Manuscript … and Edited with an Introduction by H. Edmund Poole.
London: Folio Society, 1969.  8vo.  xxix, 245pp.  Cloth, in plain card slipcase.  Plates.    £15

662.  BURROWES, John Freckleton, the elder: A Series of Caledonian Airs with Variations for the Piano Forte.  No.2, The Blue Bell of Scotland [by D. Jordan].
London: Published by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & Co., [ca.1820].  Folio.  [i (title)], 7, [i (catalogue of Burrowes "New Publication")]pp.  Disbound.  Engraved by Currell.    £10

663.  BURROWES, John Freckleton, the elder: A Series of Caledonian Airs with Variations for the Piano Forte.  No.4, Auld Lang Syne, Inscribed to Miss Louisa Plestow.
London: Published by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & Co., [wm1816].    Disbound.  Engraved by Currell.    £10

664.  BURT, Francis: Streichquartett, Op.2.  Partitur.
Berlin: Ed. Bote & G. Bock, [1954].  Pl.no.B&B21065.    Small 8vo.  57pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (sunned).    £6

665.  BUSH, Alan Dudley (1900-1995): Two Ballads of the Sea, Op.50 (The cruel sea captain - Reuben Ranzo) [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [1961].  Pl.no.W6322.    Folio.  12pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £6

666.  BUSH, Alan Dudley (1900-1995): Lyric Interlude, Op.26.  For Violin Solo with Pianoforte Accompaniment.  [Score and part].
London: Joseph Williams, [1947].  Pl.no.W5669.    Folio.  15, 9pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  First edition.  £10

667.  BUSH, Geoffrey: Symphony No.2: the Guildford Symphony.  Score.
London: Elkin & Co., [1965].  Pl.no.E&Co2706.    Small 4to.  191pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £14

668.  BUSH, Geoffrey (1920-1998): Symphony No.1.  Score.
London: Elkin & Co., [1962].  Pl.no.E&Co2650.    8vo.  156pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £15

669.  BUSH, Geoffrey (1920-1998): Symphony No.2: the Guildford Symphony.  Score.
London: Elkin & Co., [1965].  Pl.no.E&Co2706.    8vo.  191pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip browned).    £14

670.  BUSH, Geoffrey (1920-1998): Yorick.  Overture for orchestra.  Score.
London: Elkin & Co, [©1955].  Pl.no.E&Co2400.    Small 8vo.  50pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £6

671.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Elegien.  6 neue Klavierstücke.
Leipzig, etc.: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1908].  Pl.no.26042[-26046, 26052].    Folio.  [i (title)], 57pp.  Quarter leather (very rubbed) library binding, original wrappers bound in.  Three discreet stamps.  Occasional pencil marking.  First edition.  Kindermann 249.  £45

672.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Harlekins Reigen, für Orchester, Op.46.  [Score].
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1917].  Partitur-Bibliothek Nr.2655.  Small 8vo.  47pp.  Wrappers (chipped and detached).  Kindermann 266.  £12

673.  [BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924)]: Newcastle-upon-Tyne Musical Festival, in aid of The Funds of the Royal Victoria Infirmary … Held in the Palace Theatre, Haymarket … Wednesday, Thursday & Friday, October 20th, 21st, & 22nd, 1909.  [Official Souvenir Programme].
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: printed and published by Andrew Reid & Co., 1909.  4to.  [68]pp.  Printed green and brown oversized wrappers with town's embossed crest (edges creased where oversized), with decorative cloth tie.  Lavishly illustrated programme with portraits of all principal performers and the local dignitaries.  Amongst the many perfo    £175

674.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Turandot.  Orchestersuite, Op.41.  Partitur.
Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1934].  Breitkopf & Härtels Partitur-Bibliothek, Nr.3837.  Small 8vo.  135pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £10

675.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924) - KINDERMANN, Jürgen: Thematisch-chronologisches Verzeichnis der musikalischen Werke von Ferruccio B. Busoni.
Regensburg: Gustav Bosse, 1980.  Pl.no.3764920335.  Studien zur Musikgeschichte des 19. Jahrhunderts, Band 19.  8vo.  518pp.  Publisher's hardback.  Music incipits throughout.  First edition.  £35

676.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Fantasia nach Johann Sebastian Bach, für das Klavier.  Alla Memoria di mio Padre, Ferdinando Busoni.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1909].  Pl.no.VA3054.    Folio.  15pp.  Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers.  Some pencil fingerings.  First edition.  Kindermann 253.  £6

677.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sechs Klavierübungen und Präludien (der Klavierübung erster Teil).  An die Musikschule und das Konservatorium zu Basel.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1918].  Pl.no.28210.    Folio.  39pp., gatherings separated.  Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers.  A few ink and pencil markings, and corrections to the text.  Kindermann p.461.  £7

678.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sechs kurze Stücke zur Pflege des polyphonen Spiels (Aus dem neunten Buch der "Klavierübung").
Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1954].  Pl.no.EB6205.  Edition Breitkopf Nr.6205.  Folio.  20pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Some pencil fingerings and notes in biro on inside back wrapper.  Kindermann 296.  £8

679.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina ad usum infantis, pro clavicimbalo composita.
Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1944].  Edition Breitkopf Nr.4836.  Folio.  11pp.  Wrappers (spotted).  Thumbed and with many pencil markings.  Kindermann 268.  £8

680.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina Brevis, in signo Joannis Sebastiani Magni.  Für Klavier zu zwei Händen.  An Philipp Jarnach.
Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1947].  Pl.no.28396.  Edition Breitkopf Nr.5093.  Folio.  7pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Kindermann 280.  £9

681.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina in diem nativitatis Christi MCMXVII, [für Klavier zu zwei Händen].  An Benvenuto.
Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1946].  Pl.no.27744.  Edition Breitkopf Nr.5071.  Folio.  9pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Kindermann 274.  £6

682.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina in diem nativitatis Christi MCMXVII, für Klavier zu zwei Händen.  An Benvenuto.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1918].  Pl.no.27744.  Edition Breitkopf Nr.5071.  Folio.  9pp. separated.  Wrappers (detached and worn).  First edition.  Kindermann 274.  £10

683.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina Seconda, per Pianoforte.  A Mark Hambourg.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1914, printed 1927].  Pl.no.VA3828.  Volksausgabe Breitkopf & Härtel, No.3828.  Folio.  15pp., separated.  Wrappers (detached and grubby).  First edition.  Kindermann 259.  £10

684.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina Seconda, per Pianoforte.  A Mark Hambourg.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1914, printed 1927].  Pl.no.VA3828.  Edition Breitkopf Nr.3828.  Folio.  15pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Kindermann 259.  £8

685.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonatina, für Klavier zu zwei Händen.  An Rudolph Ganz.
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1910].  Pl.no.Z4951.  Edition Breitkopf Nr.4948.  Folio.  19pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Some foxing.  Second edition.  Kindermann 257.  £10

686.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Toccata (Preludio-Fantasia-Ciaccona), für Klavier zu zwei Händen.
Wiesbaden: Breitkopf & Härtel, [©1950].  Pl.no.28667.  Edition Breitkopf Nr.5187.  Folio.  16pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Some pencil fingerings.  Kindermann 287.  £8

687.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Zwei Klavierstücke, aus den Elegien.  Nr.2 All'Italia!  [only].
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, .  Pl.no.26043.  Edition Breitkopf Nr.2907.  Folio.  15pp.  Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers.  Some pencil fingerings.  Kindermann 249/2.  £2

688.  BUSONI, Ferruccio (1866-1924): Sonate f-Moll, für Klavier, Op.20a.  Erstveröffentlichung.  Herausgegeben von Jutta Theurich.
Leipzig: VEB Breitkopf & Härtel, [1983].  Edition Bretikopf, Nr.7444.  Folio.  63pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  One facsimile example.    £10

689.  BUSSER, Henri: Petite Suite (Divertissement Watteau) [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [1924].  Pl.no.D&F10520.    Folio.  15pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £6

690.  BUTLER, Leonard: A Little Study in Syncopation [for piano].
London: Augener, [1923].  Pl.no.15923.    Folio.  3pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £1

691.  BUTLER, Martin Claines (1960-): Dance Fragments [for chamber ensemble].  [Score].
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985.  Large 4to.  20pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  First edition  £8

692.  BUTT, Clara (1872-1936): Autograph letter, signed, to Mr Thorpe.
[London]: , Thursday [s.d.].  177 x 115mm.  2ff.  Grey headed-notepaper (creased where folded into an envelope).  Autograph letter, in ink, signed Clara Rumford, asking the recipient to find seats for her two servants.    £15

693.  BUTT, James Henry Baseden: The Carol of the Ship.  Traditional carol arranged … For voice and pianoforte.
Stowmarket: Sphemusations, [1973].  Large 4to.  3pp.  Folded as issued.  Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer to Edward Heath.  From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005).  First edition.  £12

694.  BUTT, James Henry Baseden: The King of love … for medium voice and organ (or pianoforte).
Stowmarket: Sphemusations, [ca.1965].  Large 4to.  5pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer to Edward Heath.  From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005).  First edition.  £12

695.  BUTT, James Henry Baseden (arranger): Psalm 150 … for medium voice and organ (or pianoforte).
Stowmarket: Sphemusations, [1961].  Large 4to.  4pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer to Edward Heath.  From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005).  First edition.  £12

696.  BUTT, James Henry Baseden: Suite for Horn, with Piano or Orchestral Accompaniment (Wood Wind and Timpani ad lib.).  Full Score.
[London]: Hinrichsen, [1961].  Hinrichsen Edition, no.673b.  4to.  16pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers.  Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer to Edward Heath.  From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005).  First edition.  £15

697.  BUTTERWORTH, George (1885-1916): The Banks of Green Willow.  Idyll for String Orchestra.  [Score].
London: Stainer & Bell, [1918].  Pl.no.S&B1958.    Folio.  28pp.  Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip worn).    £15

698.  BYRD, William: Forty-Five Pieces for Keyboard Instruments.  Edited with introduction and notes by Stephen Davidson Tuttle.
Paris: Editions de l'Oiseau Lyre, 1939.  Pl.no.OL81.    Folio.  [xxx (including facsimiles, introduction and analytical notes)], 142pp.  Cloth.  Limited Edition of 350 copies, this copy unnumbered.  £70

699.  BYRD, William: My Ladye Nevells Booke.  Edited, with an Introduction and Notes, by Hilda Andrews.  With a Preface by Sir Richard Terry [for piano].
London: J. Curwen & Sons, 1926.  Folio.  Xliv, 245pp.  Quarter cloth, decorative boards with printed dust-wrapper (slightly split).    £45

700.  BYRD, William (ca.1540-1623): A Mass for Five Voices.  Now first Printed in Score, And Preceded by A Life of the Composer by Edward F. Rimbault.
London: Printed for the Members of the Musical Antiquarian Society by Chappell, [1841].  Large folio.  [iii (title, list of council)], 12, 32pp.  Green half calf (rubbed) with marbled boards, bound by W. Burnham of Maidenhead.  A couple of pencil markings.  With the ownership signature of William Horsley on the title-page, one of the subscribers and editors of this series and an eminent editor of "    £60

701.  BYRD, William (ca.1540-1623): Nine Fantasias in Four Parts, by Byrd, Bull, Ferrabosco, Jenkins and Ives.  Edited by Sydney Beck.  [Score and parts].
New York: C.F. Peters Corporation, 1954.  Pl.no.NN101.  Edition Peters, no.6176.  Folio.  38pp. + parts.  Publisher's printed wrappers.    £10



702. CAGE, John (1912-1992): Music of Changes. I [-IV].
New York, etc.: C.F. Peters Corporation, 1961. Edition Peters, no.6256-[6259]. Four volumes. Folio. 86pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £26

703. CAHUSAC, William: Valentine’s morning. A Glee for Three Voices. Respectfully inscribed to the Right Honble. The Lady Viscountess Dungannon by Wm. Cahusca (late one of the Children of His Majesty's Chapels Royal). ['Ah whither so early'].
London: Printed for the Author by Rt. Birchall, 1805. Folio. 7pp. Disbound. Water-stain across lower outer corners. Initialled by the composer at the foot of the page. Engraved by J. Balls. RISM A/I/11 CC 24 III, 2. £15

704. CALDICOTT, Alfred James (1842-1897): The Widow of Nain. A Sacred Cantata ... first performed at the Festival of the Three Choirs, held at Worcester, Sep. 7th. 1881.
London: Novello, Ewer & Co. / Weekes & Co., [1881]. Pl.no.6159. 4to. iv, 66pp. Quarter cloth with printed boards (edges rubbed). £12

705. CAMBRIDGE: Viva la Trinitè [sic]. Dedicated to the Trinity Boat Clubs by a Member of the UBC [University Boat Club]. ['O Gentles I pray you'].
Cambridge: Published by C.N. Wootton, [ca.1870]. Folio. [i (title)], 3pp. Disbound. Pictorial title-page of flags in blue and gilt against a backdrop of Trinity College. £40

706. CAMILLERI, Charles: Americana, Sonatina no.2 [for piano].
Ontario: Waterloo, [1978]. Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

707. CAMPAGNOLI, Bartolomeo (1751-1827): XXX Preludes Pour le Violon Seul, dans tous les différens Tons, majeurs et mineurs servant d'Etude pour perfectionner l'Intonation, Oeuv.12. Dédié A Monsieur le Baron de Schönberg, Seigneur de Pfaffenrode, Durrenthal etc.
A Leipsic: chez Breitkopf & Härtel, [1803]. Pl.no.151. Folio. 25pp. Disbound. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 C 596 (no copies in the UK or USA). OCLC records only two copies (Boston and Milwaukee). £175

708. CAMPBELL, Colin Macleod (1890-1953): Maid Marian. A Romantic Opera in three acts. Libretto by Nancy Morison from a Scenario by Victor Sinclair (based on the Novel by Thomas Love Peacock). Vocal score.
London: Goodwin & Tabb, [1938]. Pl.no.G&T36044. 8vo. 238pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (front only, worn) with cloth backstrip. Lower outer corners of final pages worn with marginal loss. £10

709. CAMPBELL, Sidney S.: Pageantry [for organ].
London: Novello and Company, [1962]. Pl.no.19060. Original Compositions (New Series) no.315 Folio. 7pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

710. CAMPION, Thomas (1567-1620): Two Bookes of Ayres, ca.1613. Edited by David Greer.
London: Scolar Press, 1967. English Lute Songs, 1597-1632: a collection of facsimile reprints, no.4. Folio. [60]pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimile of the edition published by Mathew Lownes and John Browne. £15

711. CANADA: The University of Toronto Song Book. Edition of 1887 revised and enlarged in 1918 by James Edmund Jones.
Toronto: W.R. Draper, 1918. 8vo. 240pp. Publisher's printed boards with cloth backstrip. £10

712. CAPES, Denis: Two-Part Fancies [for piano].
London: Novello and Company, [1952]. Pl.no.17556. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

713. CAPLET, André: Divertissements pour la Harpe. Transcription pour Piano. [I] A la Française.
[Paris]: Durand & Cie., [1925]. Pl.no.D&F10783. Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

714. CAPLET, André: Divertissements pour la Harpe. Transcription pour Piano. [II] A l'Espagnole.
[Paris]: Durand & Cie., [1925]. Pl.no.D&F10784. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

715. CAPOIANU, Dumitru (1929-): Chemări '77 [for orchestra]. Partitura.
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1979. Folio. 46pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £16

716. CARAFA, Michele (1787-1872): Scena e Duetto Di quell'Elmo, e quell'Usbergo, Nell'Opera il Sonnambulo. [Score].
[Italy: , 1824?]. Oblong 4to. 209 x 305mm. [26]ff. Modern half morocco with marbled boards. Probable autograph manuscript, written in brown ink on hand-ruled fourteen-stave paper; from the collection of Natale Gallini who assembled a large number of autographs. Title on f.1r with music commencing on f.2 £225

717. CAREY, George Saville: Salley in our Alley. A Favourite Song. ['Of all the girls'].
Edinr.: Printed for the Author, [ca.1795]. Folio. 2ff. Disbound. Drop title. With tune for the guitar at the foot of the second leaf. Engraved. Not in RISM or BUC. £20

718. CARNAUD, Ainé: Méthode Complète pour la Musette moderne, Contenant Une théorie claire et précise du Mécanisme de cet Instrument, vingt-quatre Exercices Elémentaires, quinze Airs connus et non connus pour Musette seule et Six Morceaux pour deux Musettes. Œuv.204.
A Paris: chez S. Richault, [ca.1840]. Pl.no.5550R. Folio. 13pp. Without wrappers (title and back page detached). With water-stain to inner edges. £140

719. CARPENTER, Christian (d.1953?): Sonata for Pianoforte.
[London]: Royal Academy of Music, [ca.1980]. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Discreet ex library stamp on front. £5

720. CARROLL, Walter: River & Rainbow. Ten Miniatures (Glow-worms - The tiger moth - Shadows - By crystal stream - The oak - Shepherd's pipe - Sunrise - Iris - Summer wind - Ripples) [for piano].
London: Forsyth Brothers, [1933]. Folio. 11pp. Pictorial wrappers (grubby). Pencil markings. £3

721. CARROLL. Walter: Twelve Studies [for piano].
London: Forsyth Brothers, [1923]. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

722. CARSE, Adam (1878-1958): Miniature Suite (Boulogne), for the Pianoforte. With set of string parts (violin 1 as conductor score).
London: Joseph Williams, [1920]. Pl.no.JW296 [parts JW291]. Folio. 19; 7, 6, 6, 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

723. CARSE, Adam (1878-1958): Miniature String Quartet in A minor. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1934]. Pl.no.17445. Small 8vo. 16pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £10

724. CARTER, Elliott: String Quartet no.5. [Full score].
[New York]: Hendon Music, [©1995, printed 1996]. Folio. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6.75

725. CARTER, Elliott: In Sleep, in Thunder. Six Poems of Robert Lowell for Tenor and 14 Instrumentalists. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1984]. Pl.no.Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.979.. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.979. Small 4to. 121pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £15

726. CARTER, Elliott: Symphony No.1 (1924/54). [Score].
New York: Associated Music Publishers, [1961]. Pl.no.AMP96145146. 8vo. 148pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £25

727. CARTER, Elliott: In Sleep, in thunder. Six Poems of Robetr Lowell, for Tenor and 14 Instrumentalists. [Score].
[New York]: Boosey & Hawkes, [1984]. Pl.no.HPS979. 8vo. 121pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £17

728. CARTER, Elliott (1908-): String Quartet No.1 (1951). [Score].
New York: Associated Music Publishers, [1956]. Pl.no.AMP95544-119. Small 8vo. 121pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

729. CARTER, Elliott (1908-): String Quartet No.2 (1959). Second, Corrected edition (1962). [Score].
New York: Associated Music Publishers, [1962]. Pl.no.AMP9609-62. Small 8vo. v, 62pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (little marked). £10

730. CARYLL, Ivan (1861-1921): The Earl and the Girl. A Musical Comedy by Seymour Hicks. Lyrics by Percy Greenbank. Vocal score.
London: Chappell & Co., 1904. Pl.no.22108EG. 8vo. 209pp. Half leather (corners scratched). £10

731. CASALS, Pablo (1876-1973): II. Concert unter Leitung des Herrn Carl Fuchs. Schiller-Anstalt, Manchester.
Manchester: , 19. Januar, 1907. Small 8vo. 217 x 151mm. Single sheet. Previously laid down with guard along inner edge. Mild foxing. Other performers included Isidor Cohn on piano, and Bertha Guthrie singing with J.S. Bridge accompanying at piano. £10

732. CASANOVA, André: Tre Momenti, Op.37, pour cinq cuivres. Partition de poche.
[Paris]: Gérard Billaudot, [1970]. Pl.no.MR1279B. Small 8vo. 27pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

733. CASELLA, Alfredo: Concerto Romano, per organo, ottoni, timpani ed archi. Riduzione per organo e pianoforte (A. Willner) [one score only].
Wien: Universal-Edition, 1928. Pl.no.UE9433. Folio. 108pp. Wrappers (slightly worn at head of backstrip). Inscribed, in ink, by the composer on the title-page. £60

734. CASELLA, Alfredo: Inezie (riens …) [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, 1919. Pl.no.J&WC2039. Chester series, no.60. Folio. 10pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

735. CASELLA, Alfredo (1883-1947): Serenata, for clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, violin and violoncello. Score.
London: Universal Edition, [©1928, printed 1976]. Pl.no.UE8822. Philharmonia, no.177. Small 8vo. 52pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Frontispiece portrait. £9

736. CASKEN, John (b.1949): Ia Oranam Gauguin, for soprano and piano.
London, etc.: Schott, 1983. Pl.no.S&Co7091. ED11460. Folio. [v (title, foreword, performance notes], 22pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £9

737. CASSADO, Gaspar (1897-1966): Sonata breve, en trois mouvements sans interruption, pour Piano.
Mainz: B. Schott's Söhne, [1931]. Pl.no.BSS32858. Edition Schott, no.1560. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

738. CASTEREDE, Jacques: Symphonie pour Orchestra a Cordes. [Score].
Paris: Éditions Salabert, [1954]. Pl.no.EAS15761. Small 8vo. 32pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

739. CATALANI, Alfredo (1854-1893): Edmea. Dramma lirico in tre atti di Antonio Ghislanzoni. Opera completa per canto e pianoforte.
Milano, etc.: G. Ricordi & C., [August, 1890]. Pl.no.53672. 4to. 22 (title, first performers, text), [i (contents)], 277pp. Quarter leather with gilt lettering and marbled boards (slightly worn). First edition, later issue. £65

740. CATEL, Charles-Simon (1773-1830): Traité d'Harmonie, adopté au Conservatoire.
A Paris: chez J. Meissonnier et Fils, [between 1846-1848]. Folio. [i (title)], 59pp. Original printed blue wrappers, sewn. Slight foxing. Engraved. £30

741. CATLEY, Anne (1745-1789) - [????]: The Life of Miss Anne Catley, celebrated singing performer of the last century, including an account of her introduction to public life, her professional engagements in London and Dublin and her Various Adventures and Intrigues with well-known men of quality and wealth. Carefully compiled and edited from the best and most authentic records extant.
London: [s.n.], 1888. Small 8vo. 78pp. Original boards with leather label. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Uncut. £60

742. CELLIER, Alfred (1844-1891): Dorothy. A Comedy Opera written by B.C. Stephenson. Vocal score.
London: Chappell & Co., [1886?]. Pl.no.18217. 8vo. 149pp. Cloth. Shaken and traces of use. £10

743. CESAR, Pierre-Antoine (arranger): Ouverture de Roland [par Niccolò Piccinni (1728-1800)], arrangée Pour le Clavecin ou le Forte Piano avec un accompagnement de Violon par Mr.Cesar. Gravée par Mme. Lobry. [Parts].
A Paris: Chez Mmes. Le Menu et Boyer Mdes. de Musique, [1778]. Folio. [i (Title)], 6, 3pp. Disbound. Both parts with title, keyboard part signed by Boyer. With one-page publishers' catalogue. Engraved. RISM A/I/6 P 2173, listing only one copy of the keyboard part. Johansson facs.no.84. £45

744. CHABRIER, Emmanuel: Dix Pièces Pittoresques. 6, Idylle [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [1931]. Pl.no.EF&C2269. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

745. CHABRIER, Emmanuel: Menuet Pompeux. Extrait [no.9] des Pièces Pittoresques [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [s.d.]. Pl.no.EF&C2319. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

746. CHABRIER, Emmanuel: Scherzo-Valse. Extrait [no.10] des Pièces Pittoresques [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [1945]. Pl.no.E&C6961. Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

747. CHABRIER, Emmanuel: Scherzo-Valse. Pièces Pittoresques, no.10. Révision M. et R. Daniel [for piano].
[Paris]: M.R. Braun, [s.d.]. Pl.no.SB1001. Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex library stamp; pencil markings. £2

748. CHABRIER, Emmanuel: Trois Valses Romantiques. [Parts].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., 1921. Pl.no.EF&C403. 2 parts. Folio. 25, 25pp. Wrappers (foxed and faded, backstrip with paper tape). £13

749. CHAGRIN, Francis: Helter Skelter. A Comedy Overture, for Full Orchestra. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1951]. Pl.no.18148. Small 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

750. CHAGRIN, Francis: Nocturne [for orchestra. Score].
[London]: Mills Music, [1956]. Small 8vo. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

751. CHAIKOVSKY, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Eugene Onegin. Opera in 3 acts. Text by Pushkin. Vocal score. Russian and German text.
Moscow: P. Jurgenson, [October, 1897]. Pl.no.24050-[24072]. Large 4to. [i (title)], 245pp. Half leather (a little rubbed). Title-page in Russian. £45

752. CHAIKOVSKY, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Fünfte Symphonie, für grosses Orchester, Op.64. Partitur.
Hamburg: D. Rahter, [1889]. Pl.no.13991. 4to. 211pp. Printed yellow wrappers (edges a little chipped and dusty, small piece missing from front lower outer corner) with cloth backstrip (worn). Lithographed. From the plates of the Jurgenson edition of the previous year. Hirsch M.608. £60

753. CHAIKOVSKY, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Andante et Finale, pour Piano, avec Accompagnement d'Orchestre, Op.79. Réduction pour deux Pianos par l'Auteur. [One part only].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, 1897. Pl.no.1375. Folio. 43pp. Wrappers (backstrip and lower outer corner a little worn). First edition. Poznansky & Langston 241 (pp.418-9). £50

754. CHAIKOVSKY, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Troisième Symphonie, à grand Orchestre, Op.29. Edition pour Piano à 4 mains [arrangée par Ed. Langer].
Vienne: chez C.A. Spina / Hambourg: chez Aug. Cranz, [ca.1880]. Pl.no.2984. Folio. 101pp. Printed green decorative wrappers (backstrip previously taped and worn away). Spotted. Lithographed. £45

755. CHAIKOVSKY, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893) - JURGENSON, B. (compiler): Catalogue Thématique des oeuvres de P. Tschaïkowsky.
London: H. Baron, 1965. 8vo. 168pp. Cloth. Music examples. Reprint of the Jurgenson edition of 1897. £18

756. CHAIKOVSKY, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893): Symphony in E-flat major. Restored, instrumented and edited by S. Bogatyryev. Score.
Moscow: State Music Publishers, 1961. Pl.no.M28500. Square folio. 261pp. Publisher's cloth. £20

757. CHAIKOVSKY, Pyotr Il'yich (1840-1893) - JURGENSON, B. (compiler): Eugenio Oneghin. Scene liriche in tre atti. Soggetto preso dal poema di Puschkin. Traduzione italiana di V. Narducci. Partizione per Canto e Pianoforte, testo russo e italiano.
Mosca: P. Jurgenson, [1897]. Pl.no.21750. 8vo. 245pp. Green cloth ( a little rubbed and worn at edges and hinges). With the gilt lettered name of Enrico Caruso on front cover; with performance markings in pencil throughout. Also with the signature of the soprano Ada Giachetti (1863-1946) who was Caruso's u Loewenberg 1078. £80

758. CHALIAPIN, Fyodor (1873-1938): Concert [programme].
Paris: Grande Salle Pleyel, Samedi 31 Mai, 1930. Folio. 23ff. Wrappers (backstrip previously taped) with colour picture of the bass laid down and reproduction of his signature in gilt at the top inner corner. With several photographic reproductions of Chaliapin in various roles; with the texts of all the songs tran £35

759. CHALLONER, Neville Butler (1784- after 1835): Duet for Two Perfomers on the Piano Forte, Arranged from Rousseau's Dream, and Rossini's admired Air Zitti, Zitti.
London: Published by J. Balls, [wm1824]. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Disbound. Pencil markings. Engraved. £10

760. CHAMINADE, Cécile: Automne. Grande Etude de Concert, Op.35 [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [1927?]. Pl.no.E&S4644. Folio. 9pp. Lacks Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

761. CHAMINADE, Cécile: Callirhoë. 4e Air de Ballet, Op.37 [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [ca.1920]. Pl.no.EF&C1514. Folio. 5pp. Wrappers (edges chipped). £2

762. CHAMINADE, Cécile: Élévation, Op.76 no.2 [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [1893]. Pl.no.EF&C2222. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

763. CHAMINADE, Cécile: Pas des Écharpes. 3me Air de Ballet [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [1899]. Pl.no.E&C1512. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Chipped. £2

764. CHAMINADE, Cécile: Sérénade, Op.29 [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [s.d.]. Pl.no.EF&C1055. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Worn and torn. £1

765. CHAMINADE, Cécile: Toccata, Op.39 [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [1927]. Pl.no.EF&C1334. Folio. 7pp. Lacks Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

766. CHAMINADE, Cécile (1857-1944): L'Été. Poésie de Ed. Guinand.
London: Joseph Williams, [s.d.]. Pl.no.N9921. Folio. 8pp. Folded as issued. £3

767. : Trois Chansonniers Français du XVe siècle. Fascicule I.
Paris: [E. Droz], 1927. Documents Artistiques du XVe Siècle, Tome IV. Folio. xviii, 124, [i] (index), VII facsimile plates. Overall wrapper. Unopened. Composers ascribed include Ockeghem, Caron, Hayne, Busnoys and Tinctoris. Limited edition of 310 copies, no.183 of 300 on hand-made paper. £120

768. CHAPMAN, Mary: Eight Ball Studies, suitable for use in Girl's and Women's Physical Recreation.
London: The Central Council of Recreative Physical Training, 1940. Two volumes. 8vo. 12; 8pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Instructions for physical movements on separate leaflet loosely inserted. £15

769. CHAPUIS, Marcel: Ké-Sa-Ko. (Japo-niaiserie) [for piano].
Milan: G. Ricordi & C., [1924]. Pl.no.112922. Folio. 8pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

770. CHARPENTIER, Gustave (1860-1956): Chicago Civic Opera Company. Detail from programme.
[S.l.]: , 1931. 166 x 160mm. Cast-list cut from a programme with the signatures, in ink, of Mary Garden (1874-1967) who played Louise and the composer, dated 1931. £95

771. CHARPENTIER, Jacques: Cinq Offertoires (1. Fête du Sacré-Cœur - 2. 16e. Dimanche après la Pentecôte - 3. Messe du jour de la Nativité du Seigneur - 4. Messe votive des Saints Anges - 5. Purification de la Vierge Marie) [for organ].
Paris: Chez Alphonse Leduc, [1964]. Pl.no.AL23307. Folio. 10pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

772. CHASINS, Abram: Fairy Tale [for piano].
London: J.B. Cramer & Co., [1931]. Pl.no.JBC&Co13840. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

773. CHAUMONT, Lambert: Livre d'Orgue (1695) présenté en notation moderne avec notices explicatives par C. Hens et R. Bragard.
Liège: Éditions Dynamo, 1939. Monumenta Leodiensium Musicorum, Série A, volume I Folio. Viii, 90pp. Wrappers (backstrip worn and chipped along front fore-edge). £45

774. CHAUSSON, Ernest (1855-1899): Trois Lieder, Op.27. Poésie de Camille Mauclair.
[Paris]: E. Baudoux & Cie., [1897]. Pl.no.EB&Cie352. Folio. 10pp. Publisher's decoratively bordered printed wrappers, folded as issued. First edition. £45

775. CHAUSSON, Ernest (1855-1899): Cinq Fantaisies pour Piano, Op.1. A Monsieur Leopoldo Cesare.
Paris: Durand, Schoenewerk & Cie., [1879]. Pl.no.DSetCie2624. Folio. 21pp. Folded as issued in publisher's printed wrappers (lower outer corner dog-eared). Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer at the head of the front wrapper to the composer Alfred Bruneau (1857-1934). First edition. £175

776. CHAYNES, Charles: Diagramme [for organ].
Paris: Chez Alphonse Leduc, [1971]. Pl.no.AL24545. Folio. 10pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

777. CHAYNES, Charles: Concerto pour Orchestra à Cordes. Partition d'orchestra in-16.
Paris: Alphonse Leduc, [1961]. Pl.no.AL23023. 8vo. 47pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

778. CHEDEVILLE, Esprit Philippe (1696-1762): Premier Recueil de Vaudevilles, Menuets, Contredanses, Et autres Airs choisies pour La Musette, Avec La Basse Continue qui Conviennent aux Vielles fluttes, et hautbois &c. Gravé par Math De Gland. [Score].
A Paris: Chez Mr. Chedeville l'aîné, le Sr. Boivin, Le Sr. Le Clerc, [1733?]. Folio. [i (title)], 24pp. Modern marbled boards. Some light marginal water-staining at upper outer corners. Engraved. The presence of Boivin in the imprint suggest publication before his death in 1733, after which his widow is normally named on the firm's publications. The Ché First edition. RISM B/II p.337 (citing an imprint of 1737). £400

779. CHELARD, Hippolyte-André-Baptiste (1789-1861): Autograph musical quotation signed, from Macbeth [in German].
[S.l.]: , 1 Mai, 1832. 84 x 178mm., cut from a larger paper. Five bar fragment, in black ink, on hand ruled staves. Macbeth was first performed at the Paris Opéra on 29th June, 1827, where it was not a great success - after some rewriting it was received most favourably the following year at the court theatre in M £85

780. CHEMIN-PETIT, Hans: Orchesterprolog. [Score].
Berlin: Robert Lienau, [1939]. Pl.no.S10852. Small 8vo. 43pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Previous owner's name-stamp at end. With separate booklet of programme notes. £10

781. CHERUBINI, Luigi (1760-1842) - CROWEST, Frederick J.: Maria Luigi Carlo Zenobi Salvatore Cherubini, 1760-1842. Foreword by Francesco Berger,
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., [1894]. 12mo. x, 115pp. Cloth (faded). £8

782. CHERUBINI, Luigi (1760-1842): The favorite Overture, to Lodoiska … Arranged as a Duet for the Piano Forte by F. Mezger.
London: Printed by Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis, [wm1819]. Folio. 17pp. Disbound. Engraved. RISM A/I/11 CC 2028 I, 335 citing one copy only (in the British Library). £20

783. CHERUBINI, Luigi (1760-1842): Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, arrangé pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz. No.1 [E-flat].
Leipsic - Paris - Moscou: chez Fr. Kistner - chez Pacini - chez P. Lehnhold, [1836?]. Pl.no.1170. Oblong folio. 39pp. Folded as issued (outer fold previously reinforced and now separated). Small repaired tear at inner margin of title, some foxing. With the seller's blind-stamp of "L'Odeon … St Petersbourg". Engraved. RISM A/I/11 CC 2028 I, 491. £35

784. CHERUBINI, Luigi (1760-1842): Quatuor pour deux Violons, Alto et Violoncelle, arrangé pour le Pianoforté à quatre mains par F. Mockwitz. No.3 [D minor].
Leipsic - Paris - Moscou: chez Fr. Kistner - chez Pacini - chez P. Lehnhold, [1836?]. Pl.no.1172. Oblong folio. 39pp. Folded as issued (outer fold previously reinforced and now separated). Edges chipped and generally foxed. With the seller's blind-stamp of "L'Odeon … St Petersbourg". Engraved. RISM A/I/11 CC 2028 I, 491. £40

785. CHEVILLARD, Paul Alexandre Camille (1859-1923): Thême et Variations pour Piano, Op.5. [Dedicated] A J.J. Paderewski.
Paris: Enoch Freres & Costallat, [1889]. Pl.no.EF&C1627. Folio. 19pp. Folded (outer folds worn and separated). Decoratively bordered title-page. Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer at the head of the title. First edition. £12

786. CHILDE, Mantle: Lazy Sheep, based on an Old French Melody [for piano].
London: Oxford University Press, [1947]. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Some pencil markings. £1

787. CHING, James: In Praise of Trees. Six more open air pieces (Willows - The mountain ash - The silver birch - Poplars - Fir cones - Copper beech) [for piano].
London: Forsyth Bros., [1929]. Folio. 17pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. Some pencil markings. £3

788. CHOPIN, Fryderyk Franciszek (1810-1849): Etudes Pour le Piano, Dédiées à son Ami F. Liszt, Op.10.
Paris: Chez Maurice Schlesinger, [1833?]. Pl.no.MS1399. Folio. [i (title)], 54pp. Marbled boards (edges worn and backstrip rubbed away). Title water-stained and reinforced at top outer corner (perhaps concealing previous owner's name). General foxing and a few pencil performance markings. Engraved. First edition, second issue. Platzman p.51. Brown no.42. Kobylanska pp.20-28. Chominski & Turlo 14-25. Fuld (1973) p.219. Not in Sammlung Hoboken. £400

789. CHOPIN, Fryderyk Franciszek (1810-1849): Quatre Mazurkas pour le Piano Forte, dédiées à Madame Lina Freppa, Op.17.
Paris: Chez Maurice Schlesinger, [June, 1834]. Pl.no.MS1704. Folio. [i (title)], 11pp. Original printed wrappers (faded, reinforced along outer edges where chipped and front lower outer corner missing), folded as issued. Few pencil markings. Engraved. First French edition. Platzman p.73. Brown no.77. Kobylanska pp.36-38. Chominski & Turlo 60-63. Sammlung Hoboken vol.4, no.249. Not in BLIC. £250

790. CHOPIN, Fryderyk Franciszek (1810-1849): Allegro Vivace pour le Pianoforte, dedié à Madame La Comtesse Esterházy, neé Comtesse Bathyany, Op.51.
Leipzig: chez Fredéric Hofmeister, [April, 1843]. Pl.no.2900. Folio. 11pp. Disbound. Title detached. With seller's blind-stamp of Kocipinski of 'Kieff'. Engraved. First edition. Platzman2 p.191. Brown no.149. Chomiński & Turło no.45. Not in Kobylanska. Sammlung Hoboken vol.4, no.401. £175

791. CHOPIN, Fryderyk Franciszek (1810-1849): Trois Nocturnes pour le Pianoforte. Dédiés à Madame Camille Pleyel, Oeuvre 9.
Leipzig: chez Fr. Kistner, [between 1841-1845]. Pl.no.995. Folio. 13pp. Disbound. Light browning to title. Without the additional line of text (noting separate publication of no.2) as noted by Platzman. Engraved. Re-issued from the plates of the 1832 edition. Platzman2 p.54 - variant issue. £65

792. CHOPIN, Fryderyk Franciszek (1810-1849) - HARLAN, Elizabeth: George Sand.
New Haven: Yale University Press, [2004]. 8vo. xx, 376pp. Publisher's hardback with printed dust-jacket. £10

793. CHOPIN, Fryderyk Franciszek (1810-1849) - BROWN, Maurice J.E.: Chopin: an index of his works in chronological order.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1960. 8vo. xiii, 199pp. Publisher's cloth with dust-jacket (a little creased). Music incipits thoughout. £15

794. CHOPIN, Fryderyk Franciszek (1810-1849) - KOBYLANSKA, Krystyna: Rekopisy Utworów Chopina: Katalog / Manuscripts of Chopin's Works: Catalogue. Vol.I [and II].
[Kraków]: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, 1977. Two volumes. 8vo. 626, 322pp. Cloth, dust-jacket (worn). Facsimiles. £60

797. CHRISTMANN, Johann Friedrich (1752-1817): Die Braut von Korinth von Goethe. [For voice and piano].
Leipzig: bey Breitkopf & Härtel, [ca.1800]. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 46pp. Disbound. Letterpress. First edition. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 C 2099 citing five copies only. BUC p.189. Hirsch III.696. £150

798. CHURCH MUSIC - DEARNLEY, Christopher: English Church Music, 1650-1750, in Royal Chapel, Cathedral and Parish Church.
London: Barrie & Jenkins, [1970]. Pl.no.257657878. Studies in Church Music. 8vo. xii, 308pp. + plates. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket. Music examples and tables. First edition. £15

799. CHURCH MUSIC - BRIDGES, Robert and WOOLDRIDGE, H. Ellis (editors): Hymns. The Yattendon Hymnal.
Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 1905. Small folio. [162]pp. Red cloth library binding with label on front end-paper and three discreet stamps. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 edition. £45

800. CHURCH MUSIC: The British Museum Manuscript, Egerton 3307. The music, except for the carols, edited and transcribed, and with general commentary by Gwynn S. McPeek. Texts edited and transcribed by Robert White Linker.
London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 4to. vii, 108pp. Cloth, publisher's printed dust-jacket. £25

801. CHURCH MUSIC: Early English Harmony from the 10th to the 15th Century. Illustrated by Facsimiles of Mss., with a translation into modern musical notation. Edited by H.E. Wooldridge. Vol.I, Facsimiles [and] Vol.II, Transcriptions and Notes.
London: Published by Bernard Quaritch / The Plainsong and Mediaeval Music Society, 1897, 1913. Two volumes. Folio. Red cloth (a little worn, but mainly stained and splashed). Vol.I - Limited edition, no.19 of 350 copies. £75

802. CHURCH MUSIC - FROST, Maurice (editor): Historical Companion to Hymns Ancient & Modern.
London: William Clowes & Sons, 1962. Large 8vo. xvi, 716pp. Cloth. Plates. £25

803. CHURCH MUSIC - GREENE, Richard Leighton (editor): The Early English Carols.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. 8vo. cxlv, 461pp. Cloth (a little stained). Frontispiece. £50

804. CHURCH MUSIC - GRIGGS, H.B.: The Elements of Plainsong. Compiled from a Series of Lectures delivered before the Members of the Plainsong & Mediæval Music Society.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1895. 4to. xvi, 91pp. (text) + 29pp. (music). Cloth (faded and marked). Plates. Red ink markings and notes. Limited edition no.55 of 300 copies. £25

805. CHURCH MUSIC - LUZARCHE, Victor: Office de Paques ou de la Résurrection, accompagné de la Notation Musicale et suivi d'Hymnes et de Séquences inédites. Publié pour la première fois d'après un manuscrit du XIIe siècle de la bibliothèque de Tours.
Tours: J. Bouserez, 1856. 8vo. xxxii, 70pp.; with 16pp. of facsimile. Half morocco (worn at head of backstrip) with gilt lettering and decoration and raised bands. Marbled boards a little scuffed. Handsome volume with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Mouchy. £80

806. CHURCH MUSIC - FROST, William Alfred: Early Recollections of St. Paul's Cathedral: a piece of Autobiography. With a Preface by W.R. Inge.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., [1926]. 12mo. 96pp. Cloth. Frontispiece portrait. Untrimmed. With recollections of Stainer, Goss, Ouseley and others. £15

807. CHURCH MUSIC - JULIAN, John (editor): A Dictionary of Hymnology, setting forth the Origin and History of Christian Hymns of all ages and nations. With special reference to those contained in the hymn books of English-speaking countries, and now in common use; together with biographical and critical notices of their authors and translators, &c, &c.
London: John Murray, 1892. 8vo. xii, 1616pp. Publisher's cloth (front hinge weak). £70

808. CHURCH MUSIC - LONG, Kenneth R.: The Music of the English Church.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1971]. Pl.no.340149620. 8vo. 480pp. Publisher's hardback with dust-jacket. Music examples. £70

809. CHURCH MUSIC: Early Tudor Masses, II. Transcribed and edited by John D. Bergsagel.
London: Stainer and Bell, [1976]. Early English Church Music, 16. 8vo. xv, 211pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £30

810. CHURCH MUSIC - MOCUEREAU, André (editor): Paléographie Musicale. Les Principaux Manuscrits de Chant, Grégorien, Ambrosien, Mozarabe, Gallican, publiés en fac-similés prototypiques. Deuxième Série (Monumentale), II, Cantatorium de Saint-Gall.
Tournay: Desclée & Cie., 1924. Folio. 23 (introduction), 142 (facsimile), 5pp. (index). Printed wrappers (worn and split down backstrip). £80

811. CHURCH MUSIC - MOCUEREAU, André (editor): Paléographie Musicale. Les Principaux Manuscrits de Chant, Grégorien, Ambrosien, Mozarabe, Gallican, publiés en fac-similés prototypiques. Vingt-sixième année, no.104 [-Vingt-neuvième année, no.118].
Tournai: Desclée & Cie., Janvier 1922 - Juillet 1925. 18 volumes. Folio. Each issue with publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimiles. £125

812. CHURCH MUSIC: Cathedral Music, being a Collection in Score of the Most valuable & useful Compositions for that Service by the Several English Masters of the Seventeenth & Eighteenth Centuries, Selected by Samuel Arnold. A New Edition, edited with an accompaniment for the Organ by E.F. Rimbault. Vol.I [-III. Score].
London: D'Almaine & Co., 1843. Three volumes. Large folio. Calf (worn and rubbed) rebacked. With List of Subscribers. Ex library with bookplate and discreet stamp; from the library of St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, ownership insignia on covers. Some foxing. BLIC copy with date of 1847. Engraved. £400

813. CHURCH MUSIC - FRERE, Howard Walter: The Sarum Gradual and the Gregorian Antiphonale Missarum: a dissertation and an historical index, With Four Facsimiles. Extracted from Graduale Sarisburiense. Published for Members of the Plainsong and Mediaeval Music Society.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1895. Folio. cii pp. Red cloth (head of backstrip slightly worn, a little bumped and faded). Limited edition, no.63 of 300 copies. £65

814. CHURCH MUSIC - FRERE, Howard Walter: The Sarum Gradual and the Gregorian Antiphonale Missarum: a dissertation and an historical index, With Four Facsimiles. Extracted from Graduale Sarisburiense. Published for Members of the Plainsong and Mediaeval Music Society.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1895. Folio. cii pp. Red cloth (head of front free end-paper excised). Limited edition, no.21 of 300 copies. £65

815. CHURCH MUSIC - OUSELEY, Frederick Arthur Gore (1825-1889) (editor): Cathedral Services, set to music by English Masters, Edited and the Organ part added by the Revd. Sir Frederick A.G. Ouseley. [Score].
London: J. Alfred Novello / Sacred Music Warehouse, [1853]. Folio. [i (title)], vii (preface, list of subscribers, biographical notices), [i (index)], pp.248-477. Reverse calf with leather labels. Ex library with bookplate and discreet stamp. A used copy, the opening pages well thumbed, index lacking lower edge and with a few performance marking else a good copy in a nice binding. Includes works by Farrant, Aldr £145

816. CHURCH MUSIC - STEVENS, John (editor): Mediaeval Carols.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1952. Pl.no.S&B5304. Musica Britannica, IV. Folio. xix, 145pp. Blue cloth, publisher's printed wrappers bound in. £28

817. CIMAROSA, Domenico (1749-1801): L'Italienne a Londres. Opéra Bouffon en Trois Actes. Parolles [sic] de Mr ***. Réprésenté au théâtre de Feydeau. [Score].
A Paris: Chez le Sr. Sieber Musicien, [1793?]. Pl.no.1133. Folio. Title, [i, verso "Personnage"], 210pp. Pink boards (corners bumped, front detached and backstrip missing). Edges untrimmed. Signed by the publisher at the foot of the title. RISM CC2293. BUC p.191. Not in Wolffheim. Not in Sonneck. £450

818. CIMAROSA, Domenico (1749-1801) - CHIESA, Maria Tibaldi: Cimarosa e il suo tempo. Con 16 tavole.
Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1939. 8vo. 333pp. Cloth, fore and lower edges uncut, partly unopened. £20

819. CIORTEA, Tudor: Quartet de Coarde Nr.2 (Fa major), pentru 2 Violine, Violă şi Violoncel. [Score].
Bucureşti: Editura de Stat pentru Literatură şi Artă, [1957]. Small 8vo. 60pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

820. CIRRI, Ignazio: Six Sonatas for the Harpsichord with an accompanyment for a Violin, Opera II. Composed by D. Ignazio Cirri, Composer & Chapel Master to the Cathedral of Forli. [Score].
London: Printed for the Author, [ca.1770]. Folio. [i (title)], 35pp. Disbound. Engraved by T. Straight & Skillern. First edition. RISM A/I/2 C 2532 citing two copies only (Paris and British Library). Not in BUC. £240

821. CIRY, Michel: Préludes. 1er Cahier [for piano].
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1955]. Pl.no.D&F13769. Folio. 25pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

822. CLARKE, Rebecca Thacher (1886-1979): Songs with Piano. Infant Joy. Low Voice in Eb. [Poem by William Blake].
London: Winthrop Rogers, [1924]. Pl.no.WR4159. 4to. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £4

823. CLARKE, Rebecca Thacher (1886-1979): Two Songs. [No.1 only] Shy One. High Medium. [Words by W.B. Yeats].
London: Winthrop Rogers, [1920]. Pl.no.WR2848. 4to. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £4

824. CLARKE, Rebecca Thacher (1886-1979): Two Songs. [No.2 only] The Cloths of Heaven. Medium voice. [Words by W.B. Yeats].
London: Winthrop Rogers, [1920]. Pl.no.WR2846. 4to. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £4

825. CLARKE, Rebecca Thacher (1886-1979): Songs with Piano. Down by the Salley Gardens. Medium Voice in E minor. [Words by William Butler Yeats].
London: Winthrop Rogers, [1924]. Pl.no.WR4164. 4to. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £4

826. CLARKE-WHITFELD, John (1770-1836): The Peri Pardoned, from "Lalla Rookh". Written by Thomas Moore.
London: Published by J. Power, [wm1828]. Folio. 11pp. Disbound. Engraved. £5

827. CLEMENTI, Muzio (1752-1832): Sonatinen, Op.36. Herausgegeben von Adolf Ruthardt. Revidierte Ausgabe [for piano].
London: Edition Peters, [s.d.]. Pl.no.8760. Edition Peters no.3346 Folio. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

828. CLEMENTI, Muzio (1752-1832): Introduction to the Art of Playing on the Piano Forte. Containing the Elements of Music, Preliminary Notions on Fingering, and Fifty Fingered Lessons. New Introduction by Sandra P. Rosenblum.
New York: Da Capo Press, 1974. Folio. xxxix, 63pp. Publisher's printed cloth. Facsimile. £15

829. CLEMENTI, Muzio (1752-1832) and CRAMER, Johann Baptist (1771-1758) (editors): Apollo's Gift, or the Musical Souvenir for MDCCCXXXI. Edited by Muzio Clementi and J.B. Cramer.
London: Published by Cramer and Co., [1830]. Large 4to. [i (frontispiece)], xv (title, index, sketches of composer's life], 85pp. + i portrait plate of William IV and vii facsimile plates (of manuscripts by Hummel, Moscheles, Cramer, Spohr, Mayseder, Boieldieu, Weigl, B. Romberg and Catel. Quarter leather with glazed covers (backstrip worn away, corners rubbed off, covers grubby, front board and preliminaries detached), a.e.g. Engraved music. £65

830. CLUTSAM, George Howard (1866-1951) and BATH, Hubert (1883-1945): Young England. A Light Opera in Three Acts. The Play by Basil Hood. Vocal Score.
London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, 1916. Pl.no.AH&C9741. 4to. 200pp. Pictorial wrappers (front almost detached and backstrip very worn). With an ex library stamp to front wrapper. £9

831. COATES, Eric: Eight Movements from the Famous Suites (Oxford Street, from London again - A song by the way, from From Meadow to Mayfair - Fresh morning, from Springtime - Eastwards, from Four ways - At the dance, from Summer days - The man about town, from The three me
London: Chappell & Co., [1940]. Pl.no.34219. Chappell Popular Albums Folio. 38pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

832. COATES, Eric: The Three Bears from the Fairy Story "Goldilocks and the three bears". A Phantasy [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., 1926. Pl.no.29145. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

833. COATES, Eric: Four Ways, suite [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., [©1928, printed ?1936]. Pl.no.29515. Folio. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

834. COATES, Eric: From the Country-side (In the meadows - Among the poppies - At the fair) [for piano].
London: Hawkes & Son, [1916]. Pl.no.H&S5403. Folio. 25pp. Wrappers (detached and taped at the fold). £7

835. COATES, Eric: Joyous Youth, suite (Introduction - Serenade - Valse) [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., [1921]. Pl.no.27560. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

836. COATES, Eric: London Again, suite (Oxford Street - Langham Place - Mayfair) [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., 1936. Pl.no.32673. Folio. 20pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

837. COATES, Eric: The Three Men, suite (The man from the country - The man about town - The man from the sea) [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., 1935. Pl.no.32343. Folio. 23pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

838. COATES, Eric: Miniature Suite, arranged for Pianoforte solo from the orchestral score.
London: Boosey & Co., [1911]. Pl.no.H7212. Folio. 21pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

839. COATES, Eric: Springtime, suite (Fresh morning - Noonday song - Dance in the twilight) [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., [1937. Pl.no.33076. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Corners thumbed. £8

840. COATES, Eric: London Suite (London every day).
London: Chappell & Co., 1933. Pl.no.31696. Folio. 19pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

841. COATES, John (1865-1941): Printed portrait postcard.
London: Breitkopf & Härtel, [ca.1910]. Pl.no.23. 136 x 86mm. As issued. Fine. Half-length portrait of the tenor John Coates facing forwards; signed and dated ("Oct. 1911"), in ink, across the shoulders. £12

842. COCCHI, Gioacchino (1712-1796): Divertimenti, Per Musica Vocale, ed Istrumentale, a Voce Sola, e a Due, da potersi eseguire con Accompagnamenti, e senza: Come ancora per uso di varie sorti d'Istrumenti a solo, a due, e a tre. Dedicati All'Illustrissimo Signore Humphry Morice Esqr. Ope
Londra: [s.n.], 1759. Oblong folio. [iii (title, dedication)], 72pp. Disbound. Three black lines down fore-edges. Dedication leaf is dated "1, Marzo, 1759". Engraved. Cocchi was mainly a composer of operas. RISM A/I/2 C 3244. BUC p.202 [mistakenly printing "Opera LVI"]. £115

843. COCCIA, Carlo (1782-1873): Te Deum, per Soprani, Contralit, Tenori e Bassi a Grand' Orchestra. Aggiuntovi la Riduzione per Organo dal Maestro F. Almasio. [Full score].
Milano: presso F. Lucca, [ca.1855]. Pl.no.z10992z. Folio. [iii (title, dedication)], 92pp. Original printed publisher's pink wrappers (edges a little worn). Some marginal foxing. Decoratively bordered title-page and front wrapper. Discreet ex library stamp. Engraved. £140

844. COHEN, Harriet (1895-1967): Sheet of signatures from scrapbook.
[London: , ca.1950]. 158 x 145mm. Single sheet of white paper, with signatures of Harriet Cohen, Florence Hooton (1912-1988), Frederick Grinke (1911-1987), Kendall Taylor (1905-1999) and David Martin (1911-1982). £20

845. COKE, Roger Sacheverell (1912-1972): Second Piano Sonata in G, Op.26.
London: Chappell & Co., [1936]. Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Inscribed to Helen Simpson by the composer on the front wrapper, in ink, dated "1939". First edition. £25

846. COKE, Roger Sacheverell (1912-1972): Second Piano Sonata in G, Op.26.
London: Chappell & Co., [©1936]. Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Inscribed and signed by the composer on the front wrapper, in ink, dated "1963". £20

847. COKE, Roger Sacheverell (1912-1972): Six Songs for Soprano or Tenor Voice, Op.19.
London: Chappell & Co., [©1936, reprinted 1964]. Folio. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Inscribed to Paul Hamburger (pianist) and signed by the composer on the front wrapper, in ink, dated "1964". £20

848. COLE, Hugo (1917-1995): Quartet for Oboe and Strings. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1955]. Pl.no.18006. Small 8vo. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

849. COLEMAN, Henry: Summer Scenes. Ten jolly tunes. Book II, nos.6-10 [for piano].
London: Augener, [©1930, printed ?1952]. Pl.no.17001. Folio. 7pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

850. COLEMAN, Henry: Twenty-four Interludes based on Communion Hymn Tunes (for manuals only, with optional pedal) [for organ].
London: Oxford University Press, [1961]. Oxford Organ Music Folio. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Lacking pp.9-12. £1

851. COLEMAN, Henry: Two Pieces (Variations on a Bass - Toccata in the French style) [for organ].
London: Novello and Company, [1958]. Pl.no.18649. Novello's Organ Music Club, no.12 Folio. 13pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

852. COLERIDGE-TAYLOR, Samuel: Three Dream Dances [for piano].
London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, [©1911, printed ?1917]. Pl.no.AH&C5368a. Folio. 18pp. Pictorial wrappers (detached). £2

853. COLERIDGE-TAYLOR, Samuel: Petite Suite de Concert (La caprice de Nannette - Demande et réponse - Un sonnet d'amour - La tarantelle frétillante) [for piano].
London: Hawkes & Son, [1916]. Pl.no.H&S5440. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

854. COLERIDGE-TAYLOR, Samuel: Three Dream Dances [for piano].
London: Ascherberg, Hopwood & Crew, [1911]. Pl.no.AH&C5368. Folio. 18pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

855. COLERIDGE-TAYLOR, Samuel (1875-1912) - COLERIDGE-TAYLOR, Mrs and SMITHER JACKSON, J.H.: A Memory Sketch or Personal Reminiscences of my Husband, Genius and Musician.
[London: John Crowther, 1913?]. 8vo. 76pp. Quarter cloth with portrait boards, lower edges water-crinkled throughout. Illustrations and music examples. First edition. £15

856. COLLINS, John: The Chapter of Kings. A celebrated Historical Song, Written, and Sung, with universal applause, by Mr. Collins, Author of the Brush, and by Mr. Dignum at the Je ne seai [sic] quoi Clubb. ['The Romans in England'].
[London]: Printed by Longman and Broderip, [1795?]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound (inner edges reinforced with paper tape). Drop title. With tune for Flute or Guitar at the end. Engraved. A humorous song of nine verses with one line on each of the monarchs up to George III. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 C 3416, citing three copies only, none in GB. BUC p.897. £40

857. COMPTON, Edward (1854-1918): Photographic portrait postcard.
[London]: J. & Beagles & Co., [1907?]. Pl.no.217. 139 x 88mm. As issued. Fine. Almost full-length portrait of Compton as David Garrick; signed, in ink, across the legs. £20

858. CONCERT TICKET: Hand-written ticket for Concerts of Ancient Music.
[London]: , Wednesday, 27th April, 1842. 77 x 113mm. Cream card. Handwritten ticket, initialled (but undecipherable). £20

859. COOKE, Arnold: Dance of the Puppets [for piano].
London: G. Ricordi & Co., [1959]. Pl.no.LD424. Modern Festival Pieces for piano Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

860. COOKE, Arnold: Trio for Violin, Viola and Violoncello. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1956]. Small 8vo. 32pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

861. COOKE, Arnold Atkinson (1906-2005): Sonata for Viola and Piano. [Score and part].
[London]: Oxford University Press, [1940]. Folio. 40, 14pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head of backstrip slightly worn). First edition. £15

862. COOKE, Thomas Simpson (1782-1848): Embosom'd in a Shadowing bower. A Favorite Song Sung by Mrs. Nunn, in the Comic Opera of The Five Lovers, Performing with the Greatest applause at the Theatre Royal Dublin.
Dublin / London: Printed by Goulding, Phipps, D'Almaine & Co., [between 1806-1808, wm1806]. Folio. Pp.46-47. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. £6

863. COOTE, Charles the Younger: The Mulligan Guards Galop [for piano].
London: Hopwood & Crew, [1876]. Pl.no.H&C1583. Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. (pages separated). Disbound. Decorative title in green and gilt. £10

864. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Inscape [for orchestra]. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1968]. Pl.no.B&H19722. Hawkes Pocket Scores No.839. Small 8vo. 47pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

865. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1946, printed 1978]. Pl.no.B&H9037. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.684. Small 8vo. 96pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6.75

866. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): El Salón México. Popular type Dance Hall in Mexico City. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939, printed 1942]. Pl.no.B&H8765. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.49. Small 8vo. 44pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

867. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Nonet for Strings. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1962]. Pl.no.B&H18894. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.737. Small 8vo. 34pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

868. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): El Salón México. Popular type Dance Hall in Mexico City. Full Score.
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [1939]. Pl.no.H15038. Folio. 44pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex library with occasional discreet stamp. £7

869. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra, with Harp and Piano. Full Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1952]. Pl.no.B&H17942. Folio. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £23

870. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Three Latin-American Sketches. Score.
[New York]: Boosey & Hawkes, [1976]. Pl.no.B&H20262. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.814. 8vo. 61pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Occasional pencil marking. £6

871. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Appalachian Spring (Ballet for Martha). Score.
[New York]: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1945]. Pl.no.B&H9054. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.82. 8vo. 82pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

872. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Quartet for Piano and Strings. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1952]. Pl.no.B&H17983. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.671. Small 8vo. 36pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

873. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Sextet, for string quartet, clarinet and piano. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1948, printed 1951]. Pl.no.B&H16235. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.675. Small 8vo. 45pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

874. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): An Outdoor Overture, for Orchestra. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1940, printed 1951]. Pl.no.B&H8394. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.676. Small 8vo. 44pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

875. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Lincoln Portrait, for Speaker and Orchestra. Orchestral Score.
[New York]: Boosey & Hawkes, [1943]. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.61. Small 8vo. 44pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

876. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Piano Sonata.
New York, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1942]. Folio. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

877. COPLAND, Aaron (1900-1990): Old American Songs. (First and Second sets). Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1962, printed ca.1970]. Pl.no.B&H18857. Hawkes pocket scores, no.830. Small 8vo. 81pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

878. COPRARIO, Giovanni (ca.1570-1626?): Rules how to Compose. A Facsimile edition of a manuscript from the library of the Earl of Bridgewater (circa 1600) now in the Huntington Library, San Marino, California, with an introduction by Manfred F. Bukofzer.
Los Angeles: Ernest E. Gottlieb, 1952. Folio. [ii], 20pp., 40ff. Limp card wrappers (edges a little faded) with hand-made paper. Limited edition, being one of only three hundred copies. £350

880. CORELLI, Arcangelo: XII Solos for a Violin with a thorough bass for the Harpsicord or Violoncello, Opera Quinta. [Score].
London: Printed for and sold by I. Walsh, [1740?]. Folio. [iii (portrait frontispiece, title)], 68pp. Original quarter leather with marbled boards (edges a little worn all round). Ex library with label, bookplate and discreet stamp. Frontispiece line engraving by Gerard Van der Gucht (1695 or 1696-1776) after the portrait by Hugh Howard (1675/6-1738). RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 C 3827. BUC p.221. £125

881. CORELLI, Arcangelo (1653-1713): Twelve Sonatas, for Two Violins & a Bass with a Thorough Bass for the Organ or Piano-Forte, Opera Quarta. Carefully revised & Corrected. [With] Opera Terza, Seconda and Prima. [Parts].
London: Printed & Sold by Preston, [ca.1830]. Four volumes. Folio. Half leather (worn and backstrips mostly missing) with original marbled boards. Internally a fine, usable set. Engraved. Reprints of RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 C 3675, 3726/3729, 3757/3761 and 3791/3796. [BUC pp.218-220]. £60

882. CORELLI, Arcangelo (1653-1713): XII Solos for a Violin with a thorough bass for the harpsicord or violoncello, Opera Quinta. [Score].
London: Printed for and sold by I. Walsh, [ca.1740]. Folio. [i (title)], 68pp. Quarter calf (head and foot worn) with original limp marbled boards. Edges of title worn and brown spot on final page, lacking the portriat frontispiece; ex library with bookplate and stamps. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 C 3827. BUC p.221. £75

883. CORELLI, Arcangelo (1653-1713): The Score of the Four Operas Containing 48 Sonatas … For two Violins and a Bass … These Compositions as they are now Printed in Score, are of great advantage to all Students, and Practitioners in Musick, they also make compleat Lessons for the Harpsicord. The whole Revis'd and Carefully Corrected By Dr. Pepusch. Vol.I [and II].
London: Printed for & sold by I. Walsh, [1735]. Pl.no.550, 551. Two volumes. [iii (frontispiece portrait, title)], 44, 34, 54, 43; [iii (frontispiece portrait, title)], 171pp. Reverse half calf (rubbed). Ex library with discreet label, bookplate and stamp. A good almost unused set with the frontispiece by van der Gucht after Howard. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 C 3798. BUC p.216. Smith & Humphries no.402. £300

884. CORRETTE, Michel (1709-1795): Le Maitre de Clavecin, pour l'accompagnement méthode théorique et pratique. [with] Prototipes contenant des leçons d'accompagnement pour servir d'addition au livre intitulé le maître de clavecin.
Genève: Minkoff Reprint, 1976. Square 8vo. 90, 27pp. Cloth. Top outer corners a little creased. Facsimile reprint of the editions of 1753 and 1775. £20

885. CORRI, Domenico (1746-1825): Three Favourite Airs, Selected from Blue Beard composed by Michael Kelly. Viz., The March, Fatima & Tink a Tink: arranged as a Sonata, for two Performers on one Piano Forte, with an accompaniment for the Tambourin ad libitum. Dedicated to the Miss De Vismes. [Piano part only].
London / Edinburgh: Printed for Corri, Dussek & Co., [between 1797-1801, wm1797]. Folio. 15pp. Disbound. Foxed, thumbed, dog-eared and generally tired. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 C 4091 and BUC p.224 citing the same two copies. £15

886. CORTOT, Alfred (1877-1962): Rational Principles of Pianoforte Technique. Translated by R. le Roy-Métaxas.
Paris: Éditions Salabert, [1959]. Folio. 102pp. + transferable table. Wrappers (backstrip worn and with sellotape mark. Ex library with stamp to front. £7

887. COSTA, Michael (1808-1884): Naaman, An Oratorio. First Performed at the Birmingham Musical Festival, Sepr. 7th. 1864. The Words selected & written by William Bartholomew. The Music Composed and by the most Gracious Permission of Her Majesty dedicated to the memory of the Prince C
London: Addison & Lucas, [1866]. Pl.no.A&L6110. Folio. [i (title)], 4 (List of Subscribers), 6 (argument, libretto, [i (contents)], 209pp. Cloth (backstrip mostly worn away). Ex library with stamps to fly-leaf and title. First edition. £25

888. COSTA, Michael (1808-1884): Naaman, An Oratorio. First Performed at the Birmingham Musical Festival, Sepr. 7th. 1864. The Words selected & written by William Bartholomew. The Music Composed and by the most Gracious Permission of Her Majesty dedicated to the memory of the Prince C
London: Addison & Co., [1866?]. 4to. [iii (title, index)], 218pp. Embossed cloth (faded at edges and backstrip worn) with gilt lettering to the front. £25

889. [COSTELLOW, Thomas]: The favorite Irish Air, in the Pantomime of Harlequin Amulet. Arranged as a Rondo for the Piano Forte.
London: Printed by Clementi, Banger, Hyde, Collard & Davis, [1802?]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. £12

890. COTOGNI, Mario: Serenata. Parole di Leonora Genina Mancini. ['Quanto è dolce o mia diletta']. Al carissimo Zio Antonio Cotogni.
Milano, etc.: G. Ricordi & C., [1894]. Pl.no.s97734s. Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. Folded as issued in decorative Publisher's printed wrappers. Engraved. £8

891. COUPERIN, François (1668-1733): Œuvres Complètes. Publiées par un Groupe de Musicologues sous la direction de Maurice Cauchie.
Paris: Éditions de l'Oiseau Lyre, chez Louise B.M. Dyer, [1932 and 1933]. Folio. Fourteen volumes: I - Œuvres didactiques, 70pp.; II - Musique de Clavecin I, 170pp.; III - Musique de Clavecin II, 159pp.; IV - Musique de Clavecin III, 133pp.; V - Musique de Clavecin IV, 149pp.; VI - Musique d'Orgue, 106pp.; VII - Musique de cha Decorative cream and green cloth with gilt and silver decoration, with pictorial end-papers. Volume I inscribed in ink on the half-title by Louise Dyers. Limited edition of 385 copies, no.XXI of LV exemplaires hors commerce (Vol.II is no.XXXI and Vol.IX is no.XIII). Hirsch IV.956. £2500

892. COUPERIN, François (1668-1733) - MELLERS, Wilfrid: François Couperin and the French Classical Tradition. New Version.
London: Faber and Faber, 1987. 8vo. xvi, 526pp. Hardback, printed dust-jacket. £15

893. COUPERIN, François (1668-1733): Le Parnasse, ou, l'Apothéose de Corelli. Extrait du Tome X des Oeuvres complètes. Publié par Amédée Gastoué. [Score].
Paris: Editions de l'Oiseau Lyre, [1933]. Pl.no.OL8. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

894. COUPERIN, François (1668-1733): L'Art de Toucher le Clavecin.
Genève: Editions Minkoff, 1986. 4to. 71pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1717. £15

895. COUPERIN, François (1668-1733): Pièces de Clavecin. Premier Livre. Édition par Kenneth Gilbert.
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [1972]. Pl.no.H31971. Le Pupitre, 21. Folio. xxxv, 148pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. In print at £83.50. £40

896. COURCY, Paul de: Daisy Schottische. Dedicated to Miss Margaret Behan.
London: Cramer & Co., [1870]. Pl.no.10862. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Disbound. Fine coloured pictorial lithograph title. £15

897. COURNAND, M. de [NAVA, Franz]: La Patrouille. Episode de nuit [for piano].
Paris: Etienne Challiot, [1853]. Pl.no.EC1318. Folio. 7pp. Folded as issued. Some fored-edges chipped. Some pencil fingerings. Engraved. £20

898. COWARD, Noel Pierce (1899-1973): Songs to Amuse.
London: Chappell, [ca.1975]. Pl.no.48781. Folio. 75pp. Publisher's printed portrait wrappers. £10

899. COWEN, Frederick Hymen (1852-1935): The Rose Maiden. A Cantata, Adapted from the German by R.E. Francillon. Composed and Dedicated … to the Right Hon. The Countess of Dudley. Op.3. [Vocal score].
London: Boosey & Co., [s.d.]. 4to. 4 (title/argument, libretto), 155pp. Plain card wrappers. £5

900. COWEN, Frederick Hymen (1852-1935): Four English Dances in the Olden Style, for Orchestra. Full score.
London: Novello and Company, [©1901, printed ?1910]. Pl.no.11121. Folio. [iii (title, contents)], 88pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip worn and light spotting). Internally fine. £24

901. CRAIG, Francis: Near You [for piano].
London: Bradbury Wood, [1947]. Pl.no.1403. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

902. CRAMER, Johann Baptist (1771-1858): Studio per il Piano Forte, Consisting of Forty Two Exercises, Intended to facilitate the Progress of those who study that Instrument … the leading fingers marked to each Passage. New Edition. Vol.I.
London: Published by J.B. Cramer, Addison & Beale / S. Chappell / F. Latour / Clementi & Co., [1828]. Pl.no.638. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 75pp. Half leather (worn) with marbled boards, rebacked. Ex library with label, bookplate and discreet stamp. Engraved. £75

903. CRAMER, Johann Baptist (1771-1858): 60 Etüden. Ausgewählt und Herausgegeben von Hans von Bulow [for piano].
Frankfurt: C.F. Peters, [©1950]. Pl.no.10355. Edition Peters, no.3814 Folio. 153pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

904. CRAMER, Johann Baptist (1771-1858): Cramer's Grand March, For the Piano Forte, with or Without the Additional Notes.
London: Printed & Sold by Rt. Birchall, [wm1797]. Folio. 7pp. Disbound. Engraved. This single arrangement not in RISM, BUC or BLIC. £20

905. CRANMER, Philip: Pavan and Galliard [for organ].
London: Oxford University Press, [1959]. Oxford Organ Music Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

906. CRAWFORD, Robert Caldwell (1925-): String Quartet, Op.4, for Two Violins, Viola 7 Violoncello. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1953]. Pl.no.18267. Small 8vo. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex lbrary stamp at foot of title. £7

907. CRAXTON, Harold: Eight Preludes [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [1955]. Pl.no.W6016. Berners Edition No.6016 Folio. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

908. CRAXTON, Harold: Two Studies (A study in phrasing - A tuneful study) [for piano].
London: Josef Weinberger, [1959]. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

909. CRAXTON, Harold - transcriber: The Plaint of Love (from a lute book circa 1535) [for piano].
London: Oxford University Press, [1935]. Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

910. CRISTOFARO, Ferdinando de: Méthode de Mandoline. [Seconde Partie].
Paris: Lemoine & Fils, [1886]. Pl.no.9007HL. Folio. [i (title)], 91pp. Quarter leather (very rubbed) with morocco boards. £40

911. CROATIA - ANDREIS, Josip: Music in Croatia.
Zagreb: Institute of Musicology, 1974. 8vo. xv, 416pp. Publisher's printed paperback. Illustrations and music examples. £10

912. CROFT, William (1678-1727): A New Edition of Thirty Select Anthems, in Score, For Two, Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven & Eight Voices. To which is added the Burial Service, as it is occasionally performed in Westminster Abbey. Vol.I [Musica Sacra].
London: Printed & Sold by R. Mills, [ca.1835]. Folio. [iii (title, contents)], 184pp. Tooled reverse calf (edges worn, backstrip reinforced at head and foot with vellum). Lower portion of title torn and, along with contents page, reinforced. Some occasional foxing. Ex library with discreet label and stamp; from the library of St George' £95

913. CROFT, William (1678-1727): Musica Sacra: or, Select Anthems in Score, Consisting of 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 asnd 8 Parts: To which is added, The Burial-Service, as it is now occasionally perform'd in Westminster-Abbey. Vol.I [and II]. [Score].
London: Printed for and sold by John Walsh and John and Joseph Hare, [1724]. Two volumes. Upright 4to. [v (title, dedication, privilege)], 4 (preface), [iv (list of subscribers, contents)], 184, [v (title, dedication, contents)], 155pp. Panelled leather (hinges cracked, vol.II rebacked) with insignia of St George's Chapel Windsor Castle. Ex library with bookplate, label and discreet stamp. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 C 4505. BUC p.240. Smith & Humphries (Walsh) no.523. £1250

914. CROFT, William (1678-1727): A New Edition of Thirty Select Anthems, in Score, For Two, Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven & Eight Voices. To which is added the Burial Service, as it is occasionally performed in Westminster Abbey. Vol.II [Musica Sacra].
London: Printed & Sold by Birchall & Co., [between 1821-1824, wm1821]. Folio. [iii (title, contents)], 203pp. Tooled reverse calf (edges worn, backstrip reinforced at head and foot with vellum). Lower outer margins of pp.103-112 worn; some occasional foxing and pencil markings. Ex library with discreet label, stamp and pencil markings; from the library of St Ge £120

915. : Crosby's English Musical Repository. A choice Selection of Esteemed English Songs, Adapted for the Voice, Violin, and German Flute.
[London: B. Crosby & Co., 1807]. 8vo. Frontispiece, title, 288pp. (lacking pp.143/144). Half leather, raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering to the backstrip, t.e.g. Some foxing (mainly to the frontis. and title.) and lower edges trimmed (with loss of publication details on the title). £75

916. CROSSE, Gordon (1937-): Autograph letter, signed, to Roderick Brydon.
Wenhaston: , April 13th [1977?]. 297 x 209mm. Single sheet of white paper (creased where enveloped). Autograph letter signed, in ink, about reworking one of his pieces (Dreamsongs), for the anniversary of the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, as a tribute to Britten, discussing dates for performances, and £45

917. CROSSE, Gordon (1937-): Autograph letter, signed, to Roderick Brydon.
Wenhaston: , June 4th [1981?]. 229 x 150mm. Single sheet of white paper (creased where enveloped). Autograph letter signed, in ink, about preparing a new ballet for Macmillan [Kenneth (1929-1992)] which includes rescoring a chamber piece and doing a piano score, which is for the American Ballet Th £35

918. CROSSE, Gordon (1937-): Meet my folks!. A Theme and Relations, For Speaker, Children's Chorus, Children's Percussion Band, and Adult Percussion and Instrumental Players. Poems by Ted Hughes. [Score].
London: Oxford University Press, [1965]. 4to. 68pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. £10

919. CROSSE, Gordon (1937-): Potter Thompson, a music drama in one act. Libretto by Alan Garner.
London: , ca.1990]. Small 8vo. [viii]pp. Printed programme of performances given by the Finchley Children's Music Group. Signed, in Biro, across the first page by the composer. £10

920. CROTCH, William (1775-1847): Palestine, A Sacred Oratorio. The Voice parts in Score, the instrumental adapted For the Piano Forte. The Words by the Revd. Reginald Heber.
London: To be had of the Author, [ca.1820]. Folio. [iv (title, contents)], 177pp. Original half calf (rubbed and foot of backstrip a little torn) with marbled boards. Ex library with label and stamp to preliminaries. Engraved. £75

921. CROUCH, F. Nicholls: Dermot Astore. (The reply of Kathleen Mavourneen). No 10, of the Echoes of the Lakes. Written by Mrs Crawford … Dedicated to Miss Mason. Fifth edition.
London: D'Almaine & Co., [1845]. Pl.no.9665. Folio. [i (title)], 5, [i (catalogue of "New & Popular Songs & Ballads for 1845")]pp. Disbound. Seller's blind-stamp date of 1845. Engraved. BLIC copy dated ca.1860. £7

922. CRUFT, Adrian: Meditation on the Passion Chorale [Op.72] [for organ].
[London: Chappell & Co., 1974]. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

923. CUCLIN, Dimitrie (1885-1978): Simfonia IX. [Score].
[Timişoara]: Editura de Stat pentru Literatură şi Artă, [1957]. Folio. 415pp. Wrappers (a little worn). £30

924. CUI, César Antonovich (1835-1918): Autograph letter to Heugel the publisher.
[S.l.]: , 14. Avril [18]91. 8vo. 209 x 131mm. [1]f. Single sheet of white paper (with two horizontal folds). Autograph letter signed, in black ink, to the French music publisher Heugel: Colonne has had a real success in St Petersburg. Cui has met him and his wife and shown them some of his music and he h £200

925. CUI, César Antonovich (1835-1918): Angelo. Oper in vier Acten. Deutsche Uebersetzung von F. Arnold. Das Sujet ist dem Drama gleichen Namen v. V. Hugo entlehnt. Vollständiger Clavierauszug. [Russian and German text].
St. Petersburg: bei B. Bessel & Co., [1876]. Pl.no.634-664. Folio. [i (title)], 349pp. Modern half morocco with marbled boards, publisher's original printed wrappers bound in (edges worn). The composer's copy with the Russian text to p.238 pasted over with a French translation in pencil by him but inked over in another hand; from p.239 it First edition. OCLC records two copies only of this edition (both at Harvard); other copies noted have 336pp. £650

926. CUNDELL, Edric: Quartet for 2 Violins, Viola and Cello, Op.18. [Score].
London: F. & B. Goodwin, [1923]. Small 8vo. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

927. CUNDICK, Robert: Sonatina [for organ].
London: Novello and Company, [1964]. Pl.no.19357. International Series of Contemporary Organ Music, No.20 Folio. 17pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

929. CZERNY, Carl: Die Kunst der Fingerfertigkeit, Op.740. [Heft II]. Revidierte Ausgabe von Adolf Ruthardt [for piano].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [1934]. Pl.no.9215. Edition Peters, no.2408b Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Spotted. £4

930. CZERNY, Carl: 40 tägliche Übungen, Op.337. Neu revidierte Ausgabe von Adolf Ruthardt [for piano].
Leipzig: C.F. Peters, [1927]. Pl.no.6985. Edition Peters, no.2409 Folio. 63pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

931. CZERNY, Carl: La Scuola della Velocita', Op.299 [for piano].
Milano: Ricordi, [1958]. Pl.no.ER671. Folio. 85pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

932. CZERNY, Carl (1791-1857): Briefe über den Unterricht auf dem Pianoforte vom Anfange bis zur Ausbildung als Anhang zu jeder Clavierschule.
Wien: bei A. Diabelli und Comp., [ca.1830]. 8vo. [iv], 82pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (generally worn and dusty). General light foxing throughout. Not in BLIC. £120




933. DA PONTE, Lorenzo (1749-1838) - HODGES, Sheila: Lorenzo Da Ponte: the Life and Times of Mozart's Librettist. Foreword by H.C. Robbins Landon.
London: Grafton Books, [1986]. Pl.no.246120010. 8vo. xiv, 274pp. + plates. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket. Chronological table of the main events of Da Ponte's life. £12

934. DALAYRAC, Nicolas-Marie (1753-1809): [La Soirée Orageuse. Comédie en un acte et en prose. Oeuvre XII]. [Full score].
[Paris: ?Imbault, ?1794]. Folio. 143pp. Lacks title-page. Quarter cloth with marbled boards with the gilt lettered name of Thomas Beecham. Lower outer corners and some margins worn. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 D ?599. £160

935. DALBY, Martin (1942-): Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano. [Score and parts].
London: International Music Company, 1968. Pl.no.AH&C12927. Three parts. 32; 8; 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

936. DALE, Benjamin: Prunella [for piano].
London: Augener, [©1923, printed ?1952]. Pl.no.15961. Third Series of Fifty Graded Piano Pieces, No.133. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

937. DALE, Benjamin: Night Fancies, Impromptu [for piano].
[London]: G. Ricordi & Co., 1909. Pl.no.LD16. Folio. 11pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

938. DALLAPICCOLA, Luigi (1904-1975): Due liriche di Anacreonte, per Canto, Clarinetto piccolo in Mi bem., Clarinetto in La, Viola e Pianoforte. Partitura.
Milano: Edizioni Suvini Zerboni, 1955. Pl.no.S4179Z. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

939. DALLAPICCOLA, Luigi (1904-1975): Tre poemi, per una voce e orchestra da camera. Studien-Partitur.
Mainz: Ars Viva Verlag, [1960]. Pl.no.AV103a. Edition AV62. 8vo. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

940. FELDTENSTEIN, C.J. v.: Erweiterung der Kunst nach der Chorographie zu tanzen, Taenze zu ersinden, und auszusetzen; wie auch Anweisung zu verschiedenen National-Taenzen; Als zu Englischen, Deutschen, Schwaebischen, Pohlnischen … mit Kupfern; nebst einer Anzahl Englischer Taenze.
Leipzig: Zentralantiquariat der deutschen demokratischen Republik, 1984. 12mo. 109, 35, xxxiipp. + folding plates of the music and dance movements tucked in at end. Boards. Facsimile of the editions of 1772 and 1776. £15

941. [DANCE]: Dance and Dancers.
[London]: , January-December 1950. 12 issues. 4to. Pictorial covers in self-binding cloth folder. With many signatures, some on the front covers: including Robert Helpmann, Alexander Grant (x2), Frederick Ashton, Margot Fonteyn (x2), Beryl Grey (x2), John Cranko, Patricia Miller (x2), David Poole (x3), S £200

942. [DANCE]: The Dancing Times. Edited by Philip J.S. Richardson.
[London]: , September, 1949. 8vo. Pp.681-700. Disbound. Pictorial cover. Illustration of the dancer George Skibine signed across by him. £10

943. [DANCE]: The Dancing Times. Edited by Philip J.S. Richardson.
[London]: , July, 1950. 8vo. Pp.593-610. Stapled, as issued. Pictorial cover. Illustration of the dancer Francisco Monsion signed to the side by him. £10

944. [DANCE]: The Dancing Times. Edited by Philip J.S. Richardson.
[London]: , February, 1951. 8vo. Pp.257-282. Stapled, as issued. Pictorial cover illustration of the dancer Tatiana Riabouchinska signed across by her. £10

945. [DANCE]: The Dancing Times. Edited by Philip J.S. Richardson.
[London]: , November, 1950. 8vo. Pp.65-80. Stapled, as issued. Pictorial cover illustration of the dancer Nathalie Krassovska signed across by her. £10

946. D'ANGLEBERT, Jean-Henri (1635-1691): Pièces de Clavecin. Transcrites par Margerite Rœsgen-Champion. [Score and part].
Paris: Librairie E. Droz, 1934. Publications de la Société Française de Musicologie, Première Série, Tome VIII Folio. 161, 18pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering (faded) to the backstrip. £40

947. DARCLEE, Hariclea (1860-1939): Picturi de Grigorescu. Suită simfonică în 4 tablouri. Partitura.
[Bucureşti]: Editura Muzicală, 1962. Small 8vo. 137pp. Wrappers (edges faded). £12

948. DARNTON, Christian (1905-1981): Cantilena, for String Orchestra. [Score].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., 1947. Pl.no.AL&Co3545. 8vo. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

949. DAVID, Felicien Cesar (1810-1876) - HAGAN, Dorothy Veinus: Félicien David, 1810-1876; a Composer and a Cause.
[New York]: Syracuse University Press, 1985. Pl.no.815623216. 8vo. xiii, 239pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket. Illustrations, music examples and portrait frontispiece. First edition. £8

950. DAVID, Thomas: Variationen über ein deutsches Volkslied für Viola und Orgelpositiv.
Wien: Doblinger, [1967]. Pl.no.D12532. Folio. 18, 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

951. DAVIDSON, Muriel: Five Pieces (Once upon a time - The first day of holidays - Hush-a-bye - The fair - Summer days) [for piano].
London: Anglo-French Music Co., [1919]. Pl.no.AFMCo45. Folio. 10pp. Wrappers (contents detached). £3

952. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Antechrist. [Full score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1969]. Pl.no.B&H19738. Folio. 21pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £4.75

953. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Ave Maris Stella. [Full score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1976]. Pl.no.B&H20338. Folio. 33pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Reproduction of the composer's manuscript. First edition. £6.75

954. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Second Fantasia, on John Taverner's In Nomine. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1968]. Pl.no.B&H19370. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.834. Small 4to. 130pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Occasional pencil marking. First edition. £12

955. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: A Mirror of Whitening Light / Speculum Luminis Dealbensis, for chamber orchestra. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1978]. Pl.no.B&H20371. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.908. Small 4to. 104pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

956. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Five Motets. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [April, 1966]. Pl.no.B&H19288. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.770. Small 4to. 47pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £10

957. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise, for Orchestra with Bagpipe solo. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1986]. Pl.no.B&H20778. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.1119. Small 4to. 65pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £10

958. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Salome. Ballet in two acts. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1982]. Pl.no.B&H20539. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.963. Small 4to. 299pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £20

959. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Symphony. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [January, 1978]. Pl.no.B&H20390. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.915. Small 4to. 184pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £18

960. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Symphony No.2. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1982]. Pl.no.B&H20592. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.994. Small 4to. 244pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Original price, in ink, across front wrapper. First edition. £16

961. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Symphony No.3. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1985]. Pl.no.B&H20747. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.1114. Small 4to. 266pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £15

962. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: Solstice of Light, for Tenor Solo, Chorus (SATB) and Organ. Vocal Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1980]. Pl.no.B&H20477. Small 4to. [iv (title, text, note)], 75pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £20

963. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell: From Stone to Thorn, for Mezzo-Soprano and small Instrumental Ensemble. [Full score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1980]. Pl.no.B&H20484. Folio. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £8

964. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (1934-): Sinfonia Concertante, for chamber orchestra. [Score].
London: Chester Music, [1986]. Pl.no.JWC55596. Small 8vo. 76pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

965. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (1934-): Into the Labyrinth. Cantata for tenor and chamber orchestra. Words from The Well by George Mackay Grown. German translation by Gunther Bauer Schenk. [Score].
London: Chester Music, [1986]. Pl.no.JWC55669. Small 8vo. 76pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

966. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (1934-): Ricercar and Doubles on "To Many a Well". [For chamber ensemble. Score].
London: Schott & Co., [1963]. Pl.no.S&Co6449. Edition Schott, 10803. 8vo. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

967. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (1934-): Points and Dances, from the Opera Taverner, for instrumental ensemble. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1978]. Pl.no.B&H20414. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.912. Small 8vo. 40pp. Publisher's printed wrappers with cloth tape backstrip. £4

968. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (1934-): Stone Litany. Runes from a House of the Dead, for Mezzo-Soprano and Orchestra. Full Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1975]. Pl.no.B&H20304. Folio. 64pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

969. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (1934-): Revelation and Fall / Offenbarung und Untergang. For Soprano and Sixteen Instruments. Text by Georg Trakl. Revised 1980. Full Score. [German text only].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1980?]. Folio. 84pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. £9

970. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (1934-): Naxos Quartet No.2, for string quartet. [Score].
London: Chester Music, [2003]. 4to. 38pp. Spiral bound. £15

971. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (b.1934): Dark Angels, for Voice and Guitar. Words by George Mackay Brown.
[London]: Boosey & Hawkes, [August, 1977]. Pl.no.B&H20296. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £8

972. DAVIES, Peter Maxwell (b.1934): Postcard - "Singing in the snow" by Branda Hartill for the Friends of the Musicians Benevolent Fund.
[S.l.: , ca.2000]. 171 x 118mm. Printed postcard. Signed on the verso by Peter Maxwell Davies, Jo Churchill (one of the commissioners of "he Kestrel Road", John Wrae and Russell Jones (Director of Association of British Orchestras). £25

973. DAVIES, Vincent: When? Now! Never!. Topical Duet, written b E.V. Page. Sung with unbounded success by James Fawn & Sam Wilkinson. ['Don't pest me with topics'].
London: Hopwood & Crew, [1884]. Pl.no.H&C2503. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. As issued (backstrip reinforced with blue tape). Pictorial title of two men by Concanen. £10

974. DE FESCH, Willem (1687-1761): Twelve Sonatas for Two German Flutes, or Two Violins; With a Bass for the Violoncello or Harpsichord, Opera XII. [Primo part only].
London: Printed for I. Walsh, [1748]. Folio. 25pp. Disbound. Nice clean copy. Engraved. RISM A/I/3 and A/I/11 F 638. BUC p.260. Smith & Humphries no.543. £60

975. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Suite bergamasque (Prélude - Menuet - Clair de lune - Passepied). Transcription par Emile Nerini [for four hands at one piano].
Paris: Jean Jobert / E. Fromont, [©1927, ©1925, ©1914, printed 1946, ©1924, printed 1947]. Pl.no.JJ318, JJ274, E3102F, JJ252. Folio. 4 books - 9, 11, 7, 11pp. Wrappers (slightly chipped at some edges). Few pencil markings to each book. £8

976. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): La Mer, Trois Esquisses Symphoniques. I. De l'aube à midi sur la mer - II. Jeux de vagues - III. Dialogue du vent et de la mer. Partition d'orchestra in-16.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, 1905. Pl.no.D&F6838 (on final page only). 8vo. Title, 137pp. Full leather with raised bands and gilt lettering to the backstrip. Gilt perimeters to the front and back, gilt lines along the edges and gilt decoration to the inside margins of the covers, a.e.g. Marbled end-papers. Some pencil markings in the hand o First edition, first issue in this format. £1500

977. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Children's corner. Original edition [for piano].
London: United Music Publishers, [©1968]. Pl.no.D&F7188. Folio. 28pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

978. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Estampes [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1903, printed 1905?]. Folio. 24pp. Wrappers (a little chipped and spotted). £9.5

979. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Jardins sous la Pluie (extrait des Estampes) [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1903, printed ca.1935]. Pl.no.D&F6326(3). Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

980. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Douze Études. Livre 1 [and II] [for piano].
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1916]. Pl.no.D&F9406[-7]. 2 books. Folio. 27, 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

981. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Douze Études. Premier Livre [and Deuxieme] [for piano].
Paris: Editions Durand, [©1957]. Pl.no.D&F9406[-7]. 2 books. Folio. 27, 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

982. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Images. 1re Série. Reflets dans l'eau [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [1931]. Pl.no.D&F6615(1). Folio. 7pp. Wrappers (edges chipped). £2

983. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Images. Book II. Edited by H. Swarsenski [for piano].
London: Edition Peters, [1975]. Edition Peters, no.7266b Folio. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

984. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Poissons d'or, (from Images, Series 2, no.3) [for piano].
London: United Music Publishers, [©1908]. Pl.no.D&F6994(3). Folio. 13pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

985. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): L'isle joyeuse [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1904]. Pl.no.D&F6446. Folio. 13pp. Wrappers (edges chipped). Thumbed and sello-taped. £3

986. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Nocturne [for piano].
Paris: La Sirène Musicale, [©1907, printed ca.1925]. Pl.no.ED1101LS. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

987. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Petite Suite. Transcription pour piano seul.
Paris: Editions Durand & Cie., [©1957]. Pl.no.D&F6792. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

988. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): La Danse de Puck. Extrait du 1er Livre de Préludes [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1910]. Pl.no.D&F7687. Folio. 7pp. Front wrapper only (chipped and sello-taped). £2

989. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): … Bruyères. Extrait du 2me Livre de Préludes [for piano].
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1962]. Pl.no.D&F8701. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

990. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): La plus que lente, Valse [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1910]. Pl.no.D&F7817. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

991. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Suite bergamasque [for piano].
Paris: Jean Jobert, [©1905]. Pl.no.E1404F. Folio. 27pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

992. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918) - -: Numéro spécial consacré a la mémoire de Claude Debussy.
Paris: , 1920. La Revue Musicale, Première année, Numéro Deux. Square 8vo. Pp.98-216. Wrappers (edges worn and stained, front a little torn and sellotaped). £5

993. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Gigues. "Images" pour Orchestra, No.1. Partition d'orchestre, format de poche.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1967]. Pl.no.D&F8723. 8vo. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

994. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Rondes de Printemps. "Images" pour Orchestra, No.3. Partition d'orchestre, format de poche.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, 1910. Pl.no.AD&F7722. 8vo. 56pp. Wrappers (front detached and with ex library stamp, backstrip a little worn). £9

995. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): La Mer. Trois Esquisses Symphoniques. Partition d'orchestra in-16.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1905]. Pl.no.D&F6532. 8vo. 137pp. Wrappers (backstrip slightly worn). £13

996. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): 1er Quatuor, pour 2 Violons, Alto et Violoncelle. [Op.10]. Partition in-16.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1929]. Pl.no.D&F6567. Small 8vo. 50pp. Wrappers (front partly missing and backstrip worn). £5

997. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): En Blanc et Noir. Trois morceaux pour 2 piano a 4 mains. [Parts].
Paris: Editions Durand & Cie., [1971]. Pl.no.D&F9393. Folio. [i (title)], 39pp.; 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

998. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): 1er Quatuor, pour 2 Violons, Alto et Violoncelle. [Op.10]. [Pour] 2 Pianos à 4 mains. [One part only, in score].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, 1915. Pl.no.D&F9292. Folio. 55pp. Folded as issued (backstrip with brown paper tape). Title and final blank leaf very worn. £15

999. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Six Sonates, pour divers instruments. La Deuxième [only] pour Flûte, Alto et Harpe. [Parts].
A Paris: Chez Durand et Cie., [©1916, printed 1945]. Pl.no.D&F9427. 3 parts. Folio. 36, 8, 8pp. Overall wrapper. Flute part worn and dirty. £15

1000. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Danses, pour Harpe chromatique ou Harpe à Pédales ou Piano avec acct d'orchestre d'instruments à cordes. [Pour] Piano à 2 mains.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1910]. Pl.no.D&F6964. Folio. 12pp. Without Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1001. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Cinq Poèmes de Ch. Baudelaire.
[Paris: Librairie de l’Art Indépendant], 1890. Folio. [v (title, dedication, contents)], 35pp. Cloth (hinges and backstrip worn); original printed parchment wrappers bound in. Hand-made paper. Ex library with bookplate and label to outer covers and discreet stamp. Debussy’s settings of Charles Baudelaire’s Le Balcon, Harmonie du Soir, Le Jet d’E First edition, no.49 of only 150 copies (1-50 on "papier de Hollande"): very rare. Lesure no.64. OCLC records copies at Harvard, New York Public Library and Texas. £750

1002. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Musica Album.
Paris: E. Fromont, . 4to. 45pp. Brown paper covers. Album of songs and piano music. £10

1003. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): 1er Quatuor, pour 2 Violons, Alto et Violoncelle. Parties séparées. Edition originale. [Op.10].
Paris: Editions Durand & Cie., [ca.1980]. Pl.no.D&F4738. Folio. 15, 15, 15, 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £10

1004. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Trois Nocturnes, for Orchestra. [Score].
London, etc.: Ernst Eulenburg, [1983]. Pl.no.EE6323. Edition Eulenburg, no.1320. Small 8vo. xii, 111pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £8

1005. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Quartet for 2 Violins, Viola and Violoncello, Op.10. Edited by Irene Alberti. [Score].
London, etc.: Ernst Eulenburg, [1969]. Pl.no.EE6535. Edition Eulenburg, no.210. Small 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £5

1006. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Iberia, "Images" pour Orchestre No.2. Partition d'Orch, format de poche.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1910, printed 1962]. Pl.no.AD&F7723. 8vo. 110pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (faded). £15

1007. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Gigues, "Images" pour Orchestre No.1. Partition d'Orchestre, format de poche.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1913, printed 1958]. Pl.no.D&F8723. 8vo. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (faded). Occasional pencil marking. £8

1008. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Rondes de Printemps, "Images" pour Orchestre No.3. Partition d'Orchestre, format de poche.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1910]. Pl.no.AD&F7722. 8vo. 56pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (faded). Occasional pencil marking. £12

1009. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Gigues, "Images" pour Orchestre No.1. Partition d'Orchestre, format de poche.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1913, printed 1958]. Pl.no.D&F8723. 8vo. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (faded). Ex library with labels and stamps. £6

1010. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Rondes de Printemps, "Images" pour Orchestre No.3. Partition d'Orchestre, format de poche.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1910]. Pl.no.AD&F7722. 8vo. 56pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (faded). Ex library with labels and stamps. £8

1011. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Iberia, "Images" pour Orchestre No.2. Partition d'Orch, format de poche.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1910, printed 1962]. Pl.no.AD&F7723. 8vo. 110pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (foot of backstrip worn). Ex library with label and stamp to preliminaries. £10

1012. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): La Mer. Trois Esquisses Symphoniques. Partition d'orchestra in-16.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1905]. Pl.no.D&F6838. 8vo. 137pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (worn and detached). £10

1013. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Trois Ballades de François Villon. (Textes Français et Anglais). English Words by Nita Cox.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, 1910 [-1912]. Pl.no.D&F7871. 4to. [i (title)], 18pp. Publisher's cream printed wrappers (head and foot of backstrip ever so slightly worn). Title printed in red and black. The copyright date is 1910 and "-1912" has been added afterwards by stamping and not printing. The Trois Ballades were first performe First edition, first issue. £75

1014. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Le Martyre de Saint-Sébastien. Mystère en cinq actes. De Gabriele d'Annunzio. Partition pour Chant et Piano: transcription par André Caplet.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, 1911. Pl.no.D&F8171. Large 4to. [v], 104pp. Publisher's cream printed wrappers (backstrip worn with a piece missing), in tissue wrapper. Title printed in red and black. Some of the features which distinguish this from later issues are: the printer named on the title-page and last page of music is First edition, earliest issue. £225

1015. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Trois Nocturnes. [For orchestra. Score].
London, etc.: Ernst Eulenburg, [s.d.]. Pl.no.EE6323. Edition Eulenburg, no.1320. Small 8vo. 111pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1016. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Prélude a l'après-midi d'un Faune. [Facsimile of the particelle].
Washington: The Robert Owen Lehman Foundation, 1963. Large folio. [ii (title, introduction)], 6ff. Pale blue board with leather label to the front (head of backstrip bumped and torn). £40

1017. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): Quartet No.1, for 2 Violins, Viola and Violoncello, Op.10. Revised by Irene Alberti. [Score].
London, etc.: Ernst Eulenburg, [1969]. Pl.no.EE6535. Edition Eulenburg, no.210. Small 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1018. DEBUSSY, Claude (1862-1918): 1er Quatuor, pour 2 Violons, Alto et Violoncelle. Partition.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [s.d.]. Small 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (foot of backstrip worn). £5

1019. DELAFOSSE, Léon: Étude de Concert. à Monsieur Ch.-M. Widor [for piano].
[Paris]: Durand et Cie., 1910. Pl.no.DetF7757. Folio. 7pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1020. DELANNOY, Marcel (1898-1962): Quatuor en mi majeur, [pour] 2 Violons, Altos [sic] et Violoncelle. Partition in-16.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1931]. Pl.no.D&F12079. Small 8vo. 49pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

1021. DELIBES, Leo (1836-1891): Walzer aus dem Ballet "Naila". Bearbeitet von Ernst von Dohnányi [for piano].
Budapest: Rózsavölgyi & Co., [©1916]. Pl.no.R&Co3751. Folio. 14pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1022. DELIBES, Leo (1836-1891): Sylvia, ou, La Nymphe de Diane. Ballet en Trois Actes de Jules Barbier et Mérante. Partition Piano.
Paris: Heugel & Fils, [1948]. Pl.no.H6041. 8vo. 147pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip worn). £10

1023. DELIBES, Leo (1836-1891): Coppélia, ou La Fille aux Yeux d'émail. Ballet en 2 Actes et 3 Tableaux de Ch. Nuitter et Saint-Léon. Partition réduite pour Piano.
Paris: Henri Heugel, [s.d.]. Pl.no.H7879. 8vo. 152pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip reinforced with cloth tape, edges faded, contents detached). £7

1024. DELIBES, Leo (1836-1891): Monsieur Griffard. Opéra comique en un Acte. Paroles de Mestépès. [Vocal score]. A la Mémoire de mon Maître Adolphe Adam.
Paris: Au Magasin de Musique du Conservatoire, Mmme Cendrier, [1858]. Pl.no.MmeC842. 8vo. [v (title, dedication, contents)], 106pp. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled boards, original front publisher's printed wrapper bound in. Occasional spot and faint water-stain to lower margins of opening pages. Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer at the head of the title-page: First edition of the composer's first opéra comique. £300

1025. DELIBES, Léo (1836-1891): Deux Nouvelles Sérénades. 2, Sérénade a Nino (A quoi rêvent les jeunes filles?). Poésie de Alf de Musset. [Baryton ou Mezzo-Soprano].
Paris: Heugel & Fils, [1929]. Pl.no.H5009(2). Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Folded as issued in coloured pictorial title-wrappers by Barbizet. £10

1026. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Double Concerto for Violin & Violoncello. Miniature score.
London: Augener, [1922]. Pl.no.15741R. Small 8vo. 55pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1027. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): A Song of Summer. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1931, printed 1960]. Pl.no.B&H8830. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.53. Small 8vo. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1028. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Two Pieces for Small Orchestra. [Score].
[London]: Oxford University Press, [©1930]. Small 8vo. 14pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1029. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): North Country Sketches for Orchestra. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [©1923]. Pl.no.15927. Small 8vo. 76pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (front hinge weak). £3

1030. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Three Preludes [for piano].
London: Oxford University Press, [1923]. Anglo-French Series Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Few pencil markings. £2

1031. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Appalachia. Variationen über ein altes Sklavenlied mit Schlusschor für grosses Orchester [German and English text].
Berlin W.: Harmonie, 1906. Pl.no.170. Folio. 100pp. Printed boards (chipped at the edges and corners) with cloth backstrip. Lithographed. First edition. Threlfall II/2. Sonneck p.96. £45

1032. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Serenade from the drama Hassan [for piano].
[Wien]: Universal-Edition, [1923]. Pl.no.UE10517. Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1033. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Serenade from the drama Hassan [for piano].
[London]: Boosey & Hawkes, [1958]. Pl.no.H15170. Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1034. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Five Piano Pieces.
Vienna: Universal-Edition, [©1925, printed 1928]. Pl.no.UE7947. Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1035. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Brigg Fair. An English Rhapsody. [Score].
Wien, London: Universal-Edition, [©1910]. Pl.no.UE6904. Small 8vo. 48pp. Front wrapper only (detached). £8

1036. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Eventyr. Once upon a time, for orchestra. Miniature score.
London: Augener, [1923]. Pl.no.16014. Small 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex library stamp to front. £5

1037. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): String Quartet. Score.
London: Augener, [1922]. Pl.no.16074. Small 8vo. 41pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1038. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Sea Drift, for baritone solo, mixed chorus and orchestra. Words by Walt Whitman. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1939]. Pl.no.B&H8743. Hawkes Pocket Scores No.43. Small 8vo. 96pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex library stamp to front. 6.25 £6

1039. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934) - BEECHAM, Thomas: Frederick Delius.
London: Book Club Edition, 1975. 8vo. 228pp. + discography. Hardback, printed dust-jacket. Plates. £5

1040. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Two Pieces for Small Orchestra. [Score].
London: Oxford University Press, [©1930]. Small 8vo. 14pp. Title-wrappers (foxed). £2

1041. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Two Pieces for Small Orchestra. [Score].
[London]: Oxford University Press, [©1930]. Small 8vo. 14pp. Wrappers (backstrip taped). £2

1042. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Three Orchestral Pieces. Edited by Thomas Beecham. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1940]. Pl.no.B&H8658. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.23. Small 8vo. 26pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1043. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Three Orchestral Pieces. "Set B". [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1945]. Pl.no.B&H9065. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.86. Small 8vo. 43pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1044. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Sea Drift, for Baritone Solo, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra. Words by Walt Whitman. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939, printed 1942?]. Pl.no.B&H8743. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.43. Small 8vo. 96pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1045. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Delius: a Life in Letters. I, 1862-1908.
London: Scolar Press, 1983. 8vo. xxxii, 458pp. Cloth, dust-jacket. Illustrations. £20

1046. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934) - THRELFALL, Robert: A Catalogue of the Compositions of Frederick Delius. Sources and References.
London: Delius Trust, 1977. Pl.no.851620280. 8vo. 206pp. Publisher's cloth with dust-jacket. Facsimiles. First edition. Limited edition, no.19 of 1000 copies. £20

1047. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): The Magic Fountain. Lyric Drama in 3 Acts. Vocal Score by Eric Fenby.
London: Delius Trust, 1979. Folio. [iv (title, note/orchestration)], 192pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Reproduction of Fenby's manuscript. £25

1048. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Air and Dance, for String-Orchestra. Score.
[London]: Winthrop Rogers, [1931]. Pl.no.B&H6924. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Two crayon performance markings. £6

1049. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): A Song of Summer for Orchestra. Orchestral Score.
London: Winthrop Rogers, [1931]. Pl.no.B&H6931. Folio. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn). £15

1050. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Eventyr. Once upon a time, for orchestra. Miniature score.
London: Augener, [©1923, printed 1937]. Pl.no.16014. Small 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1051. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): A Dance Rhapsody No.2, for Orchestra. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [©1923, printed 1933]. Pl.no.16045. Small 8vo. 33pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1052. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Appalachia. Variations on an old slave song with final chorus. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939, printed 1942?]. Pl.no.B&H8742. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.41. Small 8vo. 148pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Light foxing. £6

1053. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Three Orchestral Pieces: La Clindan, Intermezzo [and] Irmelin. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1938, printed 1943?]. Pl.no.B&H9065. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.86. Small 8vo. 43pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1054. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Violin Concerto. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1921]. Pl.no.15569. Small 8vo. 45pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1055. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Concerto for Violin & Violoncello. Study Score.
London: Stainer & Bell, [1976]. Pl.no.B399. 8vo. 55pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1056. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Brigg Fair. An English Rhapsody. Handpartitur.
Leipzig: F.E.C. Leuckart, [©1910]. Pl.no.FECL6511. 8vo. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (sunned). £12

1057. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): In a Summer Garden. Handpartitur.
Leipzig: F.E.C. Leuckart, [©1911]. Pl.no.FECL6678. 8vo. 34pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (sunned). £12

1058. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Brigg Fair. An English Rhapsody. Handpartitur.
Leipzig: F.E.C. Leuckart, [©1910]. Pl.no.FECL6511. 8vo. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip sunned and a little worn). Norman Demuth's (1898-1968) copy with his pencil performance markings. £12

1059. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Eventyr. Study score.
London: Stainer & Bell, [©1923]. Pl.no.852493983. B398 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £4

1060. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): In a Summer Garden. Score.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1964]. Pl.no.UE13873. Small 8vo. 34pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1061. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Brigg Fair. Score.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1967]. Pl.no.UE6904. Small 8vo. 48pp. Publisher's printed wrappers with cloth tape backstrip. £5

1062. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Double Concerto for Violin & Violoncello. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1922]. Pl.no.1541R. Small 8vo. 55pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1063. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Caprice [and] Elegy, for violoncello solo and chamber orchestra. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1931]. Pl.no.B&H8829. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.54. Small 8vo. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1064. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Three Orchestral Pieces. Edited by Sir Thomas Beecham. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1940]. Pl.no.B&H8658. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.23. Small 8vo. 26pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1065. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Sonata for Piano.
London: Augener, [©1920, printed 1927]. Pl.no.15340. Folio. 29, 7, 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex library stamp to title. £8

1066. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Songs of Sunset. Poems by Ernest Dowson. For Soprano and Baritone Solo, Mixed Chorus and Orchestra. Score.
[Wien]: Universal Edition, [1975]. Pl.no.UE6915. 8vo. 51pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1067. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Fennimore and Gerda. Two episodes from the life of Niels Lyhne in eleven pictures after the novel by J.P. Jacobsen. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1952, printed 1976]. Pl.no.B&H20326. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.896. 8vo. 140pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip sunned and a little worn). Norman Demuth's (1898-1968) copy with his pencil performance markings. £12

1068. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Requiem, for Soprano and Baritone Soli, double Chorus and Orchestra. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1952, printed 1965]. Pl.no.B&H19386. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.775. 8vo. 55pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Occasional pencil marking. £7

1069. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Brigg Fair. An English Rhapsody. Score.
Wien: Universal-Edition, [©1910]. Pl.no.UE6904 WPhV207. Philharmonia, no.207. Small 8vo. 48pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip worn). £8

1070. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Appalachia. Variations on an old slave song with final chorus. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939]. Pl.no.B&H8742. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.41. Small 8vo. 148pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1071. DELIUS, Frederick (1862-1934): Drei Lieder. Dichtungen von Henrik Ibsen. [No.2, Eine Vogelweise, English words by F.S. Copeland].
Cöln: Verlag Tischer & Jagenberg, 1910. Pl.no.T&J11. Folio. 9pp. Wrappers (lightly spotted) with gilt rulings. With the stamp of Thomas Beecham. £20

1072. DELLO JOIO, Norman (1913-): Colonial Variants: 13 Profiles of the Original Colonies for Orchestra. [Score].
New York: Associated Music Publishers, [1978]. Pl.no.AMP7753. Folio. 129pp. Cloth. Ex library with label and stamps to end-papers. £15

1073. DELVINCOURT, Claude (1888-1954): Pamir. Suite d'orchestre. Partition d'orchestre.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1948]. Small 8vo. 123pp. Wrappers (edges a little chipped). £14

1074. DEMAR, Johann Sebastian (1763-1832): Trois Sonates Non difficiles Pour le Piano Forte Avec Accompagnement de Violon, Op.47. [Parts].
Leipsic et Berlin: au Bureau des arts et d'industrie, [1805]. Pl.no.460. Oblong folio, 17pp.; folio, 7pp. Folded as issued (outer fold worn). Overall light browning. Lithographed. Eitner vol.III, p.173 does not list this work. Not in RISM although later editions are listed. £120

1075. DEMUTH, Norman (1898-1968): Barcarolle, for two pianos. [Two scores].
London: Augener, [1939]. Pl.no.17875R. Folio. 4; 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £5

1076. DEMUTH, Norman (1898-1968): Tango, for two pianos. [Two scores].
London: Augener, [1940]. Pl.no.17904R. Folio. 3; 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £5

1077. DENMARK: Danmarks Melodibog. 900 danske Sange for Piano med underlagt Text. 1. Del [-3. Del].
Kjøbenhavn & Leipzig: Wilhelm Hansen, [ca.1910-1920]. Pl.no.11800, 12575, 12983. Wilhelm Hansen Edition, 241, 279, 838 4to. 3 books. 293, 304, 315pp. Quarter cloth (rubbed, paper labels on backstrips) with pictorial printed boards. £30

1078. DERING, Richard: Secular Vocal Music. Transcribed and edited by Peter Platt.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1969. Pl.no.S&B5546. Musica Britannica: a National Collection of Music, XXV. Folio. xix, 109pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. With errata slip. £25

1079. DESTOUCHES, André Cardinal (1672-1749): Issé. Pastorale Heroïque, représentée devant sa Majesté à Trianon, le 17 Decembre 1697. [Full score].
A Paris: Jean-Baptiste-Christophe Ballard, 1724. Folio. 300pp. Original motted calf (scratched and scuffed), recently rebacked with elaborate gilt tooling. Occasional marginal tiny reinforcement using old paper (hardly visible). With the bookplate of Paul Berthier. Letterpress. First edition of the complete score. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 1832. BUC p.268. Hirsch II.196. Sonneck (Dramatic Music) p.42. Eitner III, p.188. £1200

1080. DEXTER, Harry: First Sonata [for piano].
London: Novello and Company, [1937]. Pl.no.16428. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

1081. DIABELLI, Anton (1781-1858): Hirtenklänge, Op.159. 3tes Heft, Pastoral-Rondo für das Pianoforte auf vier Hände.
Wien: bei A. Diabelli u. Comp., [1835]. Pl.no.DetCNo5103. Oblong 4to. 7pp. Disbound (backstrip reinforced). A little light foxing. Ex library with stamp and sticker. Engraved. £10

1082. DIBDIN, Charles (1745-1814): Mounseer Nongtongpaw, written & composed by Mr. Dibdin, and Sung by him in his New Entertainment called The General Election. ['John Bull for pastime took'].
London: Printed & Sold by the Author, [1796?]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. With tune for two flutes at the end. With the author's signature, in ink, at the foot of p.2. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 2375. BUC p.274. £20

1083. DIBDIN, Charles (1745-1814): The Soldier's Adieu, written & composed By Mr. Dibdin for his entertainment called The Wags or The Camp of Pleasure. ['Adieu my only life'].
London: Printed & Sold by the Author, [1790]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. With tune for two flutes at the end. With the author's signature, in ink, at the foot of p.2. Engraved. Second issue. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 2805. BUC p.279. £20

1084. DIBDIN, Charles (1745-1814): The Padlock. A Comic Opera, as it is Performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. The Words by the Author of the Maid of the Mill, &c. &c. [I. Bickerstaffe]. [Vocal score].
London: Printed for the Author and Sold by J. Johnston, [1768]. Three volumes in one. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 41; [i (title)], 37; [i (title)], 42pp. Stiff marbled wrappers (worn and creased). Decorative title-page with small brown mark at lower margin. Engraved. Bound with The Rival Candidates. A Comic Opera, as it is Performed at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane, Composed by T. Carter [Words by H. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 2557. BUC p.276. £200

1085. DIBDIN, Charles (1745-1814): True Courage. Written & composed by Mr. Dibdin, and Sung by him in his New Entertainment called A Tour to the Land's End. ['Why what's that to you'].
London: Printed & Sold by the Author, [ca.1800]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Creased. Drop title. With arrangement for two flutes on p.4. Signed by the composer at the end. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 2742. BUC p.278. £10

1086. DIBDIN, Charles (1745-1814): Yo heave ho. Written & composed by Mr. Dibdin, and Sung by him in his New Entertainment called A Tour to the Land's End. ['My name d'ye see's Tom Tough'].
London: Printed & Sold by the Author, [wm1799]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Some foxing. Drop title. With arrangement for two flutes on p.4. Signed by the composer at the end. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 2746. BUC p.278. £10

1087. DIBDIN, Charles (1745-1814): The Musical Tour … in which, previous to his embarkation for India, he finished his career as A Public Character.
Sheffield: Printed for the Author by J. Gales, 1788. 4to. [iii (title, advertisement)], iv (list of subscribers), 443pp. + seven songs on varying numbers of pages throughout the volume. Half leather with marbled boards. Title detached and dusty (corners a little worn). Handsome binding. £350

1088. DIBDIN, Charles (1745-1814): Lionel and Clarissa by Isaac Bickerstaff. Music by Charles Dibdin and others, Arranged by Alfred Reynolds. [Vocal score].
London: Elkin & Co., 1926. Pl.no.E&Co1525. 8vo. 100pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. £10

1089. DICKINSON, Peter: Paraphrase I (1967) [for organ].
Sevenoaks: Novello and Company, [1969]. Pl.no.19736. Novello Modern Organ Repertory, No.2 Oblong folio. 21pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1090. DICKINSON, Peter: Paraphase II (1967) [for piano].
Borough Green: Novello & Co., [1969]. Pl.no.19754. Folio. 22pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1091. DIXON, William (ca.1760-1825): A New Anthem, In Score, Proper for a general Fast. Composed and by her Royal Highness's gracious permission most humbly dedicated to the Dutchess of York. ['Turn thou us, O good Lord', taken from the Commination for the first Day of Lent and the 13th. Chapter of Hebrews. For SATB and basso].
London: Engrav'd and Printed by the Author, [ca.1795]. Folio. [i (title)], 9pp., separated. Disbound. Generally water-stained and a little foxed. Arranged on pp.7-9 for a single voice and harpsichord. Engraved. Humphries & Smith "Music Publishing", pp.133-134. RISM A/I/2 D 3296 and BUC p.286 citing just the one copy (in the BL). £45

1092. DODGSON, Stephen (1924-): Duo Concertant, pour Guitare & Clavecin. [Score and part].
Paris: Editions Max Eschig, [1972]. Pl.no.ME8019. Folio. 25; 10pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (rather worn). Ex library with stamps. £8

1093. DOHLER, Theodor (1814-1856): Autograph music quotation, signed.
Copenhagen: , 29th May, 1843. 195 x 325mm. [1]f. Single sheet of cream paper. Autograph music quotation signed, in brown ink on hand-ruled six-stave paper. Slight trace of mounting to the two inner verso corners. The first eight bars of an Andante for piano in 4/4, inscribed to his friend Gustav Melb £95

1094. DOHLER, Theodor (1814-1856): Tarantelle pour le Piano, Oeuvre 39. [Dédiée à son ami Ed. Wolff].
Milan: Jean Ricordi, [1842]. Pl.no.k13745k. Folio. [i (title)], 9pp. Disbound (outer fold with paper tape). Pictorial title. Engraved. £15

1095. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Ruralia Hungarica. Fünf Stücke für Orchester, Op.32/b. Kleine Partitur.
Budapest: Rózsavölgyi und Co., [1925]. Pl.no.R&Co4370. 8vo. 104pp. Decorative wrappers (detached and backstrip worn). Inscribed, signed and dated "[1]947", in ink, on the verso of the title. First edition in this format. £80

1096. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Album I [-II] [for piano].
Budapest: Edition Musica, [©1950]. Pl.no.Z7464, Z7465. 2 books. Folio. 64, 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1097. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): March on a Ground Bass, Op.17 no.1 [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [©1908]. Pl.no.AL&Co3209. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1098. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Humoresques, Op.17. No.4, Pastorale [for piano].
Leipzig: N. Simrock, [©1908]. Pl.no.12348. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1099. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Konzertetüden, Op.28. Heft I [nos.1-3] [for piano].
Budapest: Rózsavölgyi & Co., 1923. Pl.no.R&Co3792. Folio. 21pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Fore-edges water-stained. £3

1100. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Vier Klavierstücke, Op.2. No.II, Intermezzo, a moll.
Wien: Ludwig Doblinger, [©1905, printed ca.1910]. Pl.no.D3212. Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1101. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Drei Stücke, Op.23. No.2, Valse Impromptu [for piano].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [©1913]. Pl.no.13255. Folio. 10pp. Lacking wrappers (edges reinforced). £2

1102. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Capriccio, Op.23 [for piano].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [©1913]. Pl.no.13256. Folio. 11pp. Plain brown Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1103. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Vier Rhapsodien, Op.11. No.1 in G minor [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [ca.1950]. Pl.no.D3117. Folio. 18pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1104. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Vier Rhapsodien, Op.11. No.2 in F sharp minor [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [ca.1950]. Pl.no.D3118. Folio. [12]pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1105. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Vier Rhapsodien, Op.11. No.3, C dur [for piano].
Wien: Ludwig Doblinger, [ca.1910]. Pl.no.D3119. Folio. 13pp. Lacking wrappers (backstrip taped, edges chipped). £2

1106. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Vier Rhapsodien, Op.11. No.3, C dur [for piano].
Wien: Ludwig Doblinger, [ca.1950]. Pl.no.D3119. Folio. 13pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex library stamp. £2

1107. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Vier Rhapsodien, Op.11. No.4, Es moll [for piano].
Wien: Ludwig Doblinger, [ca.1910]. Pl.no.D3120. Folio. 13pp. Lacking wrappers (backstrip taped). £2

1108. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Valse Boiteuse, Op.39/b [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1948]. Pl.no.AL&Co3602. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1109. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Winterreigen (Ten Bagatelles), Op.13 [for piano].
London: Arcadia Music Publishing, [1961]. Pl.no.AM267. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1110. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Signature on scrapbook leaf with cut down picture.
[S.l.: , s.d.]. 72 x 140mm. Pale grey paper (removed from scrapbook). Picture postcard portrait cut down to oval with the pianist's signature, in ink, to the left. £20

1111. DOHNANYI, Ernő (1877-1960): Piano Quintet, Eb minor, for Pianoforte, 2 Violins, Viola and Violoncello, Op.26. Score.
London, etc.: Ernst Eulenburg, [©1921]. Pl.no.EE6084. Edition Eulenburg, no.343. Small 8vo. 56pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1112. DONIACH, Shula: Voices of Jerusalem. Six Songs for Soprano, Baritone, String Quartet, Oboe and Piano. Vocal score. [English and Hebrew text].
London: Elkin & Co., [1950]. Pl.no.E&Co2176. Folio. 31pp. Wrappers (detached and with traces of sellotape). Previously folded vertically. Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer at the head of the title-page. £10

1113. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): Lucrezia Borgia, An Opera in Two Acts. As represented at the London Italian Opera House. With an English Version and the Music of the Principal Airs. [Libretto, with airs].
London: The Music-Publishing Compant, [1862]. Davidson's Musical Libretto Books 4to. 24pp. Wrappers (generally foxed, foot of backstrip sellotaped around and back slightly torn at head). With performers list for 1862 at Her Majesty's Theatre including Tietjens (1831-1887). £25

1114. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848) - ALLITT, John S.: Donizetti: l'ultimo dei Troubadours. Note su "L'Elisir d'Amore".
[Italy]: s.n., 1972. Estratto da Studi Donizettiani, n.2. 8vo. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1115. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): L'Elisir d'Amore. Melodramma in due Atti. Parole di Felice Romani. Riduzione per Canto e Pianoforte. Nuova Edizione Riveduta.
Milano, etc.: R. Stabilimento Musicale Ricordi, [1896?]. Pl.no.N41607N-[N41633N]. Large 4to. 316pp. Plain wrappers (contents detached). Title dusty and very foxed; general foxing throughout. Few pencil markings. Engraved. £33

1116. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): L'Elisire d'Amore. Opéra Buffa in due Atti. [Vocal score].
Paris: chez Pacini, [1839?]. Pl.no.3591, 1571-1577. Folio. [iii (title, contents)], 209pp. Quarter cloth (a little worn) with marbled boards (corners and edges rubbed and worn). Occasional light foxing. Engraved. £80

1117. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): Potpourri à quatre mains pour le Piano, sur les motifs favoris de l'Opéra La Fille du Régiment. Musique de Donizetti, par Henri Cramer.
Mayence, Anvers et Bruxelles: chez les fils de B. Schott, [1846?]. Pl.no.8879. Folio. 15pp. Disbound. Small tear to upper opening margins and a few pencil markings. £15

1118. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): Andante. Final du 2e. Acte de Lucie de Lamermoor, de Donizetti, pour Piano, par F. Liszt, arrangé à quatre mains, par Louis Messemaeckers.
Paris: chez Bernard Latte, [1841]. Pl.no.BL2444. L'Année Musicale: 365 Morceaux pour le Piano - IIe. Mois 2e. Livon, no.324. Folio. [i (Title)], 11pp. Disbound. Engraved. £15

1119. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): Belisario. Tragedia lirica del Sigr. Salvatore Cammarano … dedicata al Sigr. Agostino Perotti, Maestro della Cappella Patriarcale di S. Marco in Venezia. [Vocal score].
Milano: presso Gio. Ricordi, [1836]. Pl.no.9201, 9152[-9169]. Oblong folio. 179pp. Modern blue cloth with gilt lettering along backstrip. General light foxing. Upper outer corners of title and personaggi missing; some thumbed corners. Engraved. First edition. Il Catalogo Ricordi, vol.I, pp.309-311. £300

1120. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): Regnava nel Silenzio. Aria In the opera of Lucia di Lammermoor.
London: Published at Mori & Lavenu's, [1836]. Pl.no.3699. Folio. 8pp. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. £5

1121. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): 3 Marsche nach beliebten Motiven der Oper: Lucrezia Borgia. Für das Pianoforte von Andreas Nemetz.
Wien: bei A. Diabelli & Comp., [1839?]. Pl.no.DetCNo6650. Wiener Tivoli-Marsche für das Piano-Forte, Heft 34 Oblong folio. 7pp. Disbound (outer fold with ble paper tape). Light foxing. Pictorial title-page of the Tivoli Gardens in Vienna. Engraved. £10

1122. DONIZETTI, Gaetano (1797-1848): Autograph letter signed, in Italian to Domenico Barbaja (1778?-1841).
Roma: , 1 Settembre, 1829. 4to. [2]ff. 272 x 195mm. Written on one and a half pages with integral address panel, traces of wax seal. Barbaja is wrong to approach him for disregarding his orders, and Donizetti once again asks for his indulgence. 'The fact is that I can earn a little money staging the oper Apparently unpublished: not in Zavadini or Studi Donizettiani, I. £900

1123. DOTZAUER, Justus Johann Friedrich (1783-1860): Methode de Violoncelle / Violonzell-Schule. [Parallel German and French text].
Mayence: chez B. Schott Fils, [1824?]. Pl.no.2014 and 2114. Folio. [vii (title, contents, preface)], 110pp. With two plates. Half leather (rubbed) with marbled boards, back joint worn, all edges yellow. General light spotting. Some of the German text has neat underlinings in red ink. Lithographed. Twyman no.11, p.359. £120

1124. DOTZAUER, Justus Johann Friedrich (1783-1860): Trois Quatuors, pour deux Violons, Viola et Violoncelle. Dédiés à Son Altesse Monseigneur le Prince Antoine Radzivil, etc., Oeuv.108, No.III. [Parts].
Leipzig: au Bureau de Musique de C.F. Peters, [1831?]. Pl.no.2106. 4 parts. Folio. 7; 7; 5; 5pp. Disbound. First violin part only with title-page. With the sellers' stamp of Wessel & Stodart (dating between 1831-1838). Engraved. £25

1125. DOWLAND, John: Ayres for Four Voices. Transcribed by Edmund H. Fellowes. Edited by Thurston Dart and Nigel Fortune.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1953. Pl.no.S&B5360. Musica Britannica: a National Collection of Music, VI. Folio. xv, 115pp. Blue cloth, publisher's printed wrappers bound in. £40

1126. DOWLAND, John (1563-1626): The Second Booke of Songs or Ayres, 1600. Edited by Diana Poulton.
London: Brian Jordan, [1985]. English Lute Songs, 1597-1632: a collection of facsimile reprints, no.16. Folio. [56]pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimile of the edition of 1600 printed by Thomas Este. £15

1127. DOWLAND, Robert (1591?-1641): Varietie of Lute - Lessons. A lithographic facsimile of the original edition of 1610, with an Introduction, and a Note on the Lute and Lute Tablature by Edgar Hunt.
London: Schott and Co., 1958. Edition Schott 10441. Tall 4to. viii, 72pp. Publisher's printed boards with cloth backstrip. £20

1128. DOWN, Thomas John - HUGHES, H.P.: Mr. T.J. Down's Bands. A Short History of the origin and development of the Orchestra and Military Band. Together with a Biography of the late Mr. T.J. Down.
Warrington: Percival Pearse, 1905. 8vo. [vii], 144pp. Cloth (very rubbed). Frontispiece. Inscribed by relations of Down £25

1129. DUBOIS, Theodore: Chacone, style panaché, Op.69 [for piano].
Paris: Henri Heugel, [s.d.]. Pl.no.H&Cie8439. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1130. DUBOIS, Theodore: Poëmes Virgiliens. IV, Les Abeilles [for piano].
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [1898]. Pl.no.H&Cie19503. Folio. 11pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1131. DUBOIS, Théodore (1837-1924): Odelettes Antiques. Poésies de Charles Dubois. No.1, Chanson de Patre. [Transcription pour Baryton].
[Paris]: Heugel & Cie., 1907. Pl.no.H&Cie23747. Folio. 7pp. Folded as issued in coloured pictorial title-wrappers. £10

1132. DUBOSCQ, Claude: Matines, Sarabandes, et Gaillardes [for piano].
Paris: Éditions Maurice Senart, 1923. Pl.no.EMS6097. Folio. 32pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

1133. DUDLEY, J.: She danced like a fairy, or, "She doated on Leybourne". Sung by George Leybourne. ['I'll relate to you'].
London: C. Sheard, [1869?]. Folio. 7pp. Folded as issued. Portrait title of George Leybourne. £15

1134. DUFAURE, Albert: Fairy Whisperings. Valse de Salon [for piano].
London: Willey & Co., [s.d.]. Pl.no.W&Co1095. Folio. 9pp. Without Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1135. DUFAY, Guillaume (ca.1400-1474): Dufay and his Contemporaries. Fifty Compositions (ranging from about A.D. 1400 to 1440), transcribed from MS. Canonici misc.213, in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, by J.F.R. Stainer and C. Stainer.
London / New York: Novello and Company / Novello, Ewer and Co., 1898. Early Bodleian Music Folio. xix pp. introduction by E.W.B. Nicholson, [viii ff. of facsimiles (first one detached)], 208pp. including critical analysis of the music by Sir John Stainer. Cream cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, t.e.g. Some marginal pencil markings. £140

1136. DUFFERIN (and Clendeboye), Lady Helen Selina Blackwood (1807-1857): A Selection of the Songs of Lady Dufferin (Countess of Gifford), Set to Music by Herself & Others. Edited by her Son, the Marquess of Dufferin and Ava [Frederick Temple Blackwood (1826-1902)]. A Companion Volume to "Songs, Poems & Verses".
London: John Murray, 1895. 8vo. [vii], 107pp. Attractive pale green cloth (corners a little bumped) with gilt initials and crowns and gilt fillet. Hand-made paper, uncut and unopened. First edition. £45

1137. DUKAS, Paul: The Sorcerer's Apprentice (L'Apprenti Sorcier). Scherzo, after a ballad by Goethe, for Orchestra. Score.
New York: International Music Company, [s.d.]. Pl.no.1089. 8vo. 74pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1138. DUKAS, Paul: Sonate (en mi bémol mineur), pour piano.
Paris: Durand & Cie., 1906. Pl.no.D&F5802. Folio. 55pp. Folded without wrappers (outer fold with paper tape). Some pencil markings and tear across pp.1/2 repaired with sellotape. Thumbed. Nouvelle Edition. £12

1139. DUKAS, Paul: Variations, Interlude et Finale, pour piano, sur un thème de J.-Ph. Rameau.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1907, printed 1952]. Pl.no.D&F6087. Folio. 27pp. Folded without wrappers (outer fold with paper tape). Nouvelle Edition. £5

1140. DUKAS, Paul: Prélude Élégiaque, Pour le Piano. Piano a 2 mains.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, 1910. Pl.no.D&F7584. Folio. 3pp. Folded as issued (top edges a little worn). £2

1141. DUKAS, Paul (1865-1935): Ariane et Barbe-Bleue. Conte en Trois Actes. Poème de Maurice Maeterlinck. Partition pour chant et piano réduite par l'Auteur.
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, 1906. Pl.no.D&F6572. Large 4to. [vii (title, dedication, cast-list, contents)], 249pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head and foot of front joint slightly nicked). Hand-made paper (Van Gelder). Inscribed and signed by the composer. Superb copy. One of a limited edition of twenty-five copies. £350

1142. DUMITRESCU, Ion (1913-1996): Preludiu Simfonic. Partitura.
[Timişoara]: Editura de Stat pentru Literatură şi Artă, [1956]. Folio. 93pp. Wrappers (backstrip ever so slightly worn). £16

1143. DUMITRESCU, Ion (1913-1996): Concert pentru Orchestră de Coarde. Partitura.
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1976. Large 4to. 55pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Third edition. £12

1144. DUN, Tan: Death and Fire. Dialogue with Paul Klee (1992). [Full score].
New York: G. Schirmer, [1993]. Tall folio. 67pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Reproduction of the composer's manuscript. £15

1145. DUNHILL, Thomas F.: The Christmas Rose. A Cantata of the Nativity for Treble Voices in Unison and Two-Parts, Op.85. Words by Irene Gass.
London: Novello and Company, [©1936, printed ?1957]. 4to. [iii (title, dedication, contents)], 55pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1146. DUNHILL, Thomas Frederick (1877-1946): The Enchanted Garden. Opera in One Act, Op.65. [Vocal score].
London: Stainer & Bell, [1925]. Pl.no.S&B3345. Carnegie Collection of British Music. 8vo. 81pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (spotted and scratched, backstrip torn). Fine internally. £15

1147. DUNN, James W.: John Bull and His Three Little Brothers. A National Serio-Comic Quartett. Sung by Messrs Dunn, Preston, Windley & Fielding of Dunn's Concert Party, Britannia Pier, Gt. Yarmouth. [Song with piano accompaniment].
London: Francis Bros & Bay, [1887]. Folio. [i (title)], 10pp. Folded as issued. Slight foxing. Coloured pictorial title of the four brothers singing. £24

1148. DUPARC, Henri: Mélodies [13]. Nouvelle édition complète.
Paris: Rouart, Lerolle & Cie., [©1911, printed 1947]. Folio. [i (title)], 77pp. Wrappers (edges a little chipped and faded). £13

1149. DUPARC, Henri (1848-1933) - NORTHCOTE, Sydney: The Songs of Henri Duparc.
London: Dennis Dobson, [1949]. 8vo. 122pp. Publisher's cloth with dust-jacket. Portrait, plate and music examples. £12

1150. DUPARC, Henri (1848-1933): Mélodies (Nouvelle Édition complète). No.2 [i.e. vol.2] - Voix moyennes.
Paris: Rouart, Lerolle & Cie., [ca.1915]. Pl.no.AR5738L&Cie -[5753]. 8vo. 80pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (dusty and faded). £12

1151. DUPORT, Jean-Louis (1749-1819): Essai Sur le Doigté du Violoncello et sur la Conduite de l'Archet. Dédié Aux Professeurs de Violoncelle.
A Paris: Chez Imbault, [1807]. Pl.no.296. Folio. [i (title)], 269pp. Half calf (worn and hinges broken) with marbled boards. With seller's label of Chappell & Co. (dating to 1811-1819). Engraved. £240

1152. DUPRÉ, Marcel: Esquisse [Op.41] [for organ].
Paris: Éditions Bornemann, 1975. Pl.no.SB5442. Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Pencilled registration markings. £6

1153. DUPRÉ, Marcel: Trois Hymnes [Op.58] (Matines - Vesper - Laudes) [for organ].
Paris: Éditions Bornemann, 1963. Pl.no.SB5418. Folio. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9.5

1154. DUPRÉ, Marcel: Sept Pièces, Op.27 (Souvenir - Marche - Pastorale - Carilon - Canon - Légende - Final) [for organ].
Paris: S. Bornemann, [©1931]. Pl.no.SB5356. Folio. 56pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1155. DUPRÉ, Marcel: Trois Préludes et Fugues [Op.7] [for organ].
Paris: Chez Alphonse Leduc, 1920. Pl.no.AL16405. Folio. 41pp. Wrappers (backstrip taped). Fore-edges a little chipped and thumbed. £18

1156. DUPRÉ, Marcel: Trois Préludes et Fugues [Op.7] [for organ].
Paris: Chez Alphonse Leduc, [©1920, printed 1958]. Pl.no.AL16405. Folio. 41pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

1157. DURAND, Auguste: 3e Valse en sol, Op.88 [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [1926]. Pl.no.DS&Cie3455. Folio. 11pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1158. DUREY, Louis: Sinfonietta pour cordes, Op.105. [Score].
Paris: Éditions Musicales Transatlantiques, [1968]. Pl.no.EMT1032. 8vo. 21pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

1159. DUSSEK, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Dussek's Grand Concerto, As Performed at Mr. Salomon's, and at the Professional Concerts. Composed for the Piano Forte, with or witht. additional Keys, and Accompaniments for 2 Violins, 2 Flutes, 2 French Horns, Tenor & Bass. Dedicated to Miss Cornelia
London: Published by J. Balls, [wm1823]. 7 parts (wind printed in pairs). Folio. Folded. Keyboard part sewn, with cloth tape along backstrip. Wind parts laid on thin cloth. The title of the work gives flutes but the printed part is for oboes. This edition not cited in Craw. £120

1160. DUSSEK, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): The Overture & characteristic Pieces, As Introduced between the Acts, analogical to the representation of the Celebrated Tragedy of Pizarro, as performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, composed & arranged for the Piano Forte by I. L. Dussek. Overture [only]. [Craw 173].
London / Edinburgh: Printed for Corri Dussek & Co., [1799?]. Folio. 5pp. Disbound. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 4622. £8

1161. DUSSEK, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Dussek’s Grand Concerto for the Pedal Harp or Piano Forte with or without Additional Keys, and with Accompaniments for Violins &c., as performed at Salomons Concerts, Hanover Square. Dedicated to Miss Anne Thompson, by the Author, Op.30. [As Performed by Madam Krumpholtz]. [Craw 129].
London & Edinburgh: Corri, Dussek & Co., [wm1796]. Folio. [i (title)], 18pp. Disbound. Decorative bordered title-page. Engraved, by T. King. BLIC copy watermarked 1801. RISM A/I/2 D 4052, citing only two copies. BUC p.301. £35

1162. DUSSEK, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Six Sonates pour le Piano-Forté avec accompagnement de Violon. Composées et dédiées aux jeunes Elèves, Oeuvre 28. [Parts].
Bonn: chez N. Simrock, [1803?]. Pl.no.363. Oblong folio score; 21pp. Folio part; 5pp. Folded as issued (score worn along backstrip and previously a little reinforced). Occasional light foxing. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 4241 citing five copies only. £80

1163. DUSSEK, Jan Ladislav (1760-1812): Sonata in F major, Op.26, for two pianofortes. Edited and revised by Mary Madden and Olive Rees. [Two scores].
London: Schott & Co., [1957]. Pl.no.S&Co6054. Edition Schott, 10507. Folio. 31; 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £10

1164. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Humoresques, Op.101 [for piano].
Praha: Edition Supraphon, 1984. Pl.no.H1274. Complete Edition. Folio. x, 27pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1165. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Humoresken. Book II [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1909]. Pl.no.10279. Folio. 22pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1166. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Humoreskes, Op.101. No.7 [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1909]. Pl.no.12185. Folio. 6pp. Lacking wrappers (fore-edges chipped). £1

1167. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Poetic Tone-Pictures, Op.85 [for piano].
Praha: Edition Supraphon, 1976. Pl.no.H338. Complete Edition. Folio. vii, 75pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1168. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Poëtische Stimmungsbilder, Op.85. Erstes Heft [for piano].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [©1889]. Pl.no.9245. Folio. 23pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1169. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Poëtische Stimmungsbilder, Op.85. Heft II [for piano].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [1919]. Pl.no.9246. Simrock Volksausgabe, no.13. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1170. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Poetic Tone Pictures, Op.85. Book 2 [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [s.d.]. Pl.no.9246. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1171. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Poëtische Stimmungsbilder, Op.85. Drittes Heft [for piano].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [1889]. Pl.no.9247. Folio. 23pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1172. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Poetic Tone Pictures, Op.85. Book 3 [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [s.d.]. Pl.no.9247. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1173. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Poëtische Stimmungsbilder, Op.85. No.6, Klagendes Gedeken [for piano].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [1889]. Pl.no.9246. Folio. 5pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

1174. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Poëtische Stimmungsbilder, Op.85. No.8, Kobolds-Tanz [for piano].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [1889]. Pl.no.9246. Folio. 6pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

1175. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Silhouettes, Op.8 [for piano].
Praha: Edition Supraphon, 1987. Pl.no.H1763. Complete Edition. Folio. x, 46pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1176. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Compositions, Op.52 [for piano].
Praha: Edition Supraphon, 1988. Pl.no.H3177. Complete Edition. Folio. x, 44pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1177. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Slavonic Dances. Book I [-II], Op.46 [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [s.d.]. Pl.no.AL&Co3192 / 8073. 2 books. Folio. 23, 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1178. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Slavische Tänze, Op.72. Zweites Heft [for piano].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [1922]. Pl.no.8701. Simrock Volksausgabe, no.218. Folio. 18pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1179. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Slavonic Dances. Book IV, Op.72 [for piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [s.d.]. Pl.no.8701. Folio. 18pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1180. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Suite, Op.98 [for piano].
Praha: Edition Supraphon, 1977. Pl.no.H2226. Complete Edition. Folio. ix, 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1181. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Stabat Mater, for Soli, Chorus, and Orchestra, Op.58. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, [1907?]. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 4to. [i (title)], 104pp. Wrappers (backstrip very worn). Blue ink markings to the bass solo line. £4

1182. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Slavische Tänze, Op.72 [for four hands at one piano].
Berlin & Leipzig: N. Simrock, [printed 1922]. Pl.no.8697. Simrock Volksausgabe No.228. Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1183. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Slavonic dances nos.1-4, Op.46 bk.I [for four hands at one piano].
South Croydon: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [printed 1972]. Pl.no.AL&Co3194. Folio. 37pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1184. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Legends, Op.59 book II (nos.VI-X) [for four hands at one piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [ca.1920]. Pl.no.8223 (Simrock). Folio. 35pp. Wrappers (a little worn along the backstrip and chipped). £5

1185. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): 16 Slavonic dances, Op.46 [and] Op.72 [for four hands at one piano].
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [s.d.]. Pl.no.AL&Co3184, AL&Co3195, 8697 (Simrock), 8698 (Simrock). Folio. 4 books - 37, 37, 31, 27pp. Red wrappers (backstrip of Op.46 book II a little worn). £12

1186. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Psalm 149, Op.79. Te Deum, Op.103. Biblical Songs, Op.99. [Full scores].
Prague: Editio Supraphon, 1968. Pl.no.H4522. Complete Edition. Folio. 92, 73, 103pp. Cloth. £20

1187. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Dimitrij. Velká opera o čtyřech jednáních, Op.64. Úplný klavírní výtah s textem. [Burghauser 127 [and 127a]].
Praze: Nakladatel Em. Starý, [1886]. 8vo. [iv (title, character-list - contents)], 312pp. Half morocco (corners worn). Title-page printed in dark brown with some gilt initials over an olive background. First edition of the first version. Burghauser2 p.220. £165

1188. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Quartett (As dur), für 2 Violinen, Bratsche und Violoncell, Op.105. Stimmen. [Burghauser 193].
Berlin: N. Simrock, [1896]. Pl.no.10682. Four parts. Folio. 17, 15, 15, 15pp. Folded as issued in overall publisher's printed wrappers (edges chipped and separated along outer fold). First edition of the parts. Burghauser p.321. £30

1189. DVORAK, Antonín (1841-1904): Kvartet, F dur, Op 96. [Score].
Praha: Státní Nakladatelství, [1955]. Pl.no.H1304. Small 8vo. 37pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (front hinge detached). £3

1190. DYSON, George: Prelude and Postlude [for organ].
London: Novello and Company, [1956]. Pl.no.18229. Novello's Organ Music Club, no.1 Folio. 14pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Thumbed. £3

1191. DYSON, George (1883-1964): Symphony in G, for Full Orchestra. Full Score.
London: Novello and Company, [1940]. 4to. [ii (title/note)], 216pp. Printed boards (a little dusty) with cloth backstrip. With the autograph surname, in pencil, of Barbirolli [John (1899-1970)] on the front free end-paper. First edition. £70

1192. DYSON, George (1883-1964): The Canterbury Pilgrims. Portraits chosen from the Prologue to Chaucer's Canterbury Tales and set to music for Chorus, Orchestra & Three Soloists. Vocal score.
[London]: Oxford University Press, [1930]. 8vo. 151pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn). £5

1193. DYSON, George (1883-1964): Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra. Score.
London: Novello and Company, [1952]. Pl.no.17733. 8vo. 57pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Inscribed and initialled in music notation, in ink, by the composer. First edition. £30

1194. EASTON, Michael (1954-): The Snow Queen. An Opera for Children. Based on the story of the same name by Hans Christian Andersen. [Vocal score].
Mordialloc, Victoria: Music Aid, 1986. 4to. 88pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £13

1195. EBEN, Petr: A Festive Voluntary. Variations on Good King Wenceslas [for organ].
London: United Music Publishers, [1987]. UMP Organ Repertoire Series, No.2 Oblong folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1196. EDELMANN, Jean-Frédéric (1749-1794): Edelmann's Celebrated Overture for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte, with an Accompaniment for a Violin. [Score].
London: Printed by Robt. Birchall, [ca.1800]. Folio. 10pp. Sewn (outer fold worn). Dusty. Engraved. This imprint not in RISM or BUC. £25

1197. EDMUNDS, Christopher Montague: Sonata in B Minor, for Piano Solo.
London: Alfred Lengnick & Co., [1955]. Pl.no.AL&Co.3821. Folio. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (fore-edges a little worn at the end). First edition. £10

1198. EDWARDS, Julian (1855-1910): Victorian. Opera in Four Acts founded on Longfellow's Spanish Student by J.F.R. Anderson. [Vocal score].
London: Hutchings & Romer, [1883]. 8vo. 200pp. Publisher's printed wrappers with cloth backstrip (worn and gutta percha perished and all pages detached). Fine internally. First edition. £30

1199. EGGAR, Katharine Emily (1874-1961): Songs with Pianoforte accompaniment. No.1, Wolfram's Dirge, with obbligato for 'Cello. [Score and part].
Berlin, etc.: Charles Avison, [1907]. Avison Ed.46. Folio. 7, 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £10

1200. EGGAR, Katharine Emily (1874-1961): Sketches for Pianoforte. No.1, The Old Castle.
Berlin, etc.: Charles Avison, [1907]. Avison Ed.44. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £6

1201. EGGAR, Katharine Emily (1874-1961): Sketches for Pianoforte. No.2, The Wishing Well.
Berlin, etc.: Charles Avison, [1907]. Avison Ed.45. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £6

1202. EGGAR, Katharine Emily (1874-1961): Tarantella for the Pianoforte.
London: Stainer & Bell, [1914]. Pl.no.S&B1502. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £10

1203. EGGAR, Katharine Emily (1874-1961): Curtsey to the Moon. Song. Words by Helen Taylor.
London: Chappell & Co., 1909. Pl.no.24004. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. A little spotted and dusty. £10

1204. EGGAR, Katharine Emily (1874-1961): Remember me, my dear. Song. Words from Forbes "Cantus Songs and Fancies".
London: Chappell & Co., 1909. Pl.no.24005. Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £6

1205. EGGAR, Katharine Emily (1874-1961): The Sun in Springtime, for Piano.
London: Augener, [1935]. Pl.no.17520. 4to. 3pp. Publisher's printed title-wrappers, folded as issued. £6

1206. EGGAR, Katharine Emily (1874-1961): Moonrise, for Piano.
London: Augener, [1935]. Pl.no.17519. 4to. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £7

1207. EGGE, Klaus: Piano Concerto no.2 [for piano and strings], Op.21. Pocket Score.
Drammen: Harald Lyche & Co., 1948. Edition Lyche Nr.156. Small 8vo. 78pp. Boards. £12

1208. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY: MCCULLOCH, Derek, The Musical Oeuvre of Willoughby Bertie, 4th Earl of Abingdon (1740-99); MCGEARY, Thomas, Verse Epistles on Italian Opera Singers, 1724-1736; NEX, Jenny and WHITEHEAD, Lance, A copy of Ferdinand Weber's Account Book; TURBET, Richard, Catalogue of Early Music in Aberdeen Libraries, supplement, 1989-2000.
London: Royal Musical Association, 2002. Pl.no.1472-3808. R.M.A. Research Chronicle, no.33. 4to. 152pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

1209. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - BURDEN, Michael and CHOLIJ, Irena (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, III.
Edinburgh: Burden & Cholij, 1993. Pl.no.951278541. 8vo. 53pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "Family History Sources for British Music Research" by Philip Olleson and "Using Bank Archives: the case of Coutts & Co." by Tracey Earl. £6.50

1210. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - BURDEN, Michael and CHOLIJ, Irena (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, IV.
Edinburgh: Burden & Cholij, 1993. Pl.no.95127855X. 8vo. 54pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "Researching English Dance of the first half of the 18th-Century: a bibliography and commentary" by Sarah McCleave and "Domenico Dragonetti and the Double Bass in London at the turn of the 18th Century" Fiona M. Palmer. £6.50

1211. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - BURDEN, Michael and CHOLIJ, Irena (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, V.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 1996. Pl.no.951278576. 8vo. 40pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "Eighteenth-Century Material in the Music Section of the Barber Fine Art and Music Library, the University of Birmingham" by Ian Ledsham, "The Shaw-Hellier Collection" by Percy M. Young and "The English Oratorio after Handel" by Eva Zöllner. £6.50

1212. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - BURDEN, Michael and CHOLIJ, Irena (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, VI.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 1996. Pl.no.951278584. 8vo. 60pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "London Newspaper 1750 to 1800: a Checklist and Guide for Musicologists" by Simon McVeigh. £6.50

1213. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - BURDEN, Michael and CHOLIJ, Irena (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, VII.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 1996. Pl.no.951278592. 8vo. 46pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "John Walsh, Entrepreneur or Poacher: the publication of Dance Notations 1705-c.1730" by Jennifer Thorp and "Editorial Procedures in 18th-century music: the needs of the nineties" by John Caldwell. £6.50

1214. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - BURDEN, Michael and CHOLIJ, Irena (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, VIII.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 1997. Pl.no.953170802. 8vo. 72pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "The Mackworth & Aylward Collections" by Malcolm Boyd and Sarah McCleave and "The Piano and Harpsichord in London's Concert Life, 1750-1800: a Calendar of Advertised Performances" by Salwey and Simon McVeigh. £6.50

1215. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - OLLESON, Philip and HUMPHREYS, Mark (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, XI.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 2000. Pl.no.953170837. 8vo. 86pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "Biographical Data on Eighteenth-century Musicians from Northern Newspapers: 1700-1805" by Roz Southey and "Gesture and Affect in the Performance of English Baroque Vocal Music: an introductory bibliography" by Colette Henshaw. £6.50

1216. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - HUMPHREYS, Mark (editor): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, XIII.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 2003. Pl.no.953170853. 8vo. 65pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "Access to Country House Archives" by Jennifer Thorp and "The Sun Fire Office: Insurance Policies of Keyboard Instrument Builders active in London, 1775-1787, part II" by Lance Whitehead and Jenny Nex. £6.50

1217. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - HUMPHREYS, Mark (editor): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, XIV.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 2003. Pl.no.953170861. 8vo. 37pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "Resources for Musicologists in Lambeth Palace Library" by David S. Knight and "The Autographs of Daniel Purcell: a handlist and introduction" by Mark Humphreys. £6.50

1218. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - HUMPHREYS, Mark and BURDEN, Michael (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, XVI.
[London]: Burden & Cholij, 2006. Pl.no.953170888. 8vo. 48pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "The Gerald Coke Handel Collection at the Foundling Museum" by Katharine Hogg and "A Handelian's Scrapbook" by Colin Coleman. £6.50

1219. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - BURDEN, Michael and CHOLIJ, Irena (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, X.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 1999. Pl.no.953170829. 8vo. 84pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "An Annotated Bibliography of early English Violin Tutors Published 1658-1731 including reissues and subsequent editions of single works" by Claire Sharpe and "Thematic Catalogues of British or British-based Composers, 1660-1800". £6.50

1220. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - BURDEN, Michael and CHOLIJ, Irena (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, IX.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 1998. Pl.no.953170810. 8vo. 75pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "Musical societies in subscription lists: an overlooked resource" by Jennifer Burchell. £6.50

1221. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - OLLESON, Philip and HUMPHREYS, Mark (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, XII.
Oxford: Burden & Cholij, 2002. Pl.no.953170837. 8vo. 70pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "Cathedrals and Cathedral Records in England: a Preliminary Guide" by Ian Davies and "The Sun Fire Office: Insurance Policies of Keyboard Instrument Builders active in London, 1775-1787, Part I" by Lance Whitehead and Jenny Nex. £6.50

1222. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY - HUMPHREYS, Mark and BURDEN, Michael (editors): A Handbook for Studies in 18th-Century English Music, XV.
[London]: Burden & Cholij, 2007. Pl.no.095317087X. 8vo. 64pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Contains: "A Brief Introduction to 'The Skill of Musick' (1658-1730)" by Mark Burden, "Who was Signora Margarita's sister?" by Olive Baldwin and Thelma Wilson and "The Pleasure Garden and the Orphanage - two unorthodox patrons of the arts in 18th-century London" by Daivd Coke. £6.50

1223. EINEM, Gottfried von (1918-1996): Sketch for work for clarinet solo, with autograph letter signed.
Vienna: 3.III.93 and 29.3.93. Oblong 4to. 216 x 275mm. Single sheet. Letter: 148 c 198mm. Single sheets as produced. Sketchleaf for a projected work for clarinet solo with a letter enclosing the sketchleaf to Robert Posonby. Autograph manuscript, in pencil, on 12-stave paper with autograph letter signed, in ink; both items signed and dated. £120

1224. EISLER, Hanns (1898-1962): Zwei Männerchöre, Op.14. Partitur.
Wien: Universal-Edition, 1929. Pl.no.UE9774. Der Arbeiterchor: eine Sammlung proletarischer Chöre. 4to. [ii (title)], 16pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

1225. EISLER, Hanns (1898-1962): Zwei Stücke, für Männerchor, Op.19. I. Ferner streiken: 50.000 Holzarbeiter [with] II. In den Militärbaracken.
Wien: Universal-Edition, 1930. Pl.no.UE9971. Der Arbeiterchor: eine Sammlung proletarischer Chöre. Two volumes. 4to. 8; 8pp. Wrappers (some slight fading, creasing and browning). £10

1226. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Élévation, Sursum corda, Op.11 [Piano solo par Max Laistner].
London: Schott & Co., [©1901]. Pl.no.26942. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1227. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Adieu [for piano].
London: Keith Prowse & Co., [1933]. Pl.no.KP&Co4652. Folio. 5pp. Wrappers (outer fold taped). £2

1228. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): The Apostles, Op.49. Part I [only]. [Vocal score]. Proof copy, Oct. 1st, 1903.
[London]: Novello & Company, [September] 1903. Pl.no.11645. 4to. 125pp. Plain blue paper wrapper (front only and detached), with manuscript title and notes "Published Saturday Oct.3, 1903, & performed for the 1st time at B'ham Triennial Festival, Wednesday Oct.14". Without textual ammendments. Engraved. See note to previou £35

1229. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Chanson de Matin, Op.15 no.2. Arranged by Bothwell Thomson [for piano].
Borough Green: Novello, [1977]. Pl.no.11214. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1230. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Two Pieces - In Smyrna / Skizze [for piano].
Borough Green: Novello, [1976]. Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1231. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op.61. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1938]. 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £14

1232. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op.61. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [©1938]. 8vo. 99pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Contents detached. £10

1233. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra, Op.85. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1942]. Pl.no.14737. 8vo. 104pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £14

1234. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Introduction and Allegro, Op.47. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1961]. Pl.no.12130. Small 8vo. 56pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1235. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): String Quartet, Op.83. Study Score.
London: Novello, [1992]. Large 4to. 60pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1236. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade [for Strings] in E minor, Op.20. Miniature Score.
London: British and Continental Music Agencies, [1941]. Small 8vo. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1237. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade for String Orchestra in E minor, Op.20. Miniature Score.
London: British and Continental Music Agencies, [©1941]. Small 8vo. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1238. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Symphony No.2 in E flat, Op.63. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [ca.1960]. 8vo. 184pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Pencil markings. £12

1239. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Symphony No.2 in E flat, Op.63. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [1966]. 8vo. 184pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1240. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Variations on an Original Theme, for Orchestra, Op.36. Full score.
London: Novello and Company, [©1899, printed ca.1910]. Small 8vo. 128pp. Wrappers (cloth tape along backstrip). Some marginal ink markings. £9

1241. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Variations on an Original Theme, for Orchestra, Op.36. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [©1899, printed ca.1950]. Small 8vo. 128pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Some marginal ink markings. £9

1242. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): The Kingdom. An Oratorio, Op.51. First produced at the Birmingham Musical Festival, October, 1906. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, 1906. Pl.no.12286. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 4to. [xii (title, dedication, libretto, index)], 189pp. Printed boards with cloth backstrip. First edition. £60

1243. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): The Dream of Gerontius by Cardinal Newman. Set to music for mezzo-soprano, tenor and bass soli, chorus and orchestra. (German translation by Julius Buths). [Score].
Borough Green: Novello, [1982]. Pl.no.73000609. Elgar Complete Edition. Tall folio. [xii], 212pp. Publisher's scarlet cloth with gilt lettering. Occasional light spotting. Facsimile illustrations. £40

1244. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): The Kingdom. An oratorio for soprano, alto, tenor & bass soli, SATB & orchestra [Op.51. Vocal score].
Borough Green: Novello, [1971]. Pl.no.12286. 4to. [xii (title, dedication, libretto, index)], 189pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Occasional pencil markings. £9

1245. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Song of Liberty (Pomp and Circumstance March No.4). Song. Words by A.P. Herbert.
London: Boosey & Co., [1940]. Pl.no.H15274. 4to. 7pp. Folded as issued. £4

1246. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Great is the Lord (Psalm XLVIII). Anthem for the Foundation, or Commemoration of a Church, or for general use, Op.67. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, [1912]. Pl.no.8387. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. [iii (title, libretto)], 26pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £20

1247. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): The Spirit of England, No.3. For the Fallen. A Poem by Laurence Binyon, set to music for tenor or soprano solo, chorus, and orchestra. Op.80 no.3. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, [©1916, printed ?1930]. Pl.no.14332c. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 4to. [iii (title, libretto)], 25pp. Wrappers (a little worn). £4

1248. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): The Spirit of England, No.1. For Fourth of August. A Poem by Laurence Binyon, set to music for tenor or soprano solo, chorus, and orchestra. Op.80 no.1. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, 1917. Pl.no.14332a. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 4to. [iv (title, libretto/dedication)], 18pp. Wrappers (a little torn). First edition. £12

1249. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Land of Hope and Glory. Song. The Words by Arthur C. Benson. In D.
London: Boosey & Co., [1930]. Pl.no.H3701. 4to. 9pp. Folded as issued. £5

1250. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Symphony No.1, Op.55. [Score].
Borough Green: Novello, [1981]. Pl.no.73003001. Elgar Complete Edition. Tall folio. [viii], 170pp. Publisher's scarlet cloth with gilt lettering (fore-edges a little damp-marked). Facsimile illustrations. £40

1251. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): In Moonlight, Song. The Words by Shelley, adapted to the Canto Popolare from the Concert-Overture "In the South". [No.1 in G].
London: Novello & Co., 1904. Pl.no.11973. 4to. 7pp. Sewn in publisher's printed wrappers (almost separated, a litle dusty and edgs a trifle thumbed). Inscribed to the tenor Ben Davies (1858-1943) and signed, in ink, by the composer at the head of the title. £350

1252. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Falstaff. Symphonic-Study in C minor with two interludes in A minor, for Full Orchestra, Op.68.
London: Novello and Company, 1913. Pl.no.13934. Large folio. [iii (title, note)], 147pp. Publisher's printed boards (spotted) with cloth backstrip (head torn), front hinge weak. Head of final page a little torn and reinforced otherwise a good wide-margined copy. Inscribed to Maurice Blower, in ink, on the flyleaf "presented to him by Messrs £40

1253. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade from the Wand of Youth (First Suite). Arranged as a Quintet for Pianoforte and Stringed Instruments by John Pointer. [Score].
London: Novello & Co., [©1910, printed ca.1936]. Pl.no.13074. Novello's Albums for Pianoforte and Stringed Instruments, no.31. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

1254. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Quartet for Strings, Op.83. Score.
London: Novello and Company, [1919]. Pl.no.14566. Small 8vo. 60pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (detached, backstrip worn). Internally fine. £8

1255. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): The Dream of Gerontius by Cardinal Newman. Set to music [for mezzo-soprano, tenor and bass soli, chorus and orchestra], Op.38. [Score].
Borough Green: Novello, [©1928]. Pl.no.11100. 8vo. 212pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £12

1256. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Falstaff. Symphonic-Study in C minor with two interludes in A minor, for Full Orchestra, Op.68. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, 1913. Pl.no.13934. 8vo. 147pp. Cloth, binding shaken. £10

1257. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra, Op.85. [Score].
London: Novello and Company, [©1921, printed 1957]. Pl.no.14737. 8vo. 104pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £14

1258. ELGAR, Edward (1857-1934): Serenade [for Strings] in E minor, Op.20. Miniature Score.
London: British and Continental Music Agencies, [1941]. Pl.no.BC1000. Small 8vo. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1259. ELGAR, Edward William (1857-1934) - JOSE, Everard: The Significance of Elgar.
London: Heath Cranton, 1934. 8vo. 29pp. Publisher's cloth (hinges worn and contents almost detached) with printed dust-jacket (edges worn). Portrait frontispiece. First edition. £8

1260. ELGAR, Edward William (1857-1934) - CHAMBERS, H.A. (editor): Edward Elgar Centenary Sketches.
London: Novello and Company, [1957]. Small 8vo. 64pp. Publisher's printed card with printed dust-jacket. £6

1261. ELGAR, Edward William (1857-1934) - WEAVER, Cora: The Thirteenth Enigma?
London: Thames Publishing, [1988]. Pl.no.905210492. 8vo. 80pp. Paperback. Illustrations. £10

1262. ELGAR, Edward William (1857-1934): Froissart Concert Overture. [Score].
Borough Green: Novello, [©1972]. Pl.no.11191. 8vo. 64pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1263. ELIAS, Brian (b.1948): Five Songs to Poems by Irina Ratushinskaya, for Mezzo Soprano & Orchestra. Cover design & five etchings by Andreas Vogt, and etchings of the poems in her own hand by Irina Ratushinskaya. [Facsimile full score].
London: Privately Printed, 1991. Large folio. [12ff. (half-title, title, poetry)], 128pp., [4ff. (first performance/introduction, orchestration, biographies, edition information)]. Coloured pictorial front board, with plain back and cloth backstrip, in slipcase. Signed, in pencil, by the composer, poet and artist at the end. Five Songs was commissioned by the BBC and first performed at the Royal Festival Hall on 23rd April, 1989. Limited Edition no.7 of 35 copies, on Zerkall paper. £795

1264. ELLERTON, John Lodge (1801-1873): The Wandering Wind. Duet, For Soprano & Contralto. Written by Mrs. Hemans. ['The wind'].
London: Printed & Sold by Chappell, [1837]. Pl.no.WR8064. Folio. [i (title)], 7, [i (publisher's catalogue of "New English Vocal Music" date 6-12-37)]pp. Disbound. Engraved. £5

1265. ELLICOTT, Rosalind Frances (1857-1924): Elysium, for Soprano solo, Chorus, and Orchestra. The poem written by Mrs Hemans. [Vocal score].
London & New York: Novello, Ewer and Co., [1889]. Pl.no.8051. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. 27pp. Quarter leather library binding. Ex library with label and stamps. £4

1266. ELLIOTT, James: Voluntaries, arranged. Volume I [for harmonium].
London & New York: Novello, Ewer and Co., [1877?]. Pl.no.5537. 4to. 133pp. Embossed cloth (worn). Fly-leaf, title and contents detached. Few red ink and pencil markings, pp.81-84 torn. £5

1267. ELLIOTT, Robert: Three Lyric Pieces (Aquarelle - Alla marcia - Wistful waltz) [for piano].
London: Novello & Company, [1957]. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1268. ELLIOTT, Robert: Sonatina, Op.2 [for piano].
London: Augener, [1957]. Pl.no.18454. Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1269. ELMAN, Mischa (1891-1967): [Photographic] Post Card.
[London]: Rotary Photographic Series, [ca.1910]. 138 x 87mm. A touch creased. Elman is shown aged, about twelve years, almost full length, facing front with violin under right arm. £12

1270. ELOY, Jean-Claude (1938-): Etude III [pour orchestre. à Darius Milhaud].
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [1965]. Pl.no.H31764. Large 8vo. 128pp. Wrappers (head of backstrip a little worn). £15

1271. ELRINGTON, William: The Favorite Troop, Composed for the Band of His Royal Highness The Duke of York. Arranged for the Harpsichord or Piano Forte.
London: Printed for the Author & Sold by Preston & Son, [ca.1795]. Folio. [2]ff. Disbound (outer fold reinforced with paper tape). Drop title. With tune for German Flute or Clarinet at the end. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 E 649. BUC p.316. £25

1272. ELSNER, Jozef Antoni Franzisek (1769-1854): Symfonia. Partytura. [Op.11].
[Kraków]: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1986]. Pl.no.PWM8484. Small 8vo. [xvi], 180pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Facsimiles. £15

1273. EMMANUEL, Maurice: Trois pièces (Andantino - Andante - Sortie) [for organ].
Paris: Edition Henry Lemoine, 1986. Pl.no.24831HL. Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1274. ENESCO, Georges (1881-1955): Ire Rhapsodie Roumaine (La Majeur). [Op.11 no.1]. Partition d'Orchestre.
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [1929]. Pl.no.E&C6058. Small 8vo. 89pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (generally worn). £15

1275. ENGLAND - NETTEL, Reginald: Music in the Five Towns, 1840-1914. A Study of the Social Influence of Music in an Industrial District. With a Preface by Frank Howes.
London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 8vo. x, 120pp. Cloth (a little stained). £6

1276. ENGLAND - SCHOLES, Percy A.: The Mirror of Music, 1844-1944. A Century of Musical Life in Britain as reflected in the pages of the Musical Times.
London: Novello & Company, 1947. Two volumes. xix, 523; xvii, 527-964pp. Cloth (rubbed and a little stained). Plates. £25

1277. ENGLAND - WALKER, Ernest: A History of Music in England. Second edition.
London: Oxford University Press, 1924. 8vo. viii, 386pp. Cloth (rubbed and scuffed). £9.5

1278. ENGLAND - CHAPPELL, William: Old English Popular Music. A new Edition with a Preface and Notes, and the earlier examples entirely revised by H. Ellis Wooldridge. Vol.I [and II].
London: Chappell & Co. / Macmillan & Co., 1893. Two volumes. Large 4to. xxiii, 334; xxii, 220pp. Quarter vellum with gilt decorative boards. Hand-made paper. Inscribed in vol.I by the editor to his wife. Limited edition, no.8 of 100 copies. £250

1279. ENGLAND - CLARK, Richard: An Account of the National Anthem entitled God Save the King!, with authorities taken from Sion College Library, the Ancient Records of the Merchant Tailors' Company, the Old Checque-Book of His Majesty's Chapel, &c. &c. &c.
London: Printed for W. Wright, 1822. 8vo. xxviii (half-title, title, list of subscribers, dedication, introduction), 208pp. Disbound (half-title worn around edges and foxed). Plates of portraits and music examples. £85

1280. ENGLAND - CROXALL, S.: The Antiquity, Dignity and Advantages of Music. A Sermon, Preached in the Cathedral Church of Hereford, September 2, 1741. At the Anniversary Meeting of the Choirs of Worcester, Gloucester and Hereford, And publish'd at their Joint Request.
London: Printed for and Sold by J. Watts, 1741. Small 8vo. 29pp. + [iii ("just published")]. Disbound (title almost detached). RISM B/VI/1 p.245 citing one copy only (in the USA). £350

1281. ENGLAND - EHRLICH, Cyril: The Music Profession in Britain since the Eighteenth Century: a social history.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1985. 8vo. [vi], 269pp. Paperback. Plates. £18

1282. ENGLAND - EHRLICH, Cyril: First Philharmonic: a History of the Royal Philharmonic Society.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. 8vo. [ix], 307pp. Hardback, printed dust-jacket. Illustrations. £25

1283. ENGLAND - LAFONTAINE, Henry Cart de (editor): The King's Musick. A Transcript of Records relating to Music and Musicians (1460-1700).
London: Novello and Company, 1909. 8vo. xi, 522pp. Cloth. £35

1284. ENGLAND - MEE, John H.: The Oldest Music Room in Europe. A Record of eighteenth-century enterprise at Oxford.
London: John Lane, [1911]. 8vo. xxi, 216pp. Cloth, t.e.g. Plates throughout. £40

1285. ENGLAND - HUEFFER, Francis: Half a Century of Music in England, 1837-1887. Essays towards a history.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1889. 8vo. xi, 240pp. Embossed cloth (back cover splashed). £20

1286. ENGLAND - HUEFFER, Francis: Half a Century of Music in England, 1837-1887. Essays towards a history.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1889. 8vo. [xi], 240pp. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettering, uncut. £20

1287. ENGLAND - ASHBEE, Andrew: Records of English Court Music. Volume I (1660-1685) [and Volume II (1685-1714)].
[Snodland, Kent: Andrew Ashbee, 1986, 1987]. Pl.no.0950720720, 0950720739. Two volumes. 8vo. xviii, 317, xvi, 246pp. Hardback. £40

1288. ENGLAND: Two Hundred and Fifty Years of the Three Choirs Festival. A Commemoration in words and pictures. Edited by Barry Still.
[Gloucester]: The Three Choirs Association, 1977. 4to. 67pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £8

1289. ENGLAND - FOREMAN, Lewis: From Parry to Britten: British Music in Letters, 1900-1945. A chronological anthology.
London: B.T. Batsford, [1987]. Pl.no.713455217. 8vo. xviii, 332pp. + plates. Paperback (front cover creased). Facsimiles and music examples. £8

1290. ENGLAND - LYSONS, Daniel, AMOTT, John, WILLIAMS, C. Lee, CHANCE, H. Godwin: Origin and Progress of the Meeting of the Three Choirs of Gloucester, Worcester & Hereford, and of the Charity Connected with it. Commenced by the Rev. Daniel Lysons, carried on to 1864 by John Amott (Organist of Gloucester Cathedral), and continued to 1894 by C. Lee Williams, (Organist of Gloucester Cathedral,) and H. Godwin Chance.
Gloucester: Chance and Bland, 1895. 8vo. vi, vii, 343pp. + plates. Publisher's embossed cloth (edges a little rubbed). £55

1291. ENGLAND - WAINWRIGHT, Jonathan P.: Musical Patronage in Seventeenth-Century England: Christopher, First Baron Hatton (1605-1670).
[Aldershot]: Scolar Press, [1997]. Pl.no.18592822784. 8vo. xviii, 470pp. Publisher's hardback with printed dust-jacket. Tables. First edition. £40

1292. ENGLAND - MCGUINNESS, Rosamond: English Court Odes, 1660-1820.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. Pl.no.198161190. Oxford Monographs on Music. Large 8vo. 249pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket. Chronology and music examples. First edition. £40

1293. ENGLAND - BOYD, Morrison Comegys: Elizabethan Music and Musical Criticism.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1940. 8vo. xi, 363pp. + plates. Publisher's cloth. Lacking front free end-paper. Music examples and facsimiles. First edition. £10

1294. ENGLAND - YOUNG, Kenneth: Music's Great Days in the Spas and Watering-Places.
[London]: Macmillan, [1968]. 8vo. 228pp. + plates. Publisher's cloth. £10

1295. REFERENCE - BAILLIE, Hugh: Some Biographical Notes on English Church Musicians, chiefly working in London (1485-1560).
London: Royal Musical Association, 1962. R.M.A. Research Chronicle, no.2. 4to. vii, 57pp. Plain card wrappers. With errata and index to Tilmouth's calendar (R.M.A. Research Chronicle, no.1). £10

1296. ERBACH, Christian (ca.1570-1635): Collected Keyboard Compositions. Edited by Clare G. Rayner.
Holzgerlingen: American Institute of Musicology, 1971. Pl.no.CEKM361. Corpus of Early Keyboard Music, 36. Folio. xxiii, 75p. Publisher's printed wrappers. £19

1297. ERLANGER, Camille (1863-1919): Aphrodite. Drame musicale en 5 actes et 7 tableaux, d'après le roman de Pierre Louÿs. Adaptation de Louis de Gramont. Partition Chant et Piano, réduite par l'Auteur.
Paris: Société Nouvelle d'Éditions Musicales, 1905. Pl.no.PD3311. 4to. [vi], 354pp. Wrappers (head of backstrip ever so slightly worn). £40

1298. ERNST, Heinrich Wilhelm (1814-1865): Trois Morceaux de Salon, pour le Violon avec Accompagnement de Piano, Op.10. No.3, Elégie, Chant. [Score].
Leipzig: chez Fréd. Hofmeister, [1838]. Pl.no.2287. Folio. 7pp. Disbound. With the sellers' stamp of Wessel & Stapleton (dating to 1839-1846). Pictorial title-page of a violinist in concert. Ernst played with Paganini. Engraved. First edition. £25

1299. ESCH, Louis von: Il Passo Tempo, consisting of various Elegant & Interesting Pieces for the Piano Forte. No.3, Containing Durandarte & Belerma, with a Military Piece.
London: Printed & Sold by Preston, [1815?]. Folio. [i (title)], 9pp. Disbound. Pencil fingerings. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 E 812. £12

1300. ESPLA, Oscar: Canciones Playeras, para voz y orquestra. Partitura.
Madrid: Union Musical Española, [1953]. Pl.no.16019. Small 8vo. 60pp. Wrappers (faded). £7

1301. ESSEX, Timothy: A Grand March. Composed for and Dedicated to Sir John De La Pole, and adapted for the Piano Forte. [Full score and piano arrangement].
London: Printed for the Author … and to be had at Messrs. Longman & Broderip's, [wm1797]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. Few pencil fingerings. "From Op.1ma" at the foot of p.1. Initialled, in ink, by the composer. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 E 878, citing four copies only. BUC p.320. £30

1302. ESSEX, Timothy: The Quick Step of The Royal Westminster Volunteers, as it is Performed by theirs and his Royal Highness the Duke of York's Band, and Adapted for the Piano Forte. Dedicated to Liut. Coll. Birch, and the rest of the Officers and Brother Soldiers of the Corps. [Full score].
London: Printed for the Composer by Messrs. Longman & Broderip [etc.], [wm1797]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. With "Essex's Marches, Op.1ma" at the foot of p.2. Initialled, in ink, by the composer. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 E 874 and BUC p.320 citing two copies only. £40

1303. ESSEX, Timothy: The Royal Westminster Volunteers March. [As it is performed by His Royal Higness the Duke of York's Band. Full score and for the piano].
[London: Printed for the Composer & Sold by Messrs. Longman, Broderip [etc.], wm1797]. Folio. 4pp. Disbound. Drop title. Few pencil fingerings. P.1 is blank and appears to lack title. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 E 873, citing three copies only. BUC p.320. £30

1304. ESSEX, Timothy: The Angus Fencibles March and Quick Step. Dedicated to Col. Douglas. [Full score and piano arrangement].
London: Printed for the Composer, to be had at the Music Shops, [wm1797]. Folio. 3pp. Disbound. Drop title. Few pencilled fingerings. With tune for fifes at foot of p.3. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 E 872, citing three copies only. BUC p.320. £30

1305. ESTRADE-GUERRA, Oswald de: IIIe Quatuor, pour deux violons, alto et violoncell. [Score].
Paris: Éditions Jean Jobert, [1961]. Pl.no.JJ661. 8vo. 34pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

1306. ROBERTS, John Storm: Black Music of Two Worlds.
London: Allen Lane, 1973. 8vo. x, 286pp. Hardback (back cover a little marked). £10

1307. : Étrennes Musicales. Receuil de Morceaux choisis d'Opéras Français & Etrangers. Première Année. [Vocal lines only].
Paris: E. Jourdan, [ca.1830]. Oblong 32mo. 47pp. Wrappers (stained and worn). Some foxing. Music by Meyerbeer, Weigl, Rossini, Lélu, Mercadante, Paer and Blangini. Eitner VI, p.124 [for Lélu]. £21

1308. ETTLING, Emile: Valses pour le Piano sur l'Opéra de Meyerbeer Le Prophète, Op.29.
Milan: Jean Ricordi, [1848?]. Pl.no.21625. Oblong folio. [i (title)], 9pp. Sewn. Generally foxed. Engraved. £14

1309. EXPERT, Henry (1863-1952) (editor): Monuments de la Musique Française au temps de la Renaissance. Éditions publiées par M. Henry Expert, sur les manuscrits les plus authentiques et les meilleurs imprimés du XVIe siècle. Transcriptions en notation moderne.
Paris: Éditions Maurice Senart / Vol.11 Éditions Salabert, 1924, 1925, 1925, 1926, 1926, 1927, 1927, 1928, 1928, 1929, [s.d.]. Pl.no.EMS6409, EMS6526, EMS6761, EMS6978, EMS7065, EMS7225, EMS7367, EMS7546, EMS7723, EMS7930, EAS16091. Folio. 11 volumes: 1er livre - Claude le Jeune, Octonaires de la vanité et inconstance du monde (I-VIII), [ii (title, frontispiece)], [viii (avertissement, facsimiles)], 95pp.; 2e livre - Pierre Certon, Messes à quatre voix, [xi (title, avertissement, fa Publisher's printed wrappers. Volumes 1, 3 and 8 unopened. Hirsch IV.963. £750

1310. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): Pantomime from El Amor Brujo. Arranged by Celius Dougherty [for four hands at two pianos].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1944]. Pl.no.JWC2936. Folio. One score only. 8pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

1311. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): Danse rituelle du feu [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1921]. Pl.no.J&WC2093. Folio. 8pp. Front wrappers only (detached). £2

1312. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): Pantomime (El amor brujo) [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1921]. Pl.no.J&WC2134. Folio. 4pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1313. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): Noches en los Jardines de España [for piano].
Paris: Max Eschig, [1923]. Pl.no.ME689. Folio. 22pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1314. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): Pièces Espagnoles. I, Aragonesa [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1909]. Pl.no.D&F7217. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1315. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): Pièces Espagnoles. III, Montañesa [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1909]. Pl.no.D&F7217. Folio. 5pp. Wrappers (fore-edges chipped). £2

1316. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): Pièces Espagnoles. IV, Andaluza [for piano].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, [©1909]. Pl.no.D&F7217. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1317. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): El Amor Brujo. Miniature Score.
London: J. & W. Chester, [1924]. Pl.no.JWC41. Small 8vo. 108pp. Publisher's printed pictorial wrappers. £12

1318. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): El Sombrero de tres Picos. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1949]. Pl.no.JWC43. Small 8vo. 92pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1319. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): El Retablo de Maese Pedro. [Score].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1924]. Pl.no.JWC46. Small 8vo. 109pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (faded). £10

1320. FALLA, Manuel de (1876-1946): El Sombrero de tres Picos. Ballet de G. Martinez Sierra d'après le Roman de P.A. de Alarcon. Partition pour Piano Seul.
London: J. & W. Chester, 1921. Pl.no.J&WC9710. Folio. xv, 78pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

1321. FARADAY, Philip Michael: "Amasis", an Egyptian Princess. A Comic Opera in 2 Act. Written by Frederick Fenn. [Vocal score].
London: Metzler & Co., [1920]. Pl.no.M8393. 4to. 159pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip worn and reinforced with sellotape). £6

1322. FARKAS, Ferenc: Prelude and Fugue for Orchestra. Miniature Score.
London: Mills Music, [1960]. Pl.no.MM654. 8vo. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

1323. FARRAR, Ernest Bristow: Miniature Suite, Op.16 (Prelude - Valse - Finale) [for piano].
London: Augener, [©1913, printed 1922]. Pl.no.14652. Album Series No.15. Folio. 10pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1324. FAURE, Gabriel: 1er Barcarolle, Op.26 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J1897H. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1325. FAURE, Gabriel: Dolly, Op.56. Six Pièces [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1954]. Pl.no.J5813H. Folio. 35pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1326. FAURE, Gabriel: Dolly, Op.56. Six Pièces. 1, Berceuse [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J5813H. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1327. FAURE, Gabriel: Impromptu, Op.25v
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J1896H. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1328. FAURE, Gabriel: 2me Impromptu, Op.31 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J2119H. Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1329. FAURE, Gabriel: 2e Impromptu, Op.31 [for piano].
Paris: Hamelle et Cie., [s.d.]. Pl.no.J2119H. Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1330. FAURE, Gabriel: 5me Impromptu, Op.102 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1947]. Pl.no.H&Cie24387. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1331. FAURE, Gabriel: 2me Nocturne [Op.33, no.2] [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1927]. Pl.no.J2122H. Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1332. FAURE, Gabriel: 3me Nocturne, Op.33, no.3 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1944]. Pl.no.J2123H. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1333. FAURE, Gabriel: 3e Nocturne [Op.33, no.3] [for piano].
Paris: Hamelle et Cie., [s.d.]. Pl.no.J2123H. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1334. FAURE, Gabriel: 4me Nocturne, Op.36 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1945]. Pl.no.J2280H. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1335. FAURE, Gabriel: 6me Nocturne, Op.63 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J3768H. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1336. FAURE, Gabriel: 10me Nocturne, Op.99 [for piano].
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [1945]. Pl.no.H&Cie24149. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1337. FAURE, Gabriel: Pavane, Op.50 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J3033H. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1338. FAURE, Gabriel: Pièces brèves, Op.84 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J4897H[-J4904H]. Folio. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1339. FAURE, Gabriel: Pièces brèves, Op.84. 2, Fantaisie [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J4898H. Folio. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1340. FAURE, Gabriel: Pièces brèves, Op.84. V, Improvisation [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J4901H. Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1341. FAURE, Gabriel: Thème et Variations, Op.73 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1946]. Pl.no.J4071H. Folio. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1342. FAURE, Gabriel: Valses et Mazurka [Opp.30, 38, 59, 62, 56 no.4, and 32] [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1946]. Folio. 72pp Back wrapper only. £8

1343. FAURE, Gabriel: 3ème Valse-Caprice, Op.59 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1952]. Pl.no.J3666H. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1344. FAURE, Gabriel: Pavane, pour Orchestre avec Chœur ad libitum, Op.50. [Score].
Paris: Hamelle et Cie., [ca.1975]. Pl.no.J4727H. Small 8vo. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1345. FAURE, Gabriel: 1er Quatuor (en ut Mineur), pour Piano, Violon, Alto et Violoncelle, Op.13. [Score].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J1714H. Small 8vo. 85pp. Wrappers (detached). £6

1346. FAURE, Gabriel (1845-1924): Quatuor, Op.121. Reproduction Photographique du Manuscrit. [Facsimile of the composer's working score].
Paris: Durand & Cie., ©1925. Folio. 12, 13, 24pp. Wrappers with decorative tie. £75

1347. FAURE, Gabriel (1845-1924): Prométhée. Tragédie Lyrique en 3 Actes de Jean Lorrain & F.A. Hérold. [Op.82. Vocal score].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1900]. 8vo. [i (title-page)], 176pp. Half cloth with marbld boards (leather label across backstrip, front hinge weak). Original coloured pictorial front wrapper bound in. Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer at the head of the title-page to Gustave Samazeuilh (1877-1967). Samazeu First edition. £325

1348. FAURE, Gabriel (1845-1924): La bonne Chanson. 9 Mélodies, pour une voix avec accompagnement de Piano. Poésies de Paul Verlaine. [Score].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1944]. Pl.no.J3625H. 8vo. 45pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. A little worn (some upper edges with light water-stain). £8

1349. FAURE, Gabriel (1845-1924): Requiem, Op.48. Édition de poche. [Score].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1900]. Pl.no.J4650H. Small 8vo. 128pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (little worn). £10

1350. FAURE, Gabriel (1845-1924): Requiem, Op.48. Edited by Roger Fiske and Paul Inwood. [Score].
London: Ernst Eulenburg, [1978]. Pl.no.EE6643. Edition Eulenburg, no.1096. Small 8vo. xxii, 118pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £10

1351. FAURE, Gabriel (1845-1924): Pelléas et Mélisande. [Op.80. Score].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [1901]. Pl.no.J4754. 8vo. 69pp. Original printed wrappers (edges a little chipped and backstrip reinforced). First edition of this version. £18

1352. FAURE, Gabriel (1845-1924): Six Barcarolles et Cinq Impromptus, pour Piano.
Paris: J. Hamelle, 1926. Pl.no.[various numbers]. Folio. 101pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (head and foot of backstrip slightly worn). £14

1353. FAUST, Carl: The Electric Polka. [Op.88. For piano].
London: Robert Cocks & Co., [1861]. Pl.no.13405. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Without wrappers (?as issued), upper outer corners water-stained and worn. Coloured graphic title-page. £10

1354. FAWCETT, John (1768-1837): [Stipple engraving of] Mr. Fawcett [as Job Thornberry in John Bull].
[London]: Published by Mathews & Leigh, March 1st, 1808. 175 x 105mm. Trimmed to the plate-mark. Generally slightly browned. Facing forward with theatrical expression. Engraved by Woodman (Richard (1784-1859)) after a picture by de Wilde (Samuel (1748-?1842)). Highfill et al, Vol.5, pp.195-204 - no.25, published as a plate to The Cabinet collection. £25

1355. FELDMAN, Herbert: String Quartet No.1, Op.39. [Score].
[New York]: McGinnis & Marx, [1975]. 8vo. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1356. FELLEGARA, Vittorio: Serenata, per complesso da camera. Partitura.
Milano: Edizioni Suvini Zerboni, [1960]. Pl.no.S5728Z. 8vo. 46pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1357. FELTON, William (1715-1769): [Six Concerto's for the Organ or Harpsichord with instrumental parts, Opera quarta. Organ part].
[London: Printed for John Johnson, 1752]. Folio. [i (dedication "Her Royal Highness The Lady Elizabeth")], 49pp. lacking title-page. Disbound (the second half previously misbound). Ornate dedication page. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/3 and A/I/11 F 223. BUC p.329. £125

1358. FENBY, Eric (1906-1997): Autograph letter, signed, to Roderick Brydon.
Great Glemham: Sept. 29 / October 4, 1992. 210 x 148mm. 3ff. White paper. Autograph letter, in torquoise ink, written in two parts: the first recommending the bass-baritone Njal Sparbo who might make an excellent Billy Budd; the second about plans for holidays and possible meetings. Fenby was an extensive writer £25

1359. FERGUS, John: A Voluntary & Fugue, for the Organ or Piano Forte ... Performed at the first Public Meeting of the Sacred Music Institution in Glasgow, Op.X. By John Fergus, Organist, Glasgow.
London: Printed by Goulding, D'Almaine, Potter & Co., [wm1822]. Small folio. [i (title)], 9pp. Disbound. Engraved. OCLC records no copies. £50

1360. FERGUSON, Howard: Five Bagatelles [for piano].
London: Hawkes & Son, [©1945, printed 1951]. Pl.no.H15631. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1361. FERGUSON, Howard: Sonata in F minor [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1940]. Pl.no.H15232. Folio. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £10

1362. FERGUSON, Howard (1908-1999): Octet, for Bb Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn in F, Two Violins, Viola, 'Cello and Bass. Miniature Score.
London: Hawkes & Son, [©1934, printed 1943?]. Pl.no.H14049. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.13. Small 8vo. 60pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn). £7

1363. FERGUSON, Howard (1908-1999): Partita, for Orchestra. Score.
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [1937]. Pl.no.B&H7989. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.14. Small 8vo. 101pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (front hinge worn). First edition. £15

1364. FERGUSON, Howard (1908-1999): Partita, for Orchestra. Miniature Score.
London: Hawkes & Son, [1937]. Pl.no.B&H7989. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.14. Small 8vo. 101pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £15

1365. FERNAU, Alex.: De Vlaamsche Leeuw en de Geuzen. Woorden van J. de Geyter. ['Zÿ brullen'].
[Burxelles]: Eigendom des Componist, [ca.1885]. Folio. [i (title), 3]pp. Folded as issued (outer fold separated). Pictorial title of he who is called the lion. £6

1366. FERNAU, Alexander: Geuzen Lied. Gedicht van J. de Geyter. Pour piano sel.
[S.l.: s.n., ca.1890]. Pl.no.2143. Folio. 3pp. Disbound (edges chipped). Pictorial title. £3

1367. FERNEYHOUGH, Brian: Missa Brevis. [Full score].
[London]: Edition Peters, [©1969]. Edition Peters No.7125 Folio. 45pp. Wrappers (back and final page detached). Reproduction of the composer's manuscript. £12

1368. FERRETTO, Andrea: La Violinata. Dramma Zingaresco in 3 atti di Anita Zappa. Riduzione per Canto e Piano.
[Vicenza?: the Author?, 1908?]. Folio. [iv], 143pp. Original printed red wrappers (dusty and head and foot of backstrip worn). Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer to the soprano Conchita Supervia (1895-1936) on p.[iii]. Engraved. First edition. Stieger I, p.1285. £125

1369. FERRO, Pietro: Suite Agreste, per flauto, corno inglese, clarinetto, viola, arpa e voce di donna. [Score].
[Milano]: Ricordi, [1960]. Pl.no.PR727. Small 8vo. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1370. FERROGRAPH: The Manual of the Ferrograph.
London: British Ferrograph Recorder Co., [1959?]. 8vo. 70pp. Hardback. Illustrations and tables. £14

1371. FETIS, François-Joseph (1784-1871): Lithographed portrait.
[Paris]: 1867. 225 x 148mm. Two light marginal spots else fine. Portrait executed by Charles-Alphonse Deblois (1822-fl.1873). £25

1372. FETIS, François-Joseph (1784-1871): Autograph letter to the Paris bookseller Levraute.
Paris: 29 avril, 1830. 8vo. 201 x 131mm. [2]ff. Single sheet of paper folded (creased where further folded). Autograph letter signed, written in black ink on headed note-paper of the Revue Musicale with integral address panel. In thanking his correspondent for a service, he takes the liberty of sendi £85

1373. FIBICH, Zdenek (1850-1900): Images, Impressions et Souvenirs, Op.41. Série I, Cah.I. [For] Piano.
Praha: Editio Supraphon, 1985. Pl.no.H384. Folio. 46pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (front stained). £4

1374. FICKER, Rudolf von (editor): Sieben Trienter Codices. Geistliche u. Weltliche Kompositionen des XIV. U. XV. Jahrhunderts. Sechste Auswahl.
Wien: Universal-Edition, 1933. Denkmäler der Tonkunst in Österreich, XL. Jahrgang, Band 65. Folio. viii (title, foreword, index), 107pp. Wrappers (small pieces missing from head and foot of backstrip and a little stain at the outer front edge). Pieces ascribed include compositions by Philipp de Vitry, Cristoforus de Monte, Johannes Alanus, Ludbicus de Arimino, Johannes Francho, Dufay, Dun £65

1375. FIELD, John: Nocturnes. Revus et doigtés par Louis Köhler & L. Winkler [for piano].
Braunschweig: Henry Litolff, [s.d.]. Collection Litolff, no.179. Folio. 48pp. Embossed cloth with gilt decoration. £8

1376. FIELD, John: Piano Concertos. Edited by Frank Merrick.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1961. Pl.no.S&B5407. Musica Britannica: a National Collection of Music, XVII. Folio. xviii, 196pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £36

1377. FIELD, John (1782-1837): Premier Concerto Pour le Piano avec Accompagnement d'Orchestre. Piano Seul.
Paris: chez S. Richault, [between 1841-1852]. Pl.no.1451R. Folio. [i (title)], 30pp. Folded as issued (outer fold worn). Water-stained across upper edges throughout. Engraved. £15

1378. FIELD, John (1782-1837): Piano Sonatas. Edited by Christopher Kite & Timothy Roberts.
London: Stainer & Bell, 1981. Folio. 64pp. Laminated Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1379. FIGUERAS, José Romeu (editor): La Música en la Corte de los Reyes Católicos, IV-2 [Edición crítica de los textos]. Cancionero Musical de Palacio (Siglos XV-XVI), Volumen 3-B.
Barcelona: [Casa Provincial de Caridad], 1965. Monumentos de la Música Española, XIV-2. Folio. Pp.247-610. Publisher's printed wrappers. Unopened. £85

1380. FINKE, Fidelio: Suite [for organ].
Berlin: Verlag Neue Musik, [1980]. Pl.no.NM426. Folio. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1381. FINZI, Gerald (1901-1956): Prelude, for String Orchestra. Full score.
London, etc.: Hawkes & Son, [1958]. Pl.no.B&H18391. Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1382. FINZI, Gerald (1901-1956): Dies Natalis. Cantata for Soprano (or Tenor) Solo and String Orchestra. Words by Thomas Traherne. Score.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1946]. Pl.no.B&H9129. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.97. Small 8vo. 57pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

1383. FINZI, Gerald (1901-1956): Dies Natalis. Cantata for Soprano (or Tenor) Solo and String Orchestra. Words by Thomas Traherne. Reduction for Voice and Pianoforte.
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1939, printed 1965]. Pl.no.H15139. Folio. 43pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1384. FISCHER, Johann Christian (1733-1800): Rondeaux de Mr. G.C. Fischer, Variée pour le Clavecin par Mr. [Joseph] Dietz.
A Amsterdam: chez J.J. Hummel, . Pl.no.223. Oblong 8vo. 16pp. Folded as issued and sewn around. Title dusty and with central vertical pale brown mark; internally excellent. Engraved. RISM A/I/2 and A/I/11 D 3035 citing three copies only; A/I/3 and A/I/11 F 1032 (mistakenly "pour le violon") citing four copies only. Not in BUC. £225

1385. FITZWILLIAM: The Fitzwilliam Music, being A Collection of Sacred Pieces, Selected from Manuscripts of Italian Composers in the Fitzwilliam Museum. Now for the first time published by permission of the University of Cambidge by Vincent Novello. Vol.I [-5. Scores].
London: Published for the Editor, [1825]. Five volumes. Large folio. vii, [i], 61; [i], 68; [i], 65; [i], 67; [i], 67, 3 (List of Subscribers) pp. Original publisher's printed boards (edges a little worn and corners bumped) with cloth tape backstrips. Ex library with discreet labels and stamps; occasional foxing. Superb internally. Engraved. First edition. Hirsch IV.967. £300

1386. FLEMING, Christopher Le: The Echoing Green. A Children's Cantata in two parts. Vocal score.
London: J. & W. Chester, [1933]. Pl.no.JWC9734. 4to. [xii (title, dedication, contents, libretto, notes)], 54pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £6

1387. FLETCHER, Percy E.: Sylvan Scenes (In beauty's bower - Sylvia dances - The pool of Narcissus - Cupid's carnival) [for piano].
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1921, printed 1949]. Pl.no.H&S5915. Folio. 14pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1388. FLEURY, André: Allegro Symphonique [for organ].
Paris: H. Hérelle, [1947]. Pl.no.H&Cie1525. Collection du "Grand Orgue", no.61 Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

1389. FLORIO, Charles Haiman (1768?-1819): The Egyptian Festival. A Favorute Opera, as now Performing at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane, With universal Applause. [Vocal score. Libretto by Andrew Franklin (d.1845)].
London: Printed for Monzani & Cimador, [1800]. Folio. [i (title)], 77pp. Disbound. Signed by the composer at the foot of the title-page. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/11 FF 1192 I, 1 cites two copies only. OCLC cites two copies only (Berkeley and Columbia). BUC p.341. £200

1390. FLORIO, Pietro Grassi (1740-1795): Six Sonatas For Two German Flutes Compos'd by Florio Grassi, Opera II. [Score].
[London]: Printed for C. and S. Thompson, [ca.1770]. Folio. [i (title)], 24pp. Disbound. Engraved. This imprint not in RISM, BUC or BLIC. £150

1391. FLOTOW, Friedrich Freiherr von (1812-1883): [Marta. Opéra semi seria en 4 actes. Partition Piano et Chant, avec Paroles Italiennes et Allemandes].
[Paris: G. Brandus et S. Dufour, 1858?]. Pl.no.BetD10027. 8vo. 315pp. (lacking title-page). Cloth. Foxed and browned, two repaired tears; pp.177-184 misbound between 216 and 217. Engraved. £15

1392. FLOTOW, Friedrich Freiherr von (1812-1883): Zilda. Opera Comica in 2 Atti dei Sigri. Saint-Georges e Chivot. Traduzione Italiana di Giuseppe Zaffira. Canto in chiave di so, con accompto. di Pianoforte.
Milano: F. Lucca, [1867?]. Pl.no.16483. 8vo. 227pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges rather worn, front cover and title detached and chipped). Engraved. £25

1393. FLY, Leslie: London River. Sixteen simple piano pieces and two duets.
[London]: Forsyth Brothers, [1976]. Folio. 15pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1394. FOERSTER, Josef: Smyčcový Kvartet / String Quartet, Op.39. Partitura.
Praze: Edition Sádlo, [1927]. Pl.no.ES901101. Small 8vo. 31pp. Wrappers (corners chipped). £10

1395. FOGG, Charles William Eric (1903-1939): Dawn-Song. Words by W. Donald Suddaby. [In D]. [Song, with piano accompaniment].
London: Elkin & Co., [1922]. Pl.no.E&Co1318. 4to. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £3

1396. FOGG, Charles William Eric (1903-1939): The Empty House. Medium voice. [Song, with piano accompaniment. Poem by Arthur L. Salmon].
London: Elkin & Co., [1925]. Pl.no.E&Co1491. 4to. 6pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £3

1397. FOGG, Charles William Eric (1903-1939): Spindrift. Medium voice. [Song, with piano accompaniment. Words by James Lansdale Hodson].
London: Elkin & Co., [1927]. Pl.no.E&Co1639. 4to. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £3

1398. FOGG, Charles William Eric (1903-1939): Spindrift. Low voice. [Song, with piano accompaniment. Words by James Lansdale Hodson].
Borough Green: Elkin, [©1927, printed 1971?]. Pl.no.E&Co1638. 4to. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers, folded as issued. £3

1399. FOGG, Charles William Eric (1903-1939): Ode to a Nightingale (Keats). Set to music for Baritone Solo, String Quartet & Harp. Score.
London: Elkin & Co., [1949]. Pl.no.E&Co2153. 4to. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £20

1400. FONTMICHEL, Hippolite-Honoré-Joseph de (1799-after 1835) and GEBAUER, François René (1773-1845): Premier Nocturne, Sur des Motifs de la Gazza Ladra, pour Piano et Basson. Composé et Dédié à Mr. Duvotenet. [Parts].
A Paris: Chez Jouve, [1819?]. Pl.no.347. 11, 4pp. Sewn together. A little light staining. Engraved. £30

1401. FORTNER, Wolfgang: Sonatina [for piano].
Mainz: B. Schott's Söhne, [1962]. Edition Schott 2345. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1402. FOSS, Lukas (b.1922): Photograph, signed and inscribed with musical quotation.
[S.l.]: 10 Dezember, 1999. 152 x 101mm. Gloss colour photograph of the composer, conductor and pianist, at a piano on stage. Inscribed and signed, in Biro, to Kul Geyer with musical quotation of three chords in treble clef. £35

1403. FOWLES, Ernest: Five Reminiscences (Dewberries - At the rollright stones - Between-whiles - Field flowers - Compton Winyates) [for piano].
London: Winthrop Rogers, [1919]. Pl.no.WR2857. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1404. FRAENZL, Ferdinand (1770-ca.1830): Premier Concertino pour le Violon, Oeuvre 13. Dédié à Monsieur Louis Jean Jaques Serrurier. [Solo and orchestral parts].
A Bonn: chez N. Simrock, [1811?]. Pl.no.891. Folio. Folded as issued within overall title-wrapper comprising 3pp. of publisher's catalogue. Untrimmed. Engraved. RISM A/I/11 FF 1559 I, 39 citing two copies only (both in Germany). Eitner vol.IV, p.44. £180

1405. FRANCAIX, Jean: L'Insectarium, pour Clavecin.
Mainz: B. Schott's Söhne, [1959]. Edition Schott 4977. Folio. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1406. FRANCAIX, Jean (1912-1997): L'Heure du Berger, pour Flûte, Hautbois, Clarinette (Si b), Basson, Cor (Fa) et Piano. Partition.
Mainz: B. Schott's Söhne, [1970]. Pl.no.42362. Edition Schott, 6034. 8vo. 34pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1407. FRANCE - COHEN, Gustave: Le Théatre en France au moyen Age. I, Le Théâtre Religieux.
Paris: Les Éditions Rieder, 1928. Bibliothèque Générale illustrée, 6. 8vo. 80pp. + lix pp. of plates. Wrappers (a little worn). £13

1408. [FRANCE] - CORTOT, Alfred: La Musique Française de Piano.
Paris: Éditions Rieder / Presses Universitaires de France, 1932, 1948. Three volumes. 255; 223; 292pp. Quarter leather with cloth boards. Vol.3 is cloth, ex library with stamps. £35

1409. [FRANCE] - APEL, Willi (editor): French Secular Music of the Late Fourteenth Century. Edition of the Literary Texts by Robert W. Linker and Urgan T. Holmes. With Foreword by Paul Hindemith. [Score].
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Mediaeval Academy of America, 1950. The Mediaeval Academy of America, no.55. Folio. xii, 39, viii, 133pp. Cloth. Ex library with stamp along fore-edges. £18

1410. FRANCE - PARIS - LASALLE, Albert de and THOINAN, Er.: La Musique a Paris.
Paris: Morizot, 1863. Small 8vo. 356pp. Half cloth with marbled boards, publisher's original pale green printed wrappers bound in. Light water-stain along lower and fore margins throughout, occasional spotting. Half-title inscribed and signed by both authors. First edition. £85

1411. FRANCESCONI, Luca: Plot in Fiction, per oboe - corno inglese e undici strumenti. [Full score].
[Milano]: Ricordi, [1989]. Pl.no.134186. Large folio. [ii], 62pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Reproduction of the composer's manuscript. £16

1412. FRANCHETTI, Alberto (1860-1942): La Figlia di Jorio. Tragedia Pastorale di Gabriele d'Annunzio. Canto e Pianoforte.
Milano, etc.: G. Ricordi & C., [March, 1906]. Pl.no.111150. 4to. [xii], 375pp. Decoratively embossed cloth (backstrip worn, corners bumped, edges dirty). First edition. £45

1413. FRANCK, Cesar: Piano Quintet, F minor, for Pianoforte, 2 Violins, Viola and Violoncello. [Score].
London: Ernst Eulenberg, [s.d.]. Pl.no.EE3328. Edition Eulenburg, no.329. Small 8vo. 88pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1414. FRANCK, Cesar: Quartet, D major, for 2 Violins, Viola and Violoncello. [Score].
London: Ernst Eulenberg, [s.d.]. Pl.no.EE3326. Edition Eulenburg, no.323. Small 8vo. 60pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1415. FRANCK, César: Six Short Organ Pieces (Two old French Carols - Melodie - Berceuse - Allegretto - Air and Variation - Adagio, from Fantasia in C). Arranged by Henry Coates.
London: Schott & Co., [1946]. Pl.no.S&Co5167. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1416. FRANCK, César: Trois Chorals [for organ].
Paris: A. Durand & Fils, 1892. Pl.no.DS4414, DS4415, DS4416. Folio. 41pp. Front wrapper only (chipped around the edges). Occasional pencil marking. First edition. £45

1417. FRANCK, César: Symphonic Variations. Abridged version. Arranged by Noel Fisher [for piano].
London: Hinrichsen Edition, [1950]. Hinrischsen Edition no.3741a. Folio. 8pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1418. FRANCK, César: Prélude, Aria et Final [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J2852H. Folio. 27pp. Wrappers some edges chipped and reinforced). £5

1419. FRANCK, César: Prélude, Choral et Fugue [for piano].
Paris: Enoch & Cie., [s.d.]. Pl.no.E&C1113. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1420. FRANCK, César: Deux Transcriptions par Harold Bauer. 1e, Prélude, Fugue et Variation. [Op.18] [for piano].
Paris: Durand & Cie., [©1910]. Pl.no.D&F7813. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1421. FRANCK, César: Les Plaintes d'une Poupée [for piano].
London: Schott & Co., [©1906]. Pl.no.28072. Folio. 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £1

1422. FRANCK, César (1822-1890): Ruth. Eglogue Biblique, pour Soli, Chœurs et Orchestre. Réduction de Piano par l'Auteur. [Vocal score. M51].
Paris: G. Hartmann, [1872]. Pl.no.GH306. 4to. [i (title)], 117pp. Original printed wrappers (backstrip broken and edges a little chipped), in modern quarter cloth and marbled boards folder. Published twenty-six years after the first performance and soon after the composer's revision of 1871. First edition. £85

1423. FRANCK, César (1822-1890): Les Djinns. Poème Symphonique pour deux Pianos. [One score only].
London: Edwin Ashdown, [ca.1930]. Pl.no.EA36449. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1424. FRANCK, César (1822-1890): Quatuor (en Ré majeur) pour 2 Violons, Alto et Violoncelle. Partition.
Paris: J. Hamelle, [s.d.]. Pl.no.J3206H. Small 8vo. 62pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1425. FRANKEL, Benjamin: Quartet No.1, Op.14, for two violins, viola & violoncello. Miniature Score.
London: Augener, [1950]. Pl.no.18039. Small 8vo. 22pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1426. FRANKEL, Benjamin (1906-1973): Quartet No.2, Op.15, for two violins, viola & violoncello. [Score].
London: Augener, [1947]. Pl.no.17953R. Small 8vo. 36pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (rather tired). Inscribed and signed, in ink, by the composer to the composer Hubert Clifford (1904-1959) across the front wrapper. £35

1427. FRASER, Norman: Chandolin, a romantic prelude and fugue [for piano].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1933]. Pl.no.JWC2214. Folio. 8pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1428. FRASER, Norman George: Cueca, for two violins and piano. [Score and parts].
London: J. & W. Chester, [1927]. Pl.no.JWC236. Folio. 6; 3; 3pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (previously folded vertically). Inscribed, in German, and signed "Norman", in ink at the head of the music. First edition. £20

1429. FRASER, Norman George: Médaillon retrouvé, for piano.
London: Augener, [1935]. Pl.no.17554. Large 4to. 3pp. Folded as issued. Inscribed, in German, and signed "Norman", in ink at the head of the music. First edition. £15

1430. FRAZER, Alexander R.: Pair of moulded resin partial reliefs of Beethoven and Mozart.
[London]: [1914]. 2 pieces. 158mm. in diameter. Mozart facing to the left and Beethoven to the right; with foliage bordering including berries picked out in gilt. Fraser exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1914. £50

1431. FRESCOBALDI, Girolamo: Collectio Musices Organicae. Herausgegeben von Fr.X. Haberl [for organ].
Leipzig und Brüssel: Breitkopf & Härtel, [1889]. Pl.no.18412. Folio. X, 99pp. Blue cloth, original wrappers bound in. £20

1432. FRESCOBALDI, Girolamo: Ausgewählte Orgelwerke in zwei Bänden. II, Toccaten, Ricercare, Canzonen, Capricci, etc.
Leipzig, etc.: C.F. Peters Corporation, [1948]. Pl.no.11549. Edition Peters Nr.4515 Oblong folio. 85pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1433. FRESCOBALDI, Girolamo (1583-1643): Sei Madrigale a cinque Voci (dalla Edizione di Pietro Phalesio-Anversa, 1608). Trascritti e reintegrati da Felice Boghen.
London: J. & W. Chester, [1920]. Pl.no.JWC7718. Folio. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1434. FRICK, Philipp Joseph (1740-1798): Fricke's Art of Modulating. [Ausweichungs-Tabellen].
London: Printed by Cianchettini & Sperati, [ca.1810]. Oblong folio. [i (title)], iii (preface), 33pp. Stitched as issued. Little marginal foxing and staining. Engraved. Not in RISM. £175

1435. FRICKER, Peter Racine: Fourteen Aubades [for piano].
London: Schott & Co., [1963]. Pl.no.S&Co6456. Edition Schott 10805 Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1436. FRICKER, Peter Racine: Four Impromptus, Op.17 [for piano].
London: Schott & Co., [1952]. Pl.no.S&Co5668. Folio. 23pp. Wrappers (previous owner's name and marking). £5

1437. FRICKER, Peter Racine: Twelve Studies, Op.38 [for piano].
London: Schott & Co., [1962]. Pl.no.S&Co6452. Edition Schott 10804 Folio. 34pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1438. FRICKER, Peter Racine: Concertante for cor anglais and strings, Op.13. Miniature Score.
[London]: Schott and Co., [1950]. Pl.no.S&Co5568. 8vo. 15pp. Wrappers (edges faded). Reproduction of the composer's manuscript. £6

1439. FRICKER, Peter Racine (1920-1990): Autograph letter signed to Andrew Lunn.
Santa Barbara: December 16, 1987. 266 x 184mm. White paper (folded where previously enveloped). Autograph letter on headed note-paper, in ink, signed, in response to a request for a photograph. Fricker writes that he is not interested in pop music because of the lack of melodic and harmonic inventio £45

1440. FRICKER, Peter Racine (1920-1990): String Quartet No.2, Op.20. Miniature score.
London: Schott & Co., [1953]. Schott Edition no.10219. Small 8vo. 26pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1441. FRICKER, Peter Racine (1920-1990): String Quartet No.2, Op.20. Miniature score.
London: Schott and Co., [1953]. Pl.no.S&Co5769. Edition no.10219. Small 8vo. 26pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1442. FRICKER, Peter Racine (1920-1990): String Quartet in one movement. Miniature Score.
London: Schott & Co., [1949]. Pl.no.S&Co5452. Edition Schott no.10118. Small 8vo. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges faded). £4

1443. FRICKER, Peter Racine (1920-1990): Symphony No.2, Op.14. Miniature Score.
London: Schott and Co., [1951]. Pl.no.S&Co5615. Edition Schott no.10303. Small 8vo. 197pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges faded). £15

1444. FRICKER, Peter Racine (1920-1990): Twelve Studies for Piano, Op.38.
London: Schott & Co., [1962]. Pl.no.S&Co6452. Edition Schott, 10804. Folio. 34pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1445. FRIEDBERGER, Emil: Streichquartett D dur, für 2 Violinen, Viola und Violoncell. Partitur.
Wien: Universal-Edition, 1913. Pl.no.UE4990. Small 8vo. 38pp. Wrappers (backstrip sellotaped). £8

1446. FROBERGER, Johann: Erster Band der Sammlung "Leichte Orgelmusik". Herausgegeben von Karl Matthaei.
Kassel und Basel: Bärenreiter, [1931]. Bärenreiter-Ausgabe 381 Oblong folio. 40pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1447. FROBERGER, Johann: 10 Orgelwerke (Toccata x 2 - Capriccio x 2 - Canzona x 2 - Fantasia x 2 - Ricercare x 2).
Leipzig: Fr. Kistner & C.F. Siegel, [s.d.]. Pl.no.28315. Organum, vierte Reihe, Nr.11 Folio. 31pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

1448. FROBERGER, Johann and others: Livre de Clavecin, XVIIe siècle.
Bruxelles: Editions Culture et Civilisation, 1980. Thesaurus Musicus, Nova Series, A: Manuscrits, no.9. Oblong folio. 144pp. Publisher's printed cloth. Facsimile. Containing many works by Froberger. £20

1449. FRONTINI, Francesco Paolo (1860-1939): Paggio e Regina. Ballata. N.1 [high voice]. ['Eravi un vecchio sire']. A Virginia Damerini.
Milano, etc.: Edizioni Ricordi, [August, 1883]. Pl.no.a48679a. Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. Folded as issued in splendid pictorial coloured publisher's printed wrappers. £10

1450. FULTON, Norman (1909-): Serenade for Strings. [Score].
London: Oxford University Press, [1946]. Folio. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £16

1451. FUX, Johann Joseph (1660-1741): Salita al Parnasso o sia Guida alla Regolare Composizione della Musica. Con nuovo, e certo Metodo non per anche in ordine sì esatto data alla luce, e composta da Giovanni Giuseppe Fux. [Gradus ad Parnassum].
In Carpi: Nella Stamperia del Pubblico per il Carmignani, 1761. Folio. [xii (frontispiece, title, dedication, letter from Piccinni, preface)], 240pp. Contemporary stencilled wrappers (edges and backstrip worn). Some slight marginal worming otherwise a fine clean copy with wide margins. Music examples within the text and also on separately engraved entire pages. Title in red and black, with woodcut i RISM B/VI/1 pp.340-341. Hirsch I.187. Bartlett p.39. £1250

1452. FUX, Johann Joseph (1660-1741): Gradus ad Parnassum, oder Anfuehrung zur regelmaessigen musikalischen Composition, auf, eine neue, gewisse und bisher noch niemals in so deutlicher Ordnung an das Licht gebrachte Art, Aus dem lateinischen ins Deutsche uebersetzt mit noethigen und neusslichen Anmerkungen versehen und herausgegeben von Lorenz Mizlern. Mit sieben und funfzig Kupfertafeln.
Leipzig: bey Johann Samuel Heinsius, 1797. Square 8vo. [viii], 197, [iii]pp. Original marbled boards (a little worn and headpiece of backstrip missing). General light foxing. RISM B/VI/1 p.340 citing no copies in GB. No copies in OCLC. £175

1453. GABRIELI, Andrea (ca.1510-1586) and Giovanni (ca.1555-1612): Andrea e Giovanni Gabrieli a la Musica Strumentale in San Marco. Tomo I, Musiche Strumentali e "Per cantar et sonar" sino al 1590. A cura di Giacomo Benvenuti
Milano: Edizioni Ricordi, 1931. Istituzioni e Monumenti dell'Arte Musicale Italiana, Vol.I Folio. Parte I (Prefazione), cxlvii pp. Parte seconda (Musiche), viii (indice tematico), 240pp. Red half leather with raised bands, gilt tooling and lettering. Some facsimiles. £245

1454. GABRIELI, Giovanni (ca.1555-1613): 4 Symphoniae Sacrae, per sole voci. Trascrizione di Giuseppe Piccioli.
Bologna: Edizioni Bongiovanni, [1952]. Pl.no.F2341B. Folio. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1455. GADE, Niels Wilhelm (1817-1890): Sonate (No.2) für Pianoforte und Violine, componirt und Robert Schumann zugeeignet, Op.21. [Score and part].
Leipzig: bei Breitkopf & Härtel, [1850]. Pl.no.8270. Two parts. Folio. 27; 7pp. Sewn in original printed pale green Publisher's printed wrappers. Decorative bordered title-page with fruits, dolphins and mythological faces. Back wrapper (with publishers' catalogue) and final page a little torn. Previous owner's signature covered wi First edition. £85

1456. GADE, Niels Wilhelm (1817-1890): Sinfonie für das grosse Orchester, componirt und Herrn Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy zugeeignet, Op.5. [Score].
Leipzig: bei Fr. Kistner, [1844]. Pl.no.1432. 8vo. [i (title)], 183pp. Original printed boards (browned and worn) with cloth backstrip (almost detached). Opening pages foxed. Inscribed and initialled, in brown crayon, by the composer to Ferdinand David (1810-1873) opposite the title-page. Engraved. First edition. £175

1457. GADE, Niels Wilhelm (1817-1890): Oktett, F dur, Op.17. [Parts].
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, [s.d.]. Pl.no.KM12/14. Eight parts. Folio. Publisher's printed wrappers (a little grubby). £12

1458. GAL, Hans (1890-1987): Two Sonatinas, Op.58, for Pianoforte. No.1.
London: Augener, [1953]. Pl.no.18255. Folio. 15pp. Sewn in publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1459. GAL, Hans (1890-1987): Two Sonatinas, Op.58, for Pianoforte. No.2.
London: Augener, [1953]. Pl.no.18256. Folio. 20pp. Sewn in publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1460. GALLIARD, Johann Ernest (ca.1675-1747): The Morning Hymn, taken from the fifth Book of Milton's Paradise Lost. The Overture, Accompanyments & Chorusses added by Benjamin Cooke. [Full score].
London: Printed by Welcker, [1773]. Folio. [iii (title, dedication to the Academy of Ancient Music)], 70pp. Modern half calf with marbled boards. Ink splash on pp.24 and 25 mainly marginal. Signed by Cooke, at the foot of p.1, who was conductor of the Academy between 1752-1789. Engraved. First edition of this arrangement. RISM A/I/3 G 231. BUC p.358. £480

1461. GALLIARD, John Ernest (1687?-1749): Six English Cantatas After the Italian manner.
London: Printed for J. Walsh & J. Hare, [1716]. Folio. [2 (title, dedication "To my Lady Rich")], 28ff. Eighteenth-century marbled paper covered boards (worn). All leaves bound in with paper tape along inner edges. RISM A/I/3 and A/I/12 G 233 not citing any copies in continental Europe. BUC p.358. £750

1462. GANGE, Kenneth: Miniature Suite [for piano].
[York]: Banks Music Publications, [1977]. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1463. GANTEZ, Annibal: L'Entretien des Musiciens. Publie d'après l'édition rarissime d'Auxerre, 1643. Avec préface, notes et éclaircissements par Ern. Thoinan.
Paris: A. Claudin, 1878. 12mo. xxxi, 269pp. Printed wrappers (backstrip worn and split and in two parts). £30

1464. GARDINER, Henry Balfour: Noel [for piano].
London: Forsyth Brothers, ©1923. Folio. 4pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1465. GARDINER, Henry Balfour: Five Pieces [for piano].
London: Forsyth Brothers, 1911. Folio. 19pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1466. GARDINER, Henry Balfour: Five Pieces [for piano].
London: Forsyth Brothers, ©1911. Folio. 19pp. Wrappers (outer fold worn). £4

1467. GARDINER, Henry Balfour: Prelude (De Profundis) [for piano].
London: Forsyth Brothers, [1912?]. Folio. 5pp. Wrappers (a little worn at the edges). £4

1468. GARDINER, Henry Balfour: Shepherd Fennel's dance [for piano].
London: Forsyth Brothers, ©1911. Folio. 9pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1469. GARDINER, Henry Balfour (1877-1950) - LLOYD, Stephen: H. Balfour Gardiner.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. Pl.no.521256097. 8vo. xvi, 272pp. Publisher's hardback with printed dust-jacket. Illustrations, music examples and catalogue of works. First edition. £16

1470. GARDINER, William (1769-1853): Autograph letter signed to Mr J. Pearson [of Nottingham]; with copies of two letters to the Earl of Moira [Nov 1, 1811 and Novr. 18, 1811] incorporating the recipient's reply, seemingly in a different hand.
Leicester: Mar 12, 1812. 230 x 185mm. [2, 2, 2]ff. Sheets of white paper folded (where previously posted) with traces of wax seal; two items have inner edge with traces of blue paper from mounting and the copy of the early letter is worn at the folds. Autograph letter signed, in ink, regarding his latest £75

1471. GARTH, John (1722?-ca.1810); EBDON, Thomas (1738-1822); NOFERI, Giovanni Battista (d.1782); HUMBLE, Maximilian; ANDROUX, Giovanni Giacomo: Six Sonata’s for the Harpsichord, Piano Forte, and Organ; with Accompanyments for two Violins, and a Violoncello, Opera Seconda. London: Printed for the Author and Sold by R. Bremner [and others], 1768. [i (title)], 2 (list of subscribers), 29; [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 13pp. First edition. RISM A/I/3 and A/I/12 G 434, most cited copies are incomplete. BUC p.361. BLIC with keyboard part only.; [with] GARTH, John (1722?-ca.1810): A second Sett of Six Sonata’s for the Harpsichord, Piano Forle [sic] and Organ; with Accompanyments for two Violins and a Violoncello, Opera IV. London: Printed by Welcker, [1772]. [i (title)], 25; [i (title)], 10; [i (title)], 10; [i (title)], 10pp. First edition. RISM A/I/3 and A/I/12 G 440, citing only seven copies (of which two are incomplete). BUC p.361.; [with] GARTH, John (1722?-ca.1810): A Third Set of Six Sonatas for the Harpsichord, Piano Forte, and Organ with Accompanyments for two Violins, and a Violoncello, Op.V. Humbly Dedicated to The Right Honble. Lady Melbourne. London: Printed and Sold by Welcker, [1775?]. [i (title)], 25; [i (title)], 7; [i (title)], 7; [i (title)], 7pp. First edition. RISM A/I/3 and A/I/12 G 441, citing only six copies (of which four are incomplete). Not in BUC.; [with] EBDON, Thomas (1738-1822): Six Sonata’s for the Harpsichord, Piano Forte and Organ, with accompaniments for two Violins and a Violoncello. Humbly Dedicated to the Honble. and Revd. Spencer Cowper, D.D. Dean of Durham. [London]: Printed for the Author, and Sold by Mr. Welcker, [1765?]. [iv (title, list of subscribers)], 27; [i (title)], 9; [i (title)], 9; [i (title)], 9pp. Decorative title-pages. Keyboard part with 2pp. list of subscribers including manuscript additions. First edition. RISM A/I/2 E 39, citing only two copies. BUC p.306.; [with] NOFERI, Giovanni Battista (d.1782): Six Trios, for two Violins with a Thorough Bass for the Harpsichord, Op: XIII. Humbly Dedicated to Sr. Ralph Milbanke Bart. London: Printed for the Author & Sold by W. Napier, [1772]. [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 13pp. First edition. RISM A/I/6 N 758, citing only five copies. BUC p.733.; [with] HUMBLE, Maximilian: A third Sett of Six Sonatas for two Violins and a Thorough Bass. London: Printed by Welcker, [1772?]. [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 10pp. First edition. RISM A/I/4 H 7876, citing only five copies. BUC p.515.; [and] ANDROUX, Giovanni Giacomo: Six Trios for Two German Flutes or Two Violins, With a Thorough Bass for the Harpsicord. London: Publish’d & sold by George Terry, one of His Majestys Musicians in Ordinary [ca.1760]. [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 13; [i (title)], 13pp. Decorative bordered title-pages. First edition. RISM A/I/1 and A/I/11 A 1077, citing only eight copies. BUC p.31.
: . Four partbooks. Original half leather with marbled boards (a little rubbed and worn). Back joint of keyboard part and backstrip of secondo part cracked. Gilt decorated leather labels to front boards. Excellent condition. Engraved. £1500

1472. GASTOUÉ, A. (editor): Le Manuscrit de Musique du Trésor d'Apt (XIVe-Xve siècle). Publié avec une introduction par A. Gastoué.
Paris: Librairie E. Droz, 1936. Publications de la Société Française de Musicologie, première série, tome X]. Folio. xxii, 174, +[ii (index)] pp. Green cloth, with gilt lettering to the backstrip. Pieces ascribed include compositions by Chipre, Perrinet, Zeltenpferd, Guymont, de Fronciaco, Depansis, Fleurie, Philippe de Vitry, Jean Granet, Pellisson, Dufay, Prunet, Murrin, Tapissier, Tailhandier, £85

1473. GATTY, Nicholas C. (1874-1946): Duke or Devil. A Farcical Opera in one act. Libretto by Ivor Gatty. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, 1912. 8vo. 134pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (worn, reinforced with brown paper tape). Opening and ending pages rather foxed. £18

1474. GAULTIER, Denis (1603-1672): La Rhétorique des Dieux, et autres Pièces de Luth … par André Tessier. Reproduction en fac-simile phototypique avec une préface historique, des notes du transcripteur et l'étude artistique du manscrit par Jean Cordey.
Paris: Librairie E. Droz, 1932. Publications de la Société Française de Musicologie, première série, tome VI]. Folio. 53, 145pp. Green cloth, with gilt lettering to the backstrip. £125

1475. GAVINIES, Pierre(1728-1800): Six Sonates A Violon Seul et Basse, 1ER. Oeuvre. Dediées A Monsieur le Baron de Lathan, Officier des Gardes Françoises. Gracé par Mdme. Oger. [Score].
A Paris: Chez L'Auteur Et aux Adresses ordinaires de Musique, [1760]. Folio. [iii (title, dedication], 27pp. Stitched into original limp vellum (generally grubby and used). Privilege on p.1 dated "22 Janvier 1760". Occasional light spotting; title-page with two bluish stains partly erased, not affecting text. With the composer's signature at the foot of the t First edition. RISM A/I/3 G 736. BUC p.364. Hirsch III.212. £450

1476. GAWLAS, Jan: Suita, na fortepian.
[Warszawa]: Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne, [1961]. Pl.no.PWM4269. Folio. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £7

1477. GAY, John (1685-1732) - HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey and BARKER, Frank Granville: Ninth Music Book, containing John Gay and the Ballad Opera. With a Prologue by Sir A.P. Herbert and an Appreciation by John Drinkwater. Compiled and edited by Max Hinrichsen.
London: Hinrichsen Edition, 1956. 8vo. Cloth, printed dust-jacket. Profusely illustrated. Inscribed and signed by Handley-Taylor. £9

1478. GAY, John (1685-1732) - HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey and BARKER, Frank Granville: Ninth Music Book, containing John Gay and the Ballad Opera. With a Prologue by Sir A.P. Herbert and an Appreciation by John Drinkwater. Compiled and edited by Max Hinrichsen.
London: Hinrichsen Edition, 1956. 8vo. Cloth. Profusely illustrated. £8

1479. GAY, John (1685-1732) - ROBERTS, Edgar V. (editor): The Beggar's Opera. Music Edited by Edward Smith.
London: Edward Arnold, 1969. Regents Restoration Drama Series. 8vo. xxix, 238pp. Paperback. £7

1480. GAY, John (1685-1732) - PEARCE, Charles E.: "Polly Peachum", being the story of Lavinia Fenton and "The Beggar's Opera". With a photogravure plate and 46 illustrations, including many from the collection of Mr. A.M. Broadley.
London: Stanley Paul & Co., 1913. 8vo. xvi, 382pp. Cloth (head and foot of backstrip a little worn). £20

1481. GEEHL, Henry: Fairyland. Miniatures from Grimm (The twelve dancing princesses - Song of Rapunsel - The elves - Cinderella at the ball) [for piano].
London: Edwin Ashdown, 1913. Pl.no.EA34318. Folio. 16pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1482. GEEHL, Henry: From the Samoan Isles, suite (By coral reef and shady palm - Savaii love song - Festal dance) [for piano].
London & New York: Boosey & Co., [1923]. Pl.no.H10833. Folio. 18pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1483. GEEHL, Henry (arranger): Four Songs of the Fair (Easthope Martin). Suite (Fairings - Langley Fair - Jock the fiddler - The ballad monger) [for piano].
London: Enoch & Sons, [1934]. Pl.no.E&S6488. Folio. 11pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1484. GELINEK, Josef (1758-1825): [11] Variations Pour Le Forté-Piano, par M. Gelineck. No.[67]. 'Walze Favorite de S.M. La Reine de Prusse'.
A Paris: Chez Augte. Le Duc, [1815?]. Pl.no.1061. Folio. [i (title)], 11pp. Disbound. Some pencil markings and a few early paste-downs. Engraved. RISM A/I/3 G 1192 citing one copy only. £10

1485. GELINEK, Josef (1758-1825): Variations pour le Piano-Forte sur l'air "Wer hörte wohl jemals mich klagen" de l'Opéra Die Schweizerfamilie.
Bonn: chez N. Simrock, [1812?]. Pl.no.937. Oblong folio. 10pp. Disbound. Pp.2/3 blank and stuck together. Engraved. Not in RISM. £15

1486. GEORGE II (1683-1760), King of England: Manuscript document, signed by the King.
[London]: Nineteenth day of June, 1752. 245 x 341mm. In simple double mount. Manuscript document, in ink in a secretarial hand, appointing Richard Ward, a gentleman cornet player, to General Bland's Regiment of Dragoons; with the the signature of Thomas Pelham-Holles (1693-1768, Duke of Newcastle), Edward £275

1487. GEORGESCU, Corneliu Dan (1938-): Motive Maramureşene. Partitura.
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1970. Folio. 66pp. Wrappers (a little faded). £15

1488. GERHARD, Roberto (1896-1970): Albada, Interludi I Dansa, for Orchestra. [Study score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1981]. Pl.no.B&H20527. Hawkes Pocket Score, 957. 8vo. 62pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1489. GERHARD, Roberto (1896-1970): Cantata, L'Alta Naixença del Rei en Jaume / The Noble Birth of the Sovereign Lord King James. For Soprano and Baritone soloists, Chorus and Orchestra. Text by Joseph Carner. English translation by Geoffrey Walker and David Drew. [Spanish and English text. Study score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1988]. Hawkes Pocket Score, 1142. 8vo. 96pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £13

1490. GERHARD, Roberto (1896-1970): Hymnody, For seven wind instruments, percussion, and two pianos. Full Score.
London: Oxford University Press, [1964]. 8vo. 100pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

1491. GERHARD, Roberto (1896-1970): Alegrias. Suite from the Ballet-Divertissement Flamenco. Miniature Score.
London: Mills Music, [1962]. Pl.no.MM884. 8vo. 94pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (front hinge broken). £10

1492. GERHARD, Roberto (1896-1970): Wind Quintet for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon and Horn. [Score].
Croydon: Belwin-Mills Music, [1960]. Pl.no.MM778. 8vo. 52pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

1493. GERHARD, Roberto (1896-1970): Dances from Don Quixote [arranged for piano].
London: Keith Prowse Music Publishing, [1957]. Pl.no.KP&Co7450. Folio. 30pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1494. GERMAN, Edward (1862-1936): Merrie England. A New and Original Comic Opera in Two Acts. Written by Basil Hood. Arranged from the Full Score by Wilfred Bendall. Vocal score.
London: Chappell & Co., 1903. Pl.no.21511ME. Large 4to. [iv (title, cast-list/contents)], 272pp. Plain cloth (a little worn), original wrappers bound in. Few pencil markings. £8

1495. GERSHWIN, George: The Essential George Gershwin Piano Solos.
London: Wise Publications, [2000]. Folio. 64pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £9

1496. GERSHWIN, George: Meet George Gershwin at the Keyboard. 16 Song hits arranged by the Composer.
London: Chappell Music, [ca.1995]. Pl.no.46086. Folio. 44pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

1497. GERSHWIN, George: Preludes [for piano].
London: Chappell & Co., [ca.1965]. Folio. 12pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1498. GERSHWIN, George (1898-1937): Rhapsody in Blue. Miniature Orchestral Score.
London: Chappell & Co., [©1942]. Pl.no.43651. 8vo. 47pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1499. GERSHWIN, George (1898-1937): Rhapsody in Blue.
New York: Harms, [©1924]. Pl.no.7206-41. Folio. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (torn and contents detached). Portrait frontispiece. £3

1500. GERSHWIN, George (1898-1937): Concerto in F. Concert Transcription for Piano Solo by Grace Castagnetta.
New York: Chappell & co., [1944]. Pl.no.42942. Folio. 57pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (a little worn). Portrait title. £10

1501. GERSHWIN, George (1898-1937): Concerto in F for Piano and Orchestra, two pianos four hands. [One score only].
New York: New World Music Corp., [©1927]. Folio. 67pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Portrait title. £7

1502. GESUALDO, Carlo (1561-1613) - WATKINS, Glenn: Gesualdo: the man and his music. Preface by Igor Stravinsky.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. Pl.no.198161972. 8vo. xxiv, 414pp. + plates. Paperback. Music examples and list of works. Second edition. £25

1503. GHEDINI, Giorgio: Partita, per Orchestra. Partitura.
Milano, etc.: G. Ricordi & C., [1928]. Pl.no.120574. 8vo. 127pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £13

1504. GHEDINI, Giorgio Federico: Canzoni per Orchestra. Partitura.
Milano: G. Ricordi & C., 1950. Pl.no.PR283. Small 8vo. 58pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

1505. GHEDINI, Giorgio Federico: Concerto per Orchestra e 2 Violoncelli Concertanti. Partitura.
Milano: G. Ricordi & C., 1953. Pl.no.PR665. Small 8vo. 59pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1506. GHEDINI, Giorgio Federico: Pezzo Concertante, per 2 Violini e Viola obbligati, e Orchestra. Partitura.
Milano: G. Ricordi & C., 1953. Pl.no.PR220. Small 8vo. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1507. GHEDINI, Giorgio Federico (1892-1965): Concerto a Cinque, per pianoforte, flauto, oboe, clarinetto e fagotto. Partitura [and parts].
[Milano]: Ricordi, [1937]. Pl.no.123858. Folio. Publisher's printed wrappers. £15

1508. GIARDINI, Felice (1716-1796): Six Quartetto's, for Two Violins, a Tenor, & Violoncello Obligato. Composed and Dedicated To the Right Honourable the Earl of Aylesford, Opera 22.
London: Printed & Sold by Thos. Preston, [?between 1810-1822]. Four volumes. Folio. Each: [i (title)], 13pp. Disbound. From the plates of the Blundell edition of 1779. Engraved. This imprint not in RISM. £90

1509. GIARDINI, Felice (1716-1796): Six Quartetts for Two Violins, Tenor and Violoncello. Dedicated to Lord Grey de Wilton, Op.29.
London: Printed for the Author and Sold by Longman and Broderip, [ca.1790]. 4 parts. Folio. [i (title)], 23; [i (title)], 23; [i (title)], 20; [i (title)], 20pp. Disbound. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/3 G 1976. BUC p.374. £125

1510. GIBBONS, Orlando (1583-1625) - FELLOWS, Edmund H.: Orlando Gibbons and his family: the last of the Tudor school of musicians.
[Oxford]: Archon Books, 1970. Pl.no.208008489. 8vo. 109pp. + plates (one folding). Publisher's hardback with printed dust-jacket. List of works. Second edition. £22

1511. GIBBS, Cecil Armstrong: Lakeland Pictures. Eight preludes [for piano].
[S.l.]: Thames Publishing, [1997]. Folio. 28pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1512. GIBBS, Cecil Armstrong (1889-1960): Dame Hickory. Two-Part Song for S.C. with Pianoforte accompaniment, Op.17 no.2. Poem by Walter de la Mare.
London: J. Curwen & Sons, [1950]. Curwen Edition 71572. 4to. 4pp. As issued. £2

1513. GIBBS, Cecil Armstrong (1889-1960): Heart of Britain. Unison Song. Words by Sir Mordaunt Currie.
London: Boosey & Hawkes, [July], 1942. Pl.no.H15452. 4to. 4pp. As issued. £2

1514. GIBBS, Cecil Armstrong (1889-1960): The Three Kings. A Nativity Play in four acts. By Mordaunt Currie. Op.89. Vocal Score.
London: Winthrop Rogers Edition, [October] 1937. Pl.no.H14719. 4to. 67pp. Wrappers (ex library with a faint stamp on the front). With tonic sol-fa. First edition. £10

1515. GIBBS, Cecil Armstrong (1889-1960): Behold the Man. A Cantata for Passiontide, for soloists, chorus and organ (or orchestra). Text compiled by Benedict Ellis. Vocal Score.
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, [1955]. 4to. [iii (title, notes)], 75pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1516. GIBBS, Cecil Armstrong (1889-1960): The Turning Year, for Mixed Chorus and Piano (or Orchestra). Words by Benedict Ellis. [Vocal score].
London: Oxford Univeristy Press, [1958]. 4to. 56pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1517. GILBERT, Anthony (1934-): Nine or Ten Osannas, for clarinet, horn, violin, cello, piano, Op.10. [Score].
London: Schott & Co., [1969]. Pl.no.S&Co6807. Edition Schott, 11066. 8vo. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1518. GILBERT, Norman: Pieces for Four Seasons (Christmas - Lent - Easter - Whitsuntide) [for organ].
London: Novello and Company, [1959]. Pl.no.18805. Novello's Organ Music Club, no.17 Folio. 16pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1519. GILDON, John: May Day. A Rural Rondo, for the Piano Forte.
London: Printed & Sold by J. Balls, [wm1808]. Folio. [i (title)], 5pp. Disbound. Light foxing. Charming title-page vignette of a village scene with musicians and dancing around a maypole. Engraved. £25

1520. GILL, Frances Anne: The Lord of Burleigh. A Cantata. Words by Alfred Tennyson. [Vocal score].
London: Novello, Ewer & Co., 1880. Pl.no.5945. 8vo. 66pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (backstrip a little worn). First edition. Composer not listed in Cohen. £20

1521. GILLET, Ernest: La Lettre de Manon. Transcription nouvelle pour danser le Boston. [For piano].
Paris: Enoc & Cie., [1902]. Pl.no.EetC4997. Folio. 7pp. Folded as issued (outer fold separated). Pictorial title. £4

1522. GINASTERA, Alberto: String Quartet No.1, Op.20. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [©1980, printed 1987]. Pl.no.B&C1002. Small 8vo. 29pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1523. GIORDANO, Tommaso (ca.1730-1806): Eight English Canzonets for two Voices with a Thorough Bass for a Piano Forte, Harpsichord or Harp, Opera 15. Humbly Dedicated to Miss Eliot. [Score].
London: Printed for Longman, Lukey & Broderip, [1776]. Oblong 4to. [i (title)], 19pp. Disbound. Decorative title-page. Engraved. First edition. RISM A/I/3 and A/I/12 G 2160 citing five copies only. BUC p.380. £90

1524. GIORDANO, Tommaso (ca.1730-1806): Loose were her tresses seen, A Favourite Song.
Edinr.: Printed and Sold by N. and M. Stewart, [1795?]. Folio. 2pp. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. RISM A/I/3 G 2226 citing one copy only. BUC p.381. £25

1525. GIORDANO, Umberto (1867-1948): Sibérie. Drame en trois actes de L. Illica. Adaptation Française de Paul Milliet. Réduction pour Chant et Piano de Raphaël delli Ponti. [French text only].
Milan: Edouard Sonzogno, [1905]. Pl.no.E1234S. 4to. [v (title, cast-list, contents)], 235pp. Red morocco (rubbed and head of backstrip missing) with gilt lettering. Pencil and red crayon markings. £25

1526. GIORDANO, Umberto: Andrea Chénier. Dramma di ambiente storico in quattro quadri di Luigi Illica. Riduzione per Canto e Pianoforte di Amintore Galli. [Italian and German text].
Milano: Sonzogno, [1956]. Pl.no.E929S. Large 4to. [iv (title, cast-list, contents)], 245pp. Wrappers (faded and head and foot of backstrip worn). Occasional pencil translation. £20

1527. GIORNOVICHI, Giovanni (?1735-1804): Three Duetts Concertante, for Two Violins, Composed by Jarnowick [Op.24, nos.1-3].
London: Printed for A. Hamilton, [Wm1804]. Folio. [i (Title)], 13; [i (Title)], 13pp. Disbound. Engraved. Not in RISM. £35

1528. GIORNOVICHI, Giovanni Mane (1747-1804): Giornovichi’s, Two Favorite Concertos, arranged as Sonatas for the Piano Forte, with an Accompaniment for a Violin by J.L. Dussek. Dedicated to Miss Louisa Bosawen de Visme & Miss Harriet de Visme. [Keyboard part only].
London & Edinburgh: Corri, Dussek & Co., [Wm1795]. Folio. [i (title), 34pp. Disbound. Decorative bordered title-page. Engraved, T. King Sculpt. RISM A/I/3 G 2400, citing three copies only. BUC p.382. £25

1529. GIPPS, Ruth (1921-1999): A Taradiddle, for two Horns in F. Opuscule 54. [Score].
London: Joseph Williams, 1961. Pl.no.W6308. Folio. 7pp. Folded as issued. £4

1530. GIPPS, Ruth (1921-1999): Goblin Market. Cantata for two Soprano Soloists, S.S.A. Chorus and String Orchestra (or Piano). Words by Christina Rossetti. [Vocal score].
London: Novello and Company, [1954]. Pl.no.18023. Novello's Original Octavo Edition. 8vo. 78pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £12

1531. GIROD, Marie-Louise: Suite sur le psaume 23 "L'Eternel est mon berger" [for organ].
Paris: Éditions musicales de la Schola Cantorum, [s.d.]. Pl.no.S5980P. Orgue et Liturgie, 64 Folio. 24pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9.5

1532. GIUSTI, C.V.: Fiori di Campo. Album vocale in Chiave di Sol, con Accompto di Pianoforte.
Firenze: L. Berletti, [ca.1840]. Pl.no.4187 [for album] 4183-4186, 4192, 4231 [individually]. Folio. 29pp. Folded as issued with original pink publisher's printed wrappers. Decorative title-page. Publisher's catalogue on verso of final page. Crisp clean copy with deep impressions. Engraved. £45

1533. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Prélude et Fugue, Op.62. Transcription pour Orgue symphonique par B.L. Sabanéiew.
Leipzig: M.P. Belaïeff, 1909. Pl.no.2826. Folio. viii, 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. With even-numbered pagination added in biro. £9.5

1534. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Chant des Bateliers, Op.97 [for piano].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, 1923. Pl.no.3247. Folio. 3pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1535. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Grande Valse de Concert, Op.41 [for piano].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, 1893. Pl.no.812. Folio. 19pp. Wrappers (backstrip taped). £4

1536. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Deux Impromptus, Op.54 [for piano].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, 1896. Pl.no.1288. Folio. 11pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. With a pastedown correction on p.7. £6

1537. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Trois Miniatures, Op.42 [for piano].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, 1893. Pl.no.813. Folio. 18pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1538. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Petite Valse, Op.36 [for piano].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, 1892. Pl.no.647. Folio. 7pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1539. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): 1re Sonate (en si b), Op.74 [for piano].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaïeff, 1901. Pl.no.2333. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1540. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Deuxième Sonate (en mi), Op.75 [for piano].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaïeff, [1901]. Pl.no.2349. Folio. 39pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £12

1541. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Thème et Variations, Op.72 [for piano].
Leipzig: M.P. Belaïeff, 1901. Pl.no.2257. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

1542. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Thème et Variations, Op.72 [for piano].
London: [Boosey & Hawkes, ca.1955]. Pl.no.2257. Folio. 23pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £8

1543. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Deux Préludes pour Grand Orchestre, Op.85. No.1, A la mémoire de Wladimir Stassoff.
Leipzig: M.P. Belaïeff, 1911. Pl.no.2889. Folio. 11pp. Decorative Publisher's printed wrappers. First edition. £30

1544. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Concerto (la) pour Violon avec Accompagnement d'Orchestre, Op.82. Partition d'orchestre.
Leipzig: M.P. Belaïeff, 1905. Pl.no.2601. Folio. 66pp. Cloth. P.1 detached. Ex library with labels and stamps, pencil markings and general wear. £10

1545. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Prélude et Fugue, pour Piano, Op.62.
Leipzig: M.P. Belaïeff, 1899. Pl.no.1981. Folio. 15pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (back creased). From the collection of Sir Edward Heath (1916-2005). £10

1546. GLAZUNOV, Alexander Konstantinovich (1865-1936): Rhapsodie Orientale, pour Grand Orchestre, Op.29. Partition d'orchestre. à Mr. Elie Répine.
Leipzig: M.P. Belaieff, 1890. Pl.no.346. Folio. 122pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (in Russian) with cloth backstrip (head and foot of front joint ever so slightly worn). Decorative and coloured title-page. £160

1547. GLICKH, Rudolf (1864-fl.1927): Impromptu, D-moll, für Pianoforte, Op.25.
Wien, Leipzig: Adolf Robitschek, [ca.1905]. Pl.no.AR3644. Folio. 7pp. Folded as issued. £5

1548. GLINKA, Mikhail: L'Alouette, Romance. Transcribed by M. Balakiref [for piano].
London: Augener, [1948]. Pl.no.16109. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1549. GLODEANU, Liviu (1938-1978): Mişcare Simfonică. Partitura.
Bucureşti: Editura Muzicală, 1966. Small 8vo. 83pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £10

1550. GLOVER, Charles William: The Cavalier. Song sung by Miss Poole, written by W.H. Bellamy. ['Twas a beautiful night'].
London: R. Addison & Co., [1849]. Pl.no.1510. Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. Disbound. Pictorial title of a cavalier with guitar by Brandard. £10

1551. GLOVER, John William (1815-1899): The Deserted Village. Opera, in three acts. Words by Oliver Goldsmith. Dramatic version by Edmund Falconer. [Vocal score].
London: Duncan Davison & Co., [1880?]. 8vo. [viii], 184pp. Publisher's embossed cloth (worn and blackened). With an additional illustrated title-page. First edition. £25

1552. GLOVER, Stephen: Sunny seventeen. Ballad written by C. Jefferys. ['With laughing eye'].
London: Charles Jefferys, [1858]. Folio. [i (title)], 6pp. Disbound (outer pages foxed). Coloured pictorial title of a young lady. £12

1553. GLOVER, Stephen: O for the Bloom of My Own Native Heather. Scotch Ballad, written by C. Jefferys. Sung by Mr. John Morgan.
London: Charles Jefferys, [1861]. Folio. [i (title)], 6pp. Disbound. Coloured pictorial title. £10

1554. GLOVER, Stephen: The Christian Graces. No.3, The Song of "Charity". Written by Charles Jefferys. ['Meek and lowly'].
London: C. Jefferys, [1846]. Folio. [i (title)], 4pp. Disbound. Pictorial title-page. £6

1555. GLUCK, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Orphée et Euridice, Tragédie. Opera en trois Actes. Les Parolles sont de M. Moline. Représentée pour la premiere fois par l'Académie Nationale de Musique. [Full score].
a Paris: chez Des Lauriers, [ca.1795]. Pl.no.5. Folio. [iv (Title, Argument / Catalogue)], 217pp. Half leather (a little rubbed) with boards (a little scuffed). Occasional pencil marking. With the imprint of Naderman pasted over the publisher's details. Engraved. Second French edition. Hopkinson 41A (l). RISM A/I/3 and A/I/12 G 2853. BUC p.386. Hirsch II.284. £350

1556. GLUCK, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): The Overture to Iphigenie with the Trio ['Que d'attraits'] … Arranged for the Piano-Forte by Mr. Edelman. [The trio with an added treble part, in score].
London: Printed for Rt. Birchall, [Wm1825]. Folio. [i (title)], 7pp. (separated). Disbound. Engraved. Variant imprint of RISM A/I/3 G 2760. £12

1557. GLUCK, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Iphigenie in Tauris. Tragische Oper. Vollständiger Klavier-Auszug, mit deutschem und französischem Text.
Berlin: bei Hirsch & Co., [ca.1845]. Pl.no.60. Oblong 8vo. 102pp. Disbound. Lithographed. £25

1558. GLUCK, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Iphigenie en Tauride. Tragédie en quatre Actes par M. Guillard. Réprésentée pour la première fois par l'Académie Royale de Musique le mardi 18. May, 1779. [Full score].
A Paris: Chez Boieldieu Jeune, [between 1811-1815]. Pl.no.4. Folio. [i (title)], 211pp. Green quarter cloth with green marbled boards. Light water-stain to upper inner margins of opening pages. With the seller's stamp of Boieldieu dating to the period 1811-1817. Engraved. Third edition. RISM A/I/3 and A/I/12 G 2817 citing no copies in the UK. Hopkinson 46A (e). £150

1559. GLUCK, Christoph Willibald (1714-1787): Telemaco. Dramma per musica in zwei Akten von Marco Coltellini. Herausgegeben von Karl Geiringer. [Full score].
Kassel, etc.: Bärenreiter, 1972. Pl.no.BA2286. Sämtliche Werke, Abteilung 1, Band 2. Folio. xvi, 393pp. Cloth. Facsimiles. £65

1560. [GOD]: God save the King, as Sung by Sigra. Banti, at the King's Theatre Haymarket. For the Commemoration of Lord Howes Victory of the 1st. June 1794.
London / Edinburgh: Publish'd by Corri, Dussek & Co., [ca.1800]. Folio. 2ff. Disbound. Drop title. Engraved. Not in RISM or BUC. £35

1561. GODARD, Benjamin: Selected Pieces. Book II.
New York: G. Schirmer, [1939]. Pl.no.7476. Schirmer's Library of Musical Classics, vol.214. Folio. 54pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1562. GODARD, Benjamin: Au Matin., Op.83 [for piano].
Bruxelles: Schott Frères, [s.d.]. Pl.no.SF5847. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1563. GODARD, Benjamin: 1ère. Mazurk, Op.25. 51ème Édition [for piano].
Paris: Rouart, Lerolle & Cie., [s.d.]. Pl.no.LG8087. Folio. 7pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1564. GODARD, Benjamin: Menuet Pompadour, Op.119 [for piano].
Paris: J. Hamelle, 1903. Pl.no.J5064H. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1565. GODARD, Benjamin: Mazurk. No.4, Suite de Danses anciennes et modernes, Op.103 [for piano].
London: Joseph Williams, [s.d.]. Pl.no.JW7591. Folio. 9pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £3

1566. GODARD, Benjamin: 1ère. Valse, Op.26. 23ème Édition [for piano].
Paris: Rouart, Lerolle & Cie., [s.d.]. Pl.no.LG8092. Folio. 5pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1567. GODARD, Benjamin: 2e Valse, Op.56 [for piano].
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1948]. Pl.no.D&F2846. Folio. 7pp. Lacking Publisher's printed wrappers. £2

1568. GODARD, Benjamin: 5e. Valse, Op.88 [for piano].
Paris: Heugel & Cie., [s.d.]. Pl.no.H&Cie19178. Folio. 9pp. Lacking wrappers (backstrip taped, fore-edges chipped). Foxed. £2

1569. GODFREY, Charles George (1866-1935): Royal Parks Band. Programme of Evening Music. [Hyde Park].
[London: ca.1920]. 179 x 110mm. Single sheet of cream paper (previously mounted at inner edge and a little crinkled). Concert conducted by Charles Godfrey. Possibly from 1926 although NG2 gives Godfrey as director only to 1924. £12

1570. GOEHR, Alexander: The Deluge [Op.7]. Cantata after Leonardo da Vinci, for soprano, contralto and instrumental ensemble. [Full score].
London, etc.: Schott & Co., [©1959]. Pl.no.S&Co6271. Edition Schott 10703 Oblong folio. [iv], 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £6

1571. GOEHR, Alexander: Sonata about Jerusalem. Cantata - music theatre III [Op.31]. [Full score].
London, etc.: Schott & Co., [1976]. Pl.no.S&C6934. Edition Schott 11165 Folio. 78pp. Pictorial Publisher's printed wrappers. £14

1572. GOEHR, Alexander: Lyric Pieces, for wind instruments with double bass, Op.36. [Score].
London: Schott & Co., [1977]. Pl.no.S&Co6993. 8vo. 37pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1573. GOEHR, Alexander (1932-): The Deluge. Cantata after Leonardo da Vinci, for soprano, contralto and instrumental ensemble. Full score.
London: Schott & Co., [1959]. Pl.no.S&Co6271. Edition Schott, 10703. Oblong 4to. 42pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (edges a little faded). First edition. £20

1574. GOEHR, Alexander (1932-): Lyric Pieces, for wind instruments with double bass, Op.36. [Score].
London: Schott & Co., [1977]. Pl.no.S&Co6993. Edition Schott, 11279. 8vo. 37pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1575. GOEHR, Alexander (1932-): String Quartet No.2, Op.23. [Score].
London: Schott & Co., [1970]. Pl.no.S&Co6805. Edition Schott, 11012. 8vo. 32pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1576. GOEHR, Alexander (b.1932): Arianna (Lost Opera by Monteverdi) in eight scenes. Composed again by Alexander Goehr (1994-95). Libretto by Ottavio Rinuccini (1608). Vocal score by Paul Broom. English Translation by Patrick Boyde. [Vocal score].
Mainz, etc.: Schott, 1995. Small folio. [i (title/orchestration)], 181pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. As new. £20

1577. GOLESTAN, Stan: 2me Quatuor, pour 2 Violons, Alto et Violoncelle. Partition in-16.
Paris: Durand & Cie., [1938]. Pl.no.D&F12840. Small 8vo. 49pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £7

1578. GOLINELLI, Stefano (1818-1891): Carte de visite with lengthy note.
[Italy]: 30 Fe [18]87. 54 x 92mm. Cream card. Lengthy autograph note, in brown ink, to an unidentified lady about his "Stabat" and her continuing to write to Ricordi about it; he suggests writing to Martucci (Giuseppe (1856-1909)) whom Ricordi cannot refuse. NG2 does not refer to any vo £60

1579. GOLOVIN, Andrey Ivanovich (1950-): Symphony, for Full Symphony Orchestra. Score.
Moscow: Sovetsky Kompozitor Publishers, 1990. Pl.no.C8886K. 4to. 79pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Ex library with discreet stamp. £12

1580. GOOSSENS, Eugène (1893-1962): Ships. Three preludes (The tug - The tramp - The liner) [for piano].
London: J. Curwen & Sons, 1924. Pl.no.99029. Folio. 18pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £9.5

1581. GOOSSENS, Eugène (1893-1962): Kaleidoscope, Op.18. Twelve short pianoforte pieces. Cover design by Baba d'Erlanger.
London: J. & W. Chester, 1918. Pl.no.J&WC2027. Folio. 25pp. Pictorial wrappers (backstrip taped, fore-edge chipped). £10

1582. GOOSSENS, Eugène (1893-1962): Quartet No.2 for Strings, Op.59. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1942]. Pl.no.B&H8863. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.29. Small 8vo. 50pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £5

1583. GOOSSENS, Eugène (1893-1962): Quartet No.2 for Strings, Op.59. [Score].
London, etc.: Boosey & Hawkes, [1942]. Pl.no.B&H8863. Hawkes Pocket Scores, no.29. Small 8vo. 50pp. Wrappers (backstrip worn). Ex library with label. £4

1584. GOOSSENS, Eugène (1893-1962): Pastorale et Arlequinade, pour Flute, Hautbois et Piano. [Piano score and parts].
Paris: Alphonse Leduc, [November, 1960]. Pl.no.AL22975. Folio. 4; 4; 13pp. Publisher's printed wrappers (corners slightly folded). £8

1585. GOOSSENS, Eugène (1893-1962): Phantasy Quartet for Strings, Op.12. Miniature Score.
London: J. & W. Chester, 1917. Pl.no.JWC205. Small 8vo. 20pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. £4

1586. GOOSSENS, Eugène (1893-1962): Two Sketches for String Quartet, Op.15. Miniature Score.
London: J. & W. Chester, 1916. Pl.no.JWC202. Small 8vo